Gordon McCauley

Teams  |   Results  |   Articles  |   Cycling Archives Ranking  |   Photo album  |   Stats

  12
Name: Gordon
Family name: McCauley
Nationality: New Zealand
Gender:
Age: 45 years
Date of birth: 09-03-1972
Place of birth: Balclutha (Auckland), New Zealand
Professional: 2001-2003
2005-


Cycling Archives ranking

Position: 1072
Points: 26.00

Tours


77%

Stages


23%
  Details:

UCI Ranking

  Details:

Results

All races
Show:


1984    1º in Eastway, (London (e)), London (Greater London), Great Britain 


1996    1º in General Classification Tour of Southland, New Zealand 


1997    1º in National Championship, Road, Elite, New Zealand, Pleasant Point (Auckland), New Zealand 
1997    2º in National Championship, Road, ITT, Elite, New Zealand, Pleasant Point (Auckland), New Zealand 


1998    1º in Stage 3 Surrey League 5 Days, Great Britain 
1998    1º in General Classification Surrey League 5 Days, Great Britain 


1999    1º in Stage 1 East Grinstead (d), East Grinstead (West Sussex), Great Britain 
1999    3º in Tour of the Peak, Elite, Road Race, (Buxton (b)), Buxton (Derbyshire), Great Britain 
1999    1º in Cutmill, Cutmill , Great Britain 
1999    1º in General Classification East Grinstead (d), East Grinstead (West Sussex), Great Britain 
1999    1º in Edenbridge, Edenbridge (Kent), Great Britain 
1999    1º in General Classification Girvan Easter Three Day, (Girvan), Girvan (South Ayrshire), Great Britain 
1999    2º in Grand Prix of Essex - International Road Race, (Halstead (a)), Halstead (Essex), Great Britain 
1999    1º in Hedgerley (a), Hedgerley (Buckinghamshire), Great Britain 
1999    1º in A.A. Brown Duncan Murray Wines Road Race, (Naseby (a)), Naseby (Northamptonshire), Great Britain 
1999    1º in Otterham, Otterham (Cornwall), Great Britain 
1999    1º in Port Erin, , Great Britain 
1999    3º in Tour of the Cotswolds, (Shipston on Stour), Shipston on Stour (Warwickshire), Great Britain 
1999    1º in Stage 1 Europa Two Day, (Southampton (c)), Southampton (Southampton), Great Britain 
1999    2º in General Classification Europa Two Day, (Southampton (c)), Southampton (Southampton), Great Britain 
1999    1º in Stockbridge, Stockbridge (Hampshire), Great Britain 


2000    3º in Internatie Reningelst IC 1, (Reningelst, Amateurs (a)), Reningelst (West-Vlaanderen), Belgium 
2000    1º in Romsée - Stavelot - Romsée IC 1, (Romsée), Romsée (Liege), Belgium 
2000    1º in GP de la Ville de Pérenchies, (Pérenchies), Pérenchies (Nord-Pas-de-Calais), France 


2001    2º in Havant International GP, (Havant), Havant (Hampshire), Great Britain 
2001    1º in National Championship, Road, Elite, New Zealand, New Zealand 
2001    1º in Stage 4 Tour of Southland, Winton (Auckland), New Zealand 
2001    2º in Stage 5 Prueba Challenge Costa Brava - Lloret de Mar, (Lloret de Mar), Lloret de Mar (Cataluña), Spain 
2001    1º in Archer Grand Prix - International Road Race, (London (c)), London (Greater London), Great Britain 
2001    3º in Belsele, (Puivelde), Belsele (Oost-Vlaanderen), Belgium 
2001    2º in Brussel/Bruxelles-Berchem - Ingooigem, (Brussel/Bruxelles - Ingooigem), Ingooigem (West-Vlaanderen), Belgium 
2001    1º in Otterham, Otterham (Cornwall), Great Britain 
2001    1º in Horton-Cum-Studley, Horton-Cum-Studley (Oxfordshire), Great Britain 
2001    3º in Opstal, Buggenhout (Oost-Vlaanderen), Belgium 
2001    1º in Stage 3 Tour of Southland, Tuatapere (Auckland), New Zealand 


