Mike Williams

Teams  |   Results  |   Photo album  |   Stats

  15
Name: Mike
Family name: Williams
Nationality: Great Britain
Gender:
Age: 63 years
Date of birth: 27-03-1957
Place of birth: Cheadle Hulme (Stockport), Great Britain
Professional: 1983-1985


Results

All races
Show:


1973    1º in Pennine Kermesse, (Bradford, Juniors (a)), Bradford (Bradford), Great Britain 
1973    3º in Manchester Velo - Junior Peaks Road Race, (Buxton, Juniors), Buxton (Derbyshire), Great Britain 
1973    1º in Monyash Road Race, (Monyash, Juniors), Monyash (Derbyshire), Great Britain 
1973    4º in National Championship, Track, Pursuit, Juniors, Great Britain, Leicester (Leicester), Great Britain 
1973    4º in part a New Brighton C.C. Junior Criterium, (New Brighton, Juniors), New Brighton (Merseyside), Great Britain 
1973    6º in part b New Brighton C.C. Junior Criterium, (New Brighton, Juniors), New Brighton (Merseyside), Great Britain 


1974    1º in Birmingham Mercury R.C. Junior Circuit Race, (Birmingham, Juniors), Birmingham (Birmingham), Great Britain 
1974    1º in Torside Junior Road Race, (Glossop, Juniors), Glossop (Derbyshire), Great Britain 
1974    1º in Manchester Wheelers Junior Road Race, (Greenfield, Juniors), Greenfield (Greater Manchester), Great Britain 
1974    1º in Mike Tyzack Memorial Junior Road Race, (Leeds, Juniors), Leeds (Leeds), Great Britain 
1974    1º in Division Championship Manchester,Road,Juniors,Great Britain, (Manchester (e)), Buxton (Derbyshire), Great Britain 
1974    2º in National Championship, Track, Pursuit, Juniors, Great Britain, Leicester (Leicester), Great Britain 
1974    1º in Almscliffe Junior Road Race, (Otley, Juniors), Otley (Leeds), Great Britain 
1974    1º in Albert Price Memorial Junior Road Race, (Pattingham, Juniors), Pattingham (Staffordshire), Great Britain 
1974    1º in Circuit of Shenstone, (Shenstone, Juniors), Shenstone (Staffordshire), Great Britain 
1974    1º in Stafford Saturday Junior Road Race, (Stafford, Juniors), Stafford (Staffordshire), Great Britain 
1974    1º in Walvale Cycles Junior Criterium, (Southport, Criterium, Juniors), Southport (Sefton), Great Britain 


1975    5º in Cheshire Circuit Road Race, (Chelford (a)), Chelford (Cheshire), Great Britain 
1975    6º in Stage 1 Lancaster Two Day, (Cockerham), Cockerham (Lancashire), Great Britain 
1975    5º in General Classification Lancaster Two Day, (Cockerham), Abbeystead (Lancashire), Great Britain 
1975    2º in Division Championship Manchester, Road, Great Britain, Norland (West Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1975    4º in Manx Viking Trophy, (Isle of Man (a)), Douglas , Isle of Man 
1975    5º in Macclesfield Grand Prix, (Macclesfield (b)), Gawsworth (Cheshire), Great Britain 
1975    1º in Junior Circuit of Ashurst, (Ormskirk, Juniors), Ormskirk (Lancashire), Great Britain 
1975    1º in part a Weeton Circuit Road Race, (Weeton (a)), Weeton (Lancashire), Great Britain 


1976    6º in Stage 1 Ras de Cymru, (Abercynon), Aberfan (Merthyr Tydfil), Great Britain 
1976    4º in Clayton Velo - Spring Classic, (Barnoldswick), Barnoldswick (Lancashire), Great Britain 
1976    2º in part a Cartmel Spring Road Race, (Cartmel), Cartmel (Cumbria), Great Britain 
1976    3º in Holcombe Road Race, (Holcombe (b)), Holcombe (Bury), Great Britain 
1976    1º in Mike Tyzack Memorial, (Leeds (j)), Leeds (Leeds), Great Britain 
1976    18º in Archer Grand Prix, (London), Beaconsfield (Buckinghamshire), Great Britain 
1976    10º in Stage 1 Manchester - Rhyl Two Day, (Manchester), Rhyl (Denbighshire), Great Britain 
1976    2º in Wigan Wheelers Mesnes Park Criterium, (Wigan), Wigan (Wigan), Great Britain 
1976    6º in Kirkby C.C. - Eddie Soens Memorial, (Liverpool), Aintree (Liverpool), Great Britain 
1976    9º in Criterium des Vainqueurs, (Colchester, Criterium), Colchester (Essex), Great Britain 


