1965
|
1965
2º in Sheffield R.C.C. Junior Road Race, (Sheffield, Juniors), Sheffield (Sheffield), Great Britain |
1967
|
1967
1º in Stage 2 Greenall Whitley Grand Prix Two Day, Salford (Salford), Great Britain |
1967
1º in General Classification Greenall Whitley Grand Prix Two Day, Salford (Salford), Great Britain |
1967
6º in Brighton Trophy Grand Prix, (Brighton), Brighton (Brighton and Hove), Great Britain |
1967
2º in Tour of Furness, (Barrow in Furness), Barrow in Furness (Cumbria), Great Britain |
1967
2º in Division Championship Manchester, Road, Great Britain, Buxton (Derbyshire), Great Britain |
1967
34º in General Classification Tour of Britain, (Milk Race), Blackpool (Blackpool), Great Britain |
1968
|
1968
5º in North Bucks Grand Prix, (Aylesbury (b)), Stewkley (Buckinghamshire), Great Britain |
1968
1º in North Midlands C.F. 100 Time Trial, (Blyth, Chrono), Blyth (Nottinghamshire), Great Britain |
1968
5º in Legolium Road Race, (Featherstone (a)), Featherstone (Wakefield), Great Britain |
1968
1º in Three Hills Grand Prix, (Hanley (f)), Hanley (Stoke-on-Trent), Great Britain |
1968
1º in Merlin Grand Prix, (Leeds (n)), Meanwood (Leeds), Great Britain |
1968
7º in Standing Stones Hill Climb Time Trial, (Macclesfield, Chrono), Macclesfield (Cheshire), Great Britain |
1968
2º in Diamond Jubilee Road Race, (Market Weighton), Market Weighton (East Riding of Yorkshire), Great Britain |
1968
3º in Circuit of Northaw, (Newgate Street), Newgate Street (Herefordshire), Great Britain |
1968
3º in Stage 2 Tour of the North, Belfast (Belfast), Great Britain |
1968
6º in General Classification Parbold Two Day, (Parbold), Parbold (Lancashire), Great Britain |
1968
24º in General Classification Tour of Britain, (Milk Race), Blackpool (Blackpool), Great Britain |
1968
1º in Division Championship Manchester, Road, Great Britain, Lach Dennis (Cheshire), Great Britain |
1968
2º in Pike Circuit, (Horwich), Horwich (Bolton), Great Britain |
1968
2º in Tour of the Cotswolds, (Shipston on Stour), Gloucester (Gloucestershire), Great Britain |
1968
5º in Worcester Evening News Road Race, (Worcester), Great Malvern (Worcestershire), Great Britain |
1968
6º in Leyland Grand Prix, (Leyland), Leyland (Lancashire), Great Britain |
1968
3º in Tour of the Peak, (Buxton), Buxton (Derbyshire), Great Britain |
1968
3º in Criterium des Vainqueurs, (Colchester, Criterium), Colchester (Essex), Great Britain |
1968
1º in Merseyside Wheel Race, (Merseyside (a)), Lydiate (Sefton), Great Britain |
1968
3º in Tizer Grand Prix, (Sheffield (m)), Sheffield (Sheffield), Great Britain |
1968
2º in Stage 3 Glossop Grand Prix Two Day, (Glossop (c)), Glossop (Derbyshire), Great Britain |
1968
1º in General Classification Glossop Grand Prix Two Day, (Glossop (c)), Glossop (Derbyshire), Great Britain |
1968
1º in Stage 2 Glossop Grand Prix Two Day, (Glossop (c)), Glossop (Derbyshire), Great Britain |
1968
2º in Sheffield - Newark - Sheffield, (Sheffield (n)), Sheffield (Sheffield), Great Britain |
1968
3º in General Classification Star Trophy Road Series, Great Britain |
1968
6º in Sheffield Anniversary Grand Prix, (Penistone), Penistone (Barnsley), Great Britain |
1968
3º in Middleton C.C. 25 Time Trial, (Chelford (g)), Chelford (Cheshire), Great Britain |
1969
|
1969
1º in Prix Paul Herbin, (Joigny (a)), Joigny (Bourgogne), France |
1969
