Billy Kerr

Results  |   Photo album  |   Stats

  26
Name: Billy
Family name: Kerr
Nationality: Ireland
Gender:
Age: 67 years
Date of birth: 26-02-1945
Place of birth: Ballymena (Ballymena), Great Britain
Date of death:14-08-2012
Place of death: Ballymena (Ballymena), Great Britain


Results

All races
Show:


1968    4º in Londonderry Civic Festival Kermesse, (Derry, Criterium), Londonderry (Derry), Great Britain 


1972    5º in Red Hand Trophy, (Ballymena), Broughshane (Ballymena), Great Britain 


1973    6º in Northern A.P.R., (Belfast (w)), Belfast (Belfast), Great Britain 
1973    2º in James Andrews Memorial, (Belfast (y)), Antrim (Antrim), Great Britain 
1973    8º in Northern Ireland Roadmans Best All Rounder, (Belfast (z)), Belfast (Belfast), Great Britain 
1973    3º in Jack Proctor Memorial, (Tandragee), Tandragee (Armagh), Great Britain 


1974    3º in Northern C.C. 50 Time Trial, (Antrim, Chrono), Antrim (Antrim), Great Britain 
1974    3º in Tour of Armagh, (Armagh), Armagh (Armagh), Great Britain 
1974    2º in Wallace Caldwell Memorial, (Ballymena (b)), Ballymena (Ballymena), Great Britain 
1974    3º in James Andrews Memorial, (Belfast (y)), Antrim (Antrim), Great Britain 
1974    3º in Northern Ireland C.F. Road Race Championship, (Belfast), Belfast (Belfast), Great Britain 
1974    4º in Stage 1 George Stone Memorial, (Belfast), Belfast (Belfast), Great Britain 
1974    3º in Stage 2 George Stone Memorial, (Belfast), Belfast (Belfast), Great Britain 
1974    3º in T. B. F. Thompson Trophy, (Belfast (x)), Gracehill (Ballymena), Great Britain 
1974    1º in John Beggs Memorial, (Dromore), Dromore (Banbridge), Great Britain 
1974    4º in Glasgow - Dunoon Road Race, (Glasgow - Dunoon), Dunoon (Argyll and Bute), Great Britain 
1974    2º in National Championship, Road, ITT, Amateurs, Ireland, Clonee (Meath), Ireland 


1975    1º in Bann Wheelers Road Race, (Aghadowey), Aghadowey (Coleraine), Great Britain 
1975    6º in Stage 2 Tour of Armagh, (Armagh), Lurgan (Craigavon), Great Britain 
1975    1º in Ballymena R.C. Road Race, (Ballymena), Ahoghill (Ballymena), Great Britain 
1975    2º in Ballymena R.C. Kermesse, (Ballymena), Ballymena (Ballymena), Great Britain 
1975    2º in Banbridge C.C. - A.P.R., (Banbridge (c)), Annaclone (Banbridge), Great Britain 
1975    3º in Banbridge C.C. Festival Kermesse, (Banbridge), Banbridge (Banbridge), Great Britain 
1975    3º in Bushmills Civic Week Kermesse, (Bushmills, Criterium), Bushmills (Moyle), Great Britain 
1975    8º in National Championship, Road, Amateurs, Ireland, Ashbourne (Meath), Ireland 
1975    1º in National Championship, Road, ITT, Amateurs, Ireland, Belfast (Belfast), Great Britain 
1975    3º in National Championship, Road, ITT, Amateurs, Ireland, Ireland 
1975    9º in General Classification Tour of Ireland, Dublin (Dublin), Ireland 


