1 Denis Lunghi (Ita) Team Colpack-Astro 5.38.16 (35.47 km/h)
2 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Phonak Hearing Systems 0.37
3 Lorenzo Bernucci (Ita) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago 0.38
4 Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Alessio 0.54
5 Matthias Buxhofer (Aut) Phonak Hearing Systems
6 Peter Wrolich (Aut) Gerolsteiner 3.44
7 Mykhaylo Khalilov (Ukr) Colombia-Selle Italia 7.47
8 Mariano Piccoli (Ita) Lampre-Daikin
9 Alexandre Moos (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems
10 John Freddy Garcia (Col) Colombia-Selle Italia
11 Kurt Van De Wouwer (Bel) Lotto-Adecco
12 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank
13 Jens Heppner (Ger) Team Telekom
14 Oscar Pereiro Sio (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems
15 Paolo Lanfranchi (Ita) Index Alexia
16 Andrea Noe' (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step
17 Pavel Tonkov (Rus) Lampre-Daikin
18 Igor Pugaci (Mda) Saeco-Longoni Sport
19 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank
20 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Alessio
21 Cadel Evans (Aus) Mapei-Quick Step
22 Gianni Faresin (Ita) Gerolsteiner
23 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo
24 Rik Verbrugghe (Bel) Lotto-Adecco
25 Tyler Hamilton (USA) Team CSC Tiscali
26 Francesco Casagrande (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
27 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago
28 Luis Laverde Jimenez (Col) Formaggi-Trentini
29 Georg Totschnig (Aut) Gerolsteiner
30 Aitor Gonzalez Jimenez (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca
31 Vladimir Miholievic (Cro) Alessio
32 Thorwald Veneberg (Ned) Rabobank
33 Andrea Peron (Ita) Team CSC Tiscali
34 Eddy Mazzoleni (Ita) Tacconi Sport-Emmegi
35 Ivan Gotti (Ita) Alessio
36 Paolo Savoldelli (Ita) Index Alexia
37 Dario David Cioni (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step
38 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
39 Fernando Escartin (Spa) Team Coast
40 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Tacconi Sport-Emmegi
41 Dario Frigo (Ita) Tacconi Sport-Emmegi
42 Joaquim Castelblanco (Col) Colombia-Selle Italia
43 Gustavo Otero Gomez (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca
44 Daniele Nardello (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step
45 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Alessio
46 Daniele De Paoli (Ita) Alessio
47 Juan J. De Los Angeles (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca
48 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Lampre-Daikin
49 Massimo Codol (Ita) Lampre-Daikin
50 Francisco J. Lara Ruiz (Spa) Team Coast
51 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca
52 Michael Rasmussen (Den) Team CSC Tiscali
53 Marcelino Garcia Alonso (Spa) Team CSC Tiscali
54 Juan D. Ramirez (Col) Colombia-Selle Italia
55 Serguei Gontchar (Ukr) Fassa Bortolo
56 Julio Perez Cuapio (Mex) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo
57 Oscar Mason (Ita) Saeco-Longoni Sport
58 Simone Bertoletti (Ita) Lampre-Daikin
59 Maximilian Sciandri (GBr) Lampre-Daikin
60 Hernan Dario Munoz (Col) Colombia-Selle Italia
61 Cristian Moreni (Ita) Alessio
62 Raphael Schweda (Ger) Team Coast
63 Matthias Kessler (Ger) Team Telekom
64 Wladimir Belli (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
65 Addy Engels (Ned) Rabobank
66 Frank Hoj (Den) Team Coast
67 Martin Derganc (Slo) Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo
68 Manuel Beltran (Spa) Team Coast 12.40
69 Jan Boven (Ned) Rabobank 12.59
70 Kai Hundertmark (Ger) Team Telekom
71 Francisco Cerezo Perales (Spa) Team CSC Tiscali
72 Paolo Fornaciari (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step
73 Fabrizio Guidi (Ita) Team Coast
74 Davide Bramati (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step
75 Sergio Barbero (Ita) Lampre-Daikin
76 Jimmi Madsen (Den) Team CSC Tiscali
77 Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Saeco-Longoni Sport
78 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Rabobank
79 Serguei Yakovlev (Kaz) Team Telekom
80 Cristian Gasperoni (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Toll 13.05
81 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Team Colpack-Astro 14.07
82 Mauro Gerosa (Ita) Tacconi Sport-Emmegi 24.30
83 Bo Hamburger (Den) Index Alexia
84 Christophe Detilloux (Bel) Lotto-Adecco
85 Uros Murn (Slo) Formaggi-Trentini
86 Yuri Mitlushenko (Ukr) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago
87 Lars Michaelsen (Den) Team Coast
88 Zoran Klemencic (Slo) Tacconi Sport-Emmegi
89 Ralf Grabsch (Ger) Team Telekom
90 Denis Zanette (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
91 Domenico Gualdi (Ita) Formaggi-Trentini
