Maroš Kováč

Teams  |   Results  |   Cycling Archives Ranking  |   Photo album  |   A/V  |   Stats

  2
Name: Maroš
Family name: Kováč
Nationality: Slovakia
Gender:
Age: 40 years
Date of birth: 11-04-1977
Place of birth: Kosice , Czechoslovakia
Professional: 2000-2002
2004


Cycling Archives ranking

Position: 1127
Points: 15.00

Prologues


53%

One-day-races


40%

Climbers


7%
  Details:

UCI Ranking

  Details:

Results

All races
Show:


1997    2º in National Championship, Cyclo-cross, Elite, Slovakia, Slovakia 


1998    3º in National Championship, Cyclo-cross, Elite, Slovakia, Poprad (Presov), Slovakia 


2001    1º in National Championship, Road, TTT, Elite, Slovakia, Slovakia  + Jan Gazi  + Ján Valach  + Jan Šipeky 


2002    1º in Stage 1 Tour d'Egypte, Cairo (Al Qahirah), Egypt 
2002    1º in Prologue International Presidency Turkey Tour, Karatas (Izmir), Turkey 
2002    2º in Stage 2 International Presidency Turkey Tour, Bodrum (Mugla), Turkey 
2002    1º in National Championship, Road, TTT, Elite, Slovakia, Slovakia  + Radovan Husár  + Ján Valach  + Jan Šipeky 


2003    1º in Stage 6 Tour d'Egypte, Egypt 
2003    2º in General Classification Tour d'Egypte, Egypt 
2003    2º in Dudince, Dudince (Nitra), Slovakia 
2003    4º in World Championship, Road, ITT, Militairs, Catania (Sicilia), Italy 
2003    1º in Stage 7 Tour of South China Sea, Hong Kong 


2004    1º in Prologue Tour d'Egypte, Sharm el-Sheikh (Janub Sina'), Egypt 
2004    2º in Stage 1 Tour d'Egypte, Sharm el-Sheikh (Janub Sina'), Egypt 
2004    1º in Stage 2 Tour d'Egypte, Noueiba (Janub Sina'), Egypt 
2004    1º in Stage 3 Tour d'Egypte, Noueiba (Janub Sina'), Egypt 
2004    2º in Stage 5 Tour d'Egypte, Noueiba (Janub Sina'), Egypt 
2004    1º in Stage 6 Tour d'Egypte, Noueiba (Janub Sina'), Egypt 
2004    1º in General Classification Tour d'Egypte, Egypt 
2004    3º in Stage 8 Ronde van Marokko, (Tour du Maroc), , Morocco 
2004    2º in Stage 1 Košice - Tatry - Košice, Strbske Pleso (Banska Bystrica), Slovakia 
2004    5º in World Championship, Cyclo-cross, Militaries, Liberec (Liberecky Kraj), Czech Republic 


2005    3º in Ispáster, Cyclo-cross, Ispáster (Pais Vasco), Spain 
2005    1º in Stage 1 Tour d'Egypte, , Egypt 
2005    2º in Stage 2 Lidice, Lidice (Stredocesky Kraj), Czech Republic 
2005    2º in Stage 6 Tour of Serbia, Ronde van Servië, (Kroz Srbiju), Valjevo (Vojvodina), Serbia 
2005    2º in Prologue GP Cycliste de Gemenc, , Hungary 
2005    1º in Stage 1 GP Cycliste de Gemenc, , Hungary 
2005    3º in Stage 1 Košice - Tatry - Košice, Kosice (Kosice), Slovakia 
2005    2º in National Championship, Mountainbike, XC, Elite, Slovakia, , Slovakia 
2005    3º in GP Bradlo, (Malacky), Malacky (Bratislava), Slovakia 
2005    3º in Puchar Uzdrowisk Karpackich, (Jedlicze - Zdroj), Zdroj (Warmińsko-Mazurskie), Poland 
2005    1º in Stage 3 Tour de Slovaquie, Tour of Slovakia, (Okolo Slovenska), , Slovakia 
2005    3º in Stage 7 Tour of Bulgaria, Varna (Varna), Bulgaria 


