David McCann

Teams  |   Results  |   Cycling Archives Ranking  |   UCI Ranking(s)  |   Photo album  |   Stats

  4
Name: David
Family name: McCann
Nationality: Ireland
Gender:
Age: 44 years
Date of birth: 17-03-1973
Place of birth: Belfast (Belfast), Great Britain
Professional: 2001


Cycling Archives ranking

Position: 859
Points: 130.20

Tours


61%

Stages


12%

Time trials


12%

Prologues


6%

Climbers


5%

One-day-races


4%

Sprinters


0%
  Details:

UCI Ranking

  Details:

Results

All races
Show:


1996    1º in Shay Elliott Memorial, (Bray), Bray (Wicklow), Ireland 
1996    1º in Manx International, (Douglas, Amateurs), Douglas , Isle of Man 
1996    2º in General Classification An Post Rás, (Rás Tailteann), Ireland 
1996    1º in General Classification Tour of Ulster, Great Britain 
1996    72º in Olympic Games, Road, Elite, United States of America 


1997    2º in National Championship, Road, Elite, Ireland, Ireland 


1998    2º in National Championship, Road, Elite, Ireland, Ireland 


2000    2º in Manx Premier Trophy, Elite, Road Race, (Isle of Man), , Isle of Man 
2000    3º in Tour of the Cotswolds, (Shipston on Stour), Shipston on Stour (Warwickshire), Great Britain 
2000    2º in Stage 3 Tour d'Egypte, Egypt 
2000    2º in Archer R.C. Grand Prix - International Road Race, (London), London (Greater London), Great Britain 
2000    3º in Stage 2 An Post Rás, (Rás Tailteann), Ireland 
2000    3º in Stage 3 An Post Rás, (Rás Tailteann), Oughterard (Galway), Ireland 
2000    2º in Stage 5 An Post Rás, (Rás Tailteann), Kenmare (Kerry), Ireland 
2000    1º in Stage 6 An Post Rás, (Rás Tailteann), Mitchelstown (Cork), Ireland 
2000    2º in Stage 8 An Post Rás, (Rás Tailteann), Tullow (Carlow), Ireland 
2000    3º in Bol Isle of Man, (Isle of Man), Great Britain 
2000    1º in National Championship, Road, Elite, Ireland, Ireland 
2000    43º in Olympic Games, Road, Elite, Sydney (New South Wales), Australia 


2001    1º in Stage 1 An Post Rás, (Rás Tailteann), Ballaghaderreen (Roscommon), Ireland 
2001    3º in Stage 7 An Post Rás, (Rás Tailteann), Bunclody (Wexford), Ireland 
2001    1º in General Classification An Post Rás, (Rás Tailteann), Ireland 
2001    1º in National Championship, Road, Elite, Ireland, Dundrod (Antrim), Great Britain 
2001    1º in National Championship, Road, ITT, Elite, Ireland, Ireland 
2001    1º in Stage 1 Tour de Hokkaido, Hakodate (Hokkaido), Japan 
2001    1º in Stage 3 Tour de Hokkaido, Iwanai (Hokