Tim Merlier

Teams  |   Results  |   Articles  |   Cycling Archives Ranking  |   UCI Ranking(s)  |   Photo album  |   A/V  |   Stats

  1
Name: Tim
Family name: Merlier
Nationality: Belgium
Gender:
Age: 29 years
Date of birth: 30-10-1992
Place of birth: Kortrijk (West-Vlaanderen), Belgium
Professional: 2011-


Cycling Archives ranking

Position: 210
Points: 1468.99

One-day-races


75%

Stages


8%

Sprinters


18%
  Details:

UCI Ranking

  Details:

Results

All races
Show:


2007    1º in Serskamp, Cyclo-cross, Novices, Serskamp (Oost-Vlaanderen), Belgium 
2007    3º in Zingem, Cyclo-cross, Novices, Zingem (Oost-Vlaanderen), Belgium 
2007    3º in Bredene, Cyclo-cross, Novices, Bredene (West-Vlaanderen), Belgium 
2007    1º in Berlare, (Uitbergen, Cyclo-cross, Novices), Uitbergen (Oost-Vlaanderen), Belgium 
2007    3º in Ereprijs Albert Van Damme, (Laarne, Cyclo-cross, Novices), Laarne (Oost-Vlaanderen), Belgium 


2008    3º in Waaslandcross, (Sint-Niklaas, Cyclo-cross, Novices), Sint-Niklaas (Oost-Vlaanderen), Belgium 
2008    3º in Kasteelcross, (Zonnebeke, Cyclo-cross, Novices), Zonnebeke (West-Vlaanderen), Belgium 
2008    2º in Zingem, Cyclo-cross, Juniors, Zingem (Oost-Vlaanderen), Belgium 
2008    2º in Hotondcross/GP Mario De Clercq, (Ronse, Cyclo-cross, Juniors), Ronse (Oost-Vlaanderen), Belgium 
2008    3º in Zelzate, Cyclo-cross, Juniors, Zelzate (Oost-Vlaanderen), Belgium 
2008    2º in Balegem, Cyclo-cross, Juniors, Balegem (Oost-Vlaanderen), Belgium 


2009    3º in Fort, (Kessel, Cyclo-cross, Juniors), Kessel (Antwerpen), Belgium 
2009    3º in Zingem, Cyclo-cross, Juniors, Zingem (Oost-Vlaanderen), Belgium 
2009    2º in Ereprijs Albert Van Damme, (Laarne, Cyclo-cross, Juniors), Laarne (Oost-Vlaanderen), Belgium 
2009    1º in Bredene, Cyclo-cross, Juniors, Bredene (West-Vlaanderen), Belgium 


2010    1º in Waaslandcross, (Sint-Niklaas, Cyclo-cross, Juniors), Sint-Niklaas (Oost-Vlaanderen), Belgium 
2010    1º in National Championship, Cyclo-cross, Juniors, Belgium, Oostmalle (Antwerpen), Belgium 
2010    12º in World Championship, Cyclo-cross, Juniors, Tabor (Jihocesky Kraj), Czech Republic 
2010    2º in Eeklo, Cyclo-cross, Juniors, Eeklo (Oost-Vlaanderen), Belgium 
2010    1º in Vorselaar, Cyclo-cross, Juniors, Vorselaar (Antwerpen), Belgium 
2010    3º in De Pinte, Cyclo-cross, Cat. B, De Pinte (Oost-Vlaanderen), Belgium 
2010    2º in Sint-Jozef, (Rijkevorsel, Cyclo-cross, Cat. B), Rijkevorsel (Antwerpen), Belgium 


2011    3º in Stage 4 Ronde van Vlaams-Brabant, Betekom (Vlaams-Brabant), Belgium 
2011    2º in Serskamp, Cyclo-cross, Cat. B, Serskamp (Oost-Vlaanderen), Belgium 
2011    10º in European Championship, Cyclo-cross, U23, Lucca (Toscana), Italy 
2011    2º in Zolder, Cyclo-cross, U23, Zolder (Limburg), Belgium 


