Paul Carbutt

Teams  |   Results  |   Photo album  |   Stats

  9
Name: Paul
Family name: Carbutt
Nationality: Great Britain
Gender:
Age: 53 years
Date of birth: 04-07-1950
Place of birth: Birmingham (Birmingham), Great Britain
Date of death:01-05-2004
Place of death: Solihull (Solihull), Great Britain
Professional: 1978-1982


Memo(s)

  Details:

Results

All races
Show:


1969    2º in part b Elizabethan C.C. Road Race, (Wolverhampton), Wolverhampton (Wolverhampton), Great Britain 


1970    3º in Beacon R.C.C. - A.P.R., (Alvechurch), Alvechurch (Worcestershire), Great Britain 
1970    3º in Coventry St Christophers Road Race, (Baginton (a)), Baginton (Warwickshire), Great Britain 
1970    2º in part d Birmingham C.R.A. Road Race, (Birmingham), Birmingham (Birmingham), Great Britain 
1970    3º in part a Bromsgrove, Criterium, Bromsgrove (Worcestershire), Great Britain 
1970    4º in part b Bromsgrove, Criterium, Bromsgrove (Worcestershire), Great Britain 
1970    3º in part c Bromsgrove, Criterium, Bromsgrove (Worcestershire), Great Britain 
1970    3º in Manx Mannin Veg, (Douglas), Douglas , Isle of Man 
1970    5º in Manx Willaston - A.P.R., (Douglas (b)), Douglas , Isle of Man 
1970    3º in Manx Open International Team Time Trial, (Douglas, Chrono), Douglas , Isle of Man 
1970    3º in Tour of the Fosse, (Wellesbourne (a)), Wellesbourne (Warwickshire), Great Britain 
1970    1º in Willenhall Road Race, (Willenhall), Willenhall (Walsall), Great Britain 


1971    2º in Beacon R.C.C. Road Race, (Alvechurch), Alvechurch (Worcestershire), Great Britain 
1971    4º in Crookes Trophy, (Atherstone (a)), Atherstone (Warwickshire), Great Britain 
1971    5º in Parkray Criterium, (Birmingham, Criterium), Birmingham (Birmingham), Great Britain 
1971    3º in Bromsgrove Olympique C.C. Road Race, (Bromsgrove), Bromsgrove (Worcestershire), Great Britain 
1971    5º in Wallis Garage Road Race, (Broughton), Broughton (Northamptonshire), Great Britain 
1971    4º in Enville Road Race, (Cleeve Prior), Cleeve Prior (Worcestershire), Great Britain 
1971    6º in Manx Viking Trophy, (Isle of Man (a)), Douglas , Isle of Man 
1971    7º in Malvern Grand Prix, (Malvern (b)), Malvern (Worcestershire), Great Britain 
1971    2º in Tour of the Breiddens, (Oswestry), Oswestry (Shropshire), Great Britain 
1971    2º in Ross-on-Wye Gazette, (Ross on Wye), Ross on Wye (Herefordshire), Great Britain 
1971    2º in part b Circuit of Mid - Warwickshire, (Southam), Southam (Warwickshire), Great Britain 
1971    4º in Royal Sutton Cyclo Cross, (Sutton Coldfield, Cyclo-cross), Sutton Coldfield (Birmingham), Great Britain 
1971    4º in Worcester Saint Johns C.C. Road Race, (Worcester), Great Malvern (Worcestershire), Great Britain 


