Wouter Van Mechelen

Teams  |   Results  |   Articles  |   Cycling Archives Ranking  |   Photo album  |   Stats

  3
Name: Wouter
Family name: Van Mechelen
Nationality: Belgium
Gender:
Age: 36 years
Date of birth: 08-04-1981
Place of birth: Antwerpen (Antwerpen), Belgium
Professional: 2003-


Cycling Archives ranking

Position: 954
Points: 75.00

One-day-races


98%

Stages


2%
  Details:

UCI Ranking

  Details:

Results

All races
Show:


1996    3º in National Championship, Track, Points race, Novices, Belgium, Gent Blaarmeersen (Oost-Vlaanderen), Belgium 
1996    2º in National Championship, Track, Sprint, Novices, Belgium, Gent Blaarmeersen (Oost-Vlaanderen), Belgium 


1997    1º in Herman Van Springels Diamond, (Vorselaar, Novices (a)), Vorselaar (Antwerpen), Belgium 
1997    1º in Sint-Brixius-Rode, (Meise (a)), Meise (Brabant), Belgium 
1997    2º in National Championship, Road, Novices, Belgium, Belgium 
1997    1º in National Championship, Track, Omnium, Novices, Belgium, Gent (Oost-Vlaanderen), Belgium 
1997    2º in Testtijdrit, (Brustem, Chrono, Novices), Brustem (Limburg), Belgium 
1997    1º in National Championship, Track, 500 m, Novices, Belgium, Gent Blaarmeersen (Oost-Vlaanderen), Belgium 
1997    1º in National Championship, Track, Pursuit, Novices, Belgium, Gent Blaarmeersen (Oost-Vlaanderen), Belgium 
1997    1º in National Championship, Track, Points race, Novices, Belgium, Gent Blaarmeersen (Oost-Vlaanderen), Belgium 
1997    1º in National Championship, Track, Sprint, Novices, Belgium, Gent Blaarmeersen (Oost-Vlaanderen), Belgium 


1998    1º in Trofee van Vlaanderen Reningelst, (Reningelst, Juniors), Reningelst (West-Vlaanderen), Belgium 
1998    1º in National Championship, Track, Omnium, Juniors, Belgium, Gent (Oost-Vlaanderen), Belgium 
1998    1º in National Championship, Track, Madison, Juniors, Belgium, Antwerpen (Antwerpen), Belgium  + Andries Verspeeten 


1999    3º in National Championship, Road, ITT, Juniors, Belgium, Belgium 
1999    3º in National Championship, Track, Omnium, Juniors, Belgium, Gent (Oost-Vlaanderen), Belgium 
1999    1º in National Championship, Track, Pursuit, Juniors, Belgium, Gent Blaarmeersen (Oost-Vlaanderen), Belgium 
1999    2º in National Championship, Track, 1 km, Juniors, Belgium, Gent Blaarmeersen (Oost-Vlaanderen), Belgium 
1999    1º in National Championship, Track, Points race, Juniors, Belgium, Gent Blaarmeersen (Oost-Vlaanderen), Belgium 
1999    2º in National Championship, Track, Sprint, Juniors, Belgium, Gent Blaarmeersen (Oost-Vlaanderen), Belgium 
1999    1º in Keizer der Juniores Koksijde, Juniors, Belgium 


2000    1º in National Championship, Track, Omnium, Elite/U23, Belgium, Gent (Oost-Vlaanderen), Belgium 
2000    2º in National Championship, Track, Pursuit, Elite, Belgium, Antwerpen (Antwerpen), Belgium 


2001    3º in Willebringen, Amateurs, Willebringen (Brabant), Belgium 
2001    2º in Sint-Brixuis-Rode, Amateurs, Sint-Brixuis-Rode (Brabant), Belgium 
2001    1º in Schaal Marcel Indekeu, (Hulshout (a)), Hulshout (Antwerpen), Belgium 
2001    3º in Internatie Reningelst IC 1, (Reningelst, Amateurs (a)), Reningelst (West-Vlaanderen), Belgium 
2001    1º in GP Willy Teirlinck, Interclub, (Teralfene), Teralfene (Brabant), Belgium 
2001    1º in Stage 2 Ronde van de Provincie Antwerpen, Heist-op-den-Berg (Antwerpen), Belgium 
2001    1º in Stage 1 Ronde van de Provincie Antwerpen, Booischot (Antwerpen), Belgium 