1º in Grand Prix de Vermenton, (Vermenton), Vermenton (Bourgogne), France |
1969
8º in Stage 1 Tour of Britain, (Milk Race), Swindon (Swindon), Great Britain |
1969
9º in Stage 4 Tour of Britain, (Milk Race), Porthcawl (Bridgend), Great Britain |
1969
10º in Stage 15 Tour of Britain, (Milk Race), Blackpool (Blackpool), Great Britain |
1969
23º in General Classification Tour of Britain, (Milk Race), Blackpool (Blackpool), Great Britain |
1970
|
1970
3º in Bob Andrews Memorial, (Caistor), Caistor (Lincolnshire), Great Britain |
1970
5º in Prestwich Phoenix Road Race, (Chelford), Chelford (Cheshire), Great Britain |
1970
6º in Anderson Trophy, (Dove Holes), Dove Holes (Derbyshire), Great Britain |
1970
1º in Circuit of Gawsworth, (Gawsworth), Gawsworth (Cheshire), Great Britain |
1970
1º in Goosnargh Road Race, (Goosnargh), Goosnargh (Lancashire), Great Britain |
1970
5º in Stage 1 Keighley Saint Christophers Two Day, (Keighley (d)), Keighley (Bradford), Great Britain |
1970
3º in Stage 3 Keighley Saint Christophers Two Day, (Keighley (d)), Keighley (Bradford), Great Britain |
1970
3º in General Classification Keighley Saint Christophers Two Day, (Keighley (d)), Keighley (Bradford), Great Britain |
1970
3º in Stage 2 Keighley Saint Christophers Two Day, (Keighley (d)), Keighley (Bradford), Great Britain |
1970
6º in Marple Carnival Charity Kermesse, (Marple), Marple (Stockport), Great Britain |
1970
7º in National Championship, Road, ITT, Amateurs, Great Britain, Thetford (Norfolk), Great Britain |
1970
3º in New Brighton Festival Trophy, (New Brighton, Criterium), New Brighton (Merseyside), Great Britain |
1970
2º in General Classification Bell Fruit Two Day, (Newstead), Newstead (Nottinghamshire), Great Britain |
1970
4º in Stage 1 part a Tour d'Afrique du Nord, (Tour of Algeria), Algeria |
1970
4º in Stage 2 Tour d'Afrique du Nord, (Tour of Algeria), Algeria |
1970
5º in Stage 9 Tour d'Afrique du Nord, (Tour of Algeria), Algeria |
1970
5º in Leyland Grand Prix, (Leyland), Leyland (Lancashire), Great Britain |
1970
6º in Macclesfield Grand Prix, (Macclesfield (b)), Macclesfield (Cheshire), Great Britain |
1970
5º in Stage 3 Glossop Grand Prix Two Day, (Glossop (c)), Glossop (Derbyshire), Great Britain |
1970
5º in General Classification Glossop Grand Prix Two Day, (Glossop (c)), Glossop (Derbyshire), Great Britain |
1970
1º in Soughley Road Race, (Langsett), Langsett (Barnsley), Great Britain |
1970
2º in Woodbank Trophy, (Marple), Buxton (Derbyshire), Great Britain |
1970
5º in Tour of the Peak, (Buxton), Buxton (Derbyshire), Great Britain |
1971
|
1971
1º in Grand Prix de Gezira, (Baslow (a)), Baslow (Derbyshire), Great Britain |
1971
1º in Maelor Circuit Road Race, (Ellesmere), Ellesmere (Shropshire), Great Britain |
1971
1º in Stage 1 Huddersfield Star Wheelers Trophy Two Day, (Huddersfield), Huddersfield (West Yorkshire), Great Britain |
1971
1º in General Classification Huddersfield Star Wheelers Trophy Two Day, (Huddersfield), Huddersfield (West Yorkshire), Great Britain |
1971
1º in Stage 2 Huddersfield Star Wheelers Trophy Two Day, (Huddersfield), Huddersfield (West Yorkshire), Great Britain |
1971
2º in Club Velo Cruz Road Race, (Keighley (b)), Queensbury (West Yorkshire), Great Britain |
1971
2º in Fausto Coppi Memorial, (Laughton (c)), Thurcroft (Rotherham), Great Britain |
1971
