Danny Horton

Teams  |   Results  |   Articles  |   Photo album  |   Stats

  38
Name: Danny
Family name: Horton
Nationality: Great Britain
Gender:
Age: 65 years
Date of birth: 31-08-1946
Place of birth: Yeadon (Leeds), Great Britain
Date of death:07-10-2011
Place of death: Murcia (Murcia), Spain
Professional: 1970-1979
1983


Articles (1)

  Details:

Results

All races
Show:


1963    1º in Manx Willaston - A.P.R., (Douglas (b)), Douglas , Isle of Man 


1964    1º in East Bradford C.C. Junior Road Race, (Bradford, Juniors), Otley (Leeds), Great Britain 
1964    3º in National Championship, Road, Juniors, Great Britain, Otley (Leeds), Great Britain 


1965    13º in Vaux Gold Tankard, (Wolsingham (a)), Wolsingham (Durham), Great Britain 


1966    2º in Grand Prix de Gezira, (Baslow (a)), Baslow (Derbyshire), Great Britain 
1966    4º in Stage 14 Tour of Britain, (Milk Race), Leeds (Leeds), Great Britain 
1966    15º in General Classification Tour of Britain, (Milk Race), Blackpool (Blackpool), Great Britain 
1966    4º in National Championship, Road, Amateurs, Great Britain, Market Harborough (Leicestershire), Great Britain 
1966    4º in Tour of the Peak, (Buxton, Amateurs), Buxton (Derbyshire), Great Britain 
1966    6º in Senior Service Grand Prix, (Barrow in Furness (c)), Barrow in Furness (Cumbria), Great Britain 
1966    5º in Seacroft Town Centre Grand Prix, (Seacroft), Seacroft (Leeds), Great Britain 


1967    1º in Border Trophy Grand Prix, (Newcastle), Ponteland (Northumberland), Great Britain 
1967    47º in General Classification Vredeskoers / Course de la Paix / Friedensfahrt / Peace Race, (Závod Míru), Prague-Vinohrady (Stredocesky Kraj), Czech Republic 
1967    1º in Mike Tyzack Memorial, (Leeds (j)), Leeds (Leeds), Great Britain 
1967    1º in Leeds R.R.C. Road Race, (Leeds), Farnley (Leeds), Great Britain 
1967    2º in Archer Grand Prix, (London), Beaconsfield (Buckinghamshire), Great Britain 
1967    4º in National Championship, Road, Amateurs, Great Britain, Leek (Staffordshire), Great Britain 
1967    1º in Stage 2 Tour of Scotland, (Scottish Milk Race), Aberdeen (Angus), Great Britain 
1967    7º in Stage 5 Tour of Scotland, (Scottish Milk Race), Ayr (South Ayrshire), Great Britain 
1967    6º in General Classification Tour of Scotland, (Scottish Milk Race), Ayr (South Ayrshire), Great Britain 
1967    3º in Tour of the Peak, (Buxton, Amateurs), Buxton (Derbyshire), Great Britain 
1967    9º in National Hill Climb Championship, Road, Great Britain, Castleton (Derbyshire), Great Britain 


1968    3º in North Midlands C.F. 100 Time Trial, (Blyth, Chrono), Blyth (Nottinghamshire), Great Britain 
1968    3º in Bradford Wheelers Road Race, (Bradford (i)), Pool (Leeds), Great Britain 
1968    2º in part c Bradford Wheelers Road Race, (Bradford (i)), Bradford (Bradford), Great Britain 
1968    12º in Tour of the Peak, (Buxton, Amateurs), Buxton (Derbyshire), Great Britain 
1968    4º in Manx Castletown Kermesse, (Castletown, Criterium), Castletown , Isle of Man 
1968    3º in Legolium Road Race, (Featherstone (a)), Featherstone (Wakefield), Great Britain 
1968    2º in Condor R.C. Road Race, (Halifax), Halifax (West Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1968    1º in General Classification Condor R.C. Two Stage Weekend, (Halifax), Halifax (West Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1968    1º in Hull Thursday R.C. - Nunberholme Hill Climb, (Hull, Chrono), Hull (East Riding of Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1968    2º in Stage 1 Keighley Saint Christophers Two Day, (Keighley (d)), Keighley (Bradford), Great Britain 
1968    2º in Stage 3 Keighley Saint Christophers Two Day, (Keighley (d)), Keighley (Bradford), Great Britain 
1968    1º in General Classification Keighley Saint Christophers Two Day, (Keighley (d)), Keighley (Bradford), Great Britain 
1968    1º in Stage 2 Keighley Saint Christophers Two Day, (Keighley (d)), Keighley (Bradford), Great Britain 
1968    2º in Keighley Festival Criterium, (Keighley, Criterium), Keighley (Bradford), Great Britain 
1968    2º in John Barritt, (Keighley, Criterium (b)), Keighley (Bradford), Great Britain 
1968    1º in Mike Tyzack Memorial, (Leeds (j)), Leeds (Leeds), Great Britain 
1968    4º in Meanwood Wheelers Road Race, (Leeds (l)), Leeds (Leeds), Great Britain 
1968    6º in Stage 1 Teesside Evening Gazette Four Day, (Middlesbrough), Middlesbrough (Redcar and Cleveland), Great Britain 
1968    2º in Stage 3 Teesside Evening Gazette Four Day, (Middlesbrough), Middlesbrough (Redcar and Cleveland), Great Britain 
1968    1º in Stage 4 Teesside Evening Gazette Four Day, (Middlesbrough), Middlesbrough (Redcar and Cleveland), Great Britain 
1968    2º in Stage 5 Teesside Evening Gazette Four Day, (Middlesbrough), Middlesbrough (Redcar and Cleveland), Great Britain 
1968    2º in General Classification Teesside Evening Gazette Four Day, (Middlesbrough), Middlesbrough (Redcar and Cleveland), Great Britain 
1968    2º in Stage 2 Teesside Evening Gazette Four Day, (Middlesbrough), Middlesbrough (Redcar and Cleveland), Great Britain 
1968    1º in part 3 Chevet - A.P.R., (Royston (a)), Royston (Barnsley), Great Britain 
1968    2º in Stage 1 Tour of Scotland, (Scottish Milk Race), Ayr (South Ayrshire), Great Britain 
1968    7º in Stage 2 Tour of Scotland, (Scottish Milk Race), Dunbar (East Lothian), Great Britain 
1968    3º in Stage 5 Tour of Scotland, (Scottish Milk Race), Aberdeen (Aberdeenshire), Great Britain 
1968    3º in General Classification Tour of Scotland, (Scottish Milk Race), Aberdeen (Aberdeenshire), Great Britain 
1968    3º in Stage 1 Cleveland Two Day, (Stokesley (b)), Stokesley (North Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1968    6º in Stage 3 Cleveland Two Day, (Stokesley (b)), Stokesley (North Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1968    3º in General Classification Cleveland Two Day, (Stokesley (b)), Stokesley (North Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1968    5º in Stage 2 Cleveland Two Day, (Stokesley (b)), Stokesley (North Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1968    4º in John. F. Parkinson Memorial, (Macclesfield (e)), Macclesfield (Cheshire), Great Britain 
1968    8º in Lincoln Grand Prix, (Lincoln), Lincoln (Lincolnshire), Great Britain 
1968    10º in Stage 1 Tour of Britain, (Milk Race), Swindon (Swindon), Great Britain 
1968    9º in Stage 6 Tour of Britain, (Milk Race), Llandudno (Conwy), Great Britain 
1968    1º in Division Championship West Yorkshire, Road, Great Britain, West Yorkshire (West Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1968    8º in Stage 13 Tour of Britain, (Milk Race), Morecambe (Lancashire), Great Britain 
1968    25º in General Classification Tour of Britain, (Milk Race), Blackpool (Blackpool), Great Britain 
1968    1º in Olympic Selection Team Time Trial, (Leicester, Chrono), Leicester (Leicester), Great Britain  + Ray Barker  + John Bettinson  + William Bilsland 
1968    4º in Tynedraft Design Grand Prix, (Ponteland (c)), Ponteland (Northumberland), Great Britain 
1968    10º in Leyland Grand Prix, (Leyland), Leyland (Lancashire), Great Britain 
1968    3º in Sheffield - Newark - Sheffield, (Sheffield (n)), Sheffield (Sheffield), Great Britain 
1968    7º in National Hill Climb Championship, Road, Great Britain, Weston Subedge (Gloucestershire), Great Britain 