1976    5º in Ahoghill Village Festival Kermesse, (Ahoghill), Ahoghill (Ballymena), Great Britain 
1976    4º in Tour of the Ards Peninsula, (Ards), Ards (Ards), Great Britain 
1976    2º in Red Hand Trophy, (Ballymena), Broughshane (Ballymena), Great Britain 
1976    2º in Ballymena - Londonderry, (Ballymena (e)), Londonderry (Derry), Great Britain 
1976    5º in Double Diamond Grand Prix, (Banbridge (d)), Banbridge (Banbridge), Great Britain 
1976    6º in James Andrews Memorial, (Belfast (y)), Antrim (Antrim), Great Britain 
1976    1º in Northern Ireland C.F. Road Race Championship, (Belfast), Lurgan (Craigavon), Great Britain 
1976    4º in part b Belfast Festival Kermesse, (Belfast (aa)), Belfast (Belfast), Great Britain 
1976    3º in Regal Theatres Grand Prix, (Belfast (q)), Craigavon (Craigavon), Great Britain 
1976    1º in Foyle Valley C.C. - A.P.R., (Derry (a)), Derry (Derry), Great Britain 
1976    5º in Londonderry Civic Festival Kermesse, (Derry, Criterium), Londonderry (Derry), Great Britain 
1976    2º in Dromore Civic Week, (Dromore), Dromara (Banbridge), Great Britain 
1976    2º in Londonderry Civic Festival Road Race, (Londonderry (a)), Londonderry (Derry), Great Britain 
1976    1º in National Championship, Road, ITT, Amateurs, Ireland, Maryland (Mayo), Ireland 
1976    4º in National Championship, Road, Amateurs, Ireland, Ireland 


1977    6º in Ahoghill Village Festival Kermesse, (Ahoghill), Ahoghill (Ballymena), Great Britain 
1977    6º in Stage 1 Tour of Armagh, (Armagh), Armagh (Armagh), Great Britain 
1977    3º in General Classification Tour of Armagh, (Armagh), Armagh (Armagh), Great Britain 
1977    1º in Kings Moss C.C. Circuit Time Trial, (Ballyclare (c)), Ballyclare (Newtownabbey), Great Britain 
1977    1º in Red Hand Trophy, (Ballymena), Broughshane (Ballymena), Great Britain 
1977    1º in Sport for All Road Race, (Ballymena (f)), Ballymena (Ballymena), Great Britain 
1977    1º in George Stone Memorial, (Belfast), Belfast (Belfast), Great Britain 
1977    1º in Tour of the Glens, (Belfast (l)), Carnlough (Larne), Great Britain 
1977    2º in Tour of the Sperrins, (Bellaghy), Bellaghy (Magherafelt), Great Britain 
1977    2º in Shay Elliott Memorial, (Bray), Bray (Wicklow), Ireland 
1977    5º in Manx International, (Douglas, Amateurs), Douglas , Isle of Man 
1977    26º in General Classification Tour of Scotland, (Scottish Milk Race), Ayr (South Ayrshire), Great Britain 
1977    2º in Stage 3 Tour of Ireland, Kenmare (Kerry), Ireland 
1977    5º in Stage 6 Tour of Ireland, Ballina (Tipperary), Ireland 
1977    2º in General Classification Tour of Ireland, Dublin (Dublin), Ireland 
1977    6º in Stage 4 Tour of the North, Ballymena (Ballymena), Great Britain 
1977    1º in Mountains classification Tour of the North, Belfast (Belfast), Great Britain 
1977    1º in Stage 3 Tour of the North, Belfast (Belfast), Great Britain 