1972    5º in Frank Tidmarsh Memorial, (Bridgnorth), Bridgnorth (Shropshire), Great Britain 
1972    2º in Thornhill C.C. Road Race, (Bromsgrove), Kidderminster (Worcestershire), Great Britain 
1972    2º in Builth Wells Rally Road Race, (Builth Wells), Builth Wells (Powys), Great Britain 
1972    2º in Division Championship Birmingham, Road, Great Britain, Birmingham (Birmingham), Great Britain 
1972    18º in Stage 3 Greenall Whitley Grand Prix Two Day, Salford (Salford), Great Britain 
1972    18º in General Classification Greenall Whitley Grand Prix Two Day, Salford (Salford), Great Britain 
1972    5º in Grand Prix of Essex, (Halstead), Halstead (Essex), Great Britain 
1972    10º in General Classification Hereford & District Wheelers - Times Two Day, (Hereford), Hereford (Herefordshire), Great Britain 
1972    4º in Tour of the Fosse, (Wellesbourne (a)), Wellesbourne (Warwickshire), Great Britain 
1972    5º in Severn Valley Grand Prix, (Wolverhampton (e)), Wolverhampton (Wolverhampton), Great Britain 
1972    5º in Callow End Senior Road Race, (Worcester (d)), Worcester (Worcestershire), Great Britain 
1972    2º in Birmingham Mercury R.C. Circuit Race, (Birmingham), Erdington (Birmingham), Great Britain 
1972    3º in Worcester Saint Johns C.C. Road Race, (Worcester), Worcester (Worcestershire), Great Britain 
1972    1º in Coventry C.C. September Road Race, (Coventry), Coventry (West Midlands), Great Britain 
1972    12º in British Best All Rounder, Great Britain 


1973    2º in Tour of Carmarthenshire, (Carmarthen), Carmarthen (Carmarthenshire), Great Britain 
1973    1º in Cefneithin Carnival, (Cefneithin (c)), Cefneithin (Carmarthenshire), Great Britain 
1973    2º in Thornhill C.C. Criterium, (Chaddesley Corbett, Criterium), Chaddesley Corbett (Worcestershire), Great Britain 
1973    4º in Division Championship Birmingham, Road, Great Britain, Birmingham (Birmingham), Great Britain 
1973    7º in Manx Arms - A.P.R., (Douglas), Douglas , Isle of Man 
1973    4º in Manx Open International Team Time Trial, (Douglas, Chrono), Douglas , Isle of Man 
1973    2º in Stage 1 Hereford & District Wheelers - Times Two Day, (Hereford), Hereford (Herefordshire), Great Britain 
1973    1º in General Classification Hereford & District Wheelers - Times Two Day, (Hereford), Hereford (Herefordshire), Great Britain 
1973    1º in Stage 2 Hereford & District Wheelers - Times Two Day, (Hereford), Hereford (Herefordshire), Great Britain 
1973    2º in Manx Viking Trophy, (Isle of Man (a)), Douglas , Isle of Man 
1973    4º in Manchester Velo - Woodbank Trophy, (Marple), Buxton (Derbyshire), Great Britain 
1973    6º in National Championship, Road, Amateurs, Great Britain, Hyde (Tameside), Great Britain 
1973    2º in West Cheltenham Road Race, (Swindon), Bishops Cleeve (Gloucestershire), Great Britain 
1973    3º in Circuit of the Wrekin Trophy, (Telford), Telford (Telford and Wrekin), Great Britain 
1973    1º in Stage 1 Tour of Ireland, Carrick on Shannon (Leitrim), Ireland 
1973    3º in Stage 3 Tour of Ireland, Buncrana (Donegal), Ireland 
1973    3º in Stage 7 Tour of Ireland, Carrick-on-Suir (Tipperary), Ireland 
1973    9º in General Classification Tour of Ireland, Dublin (Dublin), Ireland 
1973    1º in Points classification Tour of Ireland, Dublin (Dublin), Ireland 
1973    1º in Stage 5 Tour of Ireland, Bundoran (Donegal), Ireland 
1973    6º in National Hill Climb Championship, Road, Great Britain, Weston Subedge (Gloucestershire), Great Britain 


1974    5º in Abertillery & District Wheelers Road Race, (Abertillery), Abertillery (Blaenau Gwent), Great Britain 
1974    2º in part a Birmingham R.C.C. Criterium, (Birmingham, Criterium), Birmingham (Birmingham), Great Britain 
1974    2º in part b Birmingham R.C.C. Criterium, (Birmingham, Criterium), Birmingham (Birmingham), Great Britain 
1974    4º in part c Birmingham R.C.C. Criterium, (Birmingham, Criterium), Birmingham (Birmingham), Great Britain 
1974    5º in Frank Tidmarsh Memorial, (Bridgnorth), Bridgnorth (Shropshire), Great Britain 
1974    5º in Builth Wells Rally Road Race, (Builth Wells), Builth Wells (Powys), Great Britain 
1974    3º in part b Thornhill C.C. Criterium, (Chaddesley Corbett, Criterium), Chaddesley Corbett (Worcestershire), Great Britain 
1974    2º in part c Thornhill C.C. Criterium, (Chaddesley Corbett, Criterium), Chaddesley Corbett (Worcestershire), Great Britain 
1974    2º in part d Thornhill C.C. Criterium, (Chaddesley Corbett, Criterium), Chaddesley Corbett (Worcestershire), Great Britain 
1974    2º in General Classification Thornhill C.C. Criterium, (Chaddesley Corbett, Criterium), Chaddesley Corbett (Worcestershire), Great Britain 
1974    2º in Manx Open International Team Time Trial, (Douglas, Chrono), Douglas , Isle of Man 
1974    3º in Stage 1 Girvan Three Day, (Girvan), Girvan (South Ayrshire), Great Britain 
1974    1º in Stage 3 Girvan Three Day, (Girvan), Girvan (South Ayrshire), Great Britain 
1974    2º in General Classification Girvan Three Day, (Girvan), Girvan (South Ayrshire), Great Britain 
1974    11º in Lincoln Grand Prix, (Lincoln), Lincoln (Lincolnshire), Great Britain 
1974    10º in Archer Grand Prix, (London), Beaconsfield (Buckinghamshire), Great Britain 
1974    1º in National Championship, Road, ITT, Amateurs, Great Britain, Stamford (Lincolnshire), Great Britain 
1974    4º in National Championship, Road, ITT, Amateurs, Great Britain, Bingham (Nottinghamshire), Great Britain 
1974    29º in General Classification Tour of Scotland, (Scottish Milk Race), Ayr (South Ayrshire), Great Britain 
1974    13º in Stage 4 part a Tour of Scotland, (Scottish Milk Race), Stirling (Stirling), Great Britain 
1974    6º in General Classification Bass - Worthington Two Day, (Stafford (i)), Stafford (Staffordshire), Great Britain 
1974    4º in Tour of Furness, (Barrow in Furness), Barrow in Furness (Cumbria), Great Britain 
1974    4º in British Best All Rounder, Great Britain 
1974    4º in National Hill Climb Championship, Road, Great Britain, Holme Moss , Great Britain 