2002    1º in National Championship, Track, Omnium, Elite, Belgium, Gent (Oost-Vlaanderen), Belgium 
2002    3º in European Championship, Track, Madison, U23, Amsterdam (Noord-Holland), The Netherlands 
2002    2º in Aarschot - Boutersem, Belgium 
2002    2º in Stage 4 Tour du Loir-Et-Cher Edmond Provost, Salbris (Centre), France 
2002    1º in Stage 5 Tour du Loir-Et-Cher Edmond Provost, Contres (Pays de la Loire), France 
2002    3º in Stage 3 Ronde van Limburg, Amateurs, Loenhout (Antwerpen), Belgium 
2002    2º in Stage 4 Ronde van Limburg, Amateurs, Koninksem (Limburg), Belgium 
2002    1º in Bornem, Amateurs (a), Bornem (Antwerpen), Belgium 
2002    1º in GP Stad Geel, Vlaanderen Europa Classic, (Geel, U23), Geel (Antwerpen), Belgium 
2002    1º in Stage 3 Ronde van Vlaams-Brabant, Heverlee (Brabant), Belgium 
2002    3º in Stage 5 Ronde van Vlaams-Brabant, Rotselaar (Brabant), Belgium 
2002    2º in Prologue Ronde van de Provincie Antwerpen, Booischot (Antwerpen), Belgium 
2002    1º in Stage 4 Ronde van de Provincie Antwerpen, Brasschaat (Antwerpen), Belgium 
2002    3º in General Classification Ronde van de Provincie Antwerpen, Brasschaat (Antwerpen), Belgium 


2003    2º in Stage 5 Circuit des Mines, (Circuit de Lorraine), Jarny (Lorraine), France 
2003    1º in Stage 8 Circuit des Mines, (Circuit de Lorraine), Hayange (Lorraine), France 
2003    1º in National Championship, Track, Omnium, Elite, Belgium, Gent (Oost-Vlaanderen), Belgium 
2003    1º in National Championship, Track, Madison, Elite, Belgium, Gent (Oost-Vlaanderen), Belgium  + Steven De Neef 
2003    3º in National Championship, Track, Pursuit, Elite, Belgium, Gent Blaarmeersen (Oost-Vlaanderen), Belgium 
2003    2º in National Championship, Track, Points race, Elite/Open, Belgium, Gent Blaarmeersen (Oost-Vlaanderen), Belgium 


2004    1º in Stage 9 Circuit des Mines, (Circuit de Lorraine), Hayange (Lorraine), France 
2004    3º in Stage 5 Tour of Qatar, Doha (Ad Dawhah), Qatar 
2004    2º in Omloop der Kempen, (Veldhoven), Veldhoven (Noord-Brabant), The Netherlands 
2004    3º in GP Jef Scherens, Rondom Leuven, (Leuven), Leuven (Vlaams-Brabant), Belgium 
2004    1º in Stage 3 Grand Prix de la Somme, Abbeville (Picardie), France 
2004    2º in Oostrozebeke, Criterium, Oostrozebeke (West-Vlaanderen), Belgium 
2004    2º in Zele Individueel, (Zele), Zele (Oost-Vlaanderen), Belgium 
2004    3º in Grenoble, Six Days, Grenoble (Rhone-Alpes), France 


2005    2º in Manchester, Madison, Manchester (Manchester), Great Britain 
2005    1º in GP Emaya Mallorca, (Palma de Mallorca (b)), Palma de Mallorca (Islas Baleares), Spain 
2005    2º in Leeuwse Pijl, (Sint-Pieters-Leeuw), Sint-Pieters-Leeuw (Brabant), Belgium 
2005    3º in Omloop van de Gouden Garnaal, Boekhoute (Assenede), (Boekhoute (a)), Boekhoute (Oost-Vlaanderen), Belgium 
2005    2º in GP Beeckman-De Caluwé - Ninove Individueel, (Ninove (a)), Ninove (Oost-Vlaanderen), Belgium 
2005    1º in GP Paul Borremans - Viane-Geraardsbergen Individueel, (Viane), Viane (Oost-Vlaanderen), Belgium 