92 Danny Jonasson (Den) Team CSC Tiscali
93 Geert Verheyen (Bel) Rabobank
94 Steven De Jongh (Ned) Rabobank
95 Michele Colleoni (Ita) Team Colpack-Astro
96 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
97 Rolf Sorensen (Den) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago
98 Fabrice Gougot (Fra) Phonak Hearing Systems
99 Marc Streel (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago
100 Mauro Radaelli (Ita) Tacconi Sport-Emmegi
101 Fabio Sacchi (Ita) Saeco-Longoni Sport
102 Massimo Apollonio (Ita) Tacconi Sport-Emmegi
103 Aart Vierhouten (Ned) Lotto-Adecco
104 Marc Lotz (Ned) Rabobank
105 Andre' Korff (Ger) Team Coast
106 Mario Manzoni (Ita) Index Alexia
107 Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Team CSC Tiscali
108 Gabriele Missaglia (Ita) Lampre-Daikin
109 Milan Kadlec (Cze) Lampre-Daikin
110 Manuel Calvente (Spa) Team CSC Tiscali
111 Jan Schaffrath (Ger) Team Telekom
112 Igor Astarloa (Spa) Saeco-Longoni Sport
113 Torsten Hiekmann (Ger) Team Telekom
114 Alessio Galletti (Ita) Saeco-Longoni Sport
115 Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Mercatone Uno
116 Renzo Mazzoleni (Ita) Team Colpack-Astro
117 Marco Pantani (Ita) Mercatone Uno
118 Ruggero Marzoli (Ita) Formaggi-Trentini
119 Ruben Alverio Marin (Col) Colombia-Selle Italia
120 Fabiano Fontanelli (Ita) Mercatone Uno
121 Rene' Haselbacher (Aut) Gerolsteiner
122 Massimo Strazzer (Ita) Phonak Hearing Systems
123 Angelo Furlan (Ita) Alessio
124 Malte Urban (Ger) Team Coast
125 Steve Zampieri (Swi) Tacconi Sport-Emmegi
126 Biagio Conte (Ita) Saeco-Longoni Sport
127 Miguel Angel Meza (Mex) Team Colpack-Astro
128 Hidenori Nodera (Jpn) Team Colpack-Astro
129 Thierry Marichal (Bel) Lotto-Adecco
130 Yauheni Seniushkine (Blr) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo
131 Stephan Schreck (Ger) Team Telekom
132 Moreno Di Biase (Ita) Formaggi-Trentini
133 Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago
134 Dmitri Konyshev (Rus) Fassa Bortolo
135 Gian Mario Ortenzi (Ita) Mercatone Uno
136 Oscar Cavagnis (Ita) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago
137 Sergiy Adyeyev (Ukr) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago
138 Andrei Mizourov (Kaz) Mercatone Uno
139 Dario Andriotto (Ita) Index Alexia
140 Mauro Zinetti (Ita) Index Alexia
141 Daniele Righi (Ita) Index Alexia
142 Matteo Gigli (Ita) Team Colpack-Astro
143 Juan Carlos Dominguez (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems
144 Enrico Degano (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo
145 Cayetano Julia Cegarra (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca
146 Hector Mesa Mesa (Col) Formaggi-Trentini
147 Eddy Serri (Ita) Index Alexia
148 Antonio Rizzi (Ita) Formaggi-Trentini
149 Roberto Conti (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo
150 Ellis Rastelli (Ita) Gerolsteiner
151 Mario Scirea (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo
152 Denis Bondarenko (Rus) Formaggi-Trentini
153 Vladimir Duma (Ukr) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo
154 Daniele Contrini (Ita) Gerolsteiner
155 Mario Cipollini (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo
156 Guido Trenti (USA) Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo
157 Gabriele Colombo (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo
158 Francisco Leon Mane (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca
159 Giovanni Lombardi (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo
160 Isaac Galvez Lopez (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca
DNF Ivan Quaranta (Ita) Index Alexia
DNF Davide Rebellin (Ita) Gerolsteiner
DNF Stefan Van Dijck (Ned) Lotto-Adecco
DNF Saja Gajicic (Yug) Formaggi-Trentini
DNF Marius Sabaliauskas (Ltu) Saeco-Longoni Sport
DNF Sven Teutenberg (Ger) Phonak Hearing Systems
DNF Ief Verbrugghe (Bel) Lotto-Adecco
DNS Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Saeco-Longoni Sport
DNS Roberto Sgambelluri (Ita) Mercatone Uno
Points
1 Denis Lunghi (Ita) Team Colpack-Astro 25 pts
2 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Phonak Hearing Systems 20
3 Lorenzo Bernucci (Ita) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago 16
4 Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Alessio 14
5 Mykhaylo Khalilov (Ukr) Colombia-Selle Italia 13
6 Matthias Buxhofer (Aut) Phonak Hearing Systems 12
7 Peter Wrolich (Aut) Gerolsteiner 10
8 Mariano Piccoli (Ita) Lampre-Daikin 8
9 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank 8
10 Alexandre Moos (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems 7
11 John Freddy Garcia (Col) Colombia-Selle Italia 6
12 Dario Frigo (Ita) Tacconi Sport-Emmegi 6
13 Kurt Van De Wouwer (Bel) Lotto-Adecco 5
14 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank 4
15 Jens Heppner (Ger) Team Telekom 3