1969    1º in Bradford Elite - Spring Classic, (Bradford), Denholme (Bradford), Great Britain 
1969    1º in Burnsall Sports Festival, (Burnsall), Burnsall (North Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1969    2º in Consett Classic, (Consett (a)), Consett (Durham), Great Britain 
1969    6º in Deeside Grand Prix, (Deeside (b)), Queensferry (Flintshire), Great Britain 
1969    1º in Harrogate St Christophers Road Race, (Harrogate (i)), Harrogate (North Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1969    2º in part a Keighley Festival Criterium, (Keighley, Criterium), Keighley (Bradford), Great Britain 
1969    3º in part b Keighley Festival Criterium, (Keighley, Criterium), Keighley (Bradford), Great Britain 
1969    1º in Leeds Wellington C.C. Road Race, (Leeds), Leeds (Leeds), Great Britain 
1969    3º in Mike Tyzack Memorial, (Leeds (j)), Leeds (Leeds), Great Britain 
1969    1º in Meanwood Wheelers Road Race, (Leeds (l)), Leeds (Leeds), Great Britain 
1969    1º in Merlin Grand Prix, (Leeds (n)), Meanwood (Leeds), Great Britain 
1969    5º in Archer Grand Prix, (London), Beaconsfield (Buckinghamshire), Great Britain 
1969    2º in Macclesfield Grand Prix, (Macclesfield (b)), Macclesfield (Cheshire), Great Britain 
1969    3º in Merseyside Wheel Race, (Merseyside (a)), Liverpool (Liverpool), Great Britain 
1969    2º in Stage 1 Teesside Evening Gazette Four Day, (Middlesbrough), Middlesbrough (Redcar and Cleveland), Great Britain 
1969    1º in Stage 4 Teesside Evening Gazette Four Day, (Middlesbrough), Middlesbrough (Redcar and Cleveland), Great Britain 
1969    1º in Stage 5 Teesside Evening Gazette Four Day, (Middlesbrough), Middlesbrough (Redcar and Cleveland), Great Britain 
1969    1º in General Classification Teesside Evening Gazette Four Day, (Middlesbrough), Middlesbrough (Redcar and Cleveland), Great Britain 
1969    1º in Mountains classification Teesside Evening Gazette Four Day, (Middlesbrough), Middlesbrough (Redcar and Cleveland), Great Britain 
1969    1º in Stage 2 Teesside Evening Gazette Four Day, (Middlesbrough), Middlesbrough (Redcar and Cleveland), Great Britain 
1969    6º in Stage 3 part b Tour of Britain, (Milk Race), Malvern (Worcestershire), Great Britain 
1969    7º in Stage 4 Tour of Britain, (Milk Race), Porthcawl (Bridgend), Great Britain 
1969    8º in Stage 5 Tour of Britain, (Milk Race), Aberystwyth (Dyfed), Great Britain 
1969    3º in Stage 12 Tour of Britain, (Milk Race), South Shields (South Tyneside), Great Britain 
1969    7º in Stage 14 Tour of Britain, (Milk Race), Harrogate (North Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1969    18º in General Classification Tour of Britain, (Milk Race), Blackpool (Blackpool), Great Britain 
1969    4º in Border Trophy Grand Prix, (Newcastle), Ponteland (Northumberland), Great Britain 
1969    2º in Sunderland Echo Grand Prix, (Sunderland (a)), Sunderland (Sunderland), Great Britain 
1969    1º in part a Calder Clarion - A.P.R., (Wakefield (c)), Wakefield (Wakefield), Great Britain 
1969    3º in part b Calder Clarion - A.P.R., (Wakefield (c)), Wakefield (Wakefield), Great Britain 
1969    3º in part c Calder Clarion - A.P.R., (Wakefield (c)), Wakefield (Wakefield), Great Britain 
1969    1º in Hull Coureurs Grand Prix, (Willerby), Walkington (East Riding of Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1969    4º in Stage 1 Greenall Whitley Grand Prix Two Day, Rhyl (Denbighshire), Great Britain 
1969    8º in General Classification Greenall Whitley Grand Prix Two Day, Salford (Salford), Great Britain 
1969    1º in Division Championship West Yorkshire, Road, Great Britain, West Yorkshire (West Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1969    3º in Manx International, (Douglas, Amateurs), Douglas , Isle of Man 
1969    4º in Stage 1 Tour of Scotland, (Scottish Milk Race), Kirkcaldy (Fife), Great Britain 
1969    4º in Stage 2 Tour of Scotland, (Scottish Milk Race), Ayr (South Ayrshire), Great Britain 
1969    8º in Stage 3 Tour of Scotland, (Scottish Milk Race), Dumfries (Dumfries and Galloway), Great Britain 
1969    4º in Stage 4 Tour of Scotland, (Scottish Milk Race), Dunbar (East Lothian), Great Britain 
1969    7º in Stage 5 part b Tour of Scotland, (Scottish Milk Race), Edinburgh (Midlothian), Great Britain 
1969    2º in General Classification Tour of Scotland, (Scottish Milk Race), Edinburgh (Midlothian), Great Britain 
1969    9º in Stage 5 part a Tour of Scotland, (Scottish Milk Race), Dunbar (East Lothian), Great Britain 
1969    12º in National Championship, Road, Amateurs, Great Britain, Reading (Reading), Great Britain 
1969    8º in Burbage Trophy, (Sheffield), Sheffield (Sheffield), Great Britain 
1969    7º in Stage 6 part a Tour de l'Avenir, Réguiny (Bretagne), France 
1969    9º in General Classification Star Trophy Road Series, Great Britain 