2002    3º in Memorial José Samyn, (Le Samyn), Belgium 
2002    1º in National Championship, Road, Novices, New Zealand, New Zealand 
2002    3º in Stage 1 Tour of Wellington, (New Zealand Cycle Classic), New Zealand 
2002    1º in Jock Wadley Memorial, (Colchester (d)), Colchester (Essex), Great Britain 
2002    1º in Wanzeel Koerse, (Wanzele), Wanzele (Oost-Vlaanderen), Belgium 
2002    1º in Archer Grand Prix - International Road Race, (London (c)), London (Greater London), Great Britain 
2002    2º in Bochum (a), Bochum (Nordrhein-Westfalen), Germany 
2002    3º in GP Herning, En forårsdag på heden, (Herning), Herning (Midtjyllen), Denmark 
2002    1º in Belsele, (Puivelde), Belsele (Oost-Vlaanderen), Belgium 
2002    1º in Memorial Thijssen, (Strombeek-Bever), Strombeek-Bever (Brabant), Belgium 
2002    1º in Chris Ibbotson Memorial, (Kirdford), Kirdford (West Sussex), Great Britain 
2002    3º in Dr Tistaertprijs, GP Stad Zottegem, (Zottegem), Zottegem (Oost-Vlaanderen), Belgium 
2002    1º in Grote Prijs Marcel Kint, (Zwevegem), Zwevegem (West-Vlaanderen), Belgium 
2002    1º in National Championship, Road, ITT, Elite, New Zealand, Invercargill (Auckland), New Zealand 
2002    1º in National Championship, Road, Elite, New Zealand, Invercargill (Auckland), New Zealand 
2002    3º in Stage 2 Tour of Southland, Bluff (Auckland), New Zealand 
2002    3º in Stage 4 Tour of Southland, Winton (Auckland), New Zealand 
2002    2º in Stage 7 Tour of Southland, Invercargill (Auckland), New Zealand 
2002    1º in Stage 8 Tour of Southland, Te Anau (Auckland), New Zealand 


2003    1º in Aarschot - Boutersem, Belgium 
2003    3º in Flachgauer Radsporttage, (Strasswalchen), Strasswalchen (Salzburg), Austria 
2003    2º in Schwanenstadt, Schwanenstadt (Oberösterreich), Austria 
2003    2º in Grote Paasprijs IC 1, (Affligem), Affligem (Vlaams-Brabant), Belgium 
2003    2º in Lincoln Grand Prix - International Road Race, (Lincoln), Lincoln (Lincolnshire), Great Britain 
2003    1º in Cliff Bar criterium - Dominguez Hills, (Compton, Criterium), Compton (California), United States of America 
2003    1º in Semana Nautica, (Santa Barbara), Santa Barbara (California), United States of America 
2003    1º in Stage 8 Superweek, (International Cycling Classic), Milwaukee (Wisconsin), United States of America 
2003    1º in Stage 11 Superweek, (International Cycling Classic), Hartford (Wisconsin), United States of America 
2003    3º in Stage 14 Superweek, (International Cycling Classic), Sheboygan (Wisconsin), United States of America 
2003    1º in New Plymouth, New Plymouth (Auckland), New Zealand 
2003    1º in Te Awamutu Open Road Race, (Te Awamutu), Te Awamutu (Waikato), New Zealand 
2003    1º in National Championship, Road, ITT, Elite, New Zealand, Napier (Auckland), New Zealand 
2003    1º in Stage 1 Tour of Southland, Invercargill (Auckland), New Zealand  + Heath Blackgrove  + Jeremy Yates 
2003    1º in Stage 4 Tour of Southland, Winton (Auckland), New Zealand 
2003    3º in Stage 6 Tour of Southland, Riversdale (Auckland), New Zealand 