16 Fernando Escartin (Spa) Team Coast 3
17 Oscar Pereiro Sio (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems 2
18 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Alessio 2
19 Paolo Lanfranchi (Ita) Index Alexia 1
20 Julio Perez Cuapio (Mex) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo 1
Intergiro
1 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank 2.45.27
2 Dario Frigo (Ita) Tacconi Sport-Emmegi
3 Mykhaylo Khalilov (Ukr) Colombia-Selle Italia
4 Fernando Escartin (Spa) Team Coast
5 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Alessio
6 Julio Perez Cuapio (Mex) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo
7 Eddy Mazzoleni (Ita) Tacconi Sport-Emmegi
8 Francesco Casagrande (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
9 Cadel Evans (Aus) Mapei-Quick Step
10 Kurt Van De Wouwer (Bel) Lotto-Adecco
Most combative
1 Denis Lunghi (Ita) Team Colpack-Astro 6 pts
2 Joaquim Castelblanco (Col) Colombia-Selle Italia 6
3 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Phonak Hearing Systems 5
4 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank 5
5 Lorenzo Bernucci (Ita) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago 4
6 Dario Frigo (Ita) Tacconi Sport-Emmegi 4
7 Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Alessio 3
8 Mykhaylo Khalilov (Ukr) Colombia-Selle Italia 3
9 Hernan Dario Munoz (Col) Colombia-Selle Italia 3
10 Ruggero Marzoli (Ita) Formaggi-Trentini 3
11 Matthias Buxhofer (Aut) Phonak Hearing Systems 2
12 Fernando Escartin (Spa) Team Coast 2
13 Juan D. Ramirez (Col) Colombia-Selle Italia 2
14 Peter Wrolich (Aut) Gerolsteiner 1
15 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Alessio 1
16 Francisco Cerezo Perales (Spa) Team CSC Tiscali 1
17 Denis Zanette (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 1
Azzurri d'Italia
1 Denis Lunghi (Ita) Team Colpack-Astro 4 pts
2 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Phonak Hearing Systems 2
3 Lorenzo Bernucci (Ita) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago 1
Trofeo Fuga Piaggio
1 Denis Lunghi (Ita) Team Colpack-Astro 80 pts
2 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Phonak Hearing Systems 49
3 Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Alessio 49
4 Lorenzo Bernucci (Ita) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago 48
5 Peter Wrolich (Aut) Gerolsteiner 48
6 Matthias Buxhofer (Aut) Phonak Hearing Systems 47
Trofeo Fast Team
1 Phonak Hearing Systems 17.04.06
2 Alessio 7.10
3 Gerolsteiner 10.00
4 Colombia-Selle Italia 14.03
5 Rabobank
6 Lampre-Daikin
7 Mapei-Quick Step
8 Team CSC-Tiscali
9 Tacconi Sport-Emmegi
10 Fassa Bortolo
11 Kelme-Costa Blanca
12 Team Coast
13 Team Telekom 19.15
14 Saeco-Longoni Sport
15 Acqua&Sapone-Cantina Tollo 19.21
16 Landbouwkrediet-Colnago 23.37
17 Team Colpack-Astro 29.19
18 Lotto-Adecco 30.46
19 Index Alexia
20 Formaggi Trentini 47.29
21 Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo
22 Mercatone Uno 1.04.12
Trofeo Super Team
1 Phonak Hearing Systems 54 pts
2 Colombia-Selle Italia 25
3 Team Colpack-Astro 20
4 Alessio 18
5 Landbouwkrediet-Colnago 18
6 Lampre-Daikin 17
7 Gerolsteiner 15
8 Rabobank 11
9 Lotto-Adecco 10
10 Team Telekom 8
11 Index Alexia 6
12 Mapei-Quick Step 5
13 Saeco-Longoni Sport 3
14 Fassa Bortolo 0
15 Team Coast 0
16 Kelme-Costa Blanca 0
17 Tacconi Sport-Emmegi 0
18 Team CSC-Tiscali 0
19 Acqua&Sapone-Cantina Tollo 0
20 Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo 0
21 Formaggi Trentini 0
22 Mercatone Uno 0
General classification after stage 12
1 Jens Heppner (Ger) Team Telekom 58.40.30
2 Francesco Casagrande (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 2.58
3 Paolo Savoldelli (Ita) Index Alexia 3.43
4 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Alessio 3.43
5 Fernando Escartin (Spa) Team Coast 3.46
6 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago 3.50
7 Wladimir Belli (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 3.55
8 Aitor Gonzalez Jimenez (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca 3.58
9 Dario Frigo (Ita) Tacconi Sport-Emmegi 4.00
10 Cadel Evans (Aus) Mapei-Quick Step 4.03
11 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Alessio 4.17
12 Andrea Noe' (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step 4.22
13 Tyler Hamilton (USA) Team CSC Tiscali 4.26
14 Eddy Mazzoleni (Ita) Tacconi Sport-Emmegi 4.43
15 Georg Totschnig (Aut) Gerolsteiner 4.46
16 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Lampre-Daikin 4.48
17 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank 4.50
18 Rik Verbrugghe (Bel) Lotto-Adecco 4.50
19 Kurt Van De Wouwer (Bel) Lotto-Adecco 4.57
20 Cristian Moreni (Ita) Alessio 5.03
21 Pavel Tonkov (Rus) Lampre-Daikin 5.18
22 Juan D. Ramirez (Col) Colombia-Selle Italia 5.18