1978    1º in Kings Moss C.C. Circuit Time Trial, (Ballyclare (c)), Ballyclare (Newtownabbey), Great Britain 
1978    5º in Ballymena R.C. Bellaghy Civic Week Kermesse, (Bellaghy (a)), Bellaghy (Magherafelt), Great Britain 
1978    2º in Bushmills Civic Week Kermesse, (Bushmills, Criterium), Bushmills (Moyle), Great Britain 
1978    8º in Stage 3 Tour of Britain, (Milk Race), Aberystwyth (Dyfed), Great Britain 
1978    8º in Stage 7 Tour of Britain, (Milk Race), Birmingham (Birmingham), Great Britain 
1978    6º in Stage 8 Tour of Britain, (Milk Race), Harrogate (North Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1978    9º in General Classification Tour of Britain, (Milk Race), Blackpool (Blackpool), Great Britain 
1978    7º in Combination classification Tour of Britain, (Milk Race), Blackpool (Blackpool), Great Britain 
1978    1º in National Championship, Road, ITT, Amateurs, Ireland, Ireland 
1978    9º in Stage 2 Sealink International Grand Prix, Rhyl (Denbighshire), Great Britain 
1978    11º in General Classification Sealink International Grand Prix, Manchester (Manchester), Great Britain 
1978    2º in Stage 1 part a Tour of the North, Newtownards (Ards), Great Britain 
1978    3º in Stage 4 Tour of the North, Ballymena (Ballymena), Great Britain 
1978    1º in General Classification Tour of the North, Belfast (Belfast), Great Britain 
1978    1º in Mountains classification Tour of the North, Belfast (Belfast), Great Britain 
1978    1º in Stage 3 Tour of the North, Belfast (Belfast), Great Britain 
1978    4º in Jack Woodcock Memorial Trophy, (Dublin, Criterium), Dublin (Dublin), Ireland 
1978    5º in North Down C.C. - A.P.R., (Bangor), Bangor (North Down), Great Britain 
1978    4º in Super Ser Grand Prix, (Dublin (au)), Dublin (Dublin), Ireland 
1978    1º in Shay Elliott Memorial, (Bray), Bray (Wicklow), Ireland 
1978    6º in Ansbacher Bank Grand Prix, (Dublin), Dublin (Dublin), Ireland 
1978    1º in National Championship, Road, ITT, Amateurs, Ireland, Dublin (Dublin), Ireland 
1978    5º in Manx International, (Douglas, Amateurs), Douglas , Isle of Man 
1978    1º in Stage 4 Tour of Ireland, Letterkenny (Donegal), Ireland 
1978    2º in General Classification Tour of Ireland, Dublin (Dublin), Ireland 


1979    3º in Stage 2 Ras Tailteann, (An Post Ras), Westport (Mayo), Ireland 
1979    2º in Stage 4 Ras Tailteann, (An Post Ras), Cahirciveen (Kerry), Ireland 
1979    4º in General Classification Ras Tailteann, (An Post Ras), Dublin (Dublin), Ireland 
1979    2º in Stage 9 Ras Tailteann, (An Post Ras), Navan (Meath), Ireland 
1979    1º in Tour of the Ards Peninsula, (Ards), Newtownards (Ards), Great Britain 
1979    5º in General Classification Tour of Armagh, (Armagh), Armagh (Armagh), Great Britain 
1979    2º in Mountains classification Tour of Armagh, (Armagh), Armagh (Armagh), Great Britain 
1979    2º in Stage 1 Tour of Armagh, (Armagh), Armagh (Armagh), Great Britain 
1979    1º in Kings Moss C.C. Circuit Time Trial, (Ballyclare (c)), Ballyclare (Newtownabbey), Great Britain 
1979    1º in Lurgan R.C. Road Race, (Ballymena), Ballymena (Ballymena), Great Britain 
1979    5º in Wallace Caldwell Memorial, (Ballymena (b)), Ballymena (Ballymena), Great Britain 
1979    1º in George Stone Memorial, (Belfast), Belfast (Belfast), Great Britain 
1979    1º in Northern Ireland C.F. Championship 100 Time Trial, (Belfast), Great Britain 
1979    1º in Northern Ireland C.F. Championship 50 Time Trial, (Belfast), Belfast (Belfast), Great Britain 
1979    1º in Northern Ireland C.F. League 10 Time Trial, (Belfast), Great Britain 
1979    1º in Ballymena R.C. Bellaghy Civic Week Kermesse, (Bellaghy (a)), Bellaghy (Magherafelt), Great Britain 
1979    1º in Tour of the Causeway Coast, (Bushmills), Bushmills (Moyle), Great Britain 
1979    2º in part a East Tyrone C.C. Round the Houses Kermesse, (Cookstown), Cookstown (Cookstown), Great Britain 
1979    1º in Manx Open 25 Time Trial, (Douglas, Chrono (a)), Douglas , Isle of Man 
1979    1º in Stage 1 Ritmo Fiat Grand Prix Two Day, (Drogheda (b)), Waterford (Waterford), Ireland 
1979    1º in General Classification Ritmo Fiat Grand Prix Two Day, (Drogheda (b)), Waterford (Waterford), Ireland 
1979    4º in McQuaid Cup, (Dublin), Ireland 
1979    1º in Killough Inn Grand Prix, (Killough), Killough (Down), Great Britain 
1979    2º in Newtownards Civic Week Kermesse, (Newtownards), Newtownards (Ards), Great Britain 
1979    1º in Stage 2 North Down C.C. Three Stage Road Race, (North Down), North Down (North Down), Great Britain 
1979    2º in Stage 3 North Down C.C. Three Stage Road Race, (North Down), North Down (North Down), Great Britain 
1979    1º in General Classification North Down C.C. Three Stage Road Race, (North Down), North Down (North Down), Great Britain 
1979    1º in Stage 1 North Down C.C. Three Stage Road Race, (North Down), North Down (North Down), Great Britain 
1979    1º in General Classification Sealink International Grand Prix, Great Britain 
1979    6º in Tour of the Slade Valley, (Tallaght), Tallaght (Dublin), Ireland 
1979    1º in Stage 2 Tour of the North, Newtownards (Ards), Great Britain 
1979    9º in Stage 4 Tour of the North, Carrickfergus (Carrickfergus), Great Britain 
1979    1º in General Classification Tour of the North, Belfast (Belfast), Great Britain 
1979    1º in Stage 3 Tour of the North, Newtownards (Ards), Great Britain 
1979    4º in Stage 1 Clann Eireann C.C./ Tour of Armagh, (Armagh), Armagh (Armagh), Great Britain 
1979    1º in Northern Ireland C.F. League 25 Time Trial, (Ballynure), Antrim (Antrim), Great Britain 
1979    1º in Banbridge C.C. 10 Time Trial, (Banbridge), Banbridge (Banbridge), Great Britain 
1979    5º in Manx Mountain Time Trial, (Manx Mountain, Chrono), Douglas , Isle of Man 
1979    1º in Northern Ireland C.F. Championship 25 Time Trial, (Belfast (af)), Belfast (Belfast), Great Britain 


