Date: | 08-06-1968 | ||
Distance: | 2312 km | ||
Classification – Road – General Classification | |||
Departure: | Brighton (Brighton and Hove), Great Britain | ||
Arrival: | Blackpool (Blackpool), Great Britain | ||
Category UCI: |
1 | Gösta Artur Roland Fåglum Pettersson | SWE | in 57h 41m 09s | ||
2 | Vladimir Sokolov | URS | at 07m 39s | ||
3 | Peter Doyle | IRL | at 10m 41s | ||
4 | Dave Rollinson | GBR | at 12m 26s | ||
5 | Sid Barras | GBR | at 14m 05s | ||
6 | Dave Paling | GBR | at 16m 03s | ||
7 | Liam Horner | IRL | at 17m 24s | ||
8 | Les West | GBR | at 19m 20s | ||
9 | Noel Teggart | IRL | at 20m 16s | ||
10 | Novel Fadeyev | URS | at 20m 19s | ||
11 | Howard Walmsley | GBR | at 25m 05s | ||
12 | Jaan Klassepp | URS | at 25m 44s | ||
13 | John Bettinson | GBR | at 26m 09s | ||
14 | Stanisław Pawłowski | POL | at 27m 46s | ||
15 | Mike Hesson | GBR | at 28m 23s | ||
16 | Dave Vose | GBR | at 33m 30s | ||
17 | Erik Håkan Fåglum Pettersson | SWE | at 35m 55s | ||
18 | Grzegorz Szumlakowski | POL | at 36m 23s | ||
19 | Tadeusz Zadrożny | POL | at 36m 49s | ||
20 | William Bilsland | GBR | at 37m 14s | ||
21 | Dave Mitchell | GBR | at 40m 57s | ||
22 | Kim Erik Nielsen | DEN | at 41m 37s | ||
23 | Brian Ruston | GBR | at 42m 17s | ||
24 | Alan Mellor | GBR | at 42m 25s | ||
25 | Danny Horton | GBR | at 43m | ||
26 | Mat van Venrooij | NED | at 43m 38s | ||
27 | Yuri Pominov | URS | at 44m 01s | ||
28 | Gary Crewe | GBR | at 46m 04s | ||
29 | Peter Matthews | GBR | at 47m | ||
30 | Randy Allsopp | GBR | at 47m 23s | ||
31 | Ray Wetherell | GBR | at 47m 50s | ||
32 | Jan Antoni Kudra | POL | at 51m 09s | ||
33 | Graham Owen | GBR | at 52m 47s | ||
34 | Victor Belkovitch | URS | at 53m 46s | ||
35 | Franciszek Surmiński | POL | at 56m 17s | ||
36 | Jan-Åke Ek | SWE | at 57m 09s | ||
37 | Tomas Rune Fåglum Pettersson | SWE | at 57m 34s | ||
38 | Jos Dekker | NED | at 57m 49s | ||
39 | Paweł Świderski | POL | at 58m 28s | ||
40 | Jan Aldershof | NED | at 59m 04s | ||
41 | Barry Moss | GBR | at 01h 05m 50s | ||
42 | Krister Persson | SWE | at 01h 06m 41s | ||
43 | Yuri Polupanov | URS | at 01h 06m 47s | ||
44 | K. Kramming | SWE | at 01h 10m 04s | ||
45 | Paddy Ryan | GBR | at 01h 18m 38s | ||
46 | Kevin Wood | GBR | at 01h 20m 10s | ||
47 | Roy Hempsall | GBR | at 01h 27m 51s | ||
48 | Adrie Naaktgeboren | NED | at 01h 35m 26s | ||
49 | Ian Reid | GBR | at 01h 44m 08s | ||
50 | John Sargeant | GBR | at 01h 56m 38s | ||
51 | Alan Turner | GBR | at 02h 11m 37s |