Dudley Hayton

Teams  |   Results  |   Photo album  |   Stats

  8
Name: Dudley
Family name: Hayton
Nationality: Great Britain
Gender:
Age: 67 years
Date of birth: 23-04-1953
Place of birth: Baildon (Bradford), Great Britain
Professional: 1978-1988


Results

All races
Show:


1970    1º in part a Spen Valley Wheelers Criterium, (Cleckheaton, Criterium), Cleckheaton (West Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1970    1º in part b Spen Valley Wheelers Criterium, (Cleckheaton, Criterium), Cleckheaton (West Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1970    1º in part c Spen Valley Wheelers Criterium, (Cleckheaton, Criterium), Cleckheaton (West Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1970    1º in General Classification Spen Valley Wheelers Criterium, (Cleckheaton, Criterium), Cleckheaton (West Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1970    4º in part b Mike Tyzack Memorial, (Leeds (j)), Leeds (Leeds), Great Britain 


1971    6º in Grand Prix de Gezira, (Baslow (a)), Baslow (Derbyshire), Great Britain 
1971    2º in part a Spen Valley Wheelers Criterium, (Cleckheaton, Criterium), Cleckheaton (West Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1971    4º in part b Spen Valley Wheelers Criterium, (Cleckheaton, Criterium), Cleckheaton (West Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1971    1º in part c Spen Valley Wheelers Criterium, (Cleckheaton, Criterium), Cleckheaton (West Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1971    1º in General Classification Spen Valley Wheelers Criterium, (Cleckheaton, Criterium), Cleckheaton (West Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1971    2º in Harrogate Nova C.C. Road Race, (Harrogate), Harrogate (North Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1971    6º in Club Velo Cruz Road Race, (Keighley (b)), Queensbury (West Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1971    2º in part b Yorkshire Clarion Road Race, (Yorkshire (b)), Leeds (Leeds), Great Britain 
1971    6º in Division Championship West Yorkshire, Road, Great Britain, Wakefield (Wakefield), Great Britain 


1972    1º in Burnsall Sports Festival, (Burnsall), Burnsall (North Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1972    2º in Ken Gee Memorial, (Hartlepool (e)), Hartlepool (Durham), Great Britain 
1972    4º in Keighley Road Race, (Keighley (a)), Keighley (Bradford), Great Britain 
1972    6º in Richmond & Darlington C.C. Road Race, (Richmond), Catterick (North Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1972    8º in Division Championship West Yorkshire, Road, Great Britain, Pudsey (Leeds), Great Britain 


1973    7º in General Classification Zerny Two Day, (Beverley (d)), Beverley (East Riding of Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1973    1º in Blackpool Corporation Grand Prix, (Blackpool), Blackpool (Blackpool), Great Britain 
1973    5º in part a Blackpool Weekend Criterium, (Blackpool), Blackpool (Blackpool), Great Britain 
1973    10º in Tour of the Peak, (Buxton, Amateurs), Buxton (Derbyshire), Great Britain 
1973    6º in part c Lakeland - A.P.R., (Cartmel, Criterium), Cartmel (Cumbria), Great Britain 
1973    5º in part a Spen Valley Wheelers Criterium, (Cleckheaton, Criterium), Cleckheaton (West Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1973    4º in part b Spen Valley Wheelers Criterium, (Cleckheaton, Criterium), Cleckheaton (West Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1973    1º in part c Spen Valley Wheelers Criterium, (Cleckheaton, Criterium), Cleckheaton (West Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1973    1º in General Classification Spen Valley Wheelers Criterium, (Cleckheaton, Criterium), Cleckheaton (West Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1973    6º in Stage 4 Girvan Three Day, (Girvan), Girvan (South Ayrshire), Great Britain 
1973    9º in General Classification Girvan Three Day, (Girvan), Girvan (South Ayrshire), Great Britain 
1973    4º in Stage 1 Huddersfield Star Wheelers - Trophy Two Day, (Huddersfield), Huddersfield (West Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1973    3º in Stage 3 Huddersfield Star Wheelers - Trophy Two Day, (Huddersfield), Huddersfield (West Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1973    2º in General Classification Huddersfield Star Wheelers - Trophy Two Day, (Huddersfield), Huddersfield (West Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1973    1º in Stage 2 Huddersfield Star Wheelers - Trophy Two Day, (Huddersfield), Huddersfield (West Yorkshire), Great Britain  + Richard Foster 
1973    1º in Club Velo Cruz Road Race, (Keighley (b)), Keighley (Bradford), Great Britain 
1973    1º in Linton Road Race, (Linton), Linton (North Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1973    16º in National Championship, Road, Amateurs, Great Britain, Hyde (Tameside), Great Britain 
1973    5º in Otley Road Race, (Otley (d)), Otley (Leeds), Great Britain 
1973    1º in Rotherham Wheelers Centenary, (Rotherham, Criterium), Rotherham (Rotherham), Great Britain 
1973    4º in Calder Clarion Summer Road Race, (Wakefield (d)), Wakefield (Wakefield), Great Britain 
1973    3º in Division Championship West Yorkshire, Road, Great Britain, Otley (Leeds), Great Britain 
1973    12º in Leyland Grand Prix, (Leyland), Leyland (Lancashire), Great Britain 
1973    18º in Tour of the Cotswolds, (Shipston on Stour), Gloucester (Gloucestershire), Great Britain 