2006    2º in Prologue Tour d'Egypte, Sharm el-Sheikh (Janub Sina'), Egypt 
2006    3º in Stage 2 Tour de Taiwan, Taiwan 
2006    3º in Dudince, Dudince (Nitra), Slovakia 
2006    2º in Krupina, Krupina (Banska Bystrica), Slovakia 
2006    3º in Memorial Andrzeja Trochanowskiego, (Baboszewo), Baboszewo (Mazowieckie), Poland 
2006    3º in Stage 1 Košice - Tatry - Košice, Slovakia 
2006    2º in General Classification Košice - Tatry - Košice, Slovakia 
2006    1º in Stage 2 Tour of Serbia, Ronde van Servië, (Kroz Srbiju), Gornji Milanovac (Vojvodina), Serbia 
2006    1º in National Championship, Road, Elite, Slovakia, Bratislava (Bratislava), Slovakia 
2006    2º in Prologue GP Cycliste de Gemenc, , Hungary 
2006    3º in General Classification GP Cycliste de Gemenc, Hungary 
2006    2º in Lalinek, Lalinek (Zilina), Slovakia 
2006    2º in Stage 3 Tour of Malopolska, Gorlice (Małopolskie), Poland 
2006    1º in Stage 5 Ronde van Marokko, (Tour du Maroc), Morocco 
2006    3º in Hlinsko, Cyclo-cross, Hlinsko (Pardubicky Kraj), Czech Republic 


2007    1º in National Championship, Cyclo-cross, Elite, Slovakia, Prievidza (Banska Bystrica), Slovakia 
2007    1º in Prologue Tour d'Egypte, Egypt 
2007    1º in Stage 4 Tour d'Egypte, Sharm el-Sheikh (Janub Sina'), Egypt 
2007    1º in Stage 2 International Presidency Turkey Tour, Bodrum (Mugla), Turkey 
2007    2º in Stage 5 International Presidency Turkey Tour, Finike (Antalya), Turkey 
2007    3º in Beograd - Čačak, Čačak (Vojvodina), Serbia 
2007    3º in General Classification Košice - Tatry - Košice, Slovakia 
2007    3º in National Championship, Road, Elite, Slovakia, Slovakia 
2007    1º in Stage 4 part a Tour de Slovaquie, Tour of Slovakia, (Okolo Slovenska), Cadca (Zilina), Slovakia 
2007    2º in Mem. Jakuba Mrnhy, (Kyjov), Kyjov (Jihomoravsky Kraj), Czech Republic 
2007    2º in National Championship, Cyclo-cross, Elite, Slovakia, Slovakia 
2007    3º in Stage 2 Tour of Thailand, Khon Kaen (Khon Kaen), Thailand 
2007    2º in Stage 6 Tour of Thailand, Chiang Mai (Chiang Mai), Thailand 


2008    1º in Stage 3 UAE International Emirates Post Tour, United Arab Emirates 
2008    2º in Stage 7 Tour of Libya, Tripoli (Tarabulus), Libya 
2008    2º in Beograd - Čačak, Serbia 
2008    4º in National Championship, Road, ITT, Elite, Slovakia, Slovakia 
2008    4º in National Championship, Road, Elite, Slovakia, Jindrichuv Hradec (Jihocesky Kraj), Czech Republic 
2008    2º in GP Bradlo, (Malacky), Malacky (Bratislava), Slovakia 
2008    3º in Puchar Uzdrowisk Karpackich, (Jedlicze - Zdroj), Zdroj (Warmińsko-Mazurskie), Poland 
2008    5º in Stage 3 Vuelta a Chiapas, Tuxtla Gutierres (Chiapas), Mexico 
2008    6º in General Classification Vuelta a Chiapas, Mexico 
2008    3º in National Championship, Cyclo-cross, Elite, Slovakia, Slovakia 


