José João Pimenta Costa Mendes

Teams  |   Results  |   Cycling Archives Ranking  |   Photo album  |   Stats

  19
Name: José João
Family name: Pimenta Costa Mendes
Nationality: Portugal
Gender:
Age: 32 years
Date of birth: 24-04-1985
Place of birth: Guimarães (Braga), Portugal
Professional: 2004-


Cycling Archives ranking

Position: 799
Points: 164.00

Tours


65%

Stages


10%

One-day-races


13%

Climbers


12%
  Details:

UCI Ranking

  Details:

Results

All races
Show:


2002    5º in Prémio de Ciclismo de Palmeira, Prémio Peixoto Alves, (Palmeira, Juniors), Palmeira (Braga), Portugal 
2002    3º in Prémio de Ciclismo Câmara Municipal Lousada, (Lousada, Juniors (a)), Lousada (Porto), Portugal 
2002    4º in Prémio Januário & Aurélio, (Gemunde, Juniors), Gemunde (Porto), Portugal 
2002    4º in Circuito Nossa Senhora da Boa Viagem, (Aguçadoura, Juniors), Aguçadoura (Porto), Portugal 
2002    2º in Circuito de Nogueira do Cravo, (Nogueira do Cravo, Juniors), Nogueira do Cravo (Coimbra), Portugal 
2002    2º in Grande Prémio de Ciclismo da Lardosa, (Lardosa, Juniors), Lardosa (Castelo Branco), Portugal 
2002    1º in Prémio de Ciclismo do Futebol Clube Ramalde, (Ramalde, Juniors), Ramalde (Porto), Portugal 
2002    2º in Prémio Nossa Senhora D´Ajuda, (Nossa Senhora da Ajuda, Juniors), Nossa Senhora da Ajuda (Viana do Castelo), Portugal 
2002    2º in Seixaliadas, (Seixal, Juniors), Seixal (Setubal), Portugal 


2003    1º in National Championship, Road, ITT, Juniors, Portugal, Portugal 
2003    2º in Prémio C.D.C.R. Gião, (Gião, Juniors), Gião (Porto), Portugal 
2003    1º in Prémio São Pedro de Avioso, (São Pedro de Avioso, Juniors), São Pedro de Avioso (Porto), Portugal 


2004    2º in Festas de Lousada, (Lousada, Elite/U23), Lousada (Porto), Portugal 


2005    2º in National Championship, Road, ITT, U23, Portugal, Santa Maria da Feira (Aveiro), Portugal 
2005    1º in Stage 1 Volta a Portugal do Futuro, Reguengos de Monsaraz (Évora), Portugal 
2005    3º in General Classification Volta a Portugal do Futuro, Portugal 


2006    6º in Clássica de Guimarães, (Guimarães, Elite/U23), Guimarães (Braga), Portugal 
2006    4º in Prémio de Ciclismo Vila Franca - Terra da Flôr, (Vila Franca, Elite/U23), Vila Franca (Viana do Castelo), Portugal 
2006    5º in Troféu E. Leclerc, (São João de Vêr, Elite/U23), São João de Vêr (Aveiro), Portugal 
2006    1º in Prologue Volta a Portugal do Futuro, Pinhel (Guarda), Portugal 
2006    1º in Stage 2 Volta a Portugal do Futuro, Abrantes (Santarem), Portugal 
2006    2º in Stage 2 Volta a Portugal do Futuro, Abrantes (Santarem), Portugal 
2006    2º in Stage 4 Volta a Portugal do Futuro, Reguengos de Monsaraz (Évora), Portugal 
2006    2º in General Classification Volta a Portugal do Futuro, Portugal 


2007    4º in Troféu E. Leclerc, (São João de Vêr, Elite/U23), São João de Vêr (Aveiro), Portugal 
2007    1º in Prologue Volta a Portugal do Futuro, Reguengos de Monsaraz (Évora), Portugal 
2007    1º in General Classification Volta a Portugal do Futuro, Portugal 
2007    1º in Stage 4 Volta à Madeira, Santana (Madeira), Portugal 
2007    3º in Stage 5 part a Volta à Madeira, Calheta (Madeira), Portugal 
2007    1º in Stage 6 Volta à Madeira, Porto Santo (Madeira), Portugal 
2007    2º in Stage 7 Volta à Madeira, Porto Santo (Madeira), Portugal 
2007    3º in General Classification Volta à Madeira, Portugal 