23 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo 5.24
24 Oscar Pereiro Sio (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems 5.25
25 Juan J. De Los Angeles (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca 6.04
26 Gianni Faresin (Ita) Gerolsteiner 6.50
27 Matthias Kessler (Ger) Team Telekom 7.19
28 Serguei Gontchar (Ukr) Fassa Bortolo 7.36
29 Ivan Gotti (Ita) Alessio 8.17
30 Joaquim Castelblanco (Col) Colombia-Selle Italia 8.24
31 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca 9.14
32 Daniele De Paoli (Ita) Alessio 9.19
33 Denis Lunghi (Ita) Team Colpack-Astro 9.39
34 Hernan Dario Munoz (Col) Colombia-Selle Italia 10.10
35 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank 10.14
36 Matthias Buxhofer (Aut) Phonak Hearing Systems 12.43
37 Igor Pugaci (Mda) Saeco-Longoni Sport 13.46
38 Francisco J. Lara Ruiz (Spa) Team Coast 14.01
39 Addy Engels (Ned) Rabobank 14.13
40 Gustavo Otero Gomez (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca 14.19
41 Manuel Beltran (Spa) Team Coast 14.21
42 Julio Perez Cuapio (Mex) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo 14.32
43 Dario David Cioni (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step 14.59
44 Paolo Lanfranchi (Ita) Index Alexia 15.38
45 Massimo Codol (Ita) Lampre-Daikin 18.17
46 Luis Laverde Jimenez (Col) Formaggi-Trentini 19.20
47 Daniele Nardello (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step 19.25
48 Vladimir Miholievic (Cro) Alessio 20.17
49 Mariano Piccoli (Ita) Lampre-Daikin 22.18
50 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Tacconi Sport-Emmegi 23.09
51 Maximilian Sciandri (GBr) Lampre-Daikin 25.39
52 Juan Carlos Dominguez (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems 26.31
53 Francisco Cerezo Perales (Spa) Team CSC Tiscali 27.03
54 Vladimir Duma (Ukr) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo 27.04
55 Fabrizio Guidi (Ita) Team Coast 28.27
56 Torsten Hiekmann (Ger) Team Telekom 29.53
57 Sergio Barbero (Ita) Lampre-Daikin 30.16
58 Alexandre Moos (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems 31.44
59 Marcelino Garcia Alonso (Spa) Team CSC Tiscali 31.53
60 Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Team CSC Tiscali 32.25
61 Igor Astarloa (Spa) Saeco-Longoni Sport 33.14
62 Michael Rasmussen (Den) Team CSC Tiscali 33.54
63 Andrei Mizourov (Kaz) Mercatone Uno 33.57
64 Andrea Peron (Ita) Team CSC Tiscali 34.07
65 Lorenzo Bernucci (Ita) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago 34.45
66 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Phonak Hearing Systems 35.37
67 Marco Pantani (Ita) Mercatone Uno 36.28
68 Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Mercatone Uno 37.53
69 Davide Bramati (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step 38.24
70 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 38.36
71 Thorwald Veneberg (Ned) Rabobank 39.34
72 Jan Boven (Ned) Rabobank 39.40
73 Geert Verheyen (Bel) Rabobank 40.02
74 Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Saeco-Longoni Sport 40.39
75 Manuel Calvente (Spa) Team CSC Tiscali 41.00
76 Oscar Mason (Ita) Saeco-Longoni Sport 41.23
77 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Team Colpack-Astro 42.09
78 Raphael Schweda (Ger) Team Coast 45.02
79 Gabriele Missaglia (Ita) Lampre-Daikin 45.53
80 John Freddy Garcia (Col) Colombia-Selle Italia 46.44
81 Daniele Righi (Ita) Index Alexia 48.30
82 Mykhaylo Khalilov (Ukr) Colombia-Selle Italia 48.36
83 Peter Wrolich (Aut) Gerolsteiner 49.07
84 Ruggero Marzoli (Ita) Formaggi-Trentini 49.28
85 Fabio Sacchi (Ita) Saeco-Longoni Sport 49.32
86 Sergiy Adyeyev (Ukr) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago 49.37
87 Giovanni Lombardi (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo 49.45
88 Serguei Yakovlev (Kaz) Team Telekom 51.47
89 Milan Kadlec (Cze) Lampre-Daikin 53.22
90 Martin Derganc (Slo) Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo 54.03
91 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Rabobank 55.09
92 Francisco Leon Mane (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca 56.29
93 Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Alessio 56.54
94 Ruben Alverio Marin (Col) Colombia-Selle Italia 57.00
95 Gian Mario Ortenzi (Ita) Mercatone Uno 57.01
96 Paolo Fornaciari (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step 57.43
97 Kai Hundertmark (Ger) Team Telekom 58.30
98 Uros Murn (Slo) Formaggi-Trentini 59.16
99 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 59.35
100 Marc Lotz (Ned) Rabobank 1.00.35
101 Steven De Jongh (Ned) Rabobank 1.01.31
102 Bo Hamburger (Den) Index Alexia 1.01.39
103 Cayetano Julia Cegarra (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca 1.02.59
104 Mario Cipollini (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo 1.03.38