1970    5º in Stage 1 Falcon Cycles, Elite, Tour of Lincolnshire Five Day, (Barton Upon Humber), Barton upon Humber (North Lincolnshire), Great Britain 
1970    2º in Stage 4 part b Falcon Cycles, Elite, Tour of Lincolnshire Five Day, (Barton Upon Humber), Kirton in Lindsey (North Lincolnshire), Great Britain 
1970    1º in General Classification Falcon Cycles, Elite, Tour of Lincolnshire Five Day, (Barton Upon Humber), Barton upon Humber (North Lincolnshire), Great Britain  + Sid Barras 
1970    6º in Stage 2 part a Falcon Cycles, Elite, Tour of Lincolnshire Five Day, (Barton Upon Humber), Barton upon Humber (North Lincolnshire), Great Britain 
1970    3º in Danson Park, Elite, Criterium, (Bexley (b)), Bexley (Bexley), Great Britain 
1970    7º in General Classification T.I. - Raleigh Silver Saddle, Elite, Criterium Series, (Bridlington, Criterium), Bridlington (East Riding of Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1970    13º in Tour of the Peak, Elite, Road Race, (Buxton (b)), Buxton (Derbyshire), Great Britain 
1970    5º in Tour of the Chilterns, Elite, Road Race, (Dunstable), Dunstable (Bedfordshire), Great Britain 
1970    5º in T.I. - Raleigh Silver Saddle, Eckington, Elite, Road Race, (Eckington), Eckington (Derbyshire), Great Britain 
1970    4º in Ellesmere, Elite, Road Race, (Ellesmere (a)), Ellesmere (Shropshire), Great Britain 
1970    4º in C.C. Islington Gazette Grand Prix, Elite, Criterium, (Finsbury, Criterium), Finsbury (Greater London), Great Britain 
1970    6º in Hull, T.I. - Raleigh Silver Saddle, Elite, Road Race, (Hull), Hull (East Riding of Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1970    12º in Manx Premier Trophy, Elite, Road Race, (Isle of Man), Douglas , Isle of Man 
1970    8º in General Classification Mackeson, Elite, Series, (Keighley (f)), Wolverhampton (Wolverhampton), Great Britain 
1970    7º in Croad Automatic Trophy, Elite, Criterium, (Keighley, Criterium), Keighley (Bradford), Great Britain 
1970    5º in London - Holyhead, Elite, Road Race, (London - Holyhead), Holyhead (North Wales), Great Britain 
1970    5º in Victor Berlemont Memorial, Elite, Road Race, (London (i)), Withyham (East Sussex), Great Britain 
1970    6º in General Classification Golden Wheel Trophy, Elite, Road, Series, (London (n)), London (Greater London), Great Britain 
1970    12º in part b Nottingham Festival, Elite, Criterium, (Nottingham, Criterium (f)), Nottingham (Nottingham), Great Britain 
1970    6º in Saint Johns Benefit, Elite, Road Race, (Potters Bar), Northaw (Herefordshire), Great Britain 
1970    9º in Stage 1 Mackeson, Elite, Tour of the Isle of Wight, (Ryde), Ryde (Isle of Wight), Great Britain 
1970    3º in Stage 3 Mackeson, Elite, Tour of the Isle of Wight, (Ryde), Ryde (Isle of Wight), Great Britain 
1970    4º in General Classification Mackeson, Elite, Tour of the Isle of Wight, (Ryde), Ryde (Isle of Wight), Great Britain 
1970    4º in Seacroft Town Centre Grand Prix, Elite, Criterium, (Seacroft, Criterium), Seacroft (Leeds), Great Britain 
1970    7º in Chandy Grand Prix, Elite, Road Race, (Sheffield (j)), Sheffield (Sheffield), Great Britain 
1970    6º in Norfolk Park, Elite, Criterium, (Sheffield, Criterium (f)), Sheffield (Sheffield), Great Britain 
1970    2º in part c Mitchell & Butler, Men of the Midlands Trophy, Elite, Criterium, (Smethwick, Criterium), Smethwick (Sandwell), Great Britain 
1970    11º in Solihull Grand Prix, Elite, Road Race, (Solihull), Solihull (Solihull), Great Britain 
1970    7º in Southport Grand Prix, Elite, Criterium, (Southport, Criterium (a)), Southport (Sefton), Great Britain 
1970    5º in Bic Grand Prix, Elite, Criterium, (Stoneleigh, Criterium (b)), Stoneleigh (Warwickshire), Great Britain 
1970    2º in Stage 3 Vehicle & General Double Bonus Elite Series, Bridlington (East Riding of Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1970    10º in Stage 3 W.D. & H.O. Wills Grand Prix, Elite, Stage Race, (Weston-super-Mare), Weston-super-Mare (North Somerset), Great Britain 
1970    5º in Stage 1 Wolverhampton - Aberystwyth - Wolverhampton Two Day, Elite, Road Race, (Wolverhampton (o)), Aberystwyth (Dyfed), Great Britain 
1970    11º in Stage 2 Wolverhampton - Aberystwyth - Wolverhampton Two Day, Elite, Road Race, (Wolverhampton (o)), Wolverhampton (Wolverhampton), Great Britain 
1970    5º in General Classification Wolverhampton - Aberystwyth - Wolverhampton Two Day, Elite, Road Race, (Wolverhampton (o)), Wolverhampton (Wolverhampton), Great Britain 
1970    9º in Tom Simpson Memorial Grand Prix, Elite, Race, (Harworth), Harworth (Nottinghamshire), Great Britain 
1970    15º in National Championship, Road, Elite, Great Britain, Dartford (Kent), Great Britain 
1970    8º in Vaux Gold Tankard, (Wolsingham (a)), Wolsingham (Durham), Great Britain 


1971    2º in Circuit of the Westwood Cyclo Cross, (Beverley, Cyclo-cross), Beverley (East Riding of Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1971    9º in Carlton Tube Investments, Elite, Criterium, (Birmingham, Criterium (b)), Birmingham (Birmingham), Great Britain 
1971    4º in part d T.I.- Raleigh Silver Saddle, Elite, Criterium, (Blackpool, Criterium), Blackpool (Blackpool), Great Britain 
1971    1º in Bridlington, Elite, Criterium, (Bridlington, Criterium), Bridlington (East Riding of Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1971    10º in part a Brighton T.I. - Raleigh Silver Saddle, Elite, Criterium, (Brighton, Criterium), Brighton (Brighton and Hove), Great Britain 
1971    7º in part j Brighton Yellow Pages, Elite, Criterium, (Brighton, Criterium (c)), Brighton (Brighton and Hove), Great Britain 
1971    10º in part h Edinburgh Yellow Pages, Elite, Criterium, (Edinburgh, Criterium (a)), Edinburgh (Edinburgh, City of), Great Britain 
1971    4º in C.C. Islington Gazette Grand Prix, Elite, Criterium, (Finsbury, Criterium), Finsbury (Greater London), Great Britain 
1971    4º in Hemsworth Wheelers Cyclo Cross, (Hemsworth, Cyclo-cross), Hemsworth (Wakefield), Great Britain 
1971    9º in part d Leicester Yellow Pages, Elite, Criterium, (Leicester, Criterium), Leicester (Leicester), Great Britain 
1971    7º in part c Newsham Park Yellow Pages, Elite, Criterium, (Liverpool, Criterium (b)), Liverpool (Liverpool), Great Britain 
1971    4º in Tynedraft Design, Elite, Criterium, (Newcastle, Criterium (c)), Newcastle (Newcastle upon Tyne), Great Britain 
1971    3º in Chequers Grand Prix, Elite, Road Race, (Penn Street (b)), Penn Street (Buckinghamshire), Great Britain 
1971    4º in part f T.I. - Raleigh Silver Saddle, Elite, Criterium, (Scarborough, Criterium), Scarborough (North Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1971    3º in part b Sheffield Yellow Pages, Elite, Criterium, (Sheffield, Criterium (e)), Sheffield (Sheffield), Great Britain 
1971    1º in Stage 2 part b Silverstone Trophy, Elite, Criterium, (Silverstone, Criterium), Silverstone (Northamptonshire), Great Britain 
1971    4º in Stage 1 International Cycle Sport, Elite, Three Day, (Stoke-on-Trent (a)), Leek (Staffordshire), Great Britain 
1971    5º in Stage 2 International Cycle Sport, Elite, Three Day, (Stoke-on-Trent (a)), Newcastle under Lyme (Staffordshire), Great Britain 
1971    7º in General Classification International Cycle Sport, Elite, Three Day, (Stoke-on-Trent (a)), Newcastle under Lyme (Staffordshire), Great Britain 
1971    8º in Stage 1 Tour of the North Elite Five Day, Blackpool (Blackpool), Great Britain 
1971    10º in Stage 2 Tour of the North Elite Five Day, Morecambe (Lancashire), Great Britain 
1971    2º in Stage 3 Tour of the North Elite Five Day, Richmond (North Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1971    8º in Stage 4 Tour of the North Elite Five Day, South Shields (South Tyneside), Great Britain 
1971    5º in General Classification Tour of the North Elite Five Day, Harrogate (North Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1971    2º in Stage 1 W.D. & H.O. Wills Grand Prix, Elite, Stage Race, (Weston-super-Mare), Barnstaple (Devon), Great Britain 
1971    4º in Stage 4 W.D. & H.O. Wills Grand Prix, Elite, Stage Race, (Weston-super-Mare), Salisbury (Wiltshire), Great Britain 
1971    2º in General Classification W.D. & H.O. Wills Grand Prix, Elite, Stage Race, (Weston-super-Mare), Weston-super-Mare (North Somerset), Great Britain 
1971    6º in Circuit of the Mendips, Elite, Road Race, (Weston-super-Mare), Weston-super-Mare (North Somerset), Great Britain 
1971    1º in National Championship, Road, Elite, Great Britain, Hull (East Riding of Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1971    3º in Tom Simpson Memorial Grand Prix, Elite, Race, (Harworth), Harworth (Nottinghamshire), Great Britain 
1971    11º in Davies & Jeggo Motors, Elite, Road Race, (Newport), Newport (Shropshire), Great Britain 
1971    2º in National Championship, Track, Madison, Elite, Great Britain, London (Greater London), Great Britain 
1971    8º in North of England Championship, Cyclo-cross, Elite, Great Britain, Glossop (Derbyshire), Great Britain 