1974    2º in Sleaford Wheelers, Ancaster Road Race, (Ancaster), Ancaster (Lincolnshire), Great Britain 
1974    6º in Stage 3 Zerny Two Day, (Beverley (d)), Beverley (East Riding of Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1974    6º in Stage 2 Zerny Two Day, (Beverley (d)), Bridlington (East Riding of Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1974    3º in East Bradford C.C. Road Race, (Bradford), Bradford (Bradford), Great Britain 
1974    1º in Burnsall Sports Festival, (Burnsall), Burnsall (North Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1974    3º in Tour of the Peak, (Buxton, Amateurs), Buxton (Derbyshire), Great Britain 
1974    2º in Spen Valley Wheelers Criterium, (Cleckheaton, Criterium), Cleckheaton (West Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1974    9º in Darlington Icegold Lager, Elite, Criterium, (Darlington, Criterium), Darlington (Middlesbrough), Great Britain 
1974    7º in Huddersfield Examiner Grand Prix, (Emley), Denby Dale (West Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1974    1º in Drighlington B.C. Road Race, (Farnley), Cleckheaton (West Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1974    6º in Stage 3 Girvan Three Day, (Girvan), Girvan (South Ayrshire), Great Britain 
1974    2º in Stage 4 Girvan Three Day, (Girvan), Girvan (South Ayrshire), Great Britain 
1974    4º in Condor Grand Prix, (Halifax), Halifax (West Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1974    10º in Ashton Brothers Grand Prix, (Hyde), Hyde (Tameside), Great Britain 
1974    4º in International Cycle Sport Grand Prix, (Keighley (g)), Keighley (Bradford), Great Britain 
1974    3º in Mike Tyzack Memorial, (Leeds (j)), Leeds (Leeds), Great Britain 
1974    3º in Woodside Trophy, (Otley (e)), Otley (Leeds), Great Britain 
1974    4º in Pendle Forest C.C. Road Race, (Pendle Forest), Barnoldswick (Lancashire), Great Britain 
1974    1º in Humber Velo Grand Prix, (Sproatley (a)), Sproatley (East Riding of Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1974    4º in Stage 4 Tour of Ireland, Limerick (Limerick), Ireland 
1974    5º in Stage 7 Tour of Ireland, Drogheda (Louth), Ireland 
1974    12º in Tour of Furness, (Barrow in Furness), Barrow in Furness (Cumbria), Great Britain 
1974    10º in Criterium des Vainqueurs, (Colchester, Criterium), Colchester (Essex), Great Britain 


1975    10º in Stage 1 Rediffusion 500 Grand Prix, Elite, Tour, (Blackpool), Morecambe (Lancashire), Great Britain 
1975    9º in Huddersfield Examiner Grand Prix, (Emley), Emley (West Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1975    6º in Stage 2 Girvan Three Day, (Girvan), Girvan (South Ayrshire), Great Britain 
1975    1º in Club Velo Cruz Road Race, (Keighley (b)), Queensbury (West Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1975    2º in Knowsley Festival, (Knowsley), Knowsley (Merseyside), Great Britain 
1975    5º in Stage 2 Manchester - Rhyl Two Day, (Manchester), Manchester (Manchester), Great Britain 
1975    10º in General Classification Manchester - Rhyl Two Day, (Manchester), Manchester (Manchester), Great Britain 
1975    1º in Stage 6 Tour of Britain, (Milk Race), Southport (Sefton), Great Britain 
1975    27º in General Classification Tour of Britain, (Milk Race), Blackpool (Blackpool), Great Britain 
1975    9º in Sprint classification Tour of Britain, (Milk Race), Blackpool (Blackpool), Great Britain 
1975    10º in Combination classification Tour of Britain, (Milk Race), Blackpool (Blackpool), Great Britain 
1975    2º in part b Morecambe Week End Criterium, (Morecambe, Criterium), Morecambe (Lancashire), Great Britain 
1975    1º in part c Morecambe Week End Criterium, (Morecambe, Criterium), Morecambe (Lancashire), Great Britain 
1975    2º in Pendle Forest C.C. Road Race, (Pendle Forest), Barnoldswick (Lancashire), Great Britain 
1975    1º in York Rally Road Race, (Pocklington), Pocklington (East Riding of Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1975    1º in Whitley Bay Tranwell - A.P.R., (Ponteland (f)), Ponteland (Northumberland), Great Britain 
1975    1º in Velo Club Electric Autumn Road Race, (Ponteland (g)), Ponteland (Northumberland), Great Britain 
1975    18º in General Classification Tour of Scotland, (Scottish Milk Race), Dunbar (East Lothian), Great Britain 
1975    3º in Stage 1 Tour of Ireland, Birr (Offaly), Ireland 
1975    5º in Stage 3 Tour of Ireland, Donegal (Donegal), Ireland 
1975    5º in Stage 5 Tour of Ireland, Buncrana (Donegal), Ireland 
1975    4º in General Classification Tour of Ireland, Dublin (Dublin), Ireland 
1975    2º in Heineken Grand Prix, (Barrow), Barrow in Furness (Cumbria), Great Britain 
1975    1º in Division Championship West Yorkshire, Road, Great Britain, Oxenhope (Bradford), Great Britain 
1975    10º in National Championship, Road, Amateurs, Great Britain, Bromsgrove (Worcestershire), Great Britain 
1975    4º in Ashton Brothers Grand Prix, (Hyde), Hyde (Tameside), Great Britain 
1975    1º in Cartmel Autumn Road Race, (Cartmel (a)), Cartmel (Cumbria), Great Britain 
1975    1º in Tour of the Peak, (Buxton, Amateurs), Buxton (Derbyshire), Great Britain 
1975    4º in General Classification Star Trophy Road Series, Great Britain 


1976    5º in V.A.T. Watkins Grand Prix, (Barkway), Barkway (Herefordshire), Great Britain 
1976    8º in Stage 2 part a Falcon Cycles, Elite, Tour of Lincolnshire Five Day, (Barton Upon Humber), Grimsby (North East Lincolnshire), Great Britain 
1976    8º in Stage 5 Falcon Cycles, Elite, Tour of Lincolnshire Five Day, (Barton Upon Humber), Barton upon Humber (North Lincolnshire), Great Britain 
1976    11º in General Classification Falcon Cycles, Elite, Tour of Lincolnshire Five Day, (Barton Upon Humber), Barton upon Humber (North Lincolnshire), Great Britain 
1976    5º in Points classification Falcon Cycles, Elite, Tour of Lincolnshire Five Day, (Barton Upon Humber), Barton upon Humber (North Lincolnshire), Great Britain 
1976    2º in Stage 1 Zerny Two Day, (Beverley (d)), Scarborough (North Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1976    6º in Stage 3 Zerny Two Day, (Beverley (d)), Hull (East Riding of Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1976    2º in General Classification Zerny Two Day, (Beverley (d)), Hull (East Riding of Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1976    5º in Stage 2 Zerny Two Day, (Beverley (d)), Bridlington (East Riding of Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1976    4º in British Wool Grand Prix, (Bradford), Bradford (Bradford), Great Britain 
1976    1º in Tour of the Peak, (Buxton, Amateurs), Buxton (Derbyshire), Great Britain 
1976    12º in Manx International, (Douglas, Amateurs), Douglas , Isle of Man 
1976    3º in Glasgow - Dundee Drummond Trophy, (Dundee), Dundee (Dundee City), Great Britain 
1976    1º in Olympic Selection Team Time Trial, (Leicester, Chrono), Boreham (Essex), Great Britain  + Paul Carbutt  + Phil Griffiths  + Bill Nickson 
1976    4º in Archer Grand Prix, (London), Beaconsfield (Buckinghamshire), Great Britain 
1976    35º in General Classification Tour of Britain, (Milk Race), Blackpool (Blackpool), Great Britain 
1976    8º in Sprint classification Tour of Britain, (Milk Race), Blackpool (Blackpool), Great Britain 
1976    3º in Sunderland Echo Grand Prix, (Sunderland (a)), Sunderland (Sunderland), Great Britain 
1976    1º in Stage 1 Vuelta a Malaga, Amateurs, Málaga (Andalucia), Spain 
1976    1º in Stage 3 Vuelta a Malaga, Amateurs, Malá (Andalucia), Spain 
1976    3º in General Classification Vuelta a Malaga, Amateurs, Málaga (Andalucia), Spain 
1976    1º in Stage 5 Vuelta a Malaga, Amateurs, Málaga (Andalucia), Spain  + Paul Sherwen  + Roy Taylor  + Tony Gornall  + Dave Pittman 
1976    1º in Leeds Wellington C.C. Hilly Time Trial, (Leeds), Leathley (North Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1976    7º in Kirkby C.C. - Eddie Soens Memorial, (Liverpool), Aintree (Liverpool), Great Britain 
1976    11º in Greater Manchester Grand Prix, Elite, Road Race, (Manchester), Heywood (Rochdale), Great Britain 
1976    6º in Olympic Games, Road, TTT, Amateurs, Montréal (Quebec), Canada 
1976    43º in Olympic Games, Road, Amateurs, Montréal (Quebec), Canada 
1976    3º in General Classification Red Zinger Race, (Coors Classic), United States of America 
1976    1º in Bromsgrove Olympique Grand Prix, (Bromsgrove), Bromsgrove (Worcestershire), Great Britain 
1976    7º in National Championship, Road, Amateurs, Great Britain, Wolverhampton (Wolverhampton), Great Britain 
1976    5º in General Classification Star Trophy Road Series, Great Britain 


1977    2º in General Classification Circuit des Ardennes, France 
1977    2º in Leeds Mercury Grand Prix, (Adel), Adel (Leeds), Great Britain 
1977    2º in Calder Clarion Summer Road Race, (Wakefield (d)), Wakefield (Wakefield), Great Britain 
1977    9º in Stage 13 Vredeskoers / Course de la Paix / Friedensfahrt / Peace Race, (Závod Míru), Praha (Pardubicky Kraj), Czech Republic 
1977    34º in General Classification Vredeskoers / Course de la Paix / Friedensfahrt / Peace Race, (Závod Míru), Praha (Pardubicky Kraj), Czech Republic 
1977    8º in Kirkby C.C. - Eddie Soens Memorial, (Liverpool), Aintree (Liverpool), Great Britain 
1977    4º in Leyland Grand Prix, (Leyland), Leyland (Lancashire), Great Britain 