1975    2º in Crookes Trophy, (Atherstone (a)), Atherstone (Warwickshire), Great Britain 
1975    1º in Atherstone C.C. Hilly Time Trial, (Atherstone, Chrono), Atherstone (Warwickshire), Great Britain 
1975    1º in Stage 1 East Midlands C.C. Two Day, (Bagworth (b)), Bagworth (Leicestershire), Great Britain 
1975    3º in Stage 3 East Midlands C.C. Two Day, (Bagworth (b)), Bagworth (Leicestershire), Great Britain 
1975    1º in General Classification East Midlands C.C. Two Day, (Bagworth (b)), Bagworth (Leicestershire), Great Britain 
1975    1º in Stage 2 East Midlands C.C. Two Day, (Bagworth (b)), Bagworth (Leicestershire), Great Britain  + Geoff Platts 
1975    1º in Western 100 Time Trial, (Bristol, Chrono (a)), Patchway (South Gloucestershire), Great Britain 
1975    1º in Coventry Cathedral Festival Road Race, (Coventry), Fillongley (Warwickshire), Great Britain 
1975    18º in Manx International, (Douglas, Amateurs), Douglas , Isle of Man 
1975    3º in Manx Open International Team Time Trial, (Douglas, Chrono), Douglas , Isle of Man 
1975    1º in Icknield Grand Prix, (Flitwick), Totternhoe (Bedfordshire), Great Britain 
1975    2º in Stage 3 Girvan Three Day, (Girvan), Girvan (South Ayrshire), Great Britain 
1975    5º in General Classification Girvan Three Day, (Girvan), Girvan (South Ayrshire), Great Britain 
1975    1º in Northants Spring Classic, (Kettering (e)), Corby (Nottinghamshire), Great Britain 
1975    30º in General Classification Tour of Britain, (Milk Race), Blackpool (Blackpool), Great Britain 
1975    10º in Sprint classification Tour of Britain, (Milk Race), Blackpool (Blackpool), Great Britain 
1975    6º in National Championship, Road, ITT, Amateurs, Great Britain, Great Britain 
1975    1º in National Championship, Road, ITT, Amateurs, Great Britain, Blyth (Nottinghamshire), Great Britain 
1975    3º in Ross-on-Wye Gazette, (Ross on Wye), Ross on Wye (Herefordshire), Great Britain 
1975    2º in Clayton Velo - Nick O' Pendle Hill Climb, (Sabden, Chrono), Sabden (Lancashire), Great Britain 
1975    20º in General Classification Tour of Scotland, (Scottish Milk Race), Dunbar (East Lothian), Great Britain 
1975    6º in Lincoln Grand Prix, (Lincoln), Lincoln (Lincolnshire), Great Britain 
1975    1º in National Championship, Road, ITT, Amateurs, Great Britain, Alrewas (Staffordshire), Great Britain 
1975    2º in National Championship, Road, TTT, Amateurs, Great Britain, London (Greater London), Great Britain 
1975    3º in National Championship, Road, Amateurs, Great Britain, Bromsgrove (Worcestershire), Great Britain 
1975    12º in Criterium des Vainqueurs, (Colchester, Criterium), Colchester (Essex), Great Britain 
1975    5º in British Best All Rounder, Great Britain 
1975    2º in National Hill Climb Championship, Road, Great Britain, Sabden (Lancashire), Great Britain 