2006    2º in Boom, Derny, Boom (Antwerpen), Belgium 
2006    1º in Leeuwse Pijl, (Sint-Pieters-Leeuw), Sint-Pieters-Leeuw (Brabant), Belgium 
2006    1º in GP Frans Melckenbeeck, GP J. Moerenhout, (Lede), Lede (Oost-Vlaanderen), Belgium 
2006    2º in Mosselkoers - Houtem - Vilvoorde Ind., (Vilvoorde (a)), Vilvoorde (Brabant), Belgium 
2006    2º in part a Elewijt - Dernys, (Elewijt, Amateurs), Elewijt (Brabant), Belgium 
2006    1º in Brasschaat, Derny, Brasschaat (Antwerpen), Belgium 


2007    1º in part b Elewijt - Dernys, (Elewijt, Amateurs), Elewijt (Brabant), Belgium 
2007    1º in part b Elewijt - Dernys, (Elewijt, Amateurs), Elewijt (Brabant), Belgium 
2007    2º in Brasschaat, Derny, Brasschaat (Antwerpen), Belgium 


2008    3º in Vlaamse/Antwerpse Havenpijl, Belgium 
2008    9º in Schaal Sels, (Merksem), Merksem (Antwerpen), Belgium 
2008    1º in Brasschaat, Derny, Brasschaat (Antwerpen), Belgium 
2008    3º in Textielprijs - Vichte Individueel, (Vichte), Vichte (West-Vlaanderen), Belgium 
2008    4º in GP Eugeen Roggeman - Stekene Individueel, (Stekene), Stekene (Oost-Vlaanderen), Belgium 
2008    3º in Omloop Wase Scheldeboorden, Kruibeke - Bazel, (Kruibeke), Kruibeke (Oost-Vlaanderen), Belgium 


2009    4º in Roosendaal (d), Roosendaal (Noord-Brabant), The Netherlands 
2009    2º in Molenbeek-Wersbeek, Elite/U23, Molenbeek-Wersbeek (Brabant), Belgium 
2009    1º in Oordegem (a), Oordegem (Oost-Vlaanderen), Belgium 
2009    5º in Heist-op-den-Berg, Derny, Heist-op-den-Berg (Antwerpen), Belgium 
2009    5º in Brasschaat Bethanie, (Brasschaat (e)), Brasschaat (Antwerpen), Belgium 
2009    3º in part a Elewijt - Dernys, (Elewijt, Amateurs), Elewijt (Brabant), Belgium 
2009    2º in General Classification Elewijt - Dernys, (Elewijt, Amateurs), Elewijt (Brabant), Belgium 


2010    5º in Wolvertem, Wolvertem (Brabant), Belgium 
2010    3º in Bornem (c), Bornem (Antwerpen), Belgium 
2010    2º in Brasschaat, Derny, Brasschaat (Antwerpen), Belgium 
2010    5º in Klein Sinaai - Stekene, Stekene (Oost-Vlaanderen), Belgium 
2010    3º in Malderen (a), Malderen (Brabant), Belgium 
2010    3º in Malderen, (Malderen, Amateurs), Malderen (Brabant), Belgium 
2010    10º in GP Eugeen Roggeman - Stekene Individueel, (Stekene), Stekene (Oost-Vlaanderen), Belgium 
2010    2º in Hoogstraten (b), Hoogstraten (Antwerpen), Belgium 
2010    4º in Stekene (b), Stekene (Oost-Vlaanderen), Belgium 
2010    3º in Route des As, (Marquette-lez-Lille, Derny), Marquette-lez-Lille (Nord-Pas-de-Calais), France 

Photo: courtesy Jack Claassen
You can add and correct data to this page if you are logged in..

Stats

Victories in the database: 38
Track – Derny: 2
Track – National Championship: 13
Road – Criterium: 2
Road – Derny: 2
Road – Stage: 6
Road – Individual Time Trial: 2
Road - Race: 11
Victories by team/year:
2003: 3 victories
2004: 2 victories
2005: 2 victories
2006: 3 victories
2007: 2 victories
2008: 1 victory
2009: 1 victory
2010: 0 victories

  Add an image