105 Frank Hoj (Den) Team Coast 1.05.00
106 Renzo Mazzoleni (Ita) Team Colpack-Astro 1.05.14
107 Jimmi Madsen (Den) Team CSC Tiscali 1.07.17
108 Michele Colleoni (Ita) Team Colpack-Astro 1.08.23
109 Simone Bertoletti (Ita) Lampre-Daikin 1.08.29
110 Aart Vierhouten (Ned) Lotto-Adecco 1.09.02
111 Stephan Schreck (Ger) Team Telekom 1.09.24
112 Mauro Gerosa (Ita) Tacconi Sport-Emmegi 1.10.35
113 Denis Bondarenko (Rus) Formaggi-Trentini 1.10.43
114 Mario Scirea (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo 1.11.06
115 Thierry Marichal (Bel) Lotto-Adecco 1.12.08
116 Rene' Haselbacher (Aut) Gerolsteiner 1.13.34
117 Lars Michaelsen (Den) Team Coast 1.13.56
118 Hector Mesa Mesa (Col) Formaggi-Trentini 1.13.58
119 Biagio Conte (Ita) Saeco-Longoni Sport 1.14.28
120 Ralf Grabsch (Ger) Team Telekom 1.14.37
121 Alessio Galletti (Ita) Saeco-Longoni Sport 1.14.45
122 Andre' Korff (Ger) Team Coast 1.15.57
123 Oscar Cavagnis (Ita) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago 1.16.09
124 Jan Schaffrath (Ger) Team Telekom 1.16.55
125 Massimo Apollonio (Ita) Tacconi Sport-Emmegi 1.17.52
126 Roberto Conti (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo 1.18.10
127 Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago 1.18.24
128 Mauro Radaelli (Ita) Tacconi Sport-Emmegi 1.19.02
129 Massimo Strazzer (Ita) Phonak Hearing Systems 1.19.34
130 Isaac Galvez Lopez (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca 1.20.02
131 Steve Zampieri (Swi) Tacconi Sport-Emmegi 1.21.51
132 Christophe Detilloux (Bel) Lotto-Adecco 1.22.02
133 Guido Trenti (USA) Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo 1.22.27
134 Dmitri Konyshev (Rus) Fassa Bortolo 1.23.04
135 Fabrice Gougot (Fra) Phonak Hearing Systems 1.24.18
136 Denis Zanette (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 1.25.42
137 Rolf Sorensen (Den) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago 1.26.44
138 Cristian Gasperoni (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Toll1.27.05
139 Gabriele Colombo (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo 1.27.19
140 Danny Jonasson (Den) Team CSC Tiscali 1.28.12
141 Angelo Furlan (Ita) Alessio 1.28.18
142 Miguel Angel Meza (Mex) Team Colpack-Astro 1.28.26
143 Yauheni Seniushkine (Blr) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo 1.29.09
144 Ellis Rastelli (Ita) Gerolsteiner 1.29.24
145 Daniele Contrini (Ita) Gerolsteiner 1.30.18
146 Yuri Mitlushenko (Ukr) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago 1.32.47
147 Matteo Gigli (Ita) Team Colpack-Astro 1.34.01
148 Marc Streel (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago 1.34.15
149 Fabiano Fontanelli (Ita) Mercatone Uno 1.35.46
150 Malte Urban (Ger) Team Coast 1.35.51
151 Moreno Di Biase (Ita) Formaggi-Trentini 1.41.19
152 Mario Manzoni (Ita) Index Alexia 1.41.53
153 Hidenori Nodera (Jpn) Team Colpack-Astro 1.43.27
154 Enrico Degano (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo 1.45.08
155 Zoran Klemencic (Slo) Tacconi Sport-Emmegi 1.47.28
156 Domenico Gualdi (Ita) Formaggi-Trentini 1.48.39
157 Antonio Rizzi (Ita) Formaggi-Trentini 1.49.01
158 Mauro Zinetti (Ita) Index Alexia 1.57.42
159 Dario Andriotto (Ita) Index Alexia 1.58.42
160 Eddy Serri (Ita) Index Alexia 1.59.28
Points classification
1 Massimo Strazzer (Ita) Phonak Hearing Systems 111 pts
2 Fabrizio Guidi (Ita) Team Coast 106
3 Mario Cipollini (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo 103
4 Mykhaylo Khalilov (Ukr) Colombia-Selle Italia 75
5 Francesco Casagrande (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 74
6 Cristian Moreni (Ita) Alessio 55
7 Aitor Gonzalez Jimenez (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca 41
8 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 40
9 Denis Lunghi (Ita) Team Colpack-Astro 39
10 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Phonak Hearing Systems 39
11 Mariano Piccoli (Ita) Lampre-Daikin 35
12 Rik Verbrugghe (Bel) Lotto-Adecco 34
13 Jens Heppner (Ger) Team Telekom 32
14 Ruggero Marzoli (Ita) Formaggi-Trentini 31
15 Moreno Di Biase (Ita) Formaggi-Trentini 30
16 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank 29
17 Fernando Escartin (Spa) Team Coast 27
18 Dario Frigo (Ita) Tacconi Sport-Emmegi 25
19 Eddy Mazzoleni (Ita) Tacconi Sport-Emmegi 24
20 Miguel Angel Meza (Mex) Team Colpack-Astro 22
21 Giovanni Lombardi (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo 21
22 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Alessio 20
23 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Lampre-Daikin 20
24 Raphael Schweda (Ger) Team Coast 20
25 Steven De Jongh (Ned) Rabobank 20
26 Tyler Hamilton (USA) Team CSC Tiscali 19
27 Isaac Galvez Lopez (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca 19