1972    7º in Car Colston and Screveton Festival, Elite, Road Race, (Car Colston), Car Colston , Great Britain 
1972    1º in Cheshire Circuit Grand Prix, Elite, Team Time Trial, (Cheshire, Chrono), Lach Dennis (Cheshire), Great Britain  + Sid Barras 
1972    3º in Stage 2 Derbyshire, Elite, Two Day, (Derbyshire (c)), Kiveton Park (Rotherham), Great Britain 
1972    10º in General Classification Derbyshire, Elite, Two Day, (Derbyshire (c)), Kiveton Park (Rotherham), Great Britain 
1972    8º in General Classification Dave Cosson Memorial, Elite, Two Day, (Dorking (a)), Dorking (Surrey), Great Britain 
1972    8º in Stage 2 Dave Cosson Memorial, Elite, Two Day, (Dorking (a)), Dorking (Surrey), Great Britain 
1972    3º in Haverhill Grand Prix, Elite, Road Race, (Haverhill), Haverhill (Suffolk), Great Britain 
1972    5º in General Classification Islington Gazette Grand Prix, Elite, Two Day, (Islington), Finsbury (Greater London), Great Britain 
1972    5º in Stage 1 Islington Gazette Grand Prix, Elite, Two Day, (Islington), Finsbury (Greater London), Great Britain 
1972    4º in Marsden International Grand Prix, Elite, Road Race, (Leek (f)), Leek (Staffordshire), Great Britain 
1972    2º in Trebor Sharp, Elite, Criterium, (Newcastle, Criterium (a)), Newcastle (Newcastle upon Tyne), Great Britain 
1972    2º in Redhill, Redmon C.C., Elite, Criterium, (Redhill, Criterium), Redhill (Surrey), Great Britain 
1972    5º in Chandy Grand Prix, Elite, Road Race, (Sheffield (j)), Sheffield (Sheffield), Great Britain 
1972    5º in Stage 1 Sunblest Bread Elite Three Day, Wavertree (Liverpool), Great Britain 
1972    6º in Stage 1 Tour of the North Elite Five Day, Nottingham (Nottingham), Great Britain 
1972    4º in Prologue Tour of the North Elite Five Day, Harrogate (North Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1972    7º in Stage 3 W.D. & H.O. Wills Grand Prix, Elite, Stage Race, (Weston-super-Mare), Plymouth (Plymouth), Great Britain 
1972    5º in Stage 4 W.D. & H.O. Wills Grand Prix, Elite, Stage Race, (Weston-super-Mare), Bournemouth (Bournemouth), Great Britain 
1972    12º in General Classification W.D. & H.O. Wills Grand Prix, Elite, Stage Race, (Weston-super-Mare), Weston-super-Mare (North Somerset), Great Britain 
1972    2º in Trebor Sharp Grand Prix, Elite, Road Race, (Wolsingham (a)), Wolsingham (Durham), Great Britain 
1972    7º in Carlton Grand Prix, Elite, Criterium, (Woodstock, Criterium (c)), Woodstock (Oxfordshire), Great Britain 
1972    6º in Worksop Centre, Elite, Criterium, (Worksop, Criterium), Worksop (Nottinghamshire), Great Britain 
1972    11º in National Championship, Road, Elite, Great Britain, Ashurst (West Sussex), Great Britain 
1972    9º in Tom Simpson Memorial Grand Prix, Elite, Race, (Harworth), Harworth (Nottinghamshire), Great Britain 
1972    7º in Davies & Jeggo Motors, Elite, Road Race, (Newport), Newport (Shropshire), Great Britain 


1973    7º in Hillingdon, Elite, Road Race, (Amersham (a)), Amersham (Buckinghamshire), Great Britain 
1973    6º in Chequers Chilterns, Elite, Road Race, (Amersham (b)), Amersham (Buckinghamshire), Great Britain 
1973    3º in Hillingdon C.C. Pro - Am, Elite, Time Trial, (Amersham, Chrono), Amersham (Buckinghamshire), Great Britain 
1973    8º in Southend Jubilee Grand Prix, Elite, Criterium, (Basildon, Criterium), Basildon (Essex), Great Britain 
1973    5º in Charlie Parker Memorial, Elite, Road Race, (Borehamwood), High Wycombe (Buckinghamshire), Great Britain 
1973    1º in Hillingdon Grand Prix, Elite, Road Race, (Bucks), Bucks (Buckinghamshire), Great Britain 
1973    9º in Eckington Grand Prix, Elite, Road Race, (Eckington (a)), Eckington (Derbyshire), Great Britain 
1973    11º in Haverhill Grand Prix, Elite, Road Race, (Haverhill), Haverhill (Suffolk), Great Britain 
1973    2º in Hertford Synod, Elite, Criterium, (Hertford, Criterium), Hertford (Herefordshire), Great Britain 
1973    2º in Hillington Grand Prix, Elite, Criterium, (Hillington, Criterium), Hillington (Norfolk), Great Britain 
1973    1º in Pool Bank, Elite, Road Race, (Leeds), Leeds (Leeds), Great Britain 
1973    1º in Leeds Little Acres, Elite, Road Race, (Leeds (e)), Leeds (Leeds), Great Britain 
1973    1º in General Classification Golden Wheel Trophy, Elite, Road, Series, (London (n)), London (Greater London), Great Britain 
1973    2º in Kentish Times, Elite, Criterium, (London, Criterium (a)), London (Greater London), Great Britain 
1973    7º in Rediffusion 500, Elite, Criterium, (Morecambe, Criterium (a)), Morecambe (Lancashire), Great Britain 
1973    9º in Allegro Grand Prix, Elite, Road Race, (Nantwich), Nantwich (Cheshire), Great Britain 
1973    10º in National Championship, Road, Elite, Great Britain, Beaconsfield (Buckinghamshire), Great Britain 
1973    1º in Chequers Grand Prix, Elite, Road Race, (Penn Street (b)), Penn Street (Buckinghamshire), Great Britain 
1973    4º in Sheffield Grand Prix, Elite, Criterium, (Sheffield, Criterium (g)), Sheffield (Sheffield), Great Britain 
1973    2º in Solihull Grand Prix, Elite, Road Race, (Solihull), Solihull (Solihull), Great Britain 
1973    11º in Rediffusion Start Circuit, Elite, Road Race, (Sutton Coldfield), Sutton Coldfield (Birmingham), Great Britain 
1973    9º in Wrekinsport, Elite, Road Race, (Wellington), Oakengates (Telford and Wrekin), Great Britain 
1973    4º in Stage 1 W.D. & H.O. Wills Grand Prix, Elite, Stage Race, (Weston-super-Mare), Barnstaple (Devon), Great Britain 
1973    6º in Stage 3 W.D. & H.O. Wills Grand Prix, Elite, Stage Race, (Weston-super-Mare), Plymouth (Plymouth), Great Britain 
1973    7º in Tom Simpson Memorial Grand Prix, Elite, Race, (Harworth), Harworth (Nottinghamshire), Great Britain 
1973    11º in Davies & Jeggo Motors, Elite, Road Race, (Newport), Newport (Shropshire), Great Britain 