2012    2º in Vlaamse Aardbeiencross, (Hoogstraten, Cyclo-cross, U23), Hoogstraten (Antwerpen), Belgium 
2012    3º in Grand-Prix de la Commune de Contern, (Contern, Cyclo-cross), Contern (Luxembourg), Luxemburg 
2012    1º in Classica Elsemaa, (Alsemberg, Cyclo-cross, Cat. B), Alsemberg (Vlaams-Brabant), Belgium 
2012    8º in European Championship, Cyclo-cross, U23, Ipswich (Suffolk), Great Britain 
2012    3º in Flandriencross, (Hamme-Zogge, Cyclo-cross, U23), Hamme-Zogge (Oost-Vlaanderen), Belgium 
2012    3º in Hasselt, Cyclo-cross, U23, Hasselt (Limburg), Belgium 
2012    1º in Vorselaar, Cyclo-cross, Cat. B, Vorselaar (Antwerpen), Belgium 


2013    1º in Krawatencross, (Lille, Cyclo-cross, U23), Lille (Antwerpen), Belgium 
2013    4º in Meise-Wolvertem, (Wolvertem (a)), Wolvertem (Brabant), Belgium 
2013    1º in GSI- Kermiscriterium, (Poperinge), Poperinge (West-Vlaanderen), Belgium 
2013    2º in Knesselare, Cyclo-cross, Cat. B, Knesselare (Oost-Vlaanderen), Belgium 
2013    7º in European Championship, Cyclo-cross, U23, Mlada Boleslav (Stredocesky Kraj), Czech Republic 
2013    4º in Hasselt, Cyclo-cross, U23, Hasselt (Limburg), Belgium 
2013    2º in Vlaamse Industrieprijs Bosduin, (Kalmthout, Cyclo-cross, U23), Kalmthout (Antwerpen), Belgium 
2013    3º in Azencross, (Loenhout, Cyclo-cross, U23), Loenhout (Antwerpen), Belgium 


2014    1º in Assenede, Cyclo-cross, Cat. B, Assenede (Oost-Vlaanderen), Belgium 
2014    5º in General Classification Superprestige, Cyclo-cross, U23, Belgium 
2014    10º in Belsele - Puivelde Koerse Individueel, (Puivelde), Belsele (Oost-Vlaanderen), Belgium 
2014    1º in Oostnieuwkerke-Sleihage Grote Prijs Electro GABRIEL GEVAERT., (Oostnieuwkerke), Oostnieuwkerke (West-Vlaanderen), Belgium 
2014    9º in Gullegem, Gullegem (West-Vlaanderen), Belgium 
2014    5º in Stage 1 Ster ZLM Toer, (Ster Elektrotoer), Sint Willebrord (Noord-Brabant), The Netherlands 
2014    1º in Stage 5 Ronde van Vlaams-Brabant, Merchtem (Brabant), Belgium 
2014    2º in Waregem, Mountainbike, Waregem (West-Vlaanderen), Belgium 
2014    1º in Illnau, Cyclo-cross, Illnau (Zürich), Switzerland 
2014    1º in Mannheim, Cyclo-cross, Mannheim (Baden-Wurttemberg), Germany 
2014    3º in Bredene, Cyclo-cross, Bredene (West-Vlaanderen), Belgium 