1976    5º in Stage 1 Falcon Cycles, Elite, Tour of Lincolnshire Five Day, (Barton Upon Humber), Barton upon Humber (North Lincolnshire), Great Britain 
1976    6º in Stage 4 Falcon Cycles, Elite, Tour of Lincolnshire Five Day, (Barton Upon Humber), Hull (East Riding of Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1976    5º in General Classification Falcon Cycles, Elite, Tour of Lincolnshire Five Day, (Barton Upon Humber), Barton upon Humber (North Lincolnshire), Great Britain 
1976    3º in Stage 1 Zerny Two Day, (Beverley (d)), Scarborough (North Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1976    5º in Stage 3 Zerny Two Day, (Beverley (d)), Hull (East Riding of Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1976    3º in General Classification Zerny Two Day, (Beverley (d)), Hull (East Riding of Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1976    1º in Mountains classification Zerny Two Day, (Beverley (d)), Hull (East Riding of Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1976    4º in Stage 2 Zerny Two Day, (Beverley (d)), Bridlington (East Riding of Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1976    1º in Yorkshire Century R.C. 100 TimeTrial, (Boroughbridge, Chrono), Boroughbridge (North Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1976    1º in West Suffolk Wheelers 12 Hour Time Trial, (Bury Saint Edmunds, Chrono), Bury Saint Edmunds (Norfolk), Great Britain 
1976    3º in Coventry Cathedral Festival Road Race, (Coventry), Coventry (West Midlands), Great Britain 
1976    3º in Manx Willaston - A.P.R., (Douglas (b)), Douglas , Isle of Man 
1976    2º in Manx International, (Douglas, Amateurs), Douglas , Isle of Man 
1976    4º in Glasgow - Dundee Drummond Trophy, (Dundee), Dundee (Dundee City), Great Britain 
1976    1º in Olympic Selection Team Time Trial, (Leicester, Chrono), Boreham (Essex), Great Britain  + Phil Griffiths  + Dudley Hayton  + Bill Nickson 
1976    2º in Archer Grand Prix, (London), Beaconsfield (Buckinghamshire), Great Britain 
1976    3º in Stage 8 Tour of Britain, (Milk Race), Bradford (Bradford), Great Britain 
1976    26º in General Classification Tour of Britain, (Milk Race), Blackpool (Blackpool), Great Britain 
1976    10º in Sprint classification Tour of Britain, (Milk Race), Blackpool (Blackpool), Great Britain 
1976    5º in Combination classification Tour of Britain, (Milk Race), Blackpool (Blackpool), Great Britain 
1976    6º in Stage 2 Watkins Electrical Two Day, (Newgate Street (e)), Newgate Street (Herefordshire), Great Britain 
1976    10º in General Classification Watkins Electrical Two Day, (Newgate Street (e)), Newgate Street (Herefordshire), Great Britain 
1976    3º in Stage 3 Watkins Electrical Two Day, (Newgate Street (e)), Newgate Street (Herefordshire), Great Britain 
1976    2º in Stage 1 Tour of the Hopfields, (Tonbridge), Tunbridge Wells (Kent), Great Britain 
1976    1º in Stage 4 Tour of the Hopfields, (Tonbridge), Tunbridge Wells (Kent), Great Britain 
1976    1º in General Classification Tour of the Hopfields, (Tonbridge), Tunbridge Wells (Kent), Great Britain 
1976    1º in Stage 2 Tour of the Hopfields, (Tonbridge), Tunbridge Wells (Kent), Great Britain 
1976    5º in Stage 4 Tour of Ireland, Kenmare (Kerry), Ireland 
1976    4º in Stage 5 Tour of Ireland, Kenmare (Kerry), Ireland 
1976    9º in General Classification Tour of Ireland, Dublin (Dublin), Ireland 
1976    4º in Wolverhampton - Stoke - Wolverhampton, (Wolverhampton (l)), Wolverhampton (Wolverhampton), Great Britain 
1976    1º in Saracen R.C. - Spring Classic, (Birmingham), Beoley (Worcestershire), Great Britain 
1976    12º in Greater Manchester Grand Prix, Elite, Road Race, (Manchester), Heywood (Rochdale), Great Britain 
1976    9º in Lincoln Grand Prix, (Lincoln), Lincoln (Lincolnshire), Great Britain 
1976    8º in National Championship, Road, ITT, Amateurs, Great Britain, Shrewsbury (Shropshire), Great Britain 
1976    6º in Olympic Games, Road, TTT, Amateurs, Montréal (Quebec), Canada 
1976    19º in National Championship, Road, Amateurs, Great Britain, Wolverhampton (Wolverhampton), Great Britain 
1976    12º in British Best All Rounder, Great Britain 


1977    4º in V.A.T. Watkins Grand Prix, (Barkway), Barkway (Herefordshire), Great Britain 
1977    3º in part d Saracen R.C. Criterium, (Birmingham (y)), Beoley (Worcestershire), Great Britain 
1977    1º in Warwickshire R.C. 10 Time Trial, (Birmingham (t)), Warwickshire (Warwickshire), Great Britain 
1977    6º in Brooks Trophy Criterium, (Birmingham, Criterium), Birmingham (Birmingham), Great Britain 
1977    3º in Cheltenham & County C.C. Autumn Road Race, (Cheltenham), Andoversford (Gloucestershire), Great Britain 
1977    12º in Manx International, (Douglas, Amateurs), Douglas , Isle of Man 
1977    1º in Dursley Festival Road Race, (Dursley), Dursley (Gloucestershire), Great Britain 
1977    2º in Stage 1 Girvan Three Day, (Girvan), Girvan (South Ayrshire), Great Britain 
1977    4º in Stage 2 Girvan Three Day, (Girvan), Girvan (South Ayrshire), Great Britain 
1977    4º in Stage 3 Girvan Three Day, (Girvan), Girvan (South Ayrshire), Great Britain 
1977    1º in General Classification Girvan Three Day, (Girvan), Girvan (South Ayrshire), Great Britain 
1977    7º in Grand Prix of Essex, (Halstead), Halstead (Essex), Great Britain 
1977    2º in J.B.Harvey Memorial, (Leicester (i)), Coventry (West Midlands), Great Britain 
1977    4º in Chequers Grand Prix, (London (ac)), Cheddington (Buckinghamshire), Great Britain 
1977    3º in General Classification Tour of Britain, (Milk Race), Southampton (Southampton), Great Britain 
1977    3º in National Championship, Road, ITT, Amateurs, Great Britain, Essex (Essex), Great Britain 
1977    1º in National Championship, Road, ITT, Amateurs, Great Britain, Newcastle under Lyme (Staffordshire), Great Britain 
1977    1º in National Championship, Road, TTT, Amateurs, Great Britain, Skelton (York), Great Britain  + Dave Cuming  + Phil Griffiths  + Joe Waugh 
1977    2º in Shirley R.C. Jubilee Classic, (Ullenhall), Ullenhall (Warwickshire), Great Britain 
1977    2º in Circuit of the Mendips, (Weston-super-Mare), Churchill (North Somerset), Great Britain 
1977    1º in Midland C. & A.C. - Dutchy Holland Memorial Hilly Time Trial, (Birmingham), Ullenhall (Warwickshire), Great Britain 
1977    6º in Leyland Grand Prix, (Leyland), Leyland (Lancashire), Great Britain 
1977    2º in Oldbury & District C.C. 12 Hour Time Trial, (Staffordshire), Gailey (Staffordshire), Great Britain 
1977    1º in British Best All Rounder, Great Britain 
1977    4º in National Hill Climb Championship, Road, Great Britain, Castleton (Derbyshire), Great Britain 