1977    10º in V.A.T. Watkins Grand Prix, (Barkway), Barkway (Herefordshire), Great Britain 
1977    3º in Clayton Velo - Spring Classic, (Barnoldswick), Barnoldswick (Lancashire), Great Britain 
1977    2º in Stage 1 B.C.F. Lakeland Division Two Day, (Blackrod), Blackrod (Bolton), Great Britain 
1977    3º in Stage 2 B.C.F. Lakeland Division Two Day, (Blackrod), Holcombe (Bury), Great Britain 
1977    2º in General Classification B.C.F. Lakeland Division Two Day, (Blackrod), Holcombe (Bury), Great Britain 
1977    2º in Manx Arms - A.P.R., (Douglas), Douglas , Isle of Man 
1977    3º in Manx Willaston - A.P.R., (Douglas (b)), Douglas , Isle of Man 
1977    5º in Penn C.C. August Road Race, (Dudley (d)), Dudley (West Midlands), Great Britain 
1977    3º in Stage 1 B.C.F. Lakeland Division Two Day (B), (Goosnargh), Goosnargh (Lancashire), Great Britain 
1977    1º in Stage 2 B.C.F. Lakeland Division Two Day (B), (Goosnargh), Claughton (Lancashire), Great Britain 
1977    1º in General Classification B.C.F. Lakeland Division Two Day (B), (Goosnargh), Claughton (Lancashire), Great Britain 
1977    2º in Manchester Nova C.C. Couple Time Trial, (Goostrey), Goostrey (Cheshire), Great Britain 
1977    4º in Roevin Grand Prix, (Hyde (c)), Hyde (Tameside), Great Britain 
1977    2º in Oldham Century R.C. Road Race, (Lach Dennis), Lach Dennis (Cheshire), Great Britain 
1977    5º in Mike Tyzack Memorial, (Leeds (j)), Leeds (Leeds), Great Britain 
1977    8º in Corby Motors Grand Prix, (Middleton (a)), Middleton (Northamptonshire), Great Britain 
1977    2º in Peter Woosey Memorial, (Risley (b)), Eccleston (Lancashire), Great Britain 
1977    1º in Lakes R.C. Cumbria Road Race, (Cartmel), Cartmel (Cumbria), Great Britain 
1977    5º in Kirkby C.C. - Eddie Soens Memorial, (Liverpool), Aintree (Liverpool), Great Britain 
1977    7º in Manx Mountain Time Trial, (Manx Mountain, Chrono), Douglas , Isle of Man 


1979    4º in Hednesford Traders Road Race, (Cannock (b)), Cannock (Staffordshire), Great Britain 
1979    2º in Division Championship Manchester, Road, Great Britain, Buxton (Derbyshire), Great Britain 
1979    5º in Stage 2 Girvan Three Day, (Girvan), Girvan (South Ayrshire), Great Britain 
1979    2º in Stage 3 Girvan Three Day, (Girvan), Girvan (South Ayrshire), Great Britain 
1979    5º in Stage 4 Girvan Three Day, (Girvan), Girvan (South Ayrshire), Great Britain 
1979    3º in General Classification Girvan Three Day, (Girvan), Girvan (South Ayrshire), Great Britain 
1979    5º in Oldham Century R.C. Criterium, (Greenfield (b)), Greenfield (Greater Manchester), Great Britain 
1979    4º in Horwich Carnival Criterium, (Horwich), Horwich (Bolton), Great Britain 
1979    2º in Hyde Olympic C.C. Criterium, (Hyde), Hyde (Tameside), Great Britain 
1979    2º in National Championship, Track, Team Pursuit, Elite, Great Britain, Leicester (Leicester), Great Britain 
1979    3º in part a Manchester Division May Day Criterium, (Stockport (b)), Stockport (Stockport), Great Britain 