1974    6º in George Bateman Brewery, Elite, Road Race, (Alford (b)), Alford (Lincolnshire), Great Britain 
1974    4º in South Essex Motors Grand Prix, Elite, Criterium, (Basildon, Criterium (b)), Basildon (Essex), Great Britain 
1974    10º in Coca - Cola Grand Prix, Elite, Criterium, (Birmingham, Criterium (j)), Birmingham (Birmingham), Great Britain 
1974    4º in General Classification Icegold Lager Championship, Elite, Series, (Bridlington (a)), Bridlington (East Riding of Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1974    12º in Bridlington Icegold Lager, Elite, Criterium, (Bridlington, Criterium (c)), Bridlington (East Riding of Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1974    3º in Darlington Icegold Lager, Elite, Criterium, (Darlington, Criterium), Darlington (Middlesbrough), Great Britain 
1974    4º in Stage 2 Deeside Olympic, Carlton Cycles, Elite,Two-Day, (Deeside), Queensferry (Flintshire), Great Britain 
1974    4º in General Classification Deeside Olympic, Carlton Cycles, Elite,Two-Day, (Deeside), Queensferry (Flintshire), Great Britain 
1974    7º in Durham Icegold Lager, Elite, Criterium, (Durham, Criterium (a)), Durham (Durham), Great Britain 
1974    6º in Wakelins Trophy, Elite, Criterium, (Felixstowe, Criterium), Felixstowe (Suffolk), Great Britain 
1974    3º in McMullens Beer, Elite, Criterium, (Hertford (c)), Hertford (Herefordshire), Great Britain 
1974    6º in General Classification Golden Wheel Trophy, Elite, Road, Series, (London (n)), London (Greater London), Great Britain 
1974    2º in Eltham Sutcliffe Park, Elite, Criterium, (London, Criterium (b)), Eltham (Greater London), Great Britain 
1974    2º in Middlesbrough Icegold Lager, Elite, Criterium, (Middlesbrough, Criterium (a)), Middlesbrough (Redcar and Cleveland), Great Britain 
1974    5º in Rediffusion 500, Elite, Road Race, (Morecambe (e)), Morecambe (Lancashire), Great Britain 
1974    5º in Newark Town Centre, Elite, Criterium, (Newark), Newark (Nottinghamshire), Great Britain 
1974    2º in Davies & Jeggo Motors, Elite, Road Race, (Newport), Newport (Shropshire), Great Britain 
1974    7º in Corona, Elite, Couple Time Trial, (Nottingham, Chrono), Nottingham (Nottingham), Great Britain 
1974    4º in Nottingham Grand Prix, Elite, Criterium, (Nottingham, Criterium), Nottingham (Nottingham), Great Britain 
1974    4º in Redcar Icegold Lager, Elite, Criterium, (Redcar, Criterium), Redcar (Redcar and Cleveland), Great Britain 
1974    7º in Seaton Carew Icegold Lager, Elite, Criterium, (Seaton Carew, Criterium), Seaton Carew (Durham), Great Britain 
1974    5º in Carlton Cycles, Elite, Road Race, (Sheffield (q)), Sheffield (Sheffield), Great Britain 
1974    8º in Sheffield Grand Prix, Elite, Criterium, (Sheffield, Criterium (g)), Sheffield (Sheffield), Great Britain 
1974    9º in Jack Hearne Cycles, Elite, Road Race, (Stoke Poges), Slough (Buckinghamshire), Great Britain 
1974    4º in Two Rivers Hilly, Elite, Time Trial, (Stutton, Chrono), Stutton (Suffolk), Great Britain 
1974    6º in Woodstock Horse Show Trophy, Elite, Criterium, (Woodstock (a)), Woodstock (Oxfordshire), Great Britain 
1974    6º in National Championship, Road, Elite, Great Britain, Haverhill (Suffolk), Great Britain 
1974    7º in Tom Simpson Memorial Grand Prix, Elite, Race, (Harworth), Harworth (Nottinghamshire), Great Britain 
1974    6º in Barrow Carlton Cycles, Elite, Criterium, (Barrow in Furness, Criterium), Barrow in Furness (Cumbria), Great Britain 
1974    8º in Southport Grand Prix, Elite, Criterium, (Southport, Criterium (a)), Southport (Sefton), Great Britain 
1974    6º in Stevenage C.C. Kermesse, Elite, Criterium, (Stevenage, Criterium), Stevenage (Herefordshire), Great Britain 
1974    6º in Carrefour Grand Prix, Elite, Road Race, (Caerphilly), Caerphilly (Caerphilly), Great Britain 
1974    8º in Kiveton Park T.I. - Raleigh Grand Prix, Elite, Criterium, (Kiveton Park, Criterium), Kiveton Park (Rotherham), Great Britain 


1975    10º in Stage 1 Falcon Cycles - Gillette, Elite, Three Day, (Barton upon Humber), Scunthorpe (North Lincolnshire), Great Britain 
1975    10º in Stage 2 Falcon Cycles - Gillette, Elite, Three Day, (Barton upon Humber), Cleethorpes (North East Lincolnshire), Great Britain 
1975    2º in Stage 3 Falcon Cycles - Gillette, Elite, Three Day, (Barton upon Humber), Barton upon Humber (North Lincolnshire), Great Britain 
1975    4º in General Classification Falcon Cycles - Gillette, Elite, Three Day, (Barton upon Humber), Barton upon Humber (North Lincolnshire), Great Britain 
1975    1º in Clarks Cables Trophy, Elite, Criterium, (Birmingham), Birmingham (Birmingham), Great Britain 
1975    3º in Ron Kitching, Elite, 50 Time Trial, (Boroughbridge, Chrono (e)), Boroughbridge (North Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1975    1º in Donington Park, Elite, Criterium, (Castle Donington, Criterium), Castle Donington (Leicestershire), Great Britain 
1975    6º in Ansells Skol Classic, Elite, Road Race, (Coventry (k)), Hampton in Arden (Solihull), Great Britain 
1975    3º in Harrogate Cycling Festival Batavus, Elite, Road Race, (Harrogate), Harrogate (North Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1975    6º in Harrogate Cycling Festival Dawes Cycles, Elite, Criterium, (Harrogate), Harrogate (North Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1975    4º in H.P. Squash Courts, Elite, Hilly Time Trial, (Harrogate, Chrono), Harrogate (North Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1975    5º in Lutz of Birmingham, Elite, Criterium, (Leek, Criterium (b)), Leek (Staffordshire), Great Britain 
1975    3º in General Classification Makro-Aro Grand Prix Elite Two Days, Cleckheaton (West Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1975    3º in National Championship, Road, Elite, Great Britain, Harrogate (North Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1975    3º in Chequers Grand Prix, Elite, Road Race, (Penn Street (b)), Penn Street (Buckinghamshire), Great Britain 
1975    8º in part b Sheffield Grand Prix, Elite, Criterium, (Sheffield, Criterium (g)), Sheffield (Sheffield), Great Britain 
1975    10º in General Classification Sheffield Grand Prix, Elite, Criterium, (Sheffield, Criterium (g)), Sheffield (Sheffield), Great Britain 
1975    6º in part a Southport Grand Prix, Elite, Criterium, (Southport, Criterium (a)), Southport (Sefton), Great Britain 
1975    9º in Stage 1 Wolsey R.C. Suffolk, Elite, Two Day, (Suffolk), Ipswich (Suffolk), Great Britain 
1975    3º in Stage 2 Wolsey R.C. Suffolk, Elite, Two Day, (Suffolk), Felixstowe (Suffolk), Great Britain 
1975    5º in General Classification Wolsey R.C. Suffolk, Elite, Two Day, (Suffolk), Felixstowe (Suffolk), Great Britain 
1975    3º in Haverhill Grand Prix, Elite, Road Race, (Haverhill), Haverhill (Suffolk), Great Britain 
1975    6º in Tom Simpson Memorial Grand Prix, Elite, Race, (Harworth), Sheffield (Sheffield), Great Britain 
1975    6º in Davies & Jeggo Motors, Elite, Road Race, (Newport), Newport (Shropshire), Great Britain 
1975    4º in Stevenage C.C. Kermesse, Elite, Criterium, (Stevenage, Criterium), Stevenage (Herefordshire), Great Britain 
1975    2º in General Classification Prestige Pernod Trophy, Elite, Road, Series, (Southport (c)), Southport (Sefton), Great Britain 
1975    3º in Lindsey Roads C.C, Elite, Team Time Trial, (Grimsby), Grimsby (North East Lincolnshire), Great Britain 