1978    4º in Stage 1 Halfords Hill Climb Challenge, Elite, Two Stage Race, (Hirwaun), Hirwaun (Mid Glamorgan), Great Britain 
1978    2º in General Classification Halfords Hill Climb Challenge, Elite, Two Stage Race, (Hirwaun), Hirwaun (Mid Glamorgan), Great Britain 
1978    3º in Stage 2 Halfords Hill Climb Challenge, Elite, Two Stage Race, (Hirwaun), Hirwaun (Mid Glamorgan), Great Britain 
1978    1º in Stage 4 Tour of Scotland, (Scottish Milk Race), Perth (Perth and Kinross), Great Britain 
1978    2º in Halfords Team Trophy, Elite, Team Time Trial, (Edinburgh (d)), Edinburgh (Edinburgh, City of), Great Britain 
1978    2º in Jeffersons the Jewellers, Elite, Criterium, (Nottingham (l)), Nottingham (Nottingham), Great Britain 
1978    2º in Crystal Palace Grand Prix, Elite, Road Race, (London), London (Greater London), Great Britain 
1978    5º in Trustees Savings Bank, Elite, Criterium, (Birmingham), Birmingham (Birmingham), Great Britain 
1978    10º in Tour of the Pennines, Elite, Road Race, (Ripponden), Milnrow (Rochdale), Great Britain 
1978    15º in London - Holyhead, Elite, Road Race, (London - Holyhead), Holyhead (North Wales), Great Britain 
1978    8º in National Championship, Road, Elite, Great Britain, Coventry (West Midlands), Great Britain 
1978    4º in Greater Manchester Grand Prix, Elite, Road Race, (Manchester), Heywood (Rochdale), Great Britain 
1978    14º in C.A.V. Medway Grand Prix, Elite, Criterium, (Chatham), Chatham (Medway), Great Britain 
1978    2º in Harrogate Cycling Festival Wrangler Jeans, Elite, Hilly Time Trial, (Harrogate), Harrogate (North Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1978    10º in Alan Rushton Trophy, Elite, Road Race, (Harrogate (aa)), Harrogate (North Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1978    12º in West Nottingham, Elite, Road Race, (Brinsley), Brinsley (Nottinghamshire), Great Britain 
1978    10º in General Classification Prestige Pernod Trophy, Elite, Road, Series, (Southport (c)), Southport (Sefton), Great Britain 


1979    9º in Stage 1 Halfords Hill Climb Challenge, Elite, Two Stage Race, (Hirwaun), Hirwaun (Mid Glamorgan), Great Britain 
1979    7º in General Classification Halfords Hill Climb Challenge, Elite, Two Stage Race, (Hirwaun), Hirwaun (Mid Glamorgan), Great Britain 
1979    7º in Stage 2 Halfords Hill Climb Challenge, Elite, Two Stage Race, (Hirwaun), Hirwaun (Mid Glamorgan), Great Britain 
1979    7º in Stage 2 Fibrax Brakes, Elite, Mountain Climb, Horseshoe Pass, (Llangollen (a)), Llangollen (Denbighshire), Great Britain 
1979    3º in G.S. Strada - Lutz, Elite, Couple Time Trial, (Stone), Stone (Staffordshire), Great Britain 
1979    2º in Lancaster Grand Prix, Elite, Road Race, (Lancaster), Lancaster (Lancashire), Great Britain 
1979    6º in T.I. - Raleigh Trophy, Elite, Road Race, (Stratford (n)), Stratford (Greater London), Great Britain 
1979    6º in Tour of the Pennines, Elite, Road Race, (Ripponden), Milnrow (Rochdale), Great Britain 
1979    2º in Empire Stores Marathon, Elite, Road Race, (Bradford (y)), Bradford (Bradford), Great Britain 
1979    4º in Davies & Jeggo Motors, Elite, Road Race, (Newport), Newport (Shropshire), Great Britain 
1979    9º in Harrogate Cycling Festival Borough Council, Elite, Road Race, (Harrogate), Harrogate (North Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1979    11º in National Championship, Road, Elite, Great Britain, Telford (Telford and Wrekin), Great Britain 
1979    20º in Fibrax Gala, Elite, Road Race, (Coventry (o)), Coventry (West Midlands), Great Britain 


1980    4º in part a West Bromwich, Dartmouth Park, Elite, Criterium, (West Bromwich, Criterium), West Bromwich (Sandwell), Great Britain 
1980    14º in General Classification Elswick Hopper Centennial Tour Elite Four Day, Glasgow (Glasgow City), Great Britain 
1980    2º in Shropshire Welding Supplies Ltd, Elite, Road Race, (Telford), Telford (Telford and Wrekin), Great Britain 
1980    9º in Trustees Savings Bank, Elite, Criterium, (Birmingham), Birmingham (Birmingham), Great Britain 
1980    8º in C.B. Builders, Elite, Criterium, (Oakengates (e)), Oakengates (Telford and Wrekin), Great Britain 
1980    7º in National Championship, Road, Elite, Great Britain, Redditch (Worcestershire), Great Britain 
1980    6º in Stage 3 Great Yorkshire Classic, Elite, Stage Race, (Harrogate), Harrogate (North Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1980    1º in General Classification Great Yorkshire Classic, Elite, Stage Race, (Harrogate), Harrogate (North Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1980    2º in Harrogate Cycling Festival, Reynolds 531, Elite, Road Race, (Harrogate (ae)), Harrogate (North Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1980    2º in Harrogate Cycling Festival Wrangler Jeans, Elite, Hilly Time Trial, (Harrogate), Harrogate (North Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1980    4º in Harrogate Cycling Festival Halfords International, Elite, Road Race, (Harrogate), Harrogate (North Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1980    6º in City of Liverpool, Elite, Criterium, (Liverpool (g)), Liverpool (Liverpool), Great Britain 
1980    13º in General Classification Prestige Pernod Trophy, Elite, Road, Series, (Southport (c)), Southport (Sefton), Great Britain 