2009    4º in Stage 2 Ronde van Marokko, (Tour du Maroc), Essaouira (Marrakech-Tensift-Al Haouz), Morocco 
2009    6º in Rutland - Melton International Cicle Classic/East Midlands Classic, (Rutland - Melton), Melton (Suffolk), Great Britain 
2009    7º in GP Kooperativa, Slovakia 
2009    4º in GP Boka, Slovakia 
2009    5º in National Championship, Road, ITT, Elite, Slovakia, , Slovakia 
2009    6º in Stage 3 Course de Solidarnosc et des Champions Olympique, Jaroslaw (Podkarpackie), Poland 
2009    2º in Stage 1 Wyscig Dookola Mazowska, Warszawa (Mazowieckie), Poland 
2009    4º in Puchar Uzdrowisk Karpackich, (Jedlicze - Zdroj), Zdroj (Warmińsko-Mazurskie), Poland 
2009    9º in World Championship, Road, Militaries, Clonmel (Tipperary), Ireland 
2009    1º in National Championship, Track, 1 Danish Mile, Amateurs, Slovakia, Slovakia 


2010    4º in Stage 1 Vuelta Ciclista del Uruguay, Rocha (Rocha), Uruguay 
2010    2º in Beograd - Banja Luka I, Bosnia Hercegovina 
2010    4º in Stage 1 Paths of King Nikola, Cetinje , Montenegro 
2010    1º in Stage 2 Paths of King Nikola, Cetinje , Montenegro 
2010    4º in General Classification Paths of King Nikola, Montenegro 
2010    4º in Nová Dubnica, (Dubnica (b)), Dubnica (Trencin), Slovakia 
2010    6º in GP Hydraulika Mikolasek, Slovakia 
2010    8º in General Classification Tour of Serbia, Ronde van Servië, (Kroz Srbiju), Serbia 
2010    4º in National Championship, Road, Elite, Slovakia, Czech Republic 
2010    4º in Central European Tour, Miskolc GP, (Miskolc), Miskolc (Miskolc), Hungary 
2010    9º in Memorial Henryka Lasaka, (Sucha Beskidzka), Sucha Beskidzka (Małopolskie), Poland 
2010    8º in Puchar Uzdrowisk Karpackich, (Jedlicze - Zdroj), Zdroj (Warmińsko-Mazurskie), Poland 
2010    1º in National Championship, Track, 1 Danish Mile, Amateurs, Slovakia, Javorina (Presov), Slovakia 
2010    4º in Prologue Tour de Slovaquie, Tour of Slovakia, (Okolo Slovenska), Nitra (Nitra), Slovakia 
2010    2º in Stage 4 Tour de Slovaquie, Tour of Slovakia, (Okolo Slovenska), Cadca (Zilina), Slovakia 
2010    3º in General Classification Tour de Slovaquie, Tour of Slovakia, (Okolo Slovenska), Slovakia 


2011    3º in Stage 3 Ronde van Marokko, (Tour du Maroc), Agadir (Souss-Massa-Dr,a), Morocco 
2011    1º in Les challenges Phosphatiers - Challenge Khouribga, (Khouribga (a)), Khouribga (Chaouia-Ouardigha), Morocco 
2011    5º in National Championship, Road, ITT, Elite, Slovakia, Slovakia 
2011    5º in National Championship, Road, Elite, Slovakia, Olomouc (Olomoucky Kraj), Czech Republic 
2011    6º in Stage 1 Course de Solidarnosc et des Champions Olympique, Krosno (Podkarpackie), Poland 
2011    2º in Stage 2 part a Tour de la Guadeloupe, Lamentin , Guadelupe 


2012    4º in Suchá nad Parnou, Slovakia 
2012    2º in Dudince, Dudince (Nitra), Slovakia 
2012    8º in Jurmala GP, (Jurmala), Jurmala (Riga), Latvia 
2012    8º in Tallinn - Tartu GP, (Tallinn (d)), Tallinn (Harjumaa), Estonia 
2012    3º in Stage 1 Tour de Slovaquie, Tour of Slovakia, (Okolo Slovenska), Liptovsky Mikulas (Banska Bystrica), Slovakia 
2012    2º in Stage 4 Tour de Slovaquie, Tour of Slovakia, (Okolo Slovenska), Bratislava (Bratislava), Slovakia 
2012    7º in General Classification Tour de Slovaquie, Tour of Slovakia, (Okolo Slovenska), Slovakia 
2012    1º in Stage 2 Košice - Tatry - Košice, Slovakia 
2012    4º in General Classification Košice - Tatry - Košice, Slovakia 
2012    1º in Stage 3 Czech Cycling Tour, Czech Republic 
2012    5º in Stage 5 Course de Solidarnosc et des Champions Olympique, Krosno (Podkarpackie), Poland 
2012    1º in Kláštor pod Znievom, Kláštor pod Znievom (Zilina), Slovakia 
2012    1º in Tour Bohemia, (Budejovice - Praha), Czech Republic 


