Alexei Markov

Teams  |   Results  |   Cycling Archives Ranking  |   UCI Ranking(s)  |   Photo album  |   Stats

  6
Name: Alexei
Family name: Markov
Nationality: Russia
Gender:
Age: 38 years
Date of birth: 26-05-1979
Place of birth:
Professional: 1998-


Cycling Archives ranking

Position: 550
Points: 338.79

Sprinters


49%

One-day-races


23%

Prologues


8%

Stages


9%

Time trials


2%

Tours


9%
  Details:

UCI Ranking

  Details:

Results

All races
Show:


1995    2º in Prix des Flandres Françaises, France 


1996    2º in Olympic Games, Track, Team Pursuit, Elite, United States of America 


1997    2º in World Championship, Track, Pursuit, Elite, Perth (Western Australia), Australia 
1997    3º in World Championship, Road, ITT, Juniors, Donostia/San Sebastián (Pais Vasco), Spain 


1998    3º in Berlin, Team Pursuit, Berlin (Berlin), Germany 
1998    3º in Hyères, Pursuit, Hyères (Provence-Alpes-Cote d'Azur), France 
1998    3º in Hyères, Team Pursuit, Hyères (Provence-Alpes-Cote d'Azur), France 


1999    3º in World Championship, Track, Team Pursuit, Elite, Unknown 
1999    4º in Stage 1 Volta ao Alentejo, Grândola (Setubal), Portugal 
1999    4º in Stage 5 Volta ao Alentejo, Évora (Évora), Portugal 
1999    1º in Stage 1 Ronde van Navarra, (Vuelta Ciclista a Navarra), Tudela (Navarra), Spain 
1999    5º in Stage 2 Ronde van Navarra, (Vuelta Ciclista a Navarra), Viana (Navarra), Spain 
1999    2º in Stage 6 Ronde van Navarra, (Vuelta Ciclista a Navarra), Pamplona (Navarra), Spain 
1999    2º in Fiorenzuola d Arda, Pursuit, Fiorenzuola d Arda (Emilia-Romagna), Italy 


2000    3º in Olympic Games, Track, Points race, Elite, Sydney (New South Wales), Australia 
2000    2º in Stage 2 Ronde van Normandië, (Tour de Normandie), Forges-les-Eaux (Haute-Normandie), France 
2000    2º in Stage 7 Ronde van Normandië, (Tour de Normandie), Caen (Basse-Normandie), France 
2000    1º in Stage 1 Cinturón Ciclista Internacional a Mallorca, Spain 
2000    1º in Stage 3 Cinturón Ciclista Internacional a Mallorca, Spain 
2000    1º in Stage 5 Cinturón Ciclista Internacional a Mallorca, Spain 
2000    2º in Stage 2 Tour of Tasmania, Saint Helens (Tasmania), Australia 


2001    3º in Prologue Tour of Rhodes, , Greece 
2001    2º in Stage 2 Tour of Rhodes, , Greece 
2001    2º in General Classification Tour of Rhodes, Greece 
2001    2º in Stage 1 GP R.L.V.T., Portugal 
2001    3º in Stage 3 GP R.L.V.T., Amadora (Lisboa), Portugal 
2001    3º in General Classification GP R.L.V.T., Portugal 
2001    2º in Stage 1 Circuito Montañés, Maliaño (Cantabria), Spain 
2001    2º in National Championship, Road, Elite, Russia, Moscou (Moscou City), Russia 
2001    2º in Stage 4 Ronde van Polen, Polen-Rundfahrt, Tour of Poland, (Tour de Pologne), Zielona Góra (Lubuskie), Poland 