1980    3º in Stage 2 Ras Tailteann, (An Post Ras), Strabane (Strabane), Great Britain 
1980    3º in Stage 4 Ras Tailteann, (An Post Ras), Donegal (Donegal), Ireland 
1980    1º in Stage 8 Ras Tailteann, (An Post Ras), Carlow (Carlow), Ireland 
1980    1º in General Classification Ras Tailteann, (An Post Ras), Dublin (Dublin), Ireland 
1980    1º in Mountains classification Ras Tailteann, (An Post Ras), Dublin (Dublin), Ireland 
1980    1º in Tour of the Antrim Glens, (Antrim (a)), Antrim (Antrim), Great Britain 
1980    1º in Ballyclare Festival Criterium, (Ballyclare (d)), Ballyclare (Newtownabbey), Great Britain 
1980    1º in Red Hand Trophy, (Ballymena), Broughshane (Ballymena), Great Britain 
1980    1º in Tommy White Memorial 10 Time Trial, (Banbridge), Banbridge (Banbridge), Great Britain 
1980    1º in Jim McConville Memorial, (Belfast (am)), Great Britain 
1980    6º in Northern Ireland C.F. Road Race Championship, (Belfast), Great Britain 
1980    3º in Stage 2 Pernod Spring Classic Two Day, (Belfast (ak)), Great Britain 
1980    1º in General Classification Pernod Spring Classic Two Day, (Belfast (ak)), Great Britain 
1980    1º in Northern Ireland C.F. League 10 Time Trial, (Belfast), Great Britain 
1980    2º in Stage 1 Pernod Spring Classic Two Day, (Belfast (ak)), Great Britain 
1980    1º in East Tyrone C.C. - Bells Motors 10 Time Trial, (Cookstown (c)), Cookstown (Cookstown), Great Britain 
1980    1º in Lifford Road Race, (Donegal (b)), Donegal (Donegal), Ireland 
1980    7º in Manx International, (Douglas, Amateurs), Douglas , Isle of Man 
1980    3º in Jack Woodcock Memorial Trophy, (Dublin, Criterium), Dublin (Dublin), Ireland 
1980    7º in Archer Grand Prix, (London), Beaconsfield (Buckinghamshire), Great Britain 
1980    2º in Stage 6 part a Tour of Britain, (Milk Race), Llandudno (Conwy), Great Britain 
1980    10º in Stage 10 Tour of Britain, (Milk Race), Harrogate (North Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1980    18º in General Classification Tour of Britain, (Milk Race), Blackpool (Blackpool), Great Britain 
1980    3º in Meath Grand Prix, (Navan (a)), Navan (Meath), Ireland 
1980    10º in Alka - Seltzer Grand Prix, (Stratford (t)), Stratford (Greater London), Great Britain 
1980    1º in Tour of the Slade Valley, (Tallaght), Tallaght (Dublin), Ireland 
1980    3º in Stage 2 Irish.C.F. Tullamore Three Day, (Tullamore), Tullamore (Offaly), Ireland 
1980    2º in Stage 3 Irish.C.F. Tullamore Three Day, (Tullamore), Tullamore (Offaly), Ireland 
1980    1º in General Classification Irish.C.F. Tullamore Three Day, (Tullamore), Tullamore (Offaly), Ireland 
1980    1º in Northern Ireland V.T.T.A. 25 Time Trial, (Belfast (an)), Belfast (Belfast), Great Britain 
1980    41º in Olympic Games, Road, Amateurs, Moskva , USSR 
1980    1º in Northern Ireland C.F. Championship 50 Time Trial, (Belfast), Garvagh (Coleraine), Great Britain 
1980    1º in National Championship, Road, ITT, Amateurs, Ireland, Navan (Meath), Ireland 