2008    3º in Circuito da Malveira, (Malveira), Malveira (Lisboa), Portugal 
2008    2º in Stage 3 Vuelta Chihuahua Internacional, Creel (Chihuahua), Mexico 
2008    10º in General Classification Vuelta Chihuahua Internacional, Mexico 


2009    3º in Clássica Memorial Bruno Neves, (Oliveira de Azemeis), Oliveira de Azemeis (Aveiro), Portugal 
2009    4º in Stage 3 Circuit des Mines, (Circuit de Lorraine), La Bresse (Lorraine), France 
2009    3º in General Classification Circuit des Mines, (Circuit de Lorraine), France 
2009    3º in General Classification GP Abimota, Portugal 
2009    1º in Stage 1 GP Abimota, Torreira (Aveiro), Portugal  + Hernâni Manuel Conceição Brôco  + Vitor Hugo Rocha Rodrigues  + Carlos Nozal Vega  + Ricardo Augusto Afonso Vilela  + Edgar Miguel Lemos Pinto  + Rui Miguel Barbosa Sousa  + Manuel António Leal Cardoso 
2009    3º in National Championship, Road, ITT, Elite, Portugal, Santa Maria da Feira (Aveiro), Portugal 
2009    1º in General Classification GP Gondomar, Elite/U23, Portugal 
2009    3º in Stage 2 GP Gondomar, Elite/U23, Gondomar (Porto), Portugal 


2010    6º in General Classification Troféu José Martins, (Volta a Albufeira), Portugal 
2010    3º in General Classification Volta ao Concelho da Maia, Portugal 
2010    2º in Stage 2 Volta ao Concelho da Maia, Maia (Porto), Portugal 
2010    7º in Stage 4 Vuelta Castilla y Leon, Ponferrada (Castilla y Leon), Spain 
2010    1º in Stage 3 Troféu Sudoeste Alentejano e Costa Vicentina, (Grande Prémio de Liberty Seguros), Lamego (Viseu), Portugal 
2010    4º in General Classification Troféu Sudoeste Alentejano e Costa Vicentina, (Grande Prémio de Liberty Seguros), Portugal 
2010    3º in Stage 3 Volta ao Alentejo, Monsaraz (Évora), Portugal 
2010    5º in Stage 4 Volta ao Alentejo, Évora (Évora), Portugal 
2010    4º in General Classification Volta ao Alentejo, Portugal 
2010    1º in Stage 1 Grande Prémio do Minho, Vila Nova de Cerveira (Viana do Castelo), Portugal 
2010    3º in General Classification Grande Prémio do Minho, Portugal 
2010    4º in National Championship, Road, ITT, Elite, Portugal, Santa Maria da Feira (Aveiro), Portugal 
2010    1º in Stage 3 GP de Ciclismo de Torres Vedras, (Troféu Joaquim Agostinho), Vimieiro (Lisboa), Portugal 
2010    2º in Stage 6 Ronde van Portugal, (Volta a Portugal), Castelo Branco (Castelo Branco), Portugal 
2010    1º in General Classification GP Gondomar, Elite/U23, Portugal 


2011    8º in Stage 9 Ronde van Langkawi, (Tour de Langkawi), Nilai (Negeri Sembilan), Malaysia 
2011    11º in General Classification Ronde van Langkawi, (Tour de Langkawi), Malaysia 


2012    8º in Stage 3 Ronde van de Algarve, (Volta ao Algarve), , Portugal 
2012    2º in Stage 3 Volta às Terras de Santa Maria Feira, Santa Maria da Feira (Aveiro), Portugal 
2012    1º in General Classification Volta às Terras de Santa Maria Feira, Portugal 
2012    3º in Stage 2 Troféu Sudoeste Alentejano e Costa Vicentina, (Grande Prémio de Liberty Seguros), Portugal 
2012    4º in General Classification Troféu Sudoeste Alentejano e Costa Vicentina, (Grande Prémio de Liberty Seguros), Portugal 
2012    2º in Stage 3 Troféu Sudoeste Alentejano e Costa Vicentina, (Grande Prémio de Liberty Seguros), Portugal 
2012    5º in National Championship, Road, ITT, Elite, Portugal, Pataias (Leiria), Portugal 
2012    6º in General Classification GP de Ciclismo de Torres Vedras, (Troféu Joaquim Agostinho), Torres Vedras (Lisboa), Portugal 
2012    6º in Stage 4 Ronde van Portugal, (Volta a Portugal), Mondim de Basto (Vila Real), Portugal 