1980    4º in Clayton Velo - Spring Classic, (Barnoldswick), Barnoldswick (Lancashire), Great Britain 
1980    1º in Midland C. & A.C. Sutton Park Criterium, (Birmingham, Criterium), Birmingham (Birmingham), Great Britain 
1980    4º in Stage 1 Girvan Three Day, (Girvan), Girvan (South Ayrshire), Great Britain 
1980    8º in General Classification Girvan Three Day, (Girvan), Girvan (South Ayrshire), Great Britain 
1980    2º in Stage 3 Glossop Grand Prix Two Day, (Glossop (c)), Glossop (Derbyshire), Great Britain 
1980    3º in General Classification Glossop Grand Prix Two Day, (Glossop (c)), Glossop (Derbyshire), Great Britain 
1980    1º in Mountains classification Glossop Grand Prix Two Day, (Glossop (c)), Glossop (Derbyshire), Great Britain 
1980    3º in Manchester Nova C.C. Couple Time Trial, (Goostrey), Cheshire (Cheshire), Great Britain 
1980    1º in Twiggy Kermesse, (Great Bridgeford), Great Bridgeford (Staffordshire), Great Britain 
1980    1º in Anglia Sport Invitation Team Time Trial, (Marks Tey), Marks Tey (Essex), Great Britain  + Peter Longbottom  + Steve Joughin 
1980    1º in Centre of Excellence - A.P.R., (Newbury (g)), Newbury (Berkshire), Great Britain 
1980    7º in Alka - Seltzer Grand Prix, (Stratford (t)), Stratford (Greater London), Great Britain 
1980    4º in Stage 2 Tour of Ireland, Wexford (Wexford), Ireland 
1980    2º in Worksop Star Grand Prix, (Worksop (b)), Worksop (Nottinghamshire), Great Britain 
1980    6º in Lakes R.C. Cumbria Road Race, (Cartmel), Cartmel (Cumbria), Great Britain 
1980    4º in Circuit of Ashurst, (Ormskirk (a)), Ormskirk (Lancashire), Great Britain 
1980    1º in Tour of North Common, (Cuckney), Holbeck (Nottinghamshire), Great Britain 
1980    4º in East Midlands C.C. - Ambergate Hill Climb, (Belper), Belper (Derbyshire), Great Britain 


1981    3º in Man of the North Road Race, (Heywood), Birch (Rochdale), Great Britain 
1981    9º in Grand Prix of Essex, (Halstead), Halstead (Essex), Great Britain 
1981    1º in Manchester Nova C.C. Couple Time Trial, (Goostrey), Goostrey (Cheshire), Great Britain  + Peter Longbottom 
1981    1º in V.A.T. Watkins Grand Prix, (Barkway), Barkway (Herefordshire), Great Britain 
1981    2º in Mid - Shropshire Wheelers, May Day Road Race, (Shropshire (b)), Shropshire (Shropshire), Great Britain 
1981    13º in Tour of Delyn, Elite, Road Race, (Delyn), Mold (Flintshire), Great Britain 
1981    1º in Manx Open International Team Time Trial, (Douglas, Chrono), Douglas , Isle of Man  + David Lloyd  + Steve Joughin  + Darryl Webster 
1981    5º in Manx International, (Douglas, Amateurs), Douglas , Isle of Man 
1981    4º in Zorbit Grand Prix, (Hyde (a)), Hyde (Tameside), Great Britain 
1981    1º in Division Championship Manchester, Road, Great Britain, Peak Forest (Derbyshire), Great Britain 
1981    8º in Stage 3 Scottish Health Race, (Health Cycle Race), Perth (Perth and Kinross), Great Britain 
1981    34º in General Classification Scottish Health Race, (Health Cycle Race), Motherwell (North Lanarkshire), Great Britain 
1981    1º in Stage 4 Wyevern Three Day, (Caldicot (a)), Caldicot (Monmouthshire), Great Britain 
1981    1º in Mountains classification Wyevern Three Day, (Caldicot (a)), Caldicot (Monmouthshire), Great Britain 


1982    1º in Chequers Grand Prix, (London (ac)), Goodwood (West Sussex), Great Britain 
1982    2º in Grand Prix of Essex, (Halstead), Halstead (Essex), Great Britain 
1982    2º in Essex Trophy, (Chelmsford), Witham (Essex), Great Britain 
1982    1º in V.A.T. Watkins Grand Prix, (Barkway), Barkway (Herefordshire), Great Britain 
1982    43º in General Classification Tour of Britain, (Milk Race), Blackpool (Blackpool), Great Britain 
1982    3º in Clarkes Cables Trophy, (Birmingham (al)), Birmingham (Birmingham), Great Britain 
1982    6º in Nottingham City Centre Criterium, (Nottingham (p)), Nottingham (Nottingham), Great Britain 
1982    6º in Harrogate Cycling Festival, Joe Manby, Elite, Road Race, (Harrogate (ah)), Harrogate (North Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1982    3º in General Classification Star Trophy Road Series, Great Britain 


1983    5º in Stage 1 Altrincham R.C. - Rotalac Grand Prix Two Day, (Altrincham), Holmes Chapel (Cheshire), Great Britain 


1985    1º in Eastway, (London (e)), London (Greater London), Great Britain 


1986    3º in Flint (a), Flint (Flintshire), Great Britain 
You can add and correct data to this page if you are logged in..

Stats

Victories in the database: 34
Classification – Road – Mountains Classification: 2
Classification – Road – General Classification: 1
Road – Criterium: 5
Road – Stage: 2
Road - Couple Time Trial: 1
Road – Team Time Trial: 2
Road – Regional Championship: 1
Road - Race: 20
Victories by team/year:
1983: 0 victories
1984: 0 victories
1985: 1 victory
Unfortunately no photos in this album.
  Add an image