4º in Loughborough University Kermesse, (Loughborough, Criterium), Loughborough (Leicestershire), Great Britain |
1971
2º in Macclesfield - Leek - Macclesfield Hilly Time Trial, (Macclesfield, Chrono (a)), Macclesfield (Cheshire), Great Britain |
1971
6º in Malvern Grand Prix, (Malvern (b)), Malvern (Worcestershire), Great Britain |
1971
1º in Arthur A. Brown Memorial, (Market Harborough), Market Harborough (Leicestershire), Great Britain |
1971
5º in General Classification Newcastle Journal Two Day, (Newcastle), Newcastle (Newcastle upon Tyne), Great Britain |
1971
2º in Stage 1 Newcastle Journal Two Day, (Newcastle), Newcastle (Newcastle upon Tyne), Great Britain |
1971
1º in Stage 2 Blackrod Two Day, (Red Rock), Blackrod (Bolton), Great Britain |
1971
1º in General Classification Blackrod Two Day, (Red Rock), Blackrod (Bolton), Great Britain |
1971
2º in Stage 3 Blackrod Two Day, (Red Rock), Blackrod (Bolton), Great Britain |
1971
67º in General Classification Vredeskoers / Course de la Paix / Friedensfahrt / Peace Race, (Závod Míru), Praha (Pardubicky Kraj), Czech Republic |
1971
2º in Stage 2 Deeside Easter Four Day, Queensferry (Flintshire), Great Britain |
1971
5º in General Classification Deeside Easter Four Day, Queensferry (Flintshire), Great Britain |
1971
6º in Manx International, (Douglas, Amateurs), Douglas , Isle of Man |
1971
1º in Macclesfield Grand Prix, (Macclesfield (b)), Macclesfield (Cheshire), Great Britain |
1971
1º in Stage 2 Deeside Olympic Two Day, (Queensferry), Queensferry (Flintshire), Great Britain |
1971
1º in General Classification Deeside Olympic Two Day, (Queensferry), Queensferry (Flintshire), Great Britain |
1971
1º in Woodbank Trophy, (Marple), Buxton (Derbyshire), Great Britain |
1971
3º in Belgian Week Trophy, (Southport), Southport (Sefton), Great Britain |
1972
|
1972
1º in East Coast Spar Grand Prix, (Cleethorpes (b)), Cleethorpes (North East Lincolnshire), Great Britain |
1972
1º in Stage 3 Girvan Three Day, (Girvan), Girvan (South Ayrshire), Great Britain |
1972
1º in General Classification Girvan Three Day, (Girvan), Girvan (South Ayrshire), Great Britain |
1972
2º in Stage 2 Grand Prix de Sedan Three Day, Sedan (Champagne-Ardenne), France |
1972
3º in General Classification Grand Prix de Sedan Three Day, Sedan (Champagne-Ardenne), France |
1972
5º in Stage 1 Huddersfield Star Wheelers Trophy Two Day, (Huddersfield), Huddersfield (West Yorkshire), Great Britain |
1972
3º in Stage 3 Huddersfield Star Wheelers Trophy Two Day, (Huddersfield), Huddersfield (West Yorkshire), Great Britain |
1972
4º in General Classification Huddersfield Star Wheelers Trophy Two Day, (Huddersfield), Huddersfield (West Yorkshire), Great Britain |
1972
5º in Stage 2 Huddersfield Star Wheelers Trophy Two Day, (Huddersfield), Huddersfield (West Yorkshire), Great Britain |
1972
1º in Oldham Century R.C. Road Race, (Lach Dennis), Greenfield (Greater Manchester), Great Britain |
1972
2º in South Manchester Hilly Time Trial, (Macclesfield, Chrono), Macclesfield (Cheshire), Great Britain |
1972
2º in Stage 3 Newcastle Journal Two Day, (Newcastle), Newcastle (Newcastle upon Tyne), Great Britain |
1972
3º in General Classification Newcastle Journal Two Day, (Newcastle), Newcastle (Newcastle upon Tyne), Great Britain |
1972
3º in Circuit of Ashurst, (Ormskirk), Ormskirk (Lancashire), Great Britain |
1972