2013    9º in Stage 6 Tour de San Luis, Mirador del Sol (San Luis), Argentina 
2013    23º in General Classification Tirreno-Adriatico, Italy 
2013    12º in General Classification International Presidency Turkey Tour, Turkey 
2013    9º in Stage 7 Tour of California, Mount Diablo (California), United States of America 
2013    44º in Stage 2 Ronde van Spanje, (Vuelta a España), Bayona (Galicia), Spain 
2013    47º in Stage 3 Ronde van Spanje, (Vuelta a España), Vilagarcía de Arousa (Galicia), Spain 
2013    56º in Stage 4 Ronde van Spanje, (Vuelta a España), Fisterra a Coruña (Galicia), Spain 
2013    41º in Stage 5 Ronde van Spanje, (Vuelta a España), Lago de Sanabria (Castilla y Leon), Spain 
2013    75º in Stage 6 Ronde van Spanje, (Vuelta a España), Cáceres (Extremadura), Spain 
2013    57º in Stage 7 Ronde van Spanje, (Vuelta a España), Mairena del Aljarafe (Andalucia), Spain 
2013    32º in Stage 8 Ronde van Spanje, (Vuelta a España), Estepona (Andalucia), Spain 
2013    45º in Stage 9 Ronde van Spanje, (Vuelta a España), Valdepeñas de Jaén (Andalucia), Spain 
2013    19º in Stage 10 Ronde van Spanje, (Vuelta a España), Güéjar Sierra (Andalucia), Spain 
2013    26º in Stage 11 Ronde van Spanje, (Vuelta a España), Tarazona (Aragon), Spain 
2013    38º in Stage 12 Ronde van Spanje, (Vuelta a España), Tarragona (Cataluña), Spain 
2013    32º in Stage 13 Ronde van Spanje, (Vuelta a España), Castelldefels (Cataluña), Spain 
2013    51º in Stage 14 Ronde van Spanje, (Vuelta a España), Andorra (Andorra la Vella), Andorra 
2013    33º in Stage 15 Ronde van Spanje, (Vuelta a España), Peyragudes (Midi-Pyrenees), France 
2013    57º in Stage 16 Ronde van Spanje, (Vuelta a España), Sallent de Gállego (Aragon), Spain 
2013    90º in Stage 17 Ronde van Spanje, (Vuelta a España), Burgos (Castilla y Leon), Spain 
2013    25º in Stage 18 Ronde van Spanje, (Vuelta a España), Peña Cabarga (Cantabria), Spain 
2013    20º in Stage 19 Ronde van Spanje, (Vuelta a España), Alto del Naranco (Asturias), Spain 
2013    7º in Stage 20 Ronde van Spanje, (Vuelta a España), Alto de l'Anglirú (Asturias), Spain 
2013    84º in Stage 21 Ronde van Spanje, (Vuelta a España), Madrid (Madrid), Spain 
2013    22º in General Classification Ronde van Spanje, (Vuelta a España), Spain 


2014    7º in Ronde van Murcia, (Vuelta a Murcia), Castillo de Lorca (Murcia), Spain 
2014    140º in Stage 1 Tour de France, Harrogate (North Yorkshire), Great Britain 
2014    172º in Stage 2 Tour de France, Sheffield (Sheffield), Great Britain 
2014    175º in Stage 3 Tour de France, London (Greater London), Great Britain 
2014    122º in Stage 4 Tour de France, Villeneuve d'Ascq (Nord-Pas-de-Calais), France 
2014    154º in Stage 5 Tour de France, Arenberg (Nord-Pas-de-Calais), France 
2014    125º in Stage 6 Tour de France, Reims (Champagne-Ardenne), France 
2014    182º in Stage 7 Tour de France, Nancy (Lorraine), France 
2014    103º in Stage 8 Tour de France, La Mauselaine (Lorraine), France 
2014    101º in Stage 9 Tour de France, Mulhouse (Alsace), France 
2014    133º in Stage 10 Tour de France, Planche des Belles Filles (Franche-Comte), France 
2014    152º in Stage 11 Tour de France, Oyonnax (Rhone-Alpes), France 
2014    135º in Stage 12 Tour de France, Saint-Étienne (Rhone-Alpes), France 
2014    65º in Stage 13 Tour de France, Chamrousse (Rhone-Alpes), France 
2014    88º in Stage 14 Tour de France, Risoul (Provence-Alpes-Cote d'Azur), France 
2014    77º in Stage 15 Tour de France, Nîmes (Languedoc-Roussillon), France 
2014    85º in Stage 16 Tour de France, Bagnères-de-Luchon (Midi-Pyrenees), France 
2014    129º in Stage 17 Tour de France, Pla d'Adet (Midi-Pyrenees), France 
2014    69º in Stage 18 Tour de France, Hautacam (Midi-Pyrenees), France 
2014    109º in Stage 19 Tour de France, Bergerac (Aquitaine), France 
2014    27º in Stage 20 Tour de France, Périgueux (Aquitaine), France 
2014    121º in Stage 21 Tour de France, Paris (Ile-de-France), France 
2014    124º in General Classification Tour de France, France 
2014    5º in Stage 5 Colorado Classic, (USA Pro Cycling Challenge), Breckenridge (Colorado), United States of America 