2013    2º in Stage 2 Ronde van Marokko, (Tour du Maroc), Morocco 
2013    4º in Stage 10 Ronde van Marokko, (Tour du Maroc), Casablanca (Grand Casablanca), Morocco 
2013    2º in General Classification Ronde van Marokko, (Tour du Maroc), Morocco 
2013    1º in Stage 1 Suchá nad Parnou, Slovakia 
2013    2º in Stage 2 Suchá nad Parnou, Slovakia 
2013    8º in Beograd - Banja Luka II, Serbia 
2013    4º in Memorial Oleg Dyachenko, (Moscou, U23), Moscou (Moscou City), Russia 
2013    7º in General Classification Five rings of Moscow, Moscou (Moscou City), Russia 
2013    2º in Stage 1 Košice - Tatry - Košice, , Slovakia 
2013    2º in Stage 3 Košice - Tatry - Košice, Kosice (Kosice), Slovakia 
2013    1º in General Classification Košice - Tatry - Košice, Slovakia 
2013    3º in Stage 1 part a Tour de Slovaquie, Tour of Slovakia, (Okolo Slovenska), Kosice (Kosice), Slovakia 
2013    3º in Stage 3 Tour de Slovaquie, Tour of Slovakia, (Okolo Slovenska), Trencin (Trencin), Slovakia 
2013    3º in General Classification Tour de Slovaquie, Tour of Slovakia, (Okolo Slovenska), Slovakia 
2013    2º in National Championship, Road, ITT, Elite, Slovakia, , Slovakia 
2013    2º in National Championship, Road, Elite, Slovakia, , Slovakia 
2013    2º in GP Vysočina, (Žďár nad Sázavou), Žďár nad Sázavou (Vysocina), Czech Republic 
2013    1º in Prologue Sibiu Cycling Tour, Sibiu (Sibiu), Romania 
2013    4º in Central European Tour, Miskolc GP, (Miskolc), Miskolc (Miskolc), Hungary 


2014    5º in Krupina, Krupina (Banska Bystrica), Slovakia 
2014    3º in Lipno, Lipno (Jihocesky Kraj), Czech Republic 
2014    1º in Stage 3 Tour de Slovaquie, Tour of Slovakia, (Okolo Slovenska), Handlova (Trencin), Slovakia 
2014    5º in Stage 3 Tour of Serbia, Ronde van Servië, (Kroz Srbiju), Beograd (Vojvodina), Serbia 
2014    2º in National Championship, Road, ITT, Elite, Slovakia, Slavkov u Brna (Jihomoravsky Kraj), Czech Republic 
2014    2º in Stage 2 Czech Cycling Tour, Mohelnice (Olomoucky Kraj), Czech Republic 
2014    5º in Stage 3 Czech Cycling Tour, Sternberk (Olomoucky Kraj), Czech Republic 
2014    3º in General Classification Czech Cycling Tour, Czech Republic 
2014    3º in Stage 4 Wyscig Dookola Mazowska, Wysocko (Mazowieckie), Poland 
2014    8º in GP Kralovehradeckeho kraje, (Opocno (a)), Opocno (Kralovehradecky Kraj), Czech Republic 