2º in Calder Clarion Summer Road Race, (Wakefield (d)), Wakefield (Wakefield), Great Britain |
1972
3º in Bromsgrove Grand Prix, (Bromsgrove), Bromsgrove (Worcestershire), Great Britain |
1972
4º in Woodbank Trophy, (Marple), Buxton (Derbyshire), Great Britain |
1973
|
1973
4º in Stage 3 Zerny Two Day, (Beverley (d)), Beverley (East Riding of Yorkshire), Great Britain |
1973
6º in General Classification Zerny Two Day, (Beverley (d)), Beverley (East Riding of Yorkshire), Great Britain |
1973
1º in Tour of the Peak, (Buxton), Buxton (Derbyshire), Great Britain |
1973
1º in Buxton C.C. Mountain Time Trial, (Buxton, Chrono), Buxton (Derbyshire), Great Britain |
1973
7º in Stage 1 Girvan Three Day, (Girvan), Girvan (South Ayrshire), Great Britain |
1973
4º in Stage 3 Girvan Three Day, (Girvan), Girvan (South Ayrshire), Great Britain |
1973
4º in General Classification Girvan Three Day, (Girvan), Girvan (South Ayrshire), Great Britain |
1973
2º in Condor Grand Prix, (Halifax), Barkisland (West Yorkshire), Great Britain |
1973
2º in Leeds Wellington C.C. Road Race, (Leeds), Leeds (Leeds), Great Britain |
1973
2º in Marple Carnival Charity Kermesse, (Marple), Marple (Stockport), Great Britain |
1973
5º in National Championship, Road, Amateurs, Great Britain, Hyde (Tameside), Great Britain |
1973
5º in Netherseal Grand Prix, (Netherseal (a)), Netherseal (Derbyshire), Great Britain |
1973
1º in Barnesbury C.C. Golden Jubilee, (Newcastle), Newcastle (Newcastle upon Tyne), Great Britain |
1973
1º in Stage 2 Blackrod Two Day, (Red Rock), Blackrod (Bolton), Great Britain |
1973
2º in Stage 3 Blackrod Two Day, (Red Rock), Blackrod (Bolton), Great Britain |
1973
2º in General Classification Blackrod Two Day, (Red Rock), Blackrod (Bolton), Great Britain |
1973
2º in Stage 1 Blackrod Two Day, (Red Rock), Blackrod (Bolton), Great Britain |
1973
4º in Whitemeadows Road Race, (Spondon (a)), Spondon (Derbyshire), Great Britain |
1973
6º in Eddie Soens Memorial, (Liverpool), Bickerstaffe (Lancashire), Great Britain |
1973
5º in Circuit of Ashurst, (Ormskirk), Ormskirk (Lancashire), Great Britain |
1973
4º in Tour of Furness, (Barrow in Furness), Barrow in Furness (Cumbria), Great Britain |
1973
2º in Division Championship Manchester, Road, Great Britain, Buxton (Derbyshire), Great Britain |
1973
2º in Bromsgrove Grand Prix, (Bromsgrove), Bromsgrove (Worcestershire), Great Britain |
1973
3º in Criterium des Vainqueurs, (Colchester, Criterium), Colchester (Essex), Great Britain |
1973
2º in Merseyside Wheel Race, (Merseyside (a)), Liverpool (Liverpool), Great Britain |
1973
3º in General Classification Star Trophy Road Series, Great Britain |
1974
|
1974
3º in Altrincham Grand Prix, (Altrincham (a)), Buxton (Derbyshire), Great Britain |
1974
2º in Tour of the Peak, (Buxton), Buxton (Derbyshire), Great Britain |
1974
1º in Buxton C.C. Mountain Time Trial, (Buxton, Chrono), Buxton (Derbyshire), Great Britain |
1974
3º in Huddersfield Examiner Grand Prix, (Emley), Denby Dale (West Yorkshire), Great Britain |
1974
4º in West Pennine Grand Prix, (Greetland), Norland (West Yorkshire), Great Britain |
1974
1º in Club Velo Cruz Road Race, (Keighley (b)), Norland (West Yorkshire), Great Britain |
1974
1º in Oldham Century R.C. Road Race, (Lach Dennis), Oldham (Oldham), Great Britain |
1974
3º in New Mills Carnival, (New Mills, Criterium), New Mills (Derbyshire), Great Britain |
1974