2004    3º in GP Steiermark, Thermenland GP, (Bad Radkersburg), Bad Radkersburg (Steiermark), Austria 
2004    1º in Boulevard Road Race, (San Diego), San Diego (California), United States of America 
2004    2º in General Classification Valley of the Sun Stage Race, United States of America 
2004    1º in Stage 1 Tour de Temecula, United States of America 
2004    1º in Nike Vision, United States of America 
2004    3º in USA CRITS Speed Week, (Walterboro, Criterium), Walterboro (South Carolina), United States of America 
2004    1º in Captech Classic Richmond, (Richmond), Richmond (Virginia), United States of America 
2004    3º in Stage 1 Joe Martin Stage Race, Fayetteville (Arkansas), United States of America 
2004    3º in Boulder - Roubaix, Roubaix (South Dakota), United States of America 
2004    2º in Stage 1 Tour of Southland, Invercargill (Auckland), New Zealand 
2004    1º in Stage 4 Tour of Southland, Winton (Auckland), New Zealand 
2004    1º in Stage 9 Tour of Southland, Lumsden (Auckland), New Zealand 


2005    2º in Stage 3 Tour of Wellington, (New Zealand Cycle Classic), Masterton (Auckland), New Zealand 
2005    3º in Stage 7 Tour of Wellington, (New Zealand Cycle Classic), Petone (Auckland), New Zealand 
2005    1º in Stage 2 Queen's Birthday Tour, (Tour of Taranaki), New Zealand 
2005    1º in Stage 1 Queen's Birthday Tour, (Tour of Taranaki), New Zealand 
2005    1º in Stage 3 Queen's Birthday Tour, (Tour of Taranaki), New Zealand 
2005    1º in Stage 5 Queen's Birthday Tour, (Tour of Taranaki), New Zealand 
2005    1º in General Classification Queen's Birthday Tour, (Tour of Taranaki), New Zealand 
2005    2º in Stage 1 Tour of Gippsland, Moe (Victoria), Australia 
2005    1º in General Classification Tour of Gippsland, Australia 
2005    3º in Stage 1 Tour of Tasmania, Grindelwald (Tasmania), Australia 
2005    3º in General Classification Tour of Tasmania, Australia 
2005    2º in National Championship, Road, ITT, Elite, New Zealand, Palmerston North (Auckland), New Zealand 
2005    1º in National Championship, Road, Elite, New Zealand, New Zealand 
2005    2º in Stage 4 Tour of Southland, Winton (Auckland), New Zealand 
2005    2º in Stage 8 Tour of Southland, Te Anau (Auckland), New Zealand 
2005    1º in General Classification Tour of Southland, New Zealand 
2005    1º in Oceania Cycling Championships, Road, ITT, Elite, New Zealand 
2005    1º in Oceania Cycling Championships, Road, Elite, New Zealand 
2005    3º in National Championship, Road, Criterium, Elite, New Zealand, Takapuna (Auckland), New Zealand 


2006    3º in Stage 6 Tour of Wellington, (New Zealand Cycle Classic), New Zealand 
2006    3º in Commonwealth Games, Road, ITT, Melbourne (Victoria), Australia 
2006    2º in Nevada City Classic, (Nevada City), Nevada City (California), United States of America 
2006    2º in Culver City, Culver City (California), United States of America 
2006    3º in La Mirada, La Mirada (California), United States of America 
2006    1º in UCI Oceania Tour, Unknown 
2006    2º in Stage 1 part a Tour of Southland, Invercargill (Auckland), New Zealand 
2006    1º in Stage 4 Tour of Southland, Crown Range (Southland), New Zealand 
2006    2º in Lake Taupo Cycle Challenge, (Taupo), Taupo (Auckland), New Zealand 