2015    10º in Stage 4 Ronde van de Algarve, (Volta ao Algarve), Malhão (Faro), Portugal 
2015    9º in Stage 2 Criterium International, (Critérium International), Col de l'Ospedale (Corse), France 
2015    5º in General Classification Criterium International, (Critérium International), France 
2015    1º in Stage 1 Ronde van Trentino - Tour of the Alps, (Giro del Trentino), Arco (Trentino-Alto Adige), Italy  + Cesare Benedetti  + Emanuel Buchmann  + Patrick Konrad  + Dominik Nerz  + Paul Voß  + Bartosz Huzarski  + Cristiano Salerno 
2015    10º in Stage 2 Ronde van Trentino - Tour of the Alps, (Giro del Trentino), Brentonico (Trentino-Alto Adige), Italy 
2015    10º in Stage 4 Ronde van Trentino - Tour of the Alps, (Giro del Trentino), Cles (Trentino-Alto Adige), Italy 
2015    6º in General Classification Ronde van Trentino - Tour of the Alps, (Giro del Trentino), Italy 
2015    23º in Luik - Bastenaken - Luik, (Liège), Liège (Liege), Belgium 
2015    3º in National Championship, Road, ITT, Elite, Portugal, Portugal 
2015    140º in General Classification Tour de France, France 
2015    5º in Coppa Bernocchi, (Legnano), Legnano (Lombardia), Italy 


2016    7º in Stage 2 Ronde van Noorwegen, (Tour of Norway), Rjukan (Telemark), Norway 
2016    9º in Stage 3 Ronde van Noorwegen, (Tour of Norway), Geilo (Buskerud), Norway 
2016    6º in General Classification Ronde van Noorwegen, (Tour of Norway), Norway 
2016    10º in Stage 2 Tour of Slovenia, Golte (Mozirje), Slovenia 
2016    8º in Stage 3 Tour of Slovenia, Celje (Bohinj), Slovenia 
2016    7º in General Classification Tour of Slovenia, Slovenia 
2016    2º in National Championship, Road, ITT, Elite, Portugal, Braga (Braga), Portugal 
2016    1º in National Championship, Road, Elite, Portugal, Braga (Braga), Portugal 
2016    88º in Stage 2 Ronde van Spanje, (Vuelta a España), Bayona (Galicia), Spain 
2016    19º in Stage 6 Ronde van Spanje, (Vuelta a España), Luintra (Galicia), Spain 


2017    5º in Stage 4 Ronde van Trentino - Tour of the Alps, (Giro del Trentino), Cles (Trentino-Alto Adige), Italy 
2017    19º in Stage 9 Ronde van Italië, (Giro d'Italia), Block Haus (Abruzzi), Italy 
2017    4º in National Championship, Road, ITT, Elite, Portugal, Portugal 

Photo: © Website LA Antarte
You can add and correct data to this page if you are logged in..

Stats

Victories in the database: 19
Classification – Road – General Classification: 4
Road – Criterium: 2
Road – Stage: 7
Road – Individual Time Trial: 1
Road – National Championship: 1
Road – National Time Trial Championship: 1
Road – Team Time Trial: 2
Road – Prologue: 1
Victories by team/year:
2004: 0 victories
2005: 1 victory
2006: 2 victories
2007: 4 victories
2008: 0 victories
2009: 2 victories
2010: 4 victories
2011: 0 victories
2012: 1 victory
2013: 0 victories
2014: 0 victories
2015: 1 victory
2016: 1 victory
2017: 0 victories

  Add an image