1976    4º in Stage 1 Falcon Cycles, Elite, Tour of Lincolnshire Five Day, (Barton Upon Humber), Barton upon Humber (North Lincolnshire), Great Britain 
1976    4º in Stage 2 part a Falcon Cycles, Elite, Tour of Lincolnshire Five Day, (Barton Upon Humber), Grimsby (North East Lincolnshire), Great Britain 
1976    7º in Stage 2 part b Falcon Cycles, Elite, Tour of Lincolnshire Five Day, (Barton Upon Humber), Cadwell Park (Lincolnshire), Great Britain 
1976    5º in Stage 4 Falcon Cycles, Elite, Tour of Lincolnshire Five Day, (Barton Upon Humber), Hull (East Riding of Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1976    11º in Stage 5 Falcon Cycles, Elite, Tour of Lincolnshire Five Day, (Barton Upon Humber), Barton upon Humber (North Lincolnshire), Great Britain 
1976    4º in General Classification Falcon Cycles, Elite, Tour of Lincolnshire Five Day, (Barton Upon Humber), Barton upon Humber (North Lincolnshire), Great Britain 
1976    6º in Points classification Falcon Cycles, Elite, Tour of Lincolnshire Five Day, (Barton Upon Humber), Barton upon Humber (North Lincolnshire), Great Britain 
1976    6º in Southend Jubilee Grand Prix, Elite, Criterium, (Basildon, Criterium), Basildon (Essex), Great Britain 
1976    4º in Tour of the Peak, Elite, Road Race, (Buxton (b)), Buxton (Derbyshire), Great Britain 
1976    5º in C.A.V. Medway Grand Prix, Elite, Criterium, (Chatham), Chatham (Medway), Great Britain 
1976    10º in Ansells Skol Classic, Elite, Road Race, (Coventry (k)), Hampton in Arden (Solihull), Great Britain 
1976    1º in Wakelins Trophy, Elite, Criterium, (Felixstowe, Criterium), Felixstowe (Suffolk), Great Britain 
1976    3º in Hereford Carnival, Elite, Criterium, (Hereford), Hereford (Herefordshire), Great Britain 
1976    3º in Northern Dairies Grand Prix, Elite, Road Race, (Kirmington), Kirmington (North Lincolnshire), Great Britain 
1976    2º in Eastway Circuit Cycling Festival, Sponsors, Elite, Criterium, (London), London (Greater London), Great Britain 
1976    4º in London - Battle - London, Elite, Road Race, (London (q)), London (Greater London), Great Britain 
1976    8º in Sartorius, Elite, Road Race, (Melksham), Melksham (Wiltshire), Great Britain 
1976    5º in Norfolk Park Professional Grand Prix, Elite, Criterium, (Sheffield), Sheffield (Sheffield), Great Britain 
1976    2º in Professional Sponsors, Elite, Criterium, (Stratford (a)), Stratford (Greater London), Great Britain 
1976    4º in Velo Club Sacchi, Elite, Road Race, (Woldingham (b)), Woldingham (Surrey), Great Britain 
1976    5º in Greater Manchester Grand Prix, Elite, Road Race, (Manchester), Heywood (Rochdale), Great Britain 
1976    11º in Clarks Cables Trophy, Elite, Criterium, (Birmingham), Birmingham (Birmingham), Great Britain 
1976    7º in Chequers Grand Prix, Elite, Road Race, (Penn Street (b)), Penn Street (Buckinghamshire), Great Britain 
1976    12º in National Championship, Road, Elite, Great Britain, Blackpool (Blackpool), Great Britain 
1976    2º in Homecharm Paints Grand Prix, Elite, Criterium, (Dewsbury (a)), Dewsbury (West Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1976    7º in T.I. - Raleigh Grand Prix, Elite, Criterium, (Nottingham, Criterium), Nottingham (Nottingham), Great Britain 
1976    4º in Hinckley and Barwell Co-op Grand Prix, Elite, Road Race, (Hinckley), Hinckley (Leicestershire), Great Britain 
1976    11º in McMullens Beer, Elite, Criterium, (Hertford (c)), Hertford (Herefordshire), Great Britain 
1976    6º in Davies & Jeggo Motors, Elite, Road Race, (Newport), Newport (Shropshire), Great Britain 
1976    6º in General Classification Prestige Pernod Trophy, Elite, Road, Series, (Southport (c)), Southport (Sefton), Great Britain 