28 Maximilian Sciandri (GBr) Lampre-Daikin 18
29 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Alessio 17
30 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago 17
31 Andrea Noe' (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step 16
32 Lorenzo Bernucci (Ita) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago 16
33 Enrico Degano (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo 16
34 Matthias Buxhofer (Aut) Phonak Hearing Systems 15
35 Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Alessio 15
36 Paolo Savoldelli (Ita) Index Alexia 14
37 Cadel Evans (Aus) Mapei-Quick Step 14
38 Angelo Furlan (Ita) Alessio 14
39 Wladimir Belli (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 13
40 Oscar Pereiro Sio (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems 12
41 Gianni Faresin (Ita) Gerolsteiner 12
42 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca 12
43 Georg Totschnig (Aut) Gerolsteiner 11
44 Peter Wrolich (Aut) Gerolsteiner 11
45 Aart Vierhouten (Ned) Lotto-Adecco 11
46 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo 10
47 Zoran Klemencic (Slo) Tacconi Sport-Emmegi 10
48 Juan D. Ramirez (Col) Colombia-Selle Italia 9
49 Joaquim Castelblanco (Col) Colombia-Selle Italia 9
50 Renzo Mazzoleni (Ita) Team Colpack-Astro 8
51 Marc Streel (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago 8
52 Ivan Gotti (Ita) Alessio 8
53 Dario David Cioni (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step 8
54 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Team Colpack-Astro 8
55 Uros Murn (Slo) Formaggi-Trentini 8
56 Alexandre Moos (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems 7
57 Fabio Sacchi (Ita) Saeco-Longoni Sport 7
58 Francisco Leon Mane (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca 7
59 Juan Carlos Dominguez (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems 6
60 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank 6
61 Thorwald Veneberg (Ned) Rabobank 6
62 John Freddy Garcia (Col) Colombia-Selle Italia 6
63 Ruben Alverio Marin (Col) Colombia-Selle Italia 6
64 Steve Zampieri (Swi) Tacconi Sport-Emmegi 6
65 Kurt Van De Wouwer (Bel) Lotto-Adecco 5
66 Pavel Tonkov (Rus) Lampre-Daikin 5
67 Rene' Haselbacher (Aut) Gerolsteiner 5
68 Biagio Conte (Ita) Saeco-Longoni Sport 5
69 Oscar Cavagnis (Ita) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago 5
70 Lars Michaelsen (Den) Team Coast 4
71 Domenico Gualdi (Ita) Formaggi-Trentini 4
72 Yuri Mitlushenko (Ukr) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago 3
73 Geert Verheyen (Bel) Rabobank 2
74 Frank Hoj (Den) Team Coast 2
75 Julio Perez Cuapio (Mex) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo 1
76 Paolo Lanfranchi (Ita) Index Alexia 1
77 Alessio Galletti (Ita) Saeco-Longoni Sport 1
78 Daniele Contrini (Ita) Gerolsteiner 1
Mountains classification
1 Joaquim Castelblanco (Col) Colombia-Selle Italia 21 pts
2 Francesco Casagrande (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 20
3 Ruggero Marzoli (Ita) Formaggi-Trentini 17
4 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Alessio 6
5 Hernan Dario Munoz (Col) Colombia-Selle Italia 6
6 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 5
7 Mariano Piccoli (Ita) Lampre-Daikin 5
8 Hector Mesa Mesa (Col) Formaggi-Trentini 4
9 Fernando Escartin (Spa) Team Coast 4
10 Juan D. Ramirez (Col) Colombia-Selle Italia 4
11 Daniele Contrini (Ita) Gerolsteiner 3
12 Marc Streel (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago 3
13 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago 3
14 Fabrizio Guidi (Ita) Team Coast 3
15 Torsten Hiekmann (Ger) Team Telekom 3
16 Wladimir Belli (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 2
17 Dario Frigo (Ita) Tacconi Sport-Emmegi 2
18 Dario David Cioni (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step 2
19 Daniele Nardello (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step 2
20 Dmitri Konyshev (Rus) Fassa Bortolo 2
21 Denis Zanette (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 2
22 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank 1
23 Gianni Faresin (Ita) Gerolsteiner 1
24 Denis Lunghi (Ita) Team Colpack-Astro 1
25 Francisco Cerezo Perales (Spa) Team CSC Tiscali 1
26 Massimo Strazzer (Ita) Phonak Hearing Systems 1
Intergiro classification
1 Massimo Strazzer (Ita) Phonak Hearing Systems 36.05.24
2 Fabrizio Guidi (Ita) Team Coast 1.07
3 Mykhaylo Khalilov (Ukr) Colombia-Selle Italia 3.24
4 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 3.36
5 Mariano Piccoli (Ita) Lampre-Daikin 3.39
6 Moreno Di Biase (Ita) Formaggi-Trentini 3.42
7 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank 3.48
8 Mario Cipollini (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo
9 Renzo Mazzoleni (Ita) Team Colpack-Astro