2007    1º in Stage 1 Tour de Vineyards, Hope (Auckland), New Zealand 
2007    1º in Stage 2 Tour de Vineyards, Nelson (Auckland), New Zealand 
2007    3º in Stage 4 Tour de Vineyards, New Zealand 
2007    3º in General Classification Tour de Vineyards, New Zealand 
2007    2º in National Championship, Road, ITT, Elite, New Zealand, Upper Hutt (Wellington), New Zealand 
2007    3º in National Championship, Road, Elite, New Zealand, Upper Hutt (Wellington), New Zealand 
2007    1º in Stage 1 Tour of Wellington, (New Zealand Cycle Classic), Avalon (Northland), New Zealand  + Sam Bewley  + Hayden Roulston  + Marc Ryan 
2007    1º in Stage 2 Tour of Wellington, (New Zealand Cycle Classic), Masterton (Auckland), New Zealand 
2007    2º in Stage 3 Tour of Wellington, (New Zealand Cycle Classic), Masterton (Auckland), New Zealand 
2007    1º in Stage 7 Tour of Wellington, (New Zealand Cycle Classic), Petone (Auckland), New Zealand 
2007    3º in Stage 6 Tour of Wellington, (New Zealand Cycle Classic), Wellington (Auckland), New Zealand 
2007    3º in Perfs Pedal Race, (Southwick), Southwick (Hampshire), Great Britain 
2007    2º in Tour of the Reservoir, Blanchland (Durham), Great Britain 
2007    2º in Stage 3 Girvan Easter Three Day, (Girvan), Girvan (South Ayrshire), Great Britain 
2007    3º in General Classification Girvan Easter Three Day, (Girvan), Girvan (South Ayrshire), Great Britain 
2007    2º in Lincoln Grand Prix - International Road Race, (Lincoln), Lincoln (Lincolnshire), Great Britain 
2007    3º in Richmond Grand Prix, (Richmond (a)), Richmond (North Yorkshire), Great Britain 
2007    1º in Blackpool Weekend, (Blackpool, Criterium), Blackpool (Blackpool), Great Britain 
2007    3º in Colne, Criterium, Colne (Lancashire), Great Britain 
2007    1º in Tour of Pendle, (Clitheroe (a)), Clitheroe (Lancashire), Great Britain 
2007    2º in General Classification Premier Calendar Road Series, Great Britain 
2007    1º in Warwick, Criterium, Warwick (Warwickshire), Great Britain 
2007    1º in Oceania Cycling Championships, Road, ITT, Elite, Invercargill (Auckland), New Zealand 
2007    1º in National Championship, Road, Criterium, Elite, New Zealand, New Zealand 


2008    2º in Stage 1 Tour de Vineyards, Hope (Auckland), New Zealand 
2008    3º in National Championship, Road, ITT, Elite, New Zealand, Puketapu (Auckland), New Zealand 
2008    1º in Stage 1 Tour of Wellington, (New Zealand Cycle Classic), New Zealand 
2008    1º in Rev Classic, (Cambridge), Cambridge (Northland), New Zealand 
2008    1º in Stage 2 Benchmark Homes Tour, (Calder Stewart Elite Series), New Zealand 
2008    1º in Stage 4 Benchmark Homes Tour, (Calder Stewart Elite Series), Kaikoura (Auckland), New Zealand 
2008    2º in Bruce Kent Memorial, (Ramarama (a)), Ramarama (Auckland), New Zealand 
2008    3º in Auckland 1000/TelstraClear Challenge, (Auckland), Auckland (Auckland), New Zealand 
2008    2º in Wanganui GP, (Wanganui), Wanganui (Auckland), New Zealand 
2008    1º in Stage 7 Benchmark Homes Tour, (Calder Stewart Elite Series), New Zealand 
2008    4º in Round the Mountain classic, (Taranaki (a)), Taranaki (Northland), New Zealand 
2008    2º in General Classification Benchmark Homes Tour, (Calder Stewart Elite Series), New Zealand 
2008    2º in Clubchampionships, Road, Elite, New Zealand, New Zealand 
2008    3º in Stage 1 Tour of Southland, Invercargill (Auckland), New Zealand 
2008    1º in Stage 3 Tour of Southland, Gore (Southland), New Zealand 
2008    2º in Stage 5 Tour of Southland, Winton (Auckland), New Zealand 
2008    3º in Stage 9 Tour of Southland, Invercargill (Auckland), New Zealand 
2008    2º in General Classification Tour of Southland, New Zealand 
2008    2º in Lake Taupo Cycle Challenge, (Taupo), Taupo (Auckland), New Zealand 