2015    3º in Kasteelcross, (Zonnebeke, Cyclo-cross), Zonnebeke (West-Vlaanderen), Belgium 
2015    3º in Harelbeke, Criterium, Harelbeke (West-Vlaanderen), Belgium 
2015    3º in Stage 3 Fleche du Sud, (Flèche du Sud), Clervaux (Diekirch), Luxemburg 
2015    4º in Stage 4 Fleche du Sud, (Flèche du Sud), Redange-sur-Attert (Diekirch), Luxemburg 
2015    1º in GP Etienne de Wilde IC 1, (Laarne (a)), Laarne (Oost-Vlaanderen), Belgium 
2015    4º in Stage 4 Ster ZLM Toer, (Ster Elektrotoer), Boxtel (Noord-Brabant), The Netherlands 
2015    5º in Omloop Het Volk, Trofee Het Volk, (Omloop Het Nieuwsblad voor Beloften & elite z/c), Belgium 
2015    1º in Schaal Egide Schoeters IC 1, (Beveren-Waas (c)), Beveren-Waas (Oost-Vlaanderen), Belgium 
2015    3º in Ploegentijdrit, (Borlo, Chrono, Elite/U23), Borlo (Limburg), Belgium 
2015    3º in Stage 3 Ronde van Vlaams-Brabant, Gooik (Brabant), Belgium 
2015    1º in Stage 4 Ronde van Vlaams-Brabant, Belgium 
2015    1º in Stage 5 Ronde van Vlaams-Brabant, Belgium 
2015    2º in General Classification Ronde van Vlaams-Brabant, Belgium 
2015    3º in Schaal Sels - Johan Museeuw Classic, (Merksem), Merksem (Antwerpen), Belgium 
2015    3º in Gieten, Cyclo-cross, Gieten (Drenthe), The Netherlands 
2015    10º in European Championship, Cyclo-cross, Elite, Huijbergen (Noord-Brabant), The Netherlands 
2015    2º in Azencross, (Loenhout, Cyclo-cross), Loenhout (Antwerpen), Belgium 


2016    26º in World Championship, Cyclo-cross, Elite, Heusden-Zolder (Limburg), Belgium 
2016    3º in General Classification Sprint, (BPost Bank Trofee, Cyclo-cross), Belgium 
2016    3º in Cyclocrossmasters Chrono, (Waregem, Cyclo-cross), Waregem (West-Vlaanderen), Belgium 
2016    10º in GP Wase Polders, (Verrebroek), Verrebroek (Oost-Vlaanderen), Belgium 
2016    5º in Ronde van Limburg, (Tongeren), Tongeren (Limburg), Belgium 
2016    8º in Stage 2 Ster ZLM Toer, (Ster Elektrotoer), Oss (Noord-Brabant), The Netherlands 
2016    9º in Halle - Ingooigem, Belgium 
2016    9º in Omloop Het Volk, Trofee Het Volk, (Omloop Het Nieuwsblad voor Beloften & elite z/c), Zottegem (Oost-Vlaanderen), Belgium 
2016    1º in Dr Tistaertprijs, GP Stad Zottegem, Egmont Race, (Zottegem), Zottegem (Oost-Vlaanderen), Belgium 
2016    5º in Vlaamse Druivencross, (Overijse, Cyclo-cross), Overijse (Vlaams-Brabant), Belgium 
2016    7º in Diegem, Cyclo-cross, Diegem (Brabant), Belgium 
2016    8º in Bredene, Cyclo-cross, Bredene (West-Vlaanderen), Belgium 


2017    4º in Otegem, Cyclo-cross, Otegem (West-Vlaanderen), Belgium 
2017    5º in Fiuggi, Cyclo-cross, Fiuggi (Lazio), Italy 
2017    12º in World Championship, Cyclo-cross, Elite, Belvaux (Luxembourg), Luxemburg 
2017    3º in Parkcross, (Maldegem, Cyclo-cross), Maldegem (Oost-Vlaanderen), Belgium 
2017    6º in Stage 2 Ster ZLM Toer, (Ster Elektrotoer), Hoogerheide (Noord-Brabant), The Netherlands 
2017    1º in Draai van de Kaai, (Roosendaal), Roosendaal (Noord-Brabant), The Netherlands 
2017    7º in Dwars door het Hageland, (Aarschot (c)), Aarschot (Vlaams-Brabant), Belgium 
2017    13º in Stage 1 Benelux Tour, Venray (Limburg), The Netherlands 
2017    3º in Stage 4 Benelux Tour, Lanaken (Limburg), Belgium 
2017    3º in Schaal Sels - Johan Museeuw Classic, (Merksem), Merksem (Antwerpen), Belgium 
2017    13º in European Championship, Cyclo-cross, Elite, Tabor (Jihocesky Kraj), Czech Republic 