1981    1º in Tour of Armagh, (Armagh), , Ireland 
1981    1º in Kings Moss C.C. Circuit Time Trial, (Ballyclare (c)), Ballyclare (Newtownabbey), Great Britain 
1981    1º in National Championship, Road, ITT, Amateurs, Ireland, Ireland 
1981    1º in General Classification Tour of Ulster, Great Britain 
1981    1º in Three Oakes - A.P.R., (Aghadowey (a)), Aghadowey (Coleraine), Great Britain 
1981    1º in Island C.C. Road Race, (Belfast (ao)), Belfast (Belfast), Great Britain 
1981    3º in Mayfair Grand Prix, (Ballyclare (a)), Ballyclare (Newtownabbey), Great Britain 
1981    1º in Northern Ireland C.F. Championship 25 Time Trial, (Belfast (af)), Ballymena (Ballymena), Great Britain 
1981    5º in Tour of the Mournes, (Newry (b)), Newry (Newry and Mourne), Great Britain 
1981    1º in Vets Open 25 Time Trial, (Belfast (aq)), Belfast (Belfast), Great Britain 
1981    3º in Stage 2 Clann Eireann C.C./ Tour of Armagh, (Armagh), Armagh (Armagh), Great Britain 
1981    4º in General Classification Clann Eireann C.C./ Tour of Armagh, (Armagh), Armagh (Armagh), Great Britain 
1981    5º in Strule Wheelers - Carlton Cup Road Race, (Omagh), Omagh (Omagh), Great Britain 
1981    1º in General Classification North Down 2 Day, (North Down (a)), Bangor (North Down), Great Britain 
1981    1º in Strule Wheelers - Hogs Head Cup 25 Time trial, (Omagh (c)), Omagh (Omagh), Great Britain 
1981    3º in Billy Burns Memorial, (Belfast (z)), Larne (Larne), Great Britain 
1981    1º in N.C.A. Ulster Road Race Championship, (Belfast), Bessbrook (Newry and Mourne), Great Britain 
1981    1º in Northern Ireland C.F. League 25 Time Trial, (Ballynure), Ballynure (Newtownabbey), Great Britain 
1981    1º in Lady of the Lake Road Race, (Irvinestown), Irvinestown (Fermanagh), Great Britain 
1981    1º in Northern Ireland C.F. Championship 100 Time Trial, (Belfast), Ballymena (Ballymena), Great Britain 
1981    1º in Stage 5 Tour of Ireland, Ireland 
1981    3º in General Classification Tour of Ireland, Dublin (Dublin), Ireland 
1981    1º in National Championship, Road, ITT, Amateurs, Ireland, Antrim (Antrim), Great Britain 
1981    1º in Northern Ireland C.F. Shanes Hill Climb Time Trial, (Belfast), Larne (Larne), Great Britain 
1981    1º in National Championship, Road, ITT, Amateurs, Ireland, Ballymoney (Ballymoney), Great Britain 
1981    1º in Northern Ireland C.F. Championship 50 Time Trial, (Belfast), Coleraine (Coleraine), Great Britain 
1981    1º in Golden Blooms 25 Time Trial, (Lurgan (e)), Lurgan (Craigavon), Great Britain 