4º in Grand Prix of Essex, (Halstead), Halstead (Essex), Great Britain |
1974
5º in Circuit of Ashurst, (Ormskirk), Ormskirk (Lancashire), Great Britain |
1974
2º in Britannia Trophy Mountain Time Trial, (Birkenhead, Chrono), Llangollen (Denbighshire), Great Britain |
1974
1º in Division Championship Manchester, Road, Great Britain, Buxton (Derbyshire), Great Britain |
1974
5º in Woodbank Trophy, (Marple), Buxton (Derbyshire), Great Britain |
1974
3º in Gala Grand Prix, (Southport, Criterium), Southport (Sefton), Great Britain |
1974
3º in Stage 8 part b Rapport Toer, Bloemfontein (Free State), South Africa |
1975
|
1975
1º in Tom Simpson Memorial, (Blyth, Amateurs), Harworth (Nottinghamshire), Great Britain |
1975
4º in Stage 1 Newcastle Journal Two Day, (Newcastle), Berwick on Tweed (Northumberland), Great Britain |
1975
4º in General Classification Newcastle Journal Two Day, (Newcastle), Newcastle (Newcastle upon Tyne), Great Britain |
1975
7º in Ashton Brothers Grand Prix, (Hyde), Hyde (Tameside), Great Britain |
1975
5º in Tour of the Cotswolds, (Shipston on Stour), Gloucester (Gloucestershire), Great Britain |
1975
3º in Tour of the Peak, (Buxton), Buxton (Derbyshire), Great Britain |
1976
|
1976
10º in General Classification Girvan Three Day, (Girvan), Girvan (South Ayrshire), Great Britain |
1976
18º in General Classification Manchester - Rhyl - Manchester Two Day, (Manchester), Manchester (Manchester), Great Britain |
1976
3º in Britannia Trophy Mountain Time Trial, (Birkenhead, Chrono), Llangollen (Denbighshire), Great Britain |
1976
2º in Division Championship Manchester, Road, Great Britain, Buxton (Derbyshire), Great Britain |
1976
1º in Stretford Wheelers 25 Time Trial, (Goostrey (i)), Tabley (Cheshire), Great Britain |
1977
|
1977
1º in Leeds Mercury Grand Prix, (Adel), Adel (Leeds), Great Britain |
1977
3º in Stage 2 Huddersfield Star Wheelers Trophy Two Day, (Huddersfield), Huddersfield (West Yorkshire), Great Britain |
1977
5º in Stage 3 Huddersfield Star Wheelers Trophy Two Day, (Huddersfield), Huddersfield (West Yorkshire), Great Britain |
1977
2º in General Classification Huddersfield Star Wheelers Trophy Two Day, (Huddersfield), Huddersfield (West Yorkshire), Great Britain |
1977
3º in Oldham Century R.C. Road Race, (Lach Dennis), Lach Dennis (Cheshire), Great Britain |
1977
2º in Richmond Whitsun Road Race, (Richmond (e)), Richmond (North Yorkshire), Great Britain |
1977
2º in Division Championship Manchester, Road, Great Britain, Buxton (Derbyshire), Great Britain |
1977
4º in Zorbit Grand Prix, (Hyde (a)), Hyde (Tameside), Great Britain |
1977
8º in Flixton Cyclo Cross, (Flixton, Cyclo-cross), Flixton (Trafford), Great Britain |
1980
|
1980
2º in part a Pendle Forest C.C. 25 Time Trial, (Garstang (g)), Garstang (Lancashire), Great Britain |
1980
2º in Andy Wilson Memorial 50 Time Trial, (Leeds, Chrono), Boroughbridge (North Yorkshire), Great Britain |
1980
1º in Stanton Shaw Memorial 50 Time Trial, (Nelson), Broughton (Lancashire), Great Britain |
1980
3º in John E. Davies 50 Time Trial, (Boroughbridge), Boroughbridge (North Yorkshire), Great Britain |
1980
3º in Leeds Wellington C.C. 25 Time Trial, (Boroughbridge, Chrono), Boroughbridge (North Yorkshire), Great Britain |
1980
3º in Clifton C.C. 50 Time Trial, (York, Chrono), Boroughbridge (North Yorkshire), Great Britain |
1980