2018    7º in World Championship, Cyclo-cross, Elite, Valkenburg (Noord-Brabant), The Netherlands 
2018    3º in Parkcross, (Maldegem, Cyclo-cross), Maldegem (Oost-Vlaanderen), Belgium 
2018    2º in Krawatencross, (Lille, Cyclo-cross), Lille (Antwerpen), Belgium 
2018    2º in Noordzeecross, (Middelkerke, Cyclo-cross), Middelkerke (West-Vlaanderen), Belgium 
2018    2º in Kleicross, (Lebbeke, Cyclo-cross), Lebbeke (Oost-Vlaanderen), Belgium 
2018    4º in General Classification Herzele, Criterium, Herzele (Oost-Vlaanderen), Belgium 
2018    5º in Grote Prijs Marcel Kint, (Zwevegem), Zwevegem (West-Vlaanderen), Belgium 
2018    3º in Stage 1 Tour de Belgique, (Ronde van België), Buggenhout (Oost-Vlaanderen), Belgium 
2018    3º in Stage 2 Tour de Belgique, (Ronde van België), Knokke-Heist (West-Vlaanderen), Belgium 
2018    1º in St-Elooisprijs, (Ruddervoorde), Ruddervoorde (West-Vlaanderen), Belgium 
2018    3º in Ronde van Limburg, (Tongeren), Tongeren (Limburg), Belgium 
2018    4º in Stage 1 Ronde van Denemarken, (Tour of Denmark), Aalborg (Nordjylland), Denmark 
2018    1º in Stage 3 Ronde van Denemarken, (Tour of Denmark), Vordingborg (Sjelland), Denmark 
2018    1º in Stage 5 Ronde van Denemarken, (Tour of Denmark), Frederiksberg (Sjelland), Denmark 
2018    5º in Profronde van Zevenbergen, (Zevenbergen, Omnium), Zevenbergen (Noord-Brabant), The Netherlands 
2018    11º in European Championship, Cyclo-cross, Elite, Rosmalen (Noord-Brabant), The Netherlands 