10 Marc Streel (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago
11 Dario Frigo (Ita) Tacconi Sport-Emmegi 3.54
12 Ruben Alverio Marin (Col) Colombia-Selle Italia
13 Steve Zampieri (Swi) Tacconi Sport-Emmegi
14 Biagio Conte (Ita) Saeco-Longoni Sport 3.56
15 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Alessio 4.00
16 Maximilian Sciandri (GBr) Lampre-Daikin
17 Lars Michaelsen (Den) Team Coast
18 Giovanni Lombardi (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo
19 Angelo Furlan (Ita) Alessio
20 Zoran Klemencic (Slo) Tacconi Sport-Emmegi
21 Domenico Gualdi (Ita) Formaggi-Trentini
22 Fernando Escartin (Spa) Team Coast 4.04
23 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Phonak Hearing Systems
24 Fabio Sacchi (Ita) Saeco-Longoni Sport
25 Yuri Mitlushenko (Ukr) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago
26 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Team Colpack-Astro 4.09
27 Frank Hoj (Den) Team Coast
28 Miguel Angel Meza (Mex) Team Colpack-Astro
29 Julio Perez Cuapio (Mex) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo 4.14
30 Georg Totschnig (Aut) Gerolsteiner
Most combative classification
1 Massimo Strazzer (Ita) Phonak Hearing Systems 50 pts
2 Fabrizio Guidi (Ita) Team Coast 41
3 Mario Cipollini (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo 28
4 Francesco Casagrande (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 21
5 Ruggero Marzoli (Ita) Formaggi-Trentini 15
6 Mykhaylo Khalilov (Ukr) Colombia-Selle Italia 14
7 Giovanni Lombardi (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo 13
8 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 12
9 Cristian Moreni (Ita) Alessio 11
10 Joaquim Castelblanco (Col) Colombia-Selle Italia 11
11 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Phonak Hearing Systems 11
12 Mariano Piccoli (Ita) Lampre-Daikin 9
13 Denis Lunghi (Ita) Team Colpack-Astro 7
14 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank 7
15 Marc Streel (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago 7
16 Aitor Gonzalez Jimenez (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca 6
17 Rik Verbrugghe (Bel) Lotto-Adecco 6
18 Fernando Escartin (Spa) Team Coast 6
19 Dario Frigo (Ita) Tacconi Sport-Emmegi 6
20 Maximilian Sciandri (GBr) Lampre-Daikin 6
21 Renzo Mazzoleni (Ita) Team Colpack-Astro 5
22 Raphael Schweda (Ger) Team Coast 5
23 Moreno Di Biase (Ita) Formaggi-Trentini 5
24 Jens Heppner (Ger) Team Telekom 4
25 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Alessio 4
26 Lorenzo Bernucci (Ita) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago 4
27 Ruben Alverio Marin (Col) Colombia-Selle Italia 4
28 Steve Zampieri (Swi) Tacconi Sport-Emmegi 4
29 Enrico Degano (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo 4
30 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago 3
31 Eddy Mazzoleni (Ita) Tacconi Sport-Emmegi 3
32 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Lampre-Daikin 3
33 Hernan Dario Munoz (Col) Colombia-Selle Italia 3
34 Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Alessio 3
35 Biagio Conte (Ita) Saeco-Longoni Sport 3
36 Isaac Galvez Lopez (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca 3
37 Angelo Furlan (Ita) Alessio 3
38 Zoran Klemencic (Slo) Tacconi Sport-Emmegi 3
39 Domenico Gualdi (Ita) Formaggi-Trentini 3
40 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Alessio 2
41 Wladimir Belli (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 2
42 Tyler Hamilton (USA) Team CSC Tiscali 2
43 Juan D. Ramirez (Col) Colombia-Selle Italia 2
44 Gianni Faresin (Ita) Gerolsteiner 2
45 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca 2
46 Matthias Buxhofer (Aut) Phonak Hearing Systems 2
47 Torsten Hiekmann (Ger) Team Telekom 2
48 Fabio Sacchi (Ita) Saeco-Longoni Sport 2
49 Lars Michaelsen (Den) Team Coast 2
50 Hector Mesa Mesa (Col) Formaggi-Trentini 2
51 Daniele Contrini (Ita) Gerolsteiner 2
52 Yuri Mitlushenko (Ukr) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago 2
53 Andrea Noe' (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step 1
54 Oscar Pereiro Sio (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems 1
55 Dario David Cioni (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step 1
56 Daniele Nardello (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step 1
57 Francisco Cerezo Perales (Spa) Team CSC Tiscali 1
58 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Team Colpack-Astro 1
59 Peter Wrolich (Aut) Gerolsteiner 1
60 Frank Hoj (Den) Team Coast 1
61 Dmitri Konyshev (Rus) Fassa Bortolo 1
62 Denis Zanette (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 1
63 Miguel Angel Meza (Mex) Team Colpack-Astro 1
Azzurri d'Italia classification
1 Mario Cipollini (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo 14 pts