2002    2º in Stage 5 Vuelta Castilla y Leon, Benavente (Castilla y Leon), Spain 
2002    3º in Moscou, Pursuit, Moscou (Moscou City), Russia 
2002    1º in Moscou, Team Pursuit, Moscou (Moscou City), Russia  + Alexander Serov  + Sergei Klimov  + Denis Smyslov 
2002    5º in Stage 2 Volta ao Alentejo, Viana do Alentejo (Évora), Portugal 
2002    3º in Stage 4 Volta ao Alentejo, Mora (Évora), Portugal 
2002    2º in Stage 1 GP de Ciclismo de Torres Vedras, (Troféu Joaquim Agostinho), Silveira (Lisboa), Portugal 
2002    1º in Stage 2 GP de Ciclismo de Torres Vedras, (Troféu Joaquim Agostinho), Torres Vedras (Lisboa), Portugal 
2002    1º in Stage 4 GP de Ciclismo de Torres Vedras, (Troféu Joaquim Agostinho), Lourinha (Porto), Portugal 
2002    1º in Stage 2 GP CTT Correios de Portugal, Coimbra (Coimbra), Portugal 
2002    1º in Stage 3 GP CTT Correios de Portugal, Matosinhos (Porto), Portugal 
2002    2º in General Classification GP CTT Correios de Portugal, Portugal 


2003    1º in Moscou, Team Pursuit, Moscou (Moscou City), Russia  + Alexander Serov  + Nikita Eskov  + Sergei Klimov 
2003    3º in Clásica de Almería, (Almería), Almería (Andalucia), Spain 
2003    5º in Stage 1 GP Mosqueteiros - Rota do Marquês, Pombal (Leiria), Portugal 
2003    2º in Stage 2 GP Mosqueteiros - Rota do Marquês, Marinha Grande (Leiria), Portugal 
2003    4º in Stage 3 GP Mosqueteiros - Rota do Marquês, Oeiras (Lisboa), Portugal 
2003    2º in General Classification GP Mosqueteiros - Rota do Marquês, Portugal 
2003    2º in Stage 4 GP Mosqueteiros - Rota do Marquês, Oeiras (Lisboa), Portugal 
2003    2º in Stage 5 Volta ao Alentejo, Aldeia da Luz (Évora), Portugal 
2003    2º in Stage 6 Volta ao Alentejo, Beja (Beja), Portugal 
2003    2º in Stage 1 GP CTT Correios de Portugal, Espinho (Aveiro), Portugal 
2003    3º in General Classification GP CTT Correios de Portugal, Portugal 
2003    2º in Stage 2 Ster ZLM Toer, (Ster Elektrotoer), Nuth (Limburg), The Netherlands 


2004    1º in European Championship, Track, Omnium, Elite, Valencia (Comunidad Valenciana), Spain 
2004    3º in Moscou, Pursuit, Moscou (Moscou City), Russia 
2004    3º in Moscou, Team Pursuit, Moscou (Moscou City), Russia 
2004    2º in Stage 1 Istrian Spring Trophy, (Jadranska Magistrala), Porec (Istarska), Croatia 
2004    2º in Stage 3 Istrian Spring Trophy, (Jadranska Magistrala), Porec (Istarska), Croatia 
2004    1º in Stage 2 Ronde van Normandië, (Tour de Normandie), Forges-les-Eaux (Haute-Normandie), France 
2004    3º in Stage 6 Ronde van Normandië, (Tour de Normandie), Saint-Hilaire-du-Harcouët (Basse-Normandie), France 
2004    2º in Stage 7 Ronde van Normandië, (Tour de Normandie), Bagnoles-de-l'Orne (Basse-Normandie), France 
2004    1º in Stage 8 Ronde van Normandië, (Tour de Normandie), Caen (Basse-Normandie), France 
2004    3º in Stage 1 CCC Tour, (Szlakiem Grodow Piastowskich), Głogów (Dolnośląskie), Poland 