2019    11º in World Championship, Cyclo-cross, Elite, Bogense (Syddanmark), Denmark 
2019    2º in St-Elooisprijs, (Ruddervoorde), Ruddervoorde (West-Vlaanderen), Belgium 
2019    2º in Stage 1 Tour de Belgique, (Ronde van België), Knokke-Heist (West-Vlaanderen), Belgium 
2019    3º in Stage 2 Tour de Belgique, (Ronde van België), Zottegem (Oost-Vlaanderen), Belgium 
2019    6º in Dwars door het Hageland, (Aarschot (c)), Aarschot (Vlaams-Brabant), Belgium 
2019    1º in Ride Bruges - Bruges Classic - Elfstedenronde, (Brugge), Brugge (West-Vlaanderen), Belgium 
2019    1º in National Championship, Road, Elite, Belgium, Gent (Oost-Vlaanderen), Belgium 
2019    4º in Aalst, Criterium, Aalst (Oost-Vlaanderen), Belgium 
2019    3º in Prologue Tour Alsace, Sausheim (Alsace), France 
2019    1º in Stage 1 Tour Alsace, Sélestat (Alsace), France 
2019    1º in Stage 4 Tour Alsace, Dannemarie (Alsace), France 
2019    1º in Wilrijk, Derny, Wilrijk (Antwerpen), Belgium 
2019    1º in Heusden Individueel, (Heusden), Heusden (Oost-Vlaanderen), Belgium 
2019    8º in Stage 1 Ronde van Denemarken, (Tour of Denmark), Silkeborg (Midtjyllen), Denmark 
2019    1º in Stage 5 Ronde van Denemarken, (Tour of Denmark), Frederiksberg (Sjelland), Denmark 
2019    6º in Omloop Mandel-Leie-Schelde Ind, (Meulebeke), Meulebeke (West-Vlaanderen), Belgium 
2019    2º in Derny Festival Wetteren, (Wetteren, Derny), Wetteren (Oost-Vlaanderen), Belgium 
2019    4º in N8 van Brasschaat, (Brasschaat), Brasschaat (Antwerpen), Belgium 
2019    2º in Antwerp Port Epic, (Antwerpen), Antwerpen (Antwerpen), Belgium 
2019    7º in Paris - Chauny, France 
2019    3º in Münsterland Giro, (Münster (a)), Münster (Nordrhein-Westfalen), Germany 
2019    5º in GP Rik Van Steenbergen, Memorial Rik Van Steenbergen, (Aartselaar), Aartselaar (Antwerpen), Belgium 
2019    3º in Kermiscross, (Ardooie, Cyclo-cross), Ardooie (West-Vlaanderen), Belgium 
2019    10º in European Championship, Cyclo-cross, Elite, Silvelle (Veneto), Italy 
2019    3º in Flandriencross, (Hamme-Zogge, Cyclo-cross), Hamme-Zogge (Oost-Vlaanderen), Belgium 
2019    2º in Ambiancecross, (Wachtebeke, Cyclo-cross), Wachtebeke (Oost-Vlaanderen), Belgium 
2019    2º in Urban Cross, (Kortrijk, Cyclo-cross), Kortrijk (West-Vlaanderen), Belgium 
2019    2º in Bredene, Cyclo-cross, Bredene (West-Vlaanderen), Belgium 


2020    2º in Otegem, Cyclo-cross, Otegem (West-Vlaanderen), Belgium 
2020    8º in World Championship, Cyclo-cross, Elite, Dübendorf (Zürich), Switzerland 
2020    1º in Stage 4 Tour of Antalya, Antalya (Antalya), Turkey 
2020    2º in Stage 2 Sazka Tour, (Czech Cycling Tour), Unicov (Olomoucky Kraj), Czech Republic 
2020    5º in Dwars door het Hageland, (Aarschot (c)), Aarschot (Vlaams-Brabant), Belgium 
2020    3º in Stage 1 Ronde van het Waalse Gewest / Tour de Wallonie, (Tour de la Région Wallonne), Templeuve (Hainaut), Belgium 
2020    1º in Brussels Cycling Classic, (Paris - Brussel), Belgium 
2020    5º in Stage 2 Tirreno - Adriatico, Follonica (Toscana), Italy 
2020    1º in Stage 6 Tirreno - Adriatico, Senigallia (Marche), Italy 
2020    10º in Stage 1 Benelux Tour, Ardooie (West-Vlaanderen), Belgium 
2020    5º in Stage 3 Benelux Tour, Aalter (Oost-Vlaanderen), Belgium 
2020    27º in Gent - Wevelgem, Belgium 
2020    4º in Scheldeprijs, (Schoten (a)), Schoten (Antwerpen), Belgium 
2020    3º in Brugge - De Panne, (Driedaagse van De Panne), Belgium 