1977    8º in Kirkby C.C. Sports - Plus Trophy, Elite, Criterium, (Aintree), Aintree (Liverpool), Great Britain 
1977    8º in Alford Sportsweek, Elite, Road Race, (Alford (c)), Alford (Lincolnshire), Great Britain 
1977    4º in Southend Jubilee Grand Prix, Elite, Criterium, (Basildon, Criterium), Basildon (Essex), Great Britain 
1977    5º in Bradford Junior Chamber of Commerce Grand Prix, Elite, Criterium, (Bradford), Bradford (Bradford), Great Britain 
1977    5º in C.A.V. Medway Grand Prix, Elite, Criterium, (Chatham), Chatham (Medway), Great Britain 
1977    1º in Stage 1 Tour of Essex, Elite, Three Day, (Colchester), Colchester (Essex), Great Britain 
1977    11º in Stage 2 Tour of Essex, Elite, Three Day, (Colchester), Clacton (Essex), Great Britain 
1977    5º in Stage 3 Tour of Essex, Elite, Three Day, (Colchester), Colchester (Essex), Great Britain 
1977    3º in General Classification Tour of Essex, Elite, Three Day, (Colchester), Colchester (Essex), Great Britain 
1977    3º in B.S.A. Spring Classic, Elite, Road Race, (Coventry (l)), Coventry (West Midlands), Great Britain 
1977    2º in Diss Town, Elite, Criterium, (Diss), Diss (Norfolk), Great Britain 
1977    4º in Gravesend Super Ego Tools, Elite, Criterium, (Gravesend), Gravesend (Kent), Great Britain 
1977    2º in Stage 2 Halfords Royal Jubilee Trophy Elite Three Day, Harrogate (North Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1977    2º in General Classification Halfords Royal Jubilee Trophy Elite Three Day, Harrogate (North Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1977    2º in International Cycle Sport, Elite, Road Race, (Harrogate (y)), Harrogate (North Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1977    5º in Harrogate Cycling Festival, Viscount, Elite, Road Race, (Harrogate), Harrogate (North Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1977    5º in Harrogate Cycling Festival T.I. - Raleigh, Elite, Criterium, (Harrogate), Harrogate (North Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1977    7º in Harrogate Cycling Festival Wrangler Jeans, Elite, Hilly Time Trial, (Harrogate), Harrogate (North Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1977    9º in Haverhill Grand Prix, Elite, Road Race, (Haverhill), Haverhill (Suffolk), Great Britain 
1977    2º in Hereford Carnival, Elite, Criterium, (Hereford), Hereford (Herefordshire), Great Britain 
1977    8º in McMullens Beer, Elite, Criterium, (Hertford (c)), Hertford (Herefordshire), Great Britain 
1977    6º in National Car Parks, Elite, Criterium, (London), London (Greater London), Great Britain 
1977    5º in London - Holyhead, Elite, Road Race, (London - Holyhead), Holyhead (North Wales), Great Britain 
1977    7º in Greater Manchester Grand Prix, Elite, Road Race, (Manchester), Heywood (Rochdale), Great Britain 
1977    5º in Norwich Amateur B.C. Elite, Criterium, (Norwich), Norwich (Norfolk), Great Britain 
1977    6º in Oldham Sports Festival, Elite, Criterium, (Oldham), Oldham (Oldham), Great Britain 
1977    4º in Tour of the Pennines, Elite, Road Race, (Ripponden), Milnrow (Rochdale), Great Britain 
1977    6º in Carlton - Weinmann Grand Prix, Elite, Criterium, (Sheffield (ab)), Sheffield (Sheffield), Great Britain 
1977    3º in Southport, 1km, Elite, Time Trial, (Southport), Southport (Sefton), Great Britain 
1977    7º in Southport Grand Prix, Elite, Criterium, (Southport, Criterium (a)), Southport (Sefton), Great Britain 
1977    20º in Glenryck Cup, Elite, Road Race, (Stratford), Stratford (Greater London), Great Britain 
1977    10º in Velo Club Sacchi, Elite, Road Race, (Woldingham (b)), Woldingham (Surrey), Great Britain 
1977    3º in Worcestershire, Elite, Road Race, (Worcestershire (a)), Worcestershire (Worcestershire), Great Britain 
1977    10º in National Championship, Road, Elite, Great Britain, York (York), Great Britain 
1977    6º in Davies & Jeggo Motors, Elite, Road Race, (Newport), Newport (Shropshire), Great Britain 
1977    5º in General Classification Prestige Pernod Trophy, Elite, Road, Series, (Southport (c)), Southport (Sefton), Great Britain 


1978    11º in Jeffersons the Jewellers, Elite, Criterium, (Nottingham (l)), Nottingham (Nottingham), Great Britain 
1978    9º in Crystal Palace Grand Prix, Elite, Road Race, (London), London (Greater London), Great Britain 
1978    13º in McMullens Beer, Elite, Criterium, (Hertford (c)), Hertford (Herefordshire), Great Britain 
1978    9º in Harworth Grand Prix, Elite, Road Race, (Harworth (c)), Harworth (Nottinghamshire), Great Britain 
1978    4º in Tour of the Pennines, Elite, Road Race, (Ripponden), Milnrow (Rochdale), Great Britain 
1978    17º in London - Holyhead, Elite, Road Race, (London - Holyhead), Holyhead (North Wales), Great Britain 
1978    5º in Clarks Cables Trophy, Elite, Criterium, (Birmingham), Birmingham (Birmingham), Great Britain 
1978    10º in Davies & Jeggo Motors, Elite, Road Race, (Newport), Newport (Shropshire), Great Britain 
1978    10º in National Championship, Road, Elite, Great Britain, Coventry (West Midlands), Great Britain 
1978    9º in Kirklees Grand Prix, Elite, Criterium, (Huddersfield (e)), Huddersfield (West Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1978    20º in C.A.V. Medway Grand Prix, Elite, Criterium, (Chatham), Chatham (Medway), Great Britain 
1978    8º in Harrogate Cycling Festival, Viscount, Elite, Road Race, (Harrogate), Harrogate (North Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1978    9º in Harrogate Cycling Festival Halfords International, Elite, Road Race, (Harrogate), Harrogate (North Yorkshire), Great Britain 


1981    1º in Stage 3 Skeltons Bakery Two Day, (Hull), Hull (East Riding of Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1981    4º in Stage 2 Skeltons Bakery Two Day, (Hull), Hull (East Riding of Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1981    4º in Kirkby C.C. - Eddie Soens Memorial, (Liverpool), Aintree (Liverpool), Great Britain 
1981    3º in Circuit of Ashurst, (Ormskirk (a)), Ormskirk (Lancashire), Great Britain 
1981    3º in part c Leeds R.R.C. Spring Criteriums, (Thorner), Farnley (Leeds), Great Britain 
1981    4º in Carrefour Grand Prix, Elite, Road Race, (Caerphilly), Caerphilly (Caerphilly), Great Britain 
1981    8º in Tom Simpson Memorial Grand Prix, Elite, Race, (Harworth), Harworth (Nottinghamshire), Great Britain 
1981    4º in Blackpool Corporation Grand Prix, (Blackpool), Blackpool (Blackpool), Great Britain 
1981    2º in part a Blackpool Weekend Criterium, (Blackpool), Blackpool (Blackpool), Great Britain 
1981    2º in part b Blackpool Weekend Criterium, (Blackpool), Blackpool (Blackpool), Great Britain 
1981    3º in Selby Diversion Road Race, (Selby), Selby (North Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1981    5º in British Wool Grand Prix, (Bradford), Bradford (Bradford), Great Britain 
1981    10º in General Classification Great Yorkshire Classic, Elite, Stage Race, (Harrogate), Harrogate (North Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1981    1º in Huddersfield C.A. 25 Time Trial, (Wetherby (a)), Wetherby (Leeds), Great Britain 
1981    2º in Sunderland Echo Grand Prix, (Sunderland (a)), Sunderland (Sunderland), Great Britain 
1981    1º in Division Championship West Yorkshire, Road, Great Britain, Bradford (Bradford), Great Britain 
1981    1º in part b Otley C.C. 50 Time Trial, (Boroughbridge (k)), Boroughbridge (North Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1981    2º in Burnsall Sports Festival, (Burnsall), Burnsall (North Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1981    1º in Knaresborough C.C. 25 Time Trial, (Knaresborough (c)), Knaresborough (North Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1981    3º in Yorkshire Century R.C. 100 TimeTrial, (Boroughbridge, Chrono), Boroughbridge (North Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1981    1º in Otley C.C. 12 Hour Time Trial, (Wetherby, Chrono (b)), Knaresborough (North Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1981    5º in British Best All Rounder, Great Britain 