1978    4º in Haverhill Grand Prix, Elite, Road Race, (Haverhill), Haverhill (Suffolk), Great Britain 
1978    1º in Stage 1 Halfords Hill Climb Challenge, Elite, Two Stage Race, (Hirwaun), Hirwaun (Mid Glamorgan), Great Britain 
1978    3º in General Classification Halfords Hill Climb Challenge, Elite, Two Stage Race, (Hirwaun), Hirwaun (Mid Glamorgan), Great Britain 
1978    8º in Stage 2 Halfords Hill Climb Challenge, Elite, Two Stage Race, (Hirwaun), Hirwaun (Mid Glamorgan), Great Britain 
1978    24º in General Classification Kellogg's Tour of Britain, London (Greater London), Great Britain 
1978    8º in Prologue Kellogg's Tour of Britain, Greenock (Inverclyde), Great Britain 
1978    4º in National Championship, Track, Pursuit, Elite, Great Britain, Leicester (Leicester), Great Britain 
1978    5º in Stage 3 Tour of Scotland, (Scottish Milk Race), Dunbar (East Lothian), Great Britain 
1978    11º in Stage 4 Tour of Scotland, (Scottish Milk Race), Perth (Perth and Kinross), Great Britain 
1978    19º in General Classification Tour of Scotland, (Scottish Milk Race), Leven (Fife), Great Britain 
1978    10º in Prologue Tour of Scotland, (Scottish Milk Race), Glasgow (Glasgow City), Great Britain 
1978    1º in Southport Grand Prix, Elite, Criterium, (Southport, Criterium (a)), Southport (Sefton), Great Britain 
1978    5º in Eastway Circuit - March Hare, Elite, Criterium, (Stratford), Stratford (Greater London), Great Britain 
1978    1º in Halfords Team Trophy, Elite, Team Time Trial, (Edinburgh (d)), Edinburgh (Edinburgh, City of), Great Britain  + Phil Bayton  + Ian Banbury  + Phil Corley 
1978    4º in Jeffersons the Jewellers, Elite, Criterium, (Nottingham (l)), Nottingham (Nottingham), Great Britain 
1978    5º in Lancaster Grand Prix, Elite, Road Race, (Lancaster), Lancaster (Lancashire), Great Britain 
1978    10º in McMullens Beer, Elite, Criterium, (Hertford (c)), Hertford (Herefordshire), Great Britain 
1978    3º in Harworth Grand Prix, Elite, Road Race, (Harworth (c)), Harworth (Nottinghamshire), Great Britain 
1978    1º in Trustees Savings Bank, Elite, Criterium, (Birmingham), Birmingham (Birmingham), Great Britain 
1978    7º in Tour of the Pennines, Elite, Road Race, (Ripponden), Milnrow (Rochdale), Great Britain 
1978    12º in London - Holyhead, Elite, Road Race, (London - Holyhead), Holyhead (North Wales), Great Britain 
1978    5º in Norwich Amateur B.C. Elite, Criterium, (Norwich), Norwich (Norfolk), Great Britain 
1978    11º in Clarks Cables Trophy, Elite, Criterium, (Birmingham), Birmingham (Birmingham), Great Britain 
1978    4º in Davies & Jeggo Motors, Elite, Road Race, (Newport), Newport (Shropshire), Great Britain 
1978    7º in National Championship, Road, Elite, Great Britain, Coventry (West Midlands), Great Britain 
1978    2º in Bradford Junior Chamber of Commerce Grand Prix, Elite, Criterium, (Bradford), Bradford (Bradford), Great Britain 
1978    1º in Kirklees Grand Prix, Elite, Criterium, (Huddersfield (e)), Huddersfield (West Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1978    7º in C.A.V. Medway Grand Prix, Elite, Criterium, (Chatham), Chatham (Medway), Great Britain 
1978    3º in Harrogate Cycling Festival, Viscount, Elite, Road Race, (Harrogate), Harrogate (North Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1978    3º in Harrogate Cycling Festival Viking International, Elite, Criterium, (Harrogate (ac)), Harrogate (North Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1978    6º in Alan Rushton Trophy, Elite, Road Race, (Harrogate (aa)), Harrogate (North Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1978    5º in West Nottingham, Elite, Road Race, (Brinsley), Brinsley (Nottinghamshire), Great Britain 
1978    7º in General Classification Prestige Pernod Trophy, Elite, Road, Series, (Southport (c)), Southport (Sefton), Great Britain 