2021    17º in World Championship, Cyclo-cross, Elite, Oostende (West-Vlaanderen), Belgium 
2021    1º in Memorial José Samyn, (Fayt-le-Franc), Belgium 
2021    1º in Roeselare Profkoers/Ind. - GP JP Monseré, (Roeselare), Belgium 
2021    6º in Stage 1 Tirreno - Adriatico, Lido di Camaiore (Toscana), Italy 
2021    7º in Stage 6 Tirreno - Adriatico, Lido di fermo (Marche), Italy 
2021    1º in Handzame Classic - Bredene-Koksijde Classic, (Handzame), Belgium 
2021    3º in À travers les Flandres / À travers la Belgique, (Dwars door Vlaanderen / Dwars door België), Belgium 
2021    1º in Stage 2 Ronde van Italië, (Giro d'Italia), Novara (Piemonte), Italy 
2021    12º in Stage 5 Ronde van Italië, (Giro d'Italia), Cattolica (Emilia-Romagna), Italy 
2021    3º in Stage 7 Ronde van Italië, (Giro d'Italia), Termoli (Molise), Italy 
2021    1º in Ronde van Limburg, (Tongeren), Belgium 
2021    9º in Dwars door het Hageland, (Aarschot (c)), Belgium 
2021    1º in Ride Bruges - Bruges Classic - Elfstedenronde, (Brugge), Belgium 
2021    2º in Stage 5 Tour de Belgique, (Ronde van België), Beringen (Limburg), Belgium 
2021    1º in Stage 3 Tour de France, Pontivy (Bretagne), France 
2021    7º in Stage 6 Tour de France, Châteauroux (Centre), France 
2021    2º in Roeselare, Criterium, Belgium 
2021    7º in GP Jef Scherens, (Leuven), Leuven (Vlaams-Brabant), Belgium 
2021    2º in Grote Prijs Marcel Kint, (Zwevegem), Belgium 
2021    7º in Brussels Cycling Classic, (Paris - Brussel), Belgium 
2021    1º in Stage 1 Benelux Tour, Dokkum (Friesland), The Netherlands 
2021    1º in Stage 4 Benelux Tour, Ardooie (West-Vlaanderen), Belgium 
2021    6º in Stage 5 Benelux Tour, Bilzen (Limburg), Belgium 
2021    3º in Points classification Benelux Tour, Unknown 
2021    3º in Derny Festival Wetteren, (Wetteren, Derny), Belgium 
2021    3º in Antwerp Port Epic, (Antwerpen), Belgium 
2021    2º in GP d'Isbergues, (Isbergues), France 
2021    3º in # 2, (Troyes, Cyclo-cross), Troyes (Champagne-Ardenne), France 


2022    2º in Stage 3 Ronde van de Algarve, (Volta ao Algarve), Faro (Faro), Portugal 
2022    12º in Kuurne - Brussel - Kuurne, Belgium 
2022    1º in Stage 2 Tirreno - Adriatico, Sovicille (Toscana), Italy 
2022    5º in Stage 3 Tirreno - Adriatico, Terni (Umbria), Italy 
2022    11º in Stage 7 Tirreno - Adriatico, San Benedetto del Tronto (Marche), Italy 
2022    1º in Nokere Koerse, (Nokere), Belgium 
2022    3º in Handzame Classic - Bredene-Koksijde Classic, (Handzame), Belgium 
2022    1º in Brugge - De Panne, (Driedaagse van De Panne), Belgium 
2022    6º in Gent - Wevelgem, Belgium 
2022    9º in Scheldeprijs, (Schoten (a)), Belgium 
2022    10º in Ronde van Limburg, (Tongeren), Belgium 
2022    3º in Ride Bruges - Bruges Classic - Elfstedenronde, (Brugge), Belgium 
2022    1º in National Championship, Road, Elite, Belgium, Middelkerke (West-Vlaanderen), Belgium 
2022    3º in Herentals, Criterium, Belgium 

Photo: courtesy Wim Dingemanse
You can add and correct data to this page if you are logged in..

Stats

Victories in the database: 47
Cyclo-cross – National Championship: 1
Cyclo-cross - Superprestige: 1
Cyclo-cross - Race: 10
Road – Criterium: 2
Road – Derny: 1
Road – Stage: 15
Road – National Championship: 2
Road - Race: 15
Victories by team/year:
2011: 0 victories
2012: 2 victories
2013: 2 victories
2014: 5 victories
2015: 4 victories
2016: 1 victory
2017: 1 victory
2018: 3 victories
2019: 7 victories
2020: 3 victories
2021: 9 victories
2022: 4 victories

  Add an image