1982    3º in East Bradford C.C. Road Race, (Bradford), Bradford (Bradford), Great Britain 
1982    1º in Leeds Wellington C.C. Hilly Time Trial, (Leeds), Leathley (North Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1982    5º in North Lancs R.C. Bashall Eaves Spring Road Race, (Bashall Eaves (c)), Bashall Eaves , Great Britain 
1982    1º in Stage 1 Pike Circuit Two Day Classic, (Horwich), Horwich (Bolton), Great Britain 
1982    1º in General Classification Pike Circuit Two Day Classic, (Horwich), Horwich (Bolton), Great Britain 
1982    2º in Stage 2 Pike Circuit Two Day Classic, (Horwich), Horwich (Bolton), Great Britain 
1982    1º in Sheffield Grand Prix, (Sheffield), Sheffield (Sheffield), Great Britain 
1982    1º in part a Velo Club Cumbria 25 Time Trial, (Cumbria), Cockermouth (Cumbria), Great Britain 
1982    1º in West Yorkshire Division Criterium, (Bradford (z)), Bradford (Bradford), Great Britain 
1982    2º in Britannia Trophy Mountain Time Trial, (Birkenhead, Chrono), Llangollen (Denbighshire), Great Britain 
1982    1º in Tyneside Vagabonds - Marion Bunton Trophy Mountain Time Trial, (Newcastle, Chrono), Belsay (Northumberland), Great Britain 
1982    1º in Calder Clarion 25 Time Trial, (Yorkshire (g)), Wetherby (Leeds), Great Britain 
1982    3º in Anfield B.C. 100 Time Trial, (Liverpool, Chrono), Shawbury (Shropshire), Great Britain 
1982    3º in Olivers Mount Kermesse, (Scarborough), Scarborough (North Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1982    4º in Clarkes Cables Trophy, (Birmingham (al)), Birmingham (Birmingham), Great Britain 
1982    2º in Gloucester City C.C. 50 Time Trial, (Gloucester (g)), Gloucester (Gloucestershire), Great Britain 
1982    7º in British Wool Grand Prix, (Bradford), Bradford (Bradford), Great Britain 
1982    7º in Roevin Grand Prix, (Hyde (c)), Hyde (Tameside), Great Britain 
1982    5º in National Championship, Road, ITT, Amateurs, Great Britain, Saint Neots (Cambridgeshire), Great Britain 
1982    1º in Seacroft Wheelers 10 Time Trial, (Boroughbridge (h)), Dishforth (North Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1982    1º in Scunthorpe R.C. Classic League 50 Time Trial, (Lincoln (e)), Lincoln (Lincolnshire), Great Britain 
1982    2º in Pennine C.C. 50 Time Trial, (Wetherby), Wetherby (Leeds), Great Britain 
1982    2º in Barnesbury C.C. 100 Time Trial, (Seaton Burn (b)), Seaton Burn (North Tyneside), Great Britain 
1982    1º in National Championship, Road, ITT, Amateurs, Great Britain, Marthall (Cheshire), Great Britain 
1982    2º in Yorkshire Century R.C. 100 TimeTrial, (Boroughbridge, Chrono), Boroughbridge (North Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1982    1º in McCain Grand Prix, (Scalby), Scalby (East Riding of Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1982    2º in General Classification Cycling - Classic League Series, (Surrey (m)), Surrey (Surrey), Great Britain 
1982    1º in Cleveland Coureurs 25 Time Trial, (Catterick (a)), Topcliffe (North Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1982    3º in British Best All Rounder, Great Britain 


1983    4º in Manchester Velo - Spring Road Race, (Lach Dennis), Lach Dennis (Cheshire), Great Britain 
1983    1º in Leeds Wellington C.C. Hilly Time Trial, (Leeds), Leathley (North Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1983    4º in Porthole Grand Prix Time Trial, (Bowness on Windermere), Bowness on Windermere (Cumbria), Great Britain 
1983    2º in World Coal Carrying Championships Criterium, (Wakefield (g)), Ossett (Wakefield), Great Britain 
1983    5º in Duffield Grand Prix, (Terrington (a)), Terrington (North Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1983    2º in Knaresborough C.C. - Circuit of North Yorkshire Hilly Time Trial, (Knaresborough (d)), Knaresborough (North Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1983    4º in Keith Simpson Memorial, (Batley (b)), Batley (West Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1983    2º in Britannia Trophy Mountain Time Trial, (Birkenhead, Chrono), Llangollen (Denbighshire), Great Britain 
1983    1º in Greenall Whitley Grand Prix, (Warrington (i)), Warrington (Warrington), Great Britain 
1983    4º in Stage 1 Ferryhill Wheelers - West Auckland Two Day, (Ferryhill), Sedgefield (Durham), Great Britain 
1983    2º in Stage 3 Ferryhill Wheelers - West Auckland Two Day, (Ferryhill), Sedgefield (Durham), Great Britain 
1983    1º in General Classification Ferryhill Wheelers - West Auckland Two Day, (Ferryhill), Sedgefield (Durham), Great Britain 
1983    1º in Stage 2 Ferryhill Wheelers - West Auckland Two Day, (Ferryhill), Sedgefield (Durham), Great Britain 
1983    1º in Pavone Grand Prix, (Rotherham (f)), Rotherham (Rotherham), Great Britain 
1983    2º in Calder Clarion 25 Time Trial, (Yorkshire (g)), Wakefield (Wakefield), Great Britain 
1983    1º in Anfield B.C. 100 Time Trial, (Liverpool, Chrono), Shawbury (Shropshire), Great Britain 
1983    4º in part b Harrogate Cycling Festival Road Race, (Harrogate), Harrogate (North Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1983    10º in Stage 3 Great Yorkshire Classic, Elite, Stage Race, (Harrogate), Harrogate (North Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1983    6º in General Classification Great Yorkshire Classic, Elite, Stage Race, (Harrogate), Harrogate (North Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1983    5º in Stage 1 Great Yorkshire Classic, Elite, Stage Race, (Harrogate), Harrogate (North Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1983    1º in Sunderland Echo Grand Prix, (Sunderland (a)), Sunderland (Sunderland), Great Britain 
1983    1º in Scunthorpe R.C. Classic League 50 Time Trial, (Lincoln (e)), Lincoln (Lincolnshire), Great Britain 
1983    2º in Teesside R.C. 50 Time Trial, (Crathorne (h)), Crathorne (North Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1983    2º in Barnesbury C.C. 100 Time Trial, (Seaton Burn (b)), Seaton Burn (North Tyneside), Great Britain 
1983    3º in National Championship, Road, ITT, Amateurs, Great Britain, Garstang (Lancashire), Great Britain 
1983    3º in Yorkshire Century R.C. 100 TimeTrial, (Boroughbridge, Chrono), Boroughbridge (North Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1983    3º in General Classification Cycling - Classic League Series, (Surrey (m)), Surrey (Surrey), Great Britain 
1983    3º in Division Championship West Yorkshire, Road, Great Britain, West Yorkshire (West Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1983    1º in Yorkshire R.C. Victory 50 Time Trial, (Boroughbridge), Boroughbridge (North Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1983    2º in Harrogate Nova C.C. 50 Time Trial, (Boroughbridge (a)), Boroughbridge (North Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1983    12º in British Best All Rounder, Great Britain 
1983    2º in Morley C.C. Couple Time Trial, (York), York (York), Great Britain 

Photo: © Philippe HUGUENIN
You can add and correct data to this page if you are logged in..

Stats

Victories in the database: 71
Classification – Road – Mountains Classification: 1
Classification – Road – General Classification: 7
Road – Criterium: 7
Road – Stage: 7
Road – Individual Time Trial: 18
Road – Climb Time Trial: 1
Road - Couple Time Trial: 1
Road – National Championship: 1
Road – National Time Trial Championship: 1
Road – Team Time Trial: 1
Road – Regional Championship: 3
Road - Race: 23
Victories by team/year:
1970: 1 victory
1971: 3 victories
1972: 1 victory
1973: 5 victories
1974: 0 victories
1975: 2 victories
1976: 1 victory
1977: 1 victory
1978: 0 victories
1979: 0 victories

  Add an image