1979    2º in Harrogate Cycling Festival B.P.C.R.A, Elite, Road Race, (Harrogate (ab)), Harrogate (North Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1979    9º in Harrogate Cycling Festival Halfords Town Centre, Elite, Criterium, (Harrogate), Harrogate (North Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1979    2º in Harrogate Cycling Festival Wrangler Jeans, Elite, Hilly Time Trial, (Harrogate), Harrogate (North Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1979    10º in Stage 1 Halfords Hill Climb Challenge, Elite, Two Stage Race, (Hirwaun), Hirwaun (Mid Glamorgan), Great Britain 
1979    3º in General Classification Halfords Hill Climb Challenge, Elite, Two Stage Race, (Hirwaun), Hirwaun (Mid Glamorgan), Great Britain 
1979    2º in Stage 2 Halfords Hill Climb Challenge, Elite, Two Stage Race, (Hirwaun), Hirwaun (Mid Glamorgan), Great Britain 
1979    7º in Stage 1 Fibrax Brakes, Elite, Mountain Climb, Horseshoe Pass, (Llangollen (a)), Llangollen (Denbighshire), Great Britain 
1979    5º in General Classification Fibrax Brakes, Elite, Mountain Climb, Horseshoe Pass, (Llangollen (a)), Llangollen (Denbighshire), Great Britain 
1979    5º in Stage 2 Fibrax Brakes, Elite, Mountain Climb, Horseshoe Pass, (Llangollen (a)), Llangollen (Denbighshire), Great Britain 
1979    2º in Wolverhampton Games, Elite, Madison, (Wolverhampton), Wolverhampton (Wolverhampton), Great Britain 
1979    4º in G.S. Strada - Lutz, Elite, Couple Time Trial, (Stone), Stone (Staffordshire), Great Britain 
1979    7º in Eastway Circuit - March Hare, Elite, Criterium, (Stratford), Stratford (Greater London), Great Britain 
1979    3º in North Wolves, Elite, Road Race, (Wolverhampton (q)), Wolverhampton (Wolverhampton), Great Britain 
1979    7º in McMullens Beer, Elite, Criterium, (Hertford (c)), Hertford (Herefordshire), Great Britain 
1979    4º in Tour of the Pennines, Elite, Road Race, (Ripponden), Milnrow (Rochdale), Great Britain 
1979    2º in Gravesend & Dartford Reporter, Elite, Criterium, (Gravesend (j)), Gravesend (Kent), Great Britain 
1979    1º in Carlton Cycles, Elite, Criterium, (Worksop), Worksop (Nottinghamshire), Great Britain 
1979    5º in Empire Stores Marathon, Elite, Road Race, (Bradford (y)), Bradford (Bradford), Great Britain 
1979    9º in Charlie Caines Memorial, Elite, Road Race, (Woodstock (d)), Woodstock (Oxfordshire), Great Britain 
1979    9º in Staffordshire Moorlands, Elite, Criterium, (Leek (h)), Leek (Staffordshire), Great Britain 
1979    1º in Charles Wells Brewery, Elite, Criterium, (Bedford, Criterium), Bedford (Bedfordshire), Great Britain 
1979    11º in part b Nottingham Grand Prix, Elite, Criterium, (Nottingham, Criterium), Nottingham (Nottingham), Great Britain 
1979    9º in C.B. Builders, Elite, Criterium, (Oakengates (e)), Oakengates (Telford and Wrekin), Great Britain 
1979    6º in Harrogate Cycling Festival Borough Council, Elite, Road Race, (Harrogate), Harrogate (North Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1979    8º in Harrogate Cycling Festival T.I. - Raleigh, Elite, Criterium, (Harrogate), Harrogate (North Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1979    1º in Clarks Cables Trophy, Elite, Criterium, (Birmingham), Birmingham (Birmingham), Great Britain 
1979    3º in National Championship, Road, Elite, Great Britain, Telford (Telford and Wrekin), Great Britain 
1979    6º in Trumanns Steel, Elite, Criterium, (Oldham), Oldham (Oldham), Great Britain 
1979    1º in Barratt Oak Tree Trophy, Elite, Criterium, (Bradford), Bradford (Bradford), Great Britain 
1979    12º in Hereford Carnival, Elite, Criterium, (Hereford), Hereford (Herefordshire), Great Britain 
1979    2º in Kirklees Grand Prix, Elite, Criterium, (Huddersfield (e)), Huddersfield (West Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1979    10º in Greater Manchester Grand Prix, Elite, Road Race, (Manchester), Heywood (Rochdale), Great Britain 
1979    5º in National Championship, Road, Criterium, Elite, Great Britain, Milton Keynes (Milton Keynes), Great Britain 
1979    8º in Chartist Grand Prix, Town Centre, Elite, Criterium, (Newport), Newport (Shropshire), Great Britain 
1979    4º in Southport Grand Prix, Elite, Criterium, (Southport, Criterium (a)), Southport (Sefton), Great Britain 
1979    1º in C.A.V. Medway Grand Prix, Elite, Criterium, (Chatham), Chatham (Medway), Great Britain 
1979    12º in Fibrax Gala, Elite, Road Race, (Coventry (o)), Coventry (West Midlands), Great Britain 