2005    2º in Stage 2 GP Internacional Costa Azul, Portugal 
2005    1º in Stage 3 Ronde van de Algarve, (Volta ao Algarve), Lagos (Faro), Portugal 
2005    2º in Stage 1 GP Internacional do Oeste - RTP, Alcobaça (Leiria), Portugal 
2005    1º in Stage 2 GP Internacional do Oeste - RTP, Bombarral (Leiria), Portugal 
2005    1º in Stage 4 GP Internacional do Oeste - RTP, Bombarral (Leiria), Portugal 
2005    2º in Clássica da Primavera, (Póvoa de Varzim), Póvoa de Varzim (Porto), Portugal 
2005    1º in Stage 2 GP do Centro, Portugal 
2005    2º in Stage 1 Vuelta Castilla y Leon, Astorga (Castilla y Leon), Spain 
2005    2º in Stage 1 Volta ao Alentejo, Beja (Beja), Portugal 
2005    3º in Stage 2 Volta ao Alentejo, Viana do Alentejo (Évora), Portugal 
2005    1º in Stage 1 GP CTT Correios de Portugal, Figueira da Foz (Coimbra), Portugal 
2005    1º in Stage 2 GP CTT Correios de Portugal, Portugal 
2005    1º in General Classification GP CTT Correios de Portugal, Portugal 
2005    1º in Stage 1 GP de Ciclismo de Torres Vedras, (Troféu Joaquim Agostinho), Manique do Intendente (Lisboa), Portugal 
2005    2º in Stage 7 Ronde van Portugal, (Volta a Portugal), Santo Tirso (Porto), Portugal 


2006    1º in Stage 1 Ronde van Rioja, (Vuelta Ciclista a la Rioja), Calahorra (La Rioja), Spain 


2007    1º in Stage 1 Ronde van de Middellandse Zee, (Tour Méditerranéen), Gruissan (Languedoc-Roussillon), France  + José Iván Gutiérrez Palacios  + Aitor Pérez Arrieta  + Imanol Erviti Ollo  + Vladimir Efimkin  + Florent Brard  + Marco Fertonani  + José Vicente García Acosta 
2007    3º in Stage 1 Ronde van Rioja, (Vuelta Ciclista a la Rioja), Calahorra (La Rioja), Spain 
2007    26º in Stage 2 Ronde van Italië, (Giro d'Italia), Bosa Marina (Sardegna), Italy 
2007    37º in Stage 3 Ronde van Italië, (Giro d'Italia), Cagliari (Sardegna), Italy 
2007    136º in Stage 4 Ronde van Italië, (Giro d'Italia), Mercogliano (Campania), Italy 
2007    33º in Stage 5 Ronde van Italië, (Giro d'Italia), Frascati (Lazio), Italy 
2007    171º in Stage 6 Ronde van Italië, (Giro d'Italia), Spoleto (Umbria), Italy 
2007    18º in Stage 7 Ronde van Italië, (Giro d'Italia), Italy 
2007    80º in Stage 8 Ronde van Italië, (Giro d'Italia), Fiorano Modenese (Emilia-Romagna), Italy 
2007    11º in Stage 9 Ronde van Italië, (Giro d'Italia), Lido di Camaiore (Toscana), Italy 
2007    2º in European Championship, Track, Madison, Elite, Unknown 


2008    2º in Bike City Copenhagen, UCI World Cup, (København, Pursuit), Ballerup (Hovedstaden), Denmark 
2008    3º in World Championship, Track, Pursuit, Elite, Unknown 
2008    2º in Stage 2 Volta Ciclista Internacional a Lleida, Tremp (Cataluña), Spain 
2008    3º in Olympic Games, Track, Madison, Elite, Beijing (Beijing), China 
2008    1º in Stage 3 Tour of Sochi, Dagomys (Krasnodar), Russia 
2008    2º in European Championship, Track, Derny, Elite, Alkmaar (Noord-Holland), The Netherlands 
2008    2º in Melbourne, Pursuit, Melbourne (Victoria), Australia 


2009    3º in Stage 1 Tour of Qatar, Doha (Ad Dawhah), Qatar 
2009    3º in Bike City Copenhagen, UCI World Cup, (København, Pursuit), Ballerup (Hovedstaden), Denmark 
2009    9º in Nokere Koerse, (Nokere), Nokere (Oost-Vlaanderen), Belgium 
2009    9º in Prologue Ronde van Luxemburg, (Tour de Luxembourg), Luxembourg (Luxembourg), Luxemburg 
2009    2º in Stage 3 Ronde van Burgos, (Vuelta Ciclista a Burgos), Burgos (Castilla y Leon), Spain 
2009    3º in Stage 4 Ronde van Burgos, (Vuelta Ciclista a Burgos), Roa (Castilla y Leon), Spain 
2009    14º in Stage 1 Eneco Tour, (Benelux Tour), Ardooie (West-Vlaanderen), Belgium 
2009    5º in Stage 3 Eneco Tour, (Benelux Tour), Hasselt (Limburg), Belgium 
2009    10º in Brussels Cycling Classic, (Paris - Brussel), Brussel/Bruxelles (Brussels Hoofdstedelijk Gewest), Belgium 
2009    4º in Kampioenschap van Vlaanderen, (Koolskamp), Koolskamp (West-Vlaanderen), Belgium 
2009    8º in Omloop van het Houtland, (Lichtervelde), Lichtervelde (West-Vlaanderen), Belgium 