2 Francesco Casagrande (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 6
3 Giovanni Lombardi (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo 5
4 Aitor Gonzalez Jimenez (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca 4
5 Rik Verbrugghe (Bel) Lotto-Adecco 4
6 Denis Lunghi (Ita) Team Colpack-Astro 4
7 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Phonak Hearing Systems 3
8 Massimo Strazzer (Ita) Phonak Hearing Systems 2
9 Fabrizio Guidi (Ita) Team Coast 2
10 Cristian Moreni (Ita) Alessio 2
11 Raphael Schweda (Ger) Team Coast 2
12 Ruggero Marzoli (Ita) Formaggi-Trentini 2
13 Jens Heppner (Ger) Team Telekom 1
14 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Alessio 1
15 Lorenzo Bernucci (Ita) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago 1
16 Enrico Degano (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo 1
Trofeo Fuga Piaggio classification
1 Mariano Piccoli (Ita) Lampre-Daikin 286
2 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Phonak Hearing Systems 174
3 Fabrizio Guidi (Ita) Team Coast 173
4 Marc Streel (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago 162
5 Massimo Strazzer (Ita) Phonak Hearing Systems 142
6 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago 142
7 Thorwald Veneberg (Ned) Rabobank 142
8 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 142
9 Eddy Mazzoleni (Ita) Tacconi Sport-Emmegi 133
10 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca 133
11 Francisco Leon Mane (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca 130
12 Juan D. Ramirez (Col) Colombia-Selle Italia 127
13 Ruben Alverio Marin (Col) Colombia-Selle Italia 127
14 Domenico Gualdi (Ita) Formaggi-Trentini 127
15 Giovanni Lombardi (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo 125
16 Jens Heppner (Ger) Team Telekom 125
17 Ruggero Marzoli (Ita) Formaggi-Trentini 125
18 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Alessio 119
19 Denis Lunghi (Ita) Team Colpack-Astro 118
20 Steve Zampieri (Swi) Tacconi Sport-Emmegi 115
21 Renzo Mazzoleni (Ita) Team Colpack-Astro 113
22 Dmitri Konyshev (Rus) Fassa Bortolo 93
23 Daniele Contrini (Ita) Gerolsteiner 93
24 Hector Mesa Mesa (Col) Formaggi-Trentini 88
25 Rik Verbrugghe (Bel) Lotto-Adecco 59
26 Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Alessio 49
27 Lorenzo Bernucci (Ita) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago 48
28 Peter Wrolich (Aut) Gerolsteiner 48
29 Matthias Buxhofer (Aut) Phonak Hearing Systems 47
30 Cristian Moreni (Ita) Alessio 39
31 Oscar Pereiro Sio (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems 38
32 Gianni Faresin (Ita) Gerolsteiner 38
33 Dario David Cioni (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step 38
34 Maximilian Sciandri (GBr) Lampre-Daikin 38
35 Igor Astarloa (Spa) Saeco-Longoni Sport 38
36 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 38
37 Raphael Schweda (Ger) Team Coast 38
38 Thierry Marichal (Bel) Lotto-Adecco 16
39 Aart Vierhouten (Ned) Lotto-Adecco 11
Trofeo Fast Team classification
1 Alessio 175.35.27
2 Kelme-Costa Blanca 6.36
3 Gerolsteiner 11.15
4 Mapei-Quick Step 11.24
5 Phonak Hearing Systems 13.53
6 Fassa Bortolo 14.23
7 Lampre-Daikin 16.11
8 Colombia-Selle Italia 17.01
9 Rabobank 17.29
10 Team Coast 20.00
11 Team Telekom 24.28
12 Team CSC-Tiscali 26.21
13 Tacconi Sport-Emmegi 27.44
14 Saeco-Longoni Sport 29.15
15 Lotto-Adecco 55.42
16 Index Alexia 1.02.03
17 Landbouwkrediet-Colnago 1.16.43
18 Acqua&Sapone-Cantina Tollo 1.19.10
19 Team Colpack-Astro 1.23.39
20 Formaggi Trentini 1.35.52
21 Mercatone Uno 1.42.03
22 Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo 1.43.19
Trofeo Super Team classification
1 Phonak Hearing Systems 224 pts
2 Alessio 191
3 Fassa Bortolo 159
4 Lotto-Adecco 158
5 Acqua&Sapone-Cantina Tollo 158
6 Mapei-Quick Step 155
7 Colombia-Selle Italia 147
8 Kelme-Costa Blanca 136
9 Team Coast 135
10 Gerolsteiner 128
11 Lampre-Daikin 117
12 Rabobank 114
13 Team Telekom 102
14 Team Colpack-Astro 100
15 Formaggi Trentini 98
16 Tacconi Sport-Emmegi 86
17 Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo 83
18 Saeco-Longoni Sport 69
19 Index Alexia 64
20 Landbouwkrediet-Colnago 63
21 Team CSC-Tiscali 33
22 Mercatone Uno 0
Fair Play classification
1 Landbouwkrediet-Colnago 0 pts
2 Phonak Hearing Systems 0
3 Team Telekom 0
4 Colombia-Selle Italia 0
5 Mercatone Uno 5
6 Rabobank 9
7 Gerolsteiner 10
8 Lotto-Adecco 10
9 Kelme-Costa Blanca 20
10 Team CSC-Tiscali 25
11 Tacconi Sport-Emmegi 45
12 Team Coast 45
13 Lampre-Daikin 50
14 Index Alexia 65
15 Formaggi Trentini 65
16 Fassa Bortolo 75
17 Alessio 75
18 Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo 90
19 Saeco-Longoni Sport 90
20 Team Colpack-Astro 130
21 Acqua&Sapone-Cantina Tollo 415
22 Mapei-Quick Step 2000
Close