1980    2º in Flèche Hesbignonne /Haspengouwse Pijl, (Cras-Avernas (a)), Cras-Avernas (Liege), Belgium 
1980    5º in part c West Bromwich, Dartmouth Park, Elite, Criterium, (West Bromwich, Criterium), West Bromwich (Sandwell), Great Britain 
1980    3º in Kirkby C.C. Sports - Plus Trophy, Elite, Criterium, (Aintree), Aintree (Liverpool), Great Britain 
1980    4º in Halesowen A. & C.C. Spring Classic, Elite, Road Race, (Halesowen (d)), Halesowen (West Midlands), Great Britain 
1980    4º in Mercian Asphalt Grand Prix, Elite, Road Race, (Cannock), Cannock (Staffordshire), Great Britain 
1980    9º in Stage 1 Elswick Hopper Centennial Tour Elite Four Day, Norwich (Norfolk), Great Britain 
1980    4º in Stage 4 Elswick Hopper Centennial Tour Elite Four Day, Glasgow (Glasgow City), Great Britain 
1980    21º in General Classification Elswick Hopper Centennial Tour Elite Four Day, Glasgow (Glasgow City), Great Britain 
1980    2º in Mountains classification Elswick Hopper Centennial Tour Elite Four Day, Glasgow (Glasgow City), Great Britain 
1980    3º in Midland Bank Grand Prix, Elite, Criterium, (Sheffield (af)), Sheffield (Sheffield), Great Britain 
1980    2º in Manx Line Grand Prix, Elite, Road Race, (Lancaster (e)), Lancaster (Lancashire), Great Britain 
1980    2º in Tour of the Pennines, Elite, Road Race, (Ripponden), Milnrow (Rochdale), Great Britain 
1980    14º in Shropshire Welding Supplies Ltd, Elite, Road Race, (Telford), Telford (Telford and Wrekin), Great Britain 
1980    2º in Delyn Borough Council Town Centre, Elite, Criterium, (Delyn (b)), Delyn (Denbighshire), Great Britain 
1980    1º in Staffordshire Moorlands, Elite, Criterium, (Leek (h)), Leek (Staffordshire), Great Britain 
1980    8º in Trustees Savings Bank, Elite, Criterium, (Birmingham), Birmingham (Birmingham), Great Britain 
1980    6º in Nottingham Grand Prix, Elite, Criterium, (Nottingham, Criterium), Nottingham (Nottingham), Great Britain 
1980    9º in C.B. Builders, Elite, Criterium, (Oakengates (e)), Oakengates (Telford and Wrekin), Great Britain 
1980    3º in Davies & Jeggo Motors, Elite, Road Race, (Newport), Newport (Shropshire), Great Britain 
1980    3º in National Championship, Road, Elite, Great Britain, Redditch (Worcestershire), Great Britain 
1980    3º in Stage 1 Great Yorkshire Classic, Elite, Stage Race, (Harrogate), Sutton (East Riding of Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1980    2º in Harrogate Cycling Festival T.I. - Raleigh, Elite, Criterium, (Harrogate), Harrogate (North Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1980    6º in General Classification Great Yorkshire Classic, Elite, Stage Race, (Harrogate), Harrogate (North Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1980    1º in Harrogate Cycling Festival Wrangler Jeans, Elite, Hilly Time Trial, (Harrogate), Harrogate (North Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1980    5º in Harrogate Cycling Festival Halfords International, Elite, Road Race, (Harrogate), Harrogate (North Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1980    6º in Hereford Carnival, Elite, Criterium, (Hereford), Hereford (Herefordshire), Great Britain 
1980    9º in Huddersfield Grand Prix, Elite, Criterium, (Huddersfield, Criterium), Huddersfield (West Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1980    10º in City of Liverpool, Elite, Criterium, (Liverpool (g)), Liverpool (Liverpool), Great Britain 
1980    6º in National Championship, Track, Omnium, Elite, Great Britain, Leicester (Leicester), Great Britain 
1980    4º in Ken Roberts Grand Prix, Elite, Criterium, (Newport), Newport (Newport), Great Britain 
1980    2º in Milton Keynes, Elite, Criterium, (Milton Keynes (c)), Milton Keynes (Milton Keynes), Great Britain 
1980    4º in North Wolves, Elite, Road Race, (Wolverhampton (q)), Wolverhampton (Wolverhampton), Great Britain 
1980    1º in General Classification Prestige Pernod Trophy, Elite, Road, Series, (Southport (c)), Southport (Sefton), Great Britain 
1980    4º in Welwyn Gala, Elite, Road Race, (Welwyn (b)), Welwyn (Herefordshire), Great Britain 