2010    7º in World Championship, Track, Team Pursuit, Elite, København (Hovedstaden), Denmark 
2010    5º in Stage 2 Tour of Hainan, China 
2010    4º in Stage 5 Tour of Hainan, Haikou (Hainan), China 
2010    1º in Stage 8 Tour of Hainan, Dongfang (Hainan), China 
2010    7º in Stage 9 Tour of Hainan, Sanya (Hainan), China 
2010    3º in General Classification Tour of Hainan, China 
2010    2º in European Championship, Track, Team Pursuit, Elite, Pruszków (Mazowieckie), Poland 
2010    2º in Melbourne, Team Pursuit, Melbourne (Victoria), Australia 


2011    1º in Beijing, Team Pursuit, Beijing (Beijing), China  + Alexander Khatuntsev  + Evgeny Aleksandrovich Kovalev  + Alexander Serov 
2011    2º in Beijing, Points race, Beijing (Beijing), China 
2011    16º in Berlin, (Berlin, Six Days), Berlin (Berlin), Germany 
2011    2º in World Championship, Track, Team Pursuit, Elite, Apeldoorn (Gelderland), The Netherlands 
2011    3º in ProRace/Velothon Berlin, (Berlin (k)), Berlin (Berlin), Germany 
2011    1º in Stage 2 Fleche du Sud, (Flèche du Sud), Roeser (Luxembourg), Luxemburg 
2011    10º in Stage 6 Tour of Qinghai Lake, China 
2011    1º in National Championship, Track, Team Pursuit, Elite, Russia, Moscou (Moscou City), Russia  + Evgeny Aleksandrovich Kovalev  + Ivan Kovalev  + Alexander Serov 
2011    1º in National Championship, Track, Madison, Elite, Russia, Moscou (Moscou City), Russia  + Alexander Serov 
2011    1º in Prologue Tour of China I, China 
2011    5º in Stage 6 Tour of China I, China 
2011    3º in Launceston - New Norfolk, New Norfolk (Tasmania), Australia 
2011    1º in Stage 9 Tour of Tasmania, West Mooreville (Tasmania), Australia 
2011    9º in Stage 2 Herald Sun Tour, Geelong (Victoria), Australia 
2011    1º in Astana, Team Pursuit, Astana (Astana), Kazakhstan  + Evgeny Aleksandrovich Kovalev  + Ivan Kovalev  + Alexander Serov 


2012    1º in Beijing, Team Pursuit, Beijing (Beijing), China  + Evgeny Aleksandrovich Kovalev  + Ivan Kovalev  + Alexander Serov 
2012    6º in Stage 10 Tour of Qinghai Lake, China 
2012    8º in Stage 12 Tour of Qinghai Lake, China 
2012    1º in European Championship, Track, Team Pursuit, Elite, Lithuania  + Artur Ershov  + Valery Kaykov  + Alexander Serov 

Photo: courtesy Guy Dedieu
You can add and correct data to this page if you are logged in..

Stats

Victories in the database: 34
Track – European Championship: 1
Track – National Championship: 2
Track - Regional Championship: 1
Track – World Cup: 5
Classification – Road – General Classification: 1
Road – Stage: 21
Road – Individual Time Trial: 1
Road – Team Time Trial: 1
Road – Prologue: 1
Victories by team/year:
1998: 0 victories
1999: 1 victory
2000: 3 victories
2001: 0 victories
2002: 5 victories
2003: 1 victory
2004: 3 victories
2005: 8 victories
2006: 1 victory
2007: 1 victory
2008: 1 victory
2009: 0 victories
2012: 2 victories

  Add an image