1982    1º in Northern Ireland C.F. Road Race Championship, (Belfast), Great Britain 
1982    1º in General Classification Tour of Ireland, Ireland 
1982    2º in Saint Patricks Day Road Race, (Belfast (as)), Belfast (Belfast), Great Britain 
1982    6º in Strule Wheelers - Carlton Cup Road Race, (Omagh), Omagh (Omagh), Great Britain 
1982    17º in General Classification Tour of Britain, (Milk Race), Blackpool (Blackpool), Great Britain 
1982    4º in Birmingham City Centre Criterium, (Birmingham, Criterium), Birmingham (Birmingham), Great Britain 
1982    5º in Tour of Innishowen Peninsular, (Londonderry (b)), Londonderry (Derry), Great Britain 
1982    1º in Stage 1 Ras Tailteann, (An Post Ras), Ireland 
1982    3º in Stage 3 Ras Tailteann, (An Post Ras), Middleton (Cork), Ireland 
1982    3º in Stage 5 part b Ras Tailteann, (An Post Ras), Kilkee (Clare), Ireland 
1982    3º in Stage 7 Ras Tailteann, (An Post Ras), Drogheda (Louth), Ireland 
1982    1º in Stage 8 part a Ras Tailteann, (An Post Ras), Drogheda (Louth), Ireland 
1982    5º in General Classification Ras Tailteann, (An Post Ras), Dublin (Dublin), Ireland 
1982    2º in Tour of the Finn Valley, (Donegal (c)), Donegal (Donegal), Ireland 
1982    1º in part b Northern Ireland C.F. League 25 Time Trial, (Ballynure), Ballyclare (Newtownabbey), Great Britain 
1982    1º in Tommy White Memorial 10 Time Trial, (Banbridge), Banbridge (Banbridge), Great Britain 
1982    1º in Bray Wheelers - Wicklow Mountains Time Trial, (Bray, Chrono), Wicklow (Wicklow), Ireland 
1982    3º in Stage 1 Scottish Health Race, (Health Cycle Race), Dumfries (Dumfries and Galloway), Great Britain 
1982    4º in General Classification Scottish Health Race, (Health Cycle Race), Edinburgh (Edinburgh, City of), Great Britain 
1982    3º in Lady of the Lake Road Race, (Irvinestown), Irvinestown (Fermanagh), Great Britain 
1982    1º in Northern Ireland C.F. Championship 50 Time Trial, (Belfast), Coleraine (Coleraine), Great Britain 
1982    7º in Whitby Regatta - Geoff Walker Electrical, Elite, Road Race, (Whitby (d)), Whitby (North Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1982    1º in National Championship, Road, Amateurs, Ireland, Castlebar (Mayo), Ireland 
1982    2º in Gimoomba Road Race, (Brisbane (h)), Brisbane (Queensland), Australia 


1983    3º in Banbridge C.C. - New Years Day 10 Time Trial, (Banbridge), Banbridge (Banbridge), Great Britain 
1983    1º in Northern Ireland C.F. Aghadowey - A.P.R., (Aghadowey (b)), Aghadowey (Coleraine), Great Britain 
1983    1º in Des Hanlon Memorial, (Carlow), Carlow (Carlow), Ireland 
1983    1º in General Classification Tour of Ulster, Great Britain 
You can add and correct data to this page if you are logged in..

Stats

Victories in the database: 94
Classification – Road – Mountains Classification: 3
Classification – Road – General Classification: 12
Road – Criterium: 2
Road – Stage: 6
Road – Individual Time Trial: 24
Road – Climb Time Trial: 1
Road – National Championship: 1
Road – National Time Trial Championship: 8
Road – Regional Championship: 11
Road - Race: 26
Victories by team/year:
Unfortunately no photos in this album.
  Add an image