2009    1º in National Championship, Road, Elite, New Zealand, Te Awamutu (Waikato), New Zealand 
2009    2º in Stage 7 Tour of Wellington, (New Zealand Cycle Classic), Wellington (Auckland), New Zealand 
2009    1º in Prologue Benchmark Homes Tour, (Calder Stewart Elite Series), Sefton (Auckland), New Zealand  + Jason Allen  + Patrick Williamson  + Joseph Cooper  + Michael Vink  + Sam Horgan  + James Williamson  + Hayden Godfrey 
2009    1º in Stage 1 Benchmark Homes Tour, (Calder Stewart Elite Series), New Zealand 
2009    1º in Rev Classic, (Cambridge), Cambridge (Northland), New Zealand 
2009    2º in Stage 2 Benchmark Homes Tour, (Calder Stewart Elite Series), Cust (Auckland), New Zealand 
2009    5º in Graperide, (Renwick (a)), Renwick (Auckland), New Zealand 
2009    1º in Stage 5 Benchmark Homes Tour, (Calder Stewart Elite Series), Hanmer Springs (Auckland), New Zealand 
2009    2º in General Classification Benchmark Homes Tour, (Calder Stewart Elite Series), New Zealand 
2009    1º in Counties Manukau Cycling Time Trial Ch, (Manukau, Chrono), Manukau (Auckland), New Zealand 
2009    1º in Auckland 1000/TelstraClear Challenge, (Auckland), Auckland (Auckland), New Zealand 
2009    1º in Wanganui GP, (Wanganui), Wanganui (Auckland), New Zealand 
2009    1º in Taupo-Napier Classic, (Taupo (a)), Taupo (Auckland), New Zealand 
2009    2º in UCI Oceania Tour, Unknown 
2009    1º in Round the Mountain classic, (Taranaki (a)), Taranaki (Northland), New Zealand 
2009    1º in Stage 5 Tour of Southland, Winton (Auckland), New Zealand 
2009    3º in Stage 1 Tour of Hainan, Baoting (Hainan), China 
2009    4º in General Classification Tour of Hainan, China 


2010    1º in National Championship, Road, ITT, Elite, New Zealand, Lincoln (Canterbury), New Zealand 
2010    2º in Rev Classic, (Cambridge), Cambridge (Northland), New Zealand 
2010    3º in Le Race, (Christchurch - Akaroa), Akaroa (Canterbury), New Zealand 
2010    3º in Graperide, (Renwick (a)), Renwick (Auckland), New Zealand 
2010    1º in Cycles 1000, New Zealand 
2010    2º in Clubchampionships, Road, ITT, Elite, New Zealand, New Zealand 
2010    1º in Clubchampionships, Road, Elite, New Zealand, New Zealand 
2010    1º in Mauku Mountain Classic, (Mauku (a)), Mauku (Auckland), New Zealand 
2010    2º in Stage 1 Queen's Birthday Tour, (Tour of Taranaki), New Zealand 
2010    1º in Stage 2 Queen's Birthday Tour, (Tour of Taranaki), New Zealand 
2010    1º in Stage 4 Queen's Birthday Tour, (Tour of Taranaki), New Zealand 
2010    2º in General Classification Queen's Birthday Tour, (Tour of Taranaki), New Zealand 
2010    3º in Counties Manukau Waiau Pa, (Manukau), Manukau (Auckland), New Zealand 
2010    2º in Stage 6 Tour of Gippsland, Bairnsdale (Victoria), Australia 
2010    1º in Auckland 1000/TelstraClear Challenge, (Auckland), Auckland (Auckland), New Zealand 
2010    1º in Stage 13 Tour of the Murray River, Cardross (Victoria), Australia 
2010    3º in General Classification Tour of the Murray River, Australia 
2010    2º in Stage 1 Tour of Tasmania, Strahan (Tasmania), Australia 
2010    3º in Stage 6 Tour of Tasmania, West Mooreville (Tasmania), Australia 
2010    1º in General Classification Tour of Tasmania, Australia 
2010    2º in National Points Series, New Zealand 


2011    2º in Cycle Challenge Taranaki, (Taranaki), Taranaki (Northland), New Zealand 