2º in Otley C.C. 12 Hour Time Trial, (Wetherby, Chrono (b)), Knaresborough (North Yorkshire), Great Britain |
1981
|
1981
2º in North Lancs 25 Time Trial, (Garstang), Garstang (Lancashire), Great Britain |
1981
2º in West Pennine R.C. Mountain Time Trial, (Ramsbottom, Chrono), Holcombe (Bury), Great Britain |
1981
3º in Dukinfield C.C. 50 Time Trial, (Cheshire (i)), Chelford (Cheshire), Great Britain |
1981
4º in Eddie Kelley Trophy 50 Time Trial, (Lancashire (b)), Lancashire (Lancashire), Great Britain |
1981
3º in part c Harrogate Cycling Festival 50 Time Trial, (Boroughbridge, Chrono), Boroughbridge (North Yorkshire), Great Britain |
1983
|
1983
3º in Deerplay Moor Hilly Time Trial, (Rossendale), Bacup (Lancashire), Great Britain |
1983
3º in Kindersport C.R.T. Hilly Time Trial, (Tintwhistle), Tintwhistle (Derbyshire), Great Britain |
1983
4º in Preston Wheelers 25 Time Trial, (Garstang (x)), Garstang (Lancashire), Great Britain |
1983
2º in Ribble Valley C.R.C. 50 Time Trial, (Garstang (y)), Garstang (Lancashire), Great Britain |
1983
1º in Wigan Wheelers 25 Time Trial, (Garstang (z)), Garstang (Lancashire), Great Britain |
1983
2º in Congleton 50 Time Trial, (Cheshire), Knutsford (Cheshire), Great Britain |
1983
3º in Calder Clarion 25 Time Trial, (Yorkshire (g)), Wakefield (Wakefield), Great Britain |
1983
6º in part a Harrogate Cycling Festival 50 Time Trial, (Boroughbridge, Chrono), Boroughbridge (North Yorkshire), Great Britain |
1983
2º in part b Harrogate Cycling Festival 50 Time Trial, (Boroughbridge, Chrono), Harrogate (North Yorkshire), Great Britain |
1983
4º in Preston Wheelers 50 Time Trial, (Garstang (l)), Garstang (Lancashire), Great Britain |
1983
1º in part c Velo Club Cumbria 25 Time Trial, (Cumbria), Cockermouth (Cumbria), Great Britain |
1983
1º in Cleveleys 25 Time Trial, (Garstang), Garstang (Lancashire), Great Britain |
1983
2º in Harry Barker Memorial 50 Time Trial, (Warrington), Cheshire (Cheshire), Great Britain |
1983
1º in North Midlands C.F. 100 Time Trial, (Blyth, Chrono), Ranby (Nottinghamshire), Great Britain |
1983
1º in Cheshire Roads Club 25 Time Trial, (Chelford (h)), Knutsford (Cheshire), Great Britain |
1984
|
1984
1º in Ribble Valley C.R.C. Hilly Time Trial, (Chipping, Chrono), Chipping (Lancashire), Great Britain |
1984
2º in Circuit of the Dales - Mountain Time Trial, (Ingleton, Chrono), Ingleborough (North Yorkshire), Great Britain |
1984
2º in Congleton 25 Time Trial, (Congleton), Chelford (Cheshire), Great Britain |
1984
4º in Huddersfield Star Wheelers Hilly Time Trial, (Huddersfield), Huddersfield (West Yorkshire), Great Britain |
1984
3º in Scala Wheelers 25 Time Trial, (Rotherham (d)), Blyth (Nottinghamshire), Great Britain |
1984
2º in Wigan Wheelers 30 Time Trial, (Garstang (ad)), Garstang (Lancashire), Great Britain |
1984
4º in Calder Clarion 25 Time Trial, (Yorkshire (g)), Wakefield (Wakefield), Great Britain |
1984
1º in Tommy Barlow Memorial 50 Time Trial, (Cheshire), Cheshire (Cheshire), Great Britain |
1984
2º in South Lancashire R.C. 50 Time Trial, (Knutsford), Tabley (Cheshire), Great Britain |
1984
3º in Lancaster C.C. 50 Time Trial, (Garstang (k)), Garstang (Lancashire), Great Britain |
1984
2º in North Lancs 25 Time Trial, (Garstang), Garstang (Lancashire), Great Britain |
1984
4º in Harry Barker Memorial 50 Time Trial, (Warrington), Cheshire (Cheshire), Great Britain |