1981    4º in Eastway Circuit - March Hare, Elite, Criterium, (Stratford), Stratford (Greater London), Great Britain 
1981    7º in part b Leeds R.R.C. Spring Criteriums, (Thorner), Farnley (Leeds), Great Britain 
1981    1º in North Lancs R.C. Bashall Eaves Spring Road Race, (Bashall Eaves (c)), Bashall Eaves , Great Britain 
1981    3º in Mercian Asphalt Grand Prix, Elite, Road Race, (Cannock), Cannock (Staffordshire), Great Britain 
1981    3º in Stage 2 Girvan Three Day, (Girvan), Girvan (South Ayrshire), Great Britain 
1981    1º in Stage 3 Girvan Three Day, (Girvan), Girvan (South Ayrshire), Great Britain 
1981    5º in Stage 4 Girvan Three Day, (Girvan), Girvan (South Ayrshire), Great Britain 
1981    2º in General Classification Girvan Three Day, (Girvan), Girvan (South Ayrshire), Great Britain 
1981    1º in Stage 2 Penn C.C. - Wolverhampton Two Day, (Penn), Wolverhampton (Wolverhampton), Great Britain 
1981    4º in Stage 4 Penn C.C. - Wolverhampton Two Day, (Penn), Wolverhampton (Wolverhampton), Great Britain 
1981    3º in General Classification Penn C.C. - Wolverhampton Two Day, (Penn), Wolverhampton (Wolverhampton), Great Britain 
1981    10º in Carrefour Grand Prix, Elite, Road Race, (Caerphilly), Caerphilly (Caerphilly), Great Britain 
1981    6º in Tom Simpson Memorial Grand Prix, Elite, Race, (Harworth), Harworth (Nottinghamshire), Great Britain 
1981    6º in Barry Clarke Memorial, (Bashall Eaves (b)), Bashall Eaves , Great Britain 
1981    6º in Empire Stores Marathon, Elite, Road Race, (Bradford (y)), Bradford (Bradford), Great Britain 
1981    7º in Delyn Borough Council Town Centre, Elite, Criterium, (Delyn (b)), Delyn (Denbighshire), Great Britain 
1981    3º in Tour of Delyn, Elite, Road Race, (Delyn), Mold (Flintshire), Great Britain 
1981    1º in Horwich Carnival Criterium, (Horwich), Horwich (Bolton), Great Britain 
1981    1º in John Kersh-Stone Festival Kermesse, (Stone), Stone (Staffordshire), Great Britain 
1981    1º in Staffordshire Moorlands, Elite, Criterium, (Leek (h)), Leek (Staffordshire), Great Britain 
1981    3º in C.B. Builders, Elite, Criterium, (Oakengates (e)), Oakengates (Telford and Wrekin), Great Britain 
1981    8º in Davies & Jeggo Motors, Elite, Road Race, (Newport), Newport (Shropshire), Great Britain 
1981    8º in National Championship, Road, Elite, Great Britain, Daventry (Northamptonshire), Great Britain 
1981    4º in Clarks Cables Trophy, Elite, Criterium, (Birmingham), Birmingham (Birmingham), Great Britain 
1981    3º in British Wool Grand Prix, (Bradford), Bradford (Bradford), Great Britain 
1981    2º in Harrogate Cycling Festival T.I. - Raleigh, Elite, Criterium, (Harrogate), Harrogate (North Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1981    9º in Harrogate Cycling Festival, Nunbrook Wheelers, Elite, Hilly Time Trial, (Harrogate (ai)), Harrogate (North Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1981    6º in Stage 3 Great Yorkshire Classic, Elite, Stage Race, (Harrogate), Harrogate (North Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1981    1º in Hereford Carnival, Elite, Criterium, (Hereford), Hereford (Herefordshire), Great Britain 
1981    5º in Hednesford City Centre, Elite, Criterium, (Hednesford), Hednesford (Staffordshire), Great Britain 
1981    1º in Bromsgrove Olympique Grand Prix, (Bromsgrove), Bromsgrove (Worcestershire), Great Britain 
1981    1º in Burnsall Sports Festival, (Burnsall), Burnsall (North Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1981    8º in Eastcote Chamber of Commerce Grand Prix, Elite, Criterium, (Hillingdon), Hillingdon (Greater London), Great Britain 
1981    1º in Peter Woosey Memorial, (Risley (b)), Eccleston (Lancashire), Great Britain 
1981    3º in National Championship, Road, Criterium, Elite, Great Britain, Newtown (Staffordshire), Great Britain 
1981    3º in Newtown, Elite, Road Race, (Newtown), Newtown (Staffordshire), Great Britain 
1981    2º in Neville Lumb, Elite, Criterium, (Milton Keynes (d)), Milton Keynes (Milton Keynes), Great Britain 
1981    4º in General Classification Prestige Pernod Trophy, Elite, Road, Series, (Southport (c)), Southport (Sefton), Great Britain 
1981    3º in Great Mohawk Carpet Classic, (Atlantic City), Atlantic City (New Jersey), United States of America 


1982    2º in Cartmel Spring Road Race, (Cartmel), Cartmel (Cumbria), Great Britain 
1982    5º in Stage 2 Girvan Three Day, (Girvan), Girvan (South Ayrshire), Great Britain 
1982    4º in Stage 3 Girvan Three Day, (Girvan), Girvan (South Ayrshire), Great Britain 
1982    4º in Stage 4 Girvan Three Day, (Girvan), Girvan (South Ayrshire), Great Britain 
1982    3º in General Classification Girvan Three Day, (Girvan), Girvan (South Ayrshire), Great Britain 
1982    2º in Wiggins Grand Prix, (Rothwell), Rothwell (Leeds), Great Britain 
1982    3º in General Classification Penn C.C. - Wolverhampton Two Day, (Penn), Wolverhampton (Wolverhampton), Great Britain 
1982    8º in Greater Manchester Grand Prix, Elite, Road Race, (Manchester), Birch (Rochdale), Great Britain 
1982    9º in Leek Town Centre, Elite, Criterium, (Leek, Criterium), Leek (Staffordshire), Great Britain 
1982    6º in Tour of Delyn, Elite, Road Race, (Delyn), Holywell (Flintshire), Great Britain 
1982    13º in National Championship, Road, Elite, Great Britain, Harrogate (North Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1982    6º in Harrogate Cycling Festival, Reynolds 531, Elite, Road Race, (Harrogate (ae)), Harrogate (North Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1982    7º in General Classification Great Yorkshire Classic, Elite, Stage Race, (Harrogate), Harrogate (North Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1982    1º in Hyde Olympic C.C. Criterium, (Hyde), Hyde (Tameside), Great Britain 
1982    1º in Hereford Carnival, Elite, Criterium, (Hereford), Hereford (Herefordshire), Great Britain 
1982    9º in T.E. Jones, Elite, Criterium, (Shrewsbury), Shrewsbury (Shropshire), Great Britain 
1982    5º in National Championship, Road, Criterium, Elite, Great Britain, Newport (Newport), Great Britain 
1982    9º in Lancaster Grand Prix, Elite, Road Race, (Lancaster), Lancaster (Lancashire), Great Britain 
1982    6º in Plasmar Challenge Cup, Elite, Criterium, (Wolverhampton (w)), Wolverhampton (Wolverhampton), Great Britain 
1982    6º in Whitby Regatta - Geoff Walker Electrical, Elite, Road Race, (Whitby (d)), Whitby (North Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1982    5º in Cartmel Autumn Road Race, (Cartmel (a)), Cartmel (Cumbria), Great Britain 
1982    2º in Neville Lumb, Elite, Criterium, (Milton Keynes (d)), Milton Keynes (Milton Keynes), Great Britain 
1982    9º in General Classification Prestige Pernod Trophy, Elite, Road, Series, (Southport (c)), Southport (Sefton), Great Britain 