1981    2º in Albert Price Memorial, (Wolverhampton), Pattingham (Staffordshire), Great Britain 
1981    1º in Saracen R.C. Team Time Trial, (Birmingham (ad)), Ullenhall (Warwickshire), Great Britain  + Phil Bayton  + Mick Bennett  + Bob Downs  + Eddie Adkins  + Phil Griffiths 
1981    3º in Saracen R.C. - Spring Classic, (Birmingham), Beoley (Worcestershire), Great Britain 
1981    2º in Stage 3 Penn C.C. - Wolverhampton Two Day, (Penn), Wolverhampton (Wolverhampton), Great Britain 
1981    2º in General Classification Penn C.C. - Wolverhampton Two Day, (Penn), Wolverhampton (Wolverhampton), Great Britain 
1981    1º in Mountains classification Penn C.C. - Wolverhampton Two Day, (Penn), Wolverhampton (Wolverhampton), Great Britain  + Sid Barras 
1981    3º in Tom Simpson Memorial Grand Prix, Elite, Race, (Harworth), Harworth (Nottinghamshire), Great Britain 
1981    5º in C.B. Builders, Elite, Criterium, (Oakengates (e)), Oakengates (Telford and Wrekin), Great Britain 
1981    14º in National Championship, Road, Elite, Great Britain, Daventry (Northamptonshire), Great Britain 
1981    10º in Clarks Cables Trophy, Elite, Criterium, (Birmingham), Birmingham (Birmingham), Great Britain 
1981    3º in Harrogate Cycling Festival, Chicken - Weinmann, Elite, Road Race, (Harrogate), Harrogate (North Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1981    2º in Harrogate Cycling Festival, Nunbrook Wheelers, Elite, Hilly Time Trial, (Harrogate (ai)), Harrogate (North Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1981    4º in General Classification Great Yorkshire Classic, Elite, Stage Race, (Harrogate), Harrogate (North Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1981    4º in Stage 1 Great Yorkshire Classic, Elite, Stage Race, (Harrogate), Sutton (North Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1981    9º in Stage 2 Great Yorkshire Classic, Elite, Stage Race, (Harrogate), Sutton (North Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1981    8º in Greater Manchester Grand Prix, Elite, Road Race, (Manchester), Birch (Rochdale), Great Britain 
1981    5º in Bromsgrove Olympique Grand Prix, (Bromsgrove), Bromsgrove (Worcestershire), Great Britain 
1981    8º in Taylormade Castings Grand Prix, Elite, Road Race, (Haverhill), Haverhill (Suffolk), Great Britain 
1981    8º in General Classification Prestige Pernod Trophy, Elite, Road, Series, (Southport (c)), Southport (Sefton), Great Britain 


1982    6º in Stage 4 Girvan Three Day, (Girvan), Girvan (South Ayrshire), Great Britain 
1982    5º in Delyn Borough Council Town Centre, Elite, Criterium, (Delyn (b)), Delyn (Denbighshire), Great Britain 
1982    9º in Tour of Delyn, Elite, Road Race, (Delyn), Holywell (Flintshire), Great Britain 
1982    14º in National Championship, Road, Elite, Great Britain, Harrogate (North Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1982    1º in Harrogate Cycling Festival Halfords International, Elite, Road Race, (Harrogate), Harrogate (North Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1982    8º in Harrogate Cycling Festival, Joe Manby, Elite, Road Race, (Harrogate (ah)), Harrogate (North Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1982    4º in Stage 3 Great Yorkshire Classic, Elite, Stage Race, (Harrogate), Harrogate (North Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1982    4º in General Classification Great Yorkshire Classic, Elite, Stage Race, (Harrogate), Harrogate (North Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1982    5º in Stage 1 Great Yorkshire Classic, Elite, Stage Race, (Harrogate), Sutton (North Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1982    4º in Stage 2 Great Yorkshire Classic, Elite, Stage Race, (Harrogate), Sutton (North Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1982    5º in Whitby Regatta - Geoff Walker Electrical, Elite, Road Race, (Whitby (d)), Whitby (North Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1982    12º in General Classification Prestige Pernod Trophy, Elite, Road, Series, (Southport (c)), Southport (Sefton), Great Britain 

Photo: courtesy Willem Dingemanse
You can add and correct data to this page if you are logged in..

Stats

Victories in the database: 40
Classification – Road – Mountains Classification: 2
Classification – Road – General Classification: 5
Classification – Road – Points Classification: 1
Road – Stage: 5
Road – Individual Time Trial: 11
Road – National Time Trial Championship: 5
Road – Team Time Trial: 2
Road - Race: 9
Victories by team/year:
1978: 1 victory
1979: 0 victories
1980: 1 victory
1981: 2 victories
1982: 1 victory

  Add an image