2015    3º in Stage 1 Suchá nad Parnou, Slovakia 
2015    1º in Dudince, Dudince (Nitra), Slovakia 
2015    3º in Stage 2 GP Cycliste de Gemenc, Hungary 
2015    1º in Stage 3 GP Cycliste de Gemenc, Hungary 
2015    1º in General Classification GP Cycliste de Gemenc, Hungary 
2015    1º in Stage 4 Tour de Slovaquie, Tour of Slovakia, (Okolo Slovenska), Nove Mesto nad Vahom (Zilina), Slovakia 
2015    2º in Stage 5 Tour de Slovaquie, Tour of Slovakia, (Okolo Slovenska), Bratislava (Bratislava), Slovakia 
2015    2º in Korona Kocich Gór, (Zawonia), Zawonia (Dolnośląskie), Poland 
2015    2º in National Championship, Road, ITT, Elite, Slovakia, Slovakia 
2015    3º in Prologue Sibiu Cycling Tour, Romania 
2015    10º in Stage 1 Sibiu Cycling Tour, Romania 
2015    10º in Stage 4 Sibiu Cycling Tour, Romania 
2015    1º in Stage 1 Tour of Hungary, (Tour de Hongrie), Keszthely (Zala), Hungary 
2015    1º in Slovenske Pyreneje, (Kláštor pod Znievom (a)), Kláštor pod Znievom (Zilina), Slovakia 
2015    1º in National Hill Climb Championship, Road, ITT, Elite, Slovakia, Javorina (Presov), Slovakia 
2015    1º in Martinské Hole, (Martin (a)), Martin (Zilina), Slovakia 
2015    1º in Stage 1 Spisšká Nová Ves, Spisšká Nová Ves (Presov), Slovakia 
2015    1º in General Classification Slovenske Pohar, Slovakia 
2015    1º in Stage 2 Spisšká Nová Ves, Spisšká Nová Ves (Presov), Slovakia 


2016    2º in Stage 3 Tour du Cameroun, Douala (Littoral), Cameroon 
2016    3º in Stage 4 Tour du Cameroun, Douala (Littoral), Cameroon 
2016    3º in Stage 5 Tour du Cameroun, Kumba (Sud-Ouest), Cameroon 
2016    5º in Stage 7 Tour du Cameroun, Bafoussam (Ouest), Cameroon 
2016    2º in Stage 8 Tour du Cameroun, Yaoundé (Centre), Cameroon 
2016    6º in Visegrad 4 Bicycle Race - GP Slovakia, (Bratislava), Bratislava (Bratislava), Slovakia 
2016    4º in Prologue Tour of Bihor - Bellotto, Oradea (Bihor), Romania 
2016    3º in Prologue Tour de Slovaquie, Tour of Slovakia, (Okolo Slovenska), Banská Bystrica (Banska Bystrica), Slovakia 
2016    2º in National Championship, Road, ITT, Elite, Slovakia, Hodonin (Jihomoravsky Kraj), Czech Republic 
2016    3º in Tour de Volcano, (Banská Bystrica), Banská Bystrica (Banska Bystrica), Slovakia 
2016    9º in Prologue Sibiu Cycling Tour, Sibiu (Sibiu), Romania 
2016    1º in Rajecké Teplice, Criterium, Rajecké Teplice (Kosice), Slovakia 
2016    1º in Teplicka nad Vahom, Teplicka nad Vahom (Zilina), Slovakia  + Jozef Palčák  + Juraj Bellan  + Patrik Tybor 
2016    3º in Spisšká Nová Ves, Chrono, Spisšká Nová Ves (Presov), Slovakia 
2016    2º in Spisšká Nová Ves, Criterium, Spisšká Nová Ves (Presov), Slovakia 

Photo: © Henri Potappel
You can add and correct data to this page if you are logged in..

Stats

Victories in the database: 48
Cyclo-cross – National Championship: 1
Classification – Road – General Classification: 4
Road – Criterium: 3
Road – Stage: 22
Road – Individual Time Trial: 1
Road – Climb Time Trial: 2
Road – National Championship: 2
Road – National Time Trial Championship: 4
Road – Team Time Trial: 1
Road – Prologue: 4
Road - Race: 4
Victories by team/year:
2001: 1 victory
2002: 3 victories
2003: 2 victories
2004: 5 victories
2005: 3 victories
2006: 3 victories
2007: 5 victories
2008: 1 victory
2009: 1 victory
2010: 2 victories
2011: 1 victory
2012: 4 victories
2013: 3 victories
2014: 1 victory
2015: 11 victories
2016: 2 victories
2017: 0 victories

  Add an image