1983    6º in North Lancs R.C. Bashall Eaves Spring Road Race, (Bashall Eaves (c)), Bashall Eaves , Great Britain 
1983    2º in Jim Walmsley Memorial, (Cartmel (e)), Cartmel (Cumbria), Great Britain 
1983    4º in Stage 2 Bill Cox Memorial Two Day, (Gravesend (f)), Offham (Kent), Great Britain 
1983    2º in General Classification Bill Cox Memorial Two Day, (Gravesend (f)), Offham (Kent), Great Britain 
1983    13º in Mercian Asphalt Grand Prix, Elite, Road Race, (Cannock), Worcester (Worcestershire), Great Britain 
1983    8º in Stage 2 Penn C.C. - Wolverhampton Two Day, (Penn), Wolverhampton (Wolverhampton), Great Britain 
1983    7º in Stage 3 Penn C.C. - Wolverhampton Two Day, (Penn), Wolverhampton (Wolverhampton), Great Britain 
1983    5º in Hope Valley Classic, Elite, Road Race, (Pontesbury), Pontesbury (Shropshire), Great Britain 
1983    11º in Greater Manchester Grand Prix, Elite, Road Race, (Manchester), Birch (Rochdale), Great Britain 
1983    13º in Moducel Marathon, Elite, Road Race, (Worfield (b)), Hilton (Shropshire), Great Britain 
1983    5º in Velo Club Routier Road Race, (Bradford (aa)), Bradford (Bradford), Great Britain 
1983    4º in Richmond Grand Prix, (Richmond (a)), Richmond (North Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1983    3º in Tom Simpson Memorial Grand Prix, Elite, Race, (Harworth), Nottingham (Nottingham), Great Britain 
1983    3º in Nottingham (b), Nottingham (Nottingham), Great Britain 
1983    5º in Alton Towers Classic, Elite, Road Race, (Leek (j)), Leek (Staffordshire), Great Britain 
1983    4º in Hednesford City Centre, Elite, Criterium, (Hednesford), Hednesford (Staffordshire), Great Britain 
1983    6º in Newport Town Centre, Elite, Devil Criterium, (Newport), Newport (Newport), Great Britain 
1983    7º in part a Kellogg's Cycling Championship, Elite, Criterium, (Glasgow), Bristol (Bristol, City of), Great Britain 
1983    1º in Bardon Hill Grand Prix, Elite, Criterium, (Milton Keynes), Milton Keynes (Milton Keynes), Great Britain 
1983    7º in Uxbridge Packing Co Grand Prix, Elite, Criterium, (Hillingdon), Hillingdon (Greater London), Great Britain 
1983    5º in part c Kellogg's Cycling Championship, Elite, Criterium, (Glasgow), Nottingham (Nottingham), Great Britain 
1983    7º in part e Kellogg's Cycling Championship, Elite, Criterium, (Glasgow), Birmingham (Birmingham), Great Britain 
1983    9º in General Classification Kellogg's Cycling Championship, Elite, Criterium, (Glasgow), Birmingham (Birmingham), Great Britain 
1983    2º in part b Bath Road Club Hilly Time Trial, (Bath, Chrono), Bradfield (Berkshire), Great Britain 
1983    2º in National Championship, Road, Criterium, Elite, Great Britain, Great Britain 
1983    1º in Cartmel Autumn Road Race, (Cartmel (a)), Cartmel (Cumbria), Great Britain 
1983    5º in Milton Keynes, Elite, Criterium, (Milton Keynes (c)), Milton Keynes (Milton Keynes), Great Britain 


1984    2º in General Classification Mercian Two-Day, Great Britain 
1984    3º in General Classification Sealink International Grand Prix, Great Britain 
1984    12º in National Championship, Road, Elite, Great Britain, Douglas , Isle of Man 
1984    10º in National Championship, Road, Criterium, Elite, Great Britain, Birmingham (Birmingham), Great Britain 


1985    2º in National Championship, Road, Elite, Great Britain, Isle of Man 

Photo: © Willem Dingemanse
You can add and correct data to this page if you are logged in..

Stats

Victories in the database: 60
Classification – Road – General Classification: 4
Road – Criterium: 20
Road – Stage: 6
Road – Individual Time Trial: 3
Road – Team Time Trial: 3
Road – Regional Championship: 1
Road - Race: 23
Victories by team/year:
1978: 5 victories
1979: 5 victories
1980: 3 victories
1981: 10 victories
1982: 2 victories
1983: 2 victories
1984: 0 victories
1985: 0 victories
1986: 0 victories
1987: 0 victories
1988: 0 victories
1998: 0 victories

  Add an image