2012    4º in Around Brunner Ride, (Greymouth), Greymouth (Auckland), New Zealand 
2012    1º in Stage 2 Benchmark Homes Tour, (Calder Stewart Elite Series), Hokitika (Auckland), New Zealand 
2012    3º in Stage 3 Benchmark Homes Tour, (Calder Stewart Elite Series), New Zealand 
2012    1º in Stage 5 Tour of the Great South Coast, Port Fairy (Victoria), Australia 
2012    1º in Stage 4 Benchmark Homes Tour, (Calder Stewart Elite Series), New Zealand 
2012    1º in Stage 10 Tour of the Murray River, Robinvale (Victoria), Australia 
2012    1º in Bruce Kent Memorial, (Ramarama (a)), Ramarama (Auckland), New Zealand 
2012    3º in Stage 8 Tour of Southland, Invercargill (Auckland), New Zealand 
2012    4º in General Classification Tour of Southland, New Zealand 


2013    2º in Stage 1 BDO Wellington to Auckland Challenge, New Zealand 
2013    1º in Stage 2 BDO Wellington to Auckland Challenge, Masterton (Auckland), New Zealand 
2013    1º in Stage 4 BDO Wellington to Auckland Challenge, Palmerston North (Auckland), New Zealand 
2013    1º in Stage 5 BDO Wellington to Auckland Challenge, Hunterville (Auckland), New Zealand 
2013    1º in Stage 7 BDO Wellington to Auckland Challenge, Kakatahi (Auckland), New Zealand 
2013    2º in Stage 9 BDO Wellington to Auckland Challenge, Turangi (Auckland), New Zealand 
2013    1º in Stage 11 BDO Wellington to Auckland Challenge, Te Awamutu (Waikato), New Zealand 
2013    1º in General Classification BDO Wellington to Auckland Challenge, New Zealand 
2013    1º in Stage 2 Tour de Lakes, Manapouri (Auckland), New Zealand 
2013    2º in Stage 5 Tour de Lakes, New Zealand 
2013    1º in Clubchampionships, Road, Elite, New Zealand, Queenstown (Auckland), New Zealand 
2013    3º in Stage 3 Queen's Birthday Tour, (Tour of Taranaki), New Zealand 
2013    1º in Stage 4 Queen's Birthday Tour, (Tour of Taranaki), New Zealand 
2013    3º in Stage 5 Queen's Birthday Tour, (Tour of Taranaki), New Zealand 
2013    1º in General Classification Queen's Birthday Tour, (Tour of Taranaki), New Zealand 


2014    4º in Round the Mountain classic, (Taranaki (a)), Taranaki (Northland), New Zealand 


2015    1º in Cycle Challenge Taranaki, (Taranaki), Taranaki (Northland), New Zealand 
2015    4º in Clubchampionships, Road, ITT, Elite, New Zealand, New Zealand 
2015    2º in Clubchampionships, Road, Elite, New Zealand, New Zealand 
2015    1º in Mauku Mountain Classic, (Mauku (a)), Mauku (Auckland), New Zealand 
2015    1º in Stage 3 Queen's Birthday Tour, (Tour of Taranaki), New Zealand 
2015    1º in Two Up Time Trial Aka Aka, (Aka Aka, Chrono), Aka Aka (Auckland), New Zealand  + Scott Jarrold 


2016    1º in Stage 1 BDO Tour of Northland, Dargaville (Auckland), New Zealand 
2016    2º in Stage 3 BDO Tour of Northland, Paihia (Auckland), New Zealand 

Photo: courtesy Bernard Paris
You can add and correct data to this page if you are logged in..

Stats

Victories in the database: 119
Track – Derny: 1
Classification – Road – General Classification: 10
UCI - General classification: 1
Road - Continental Championship: 3
Road – Criterium: 33
Road - District championship: 1
Road – Stage: 36
Road – European Championship: 1
Road – Individual Time Trial: 3
Road – Climb Race: 1
Road – National Championship: 8
Road – National Time Trial Championship: 3
Road – Team Time Trial: 3
Road - Race: 15
Victories by team/year:
1998: 2 victories
1999: 11 victories
2000: 2 victories
2001: 6 victories
2002: 11 victories
2003: 10 victories
2004: 6 victories
2006: 2 victories
2007: 10 victories
2009: 11 victories
2010: 9 victories
2013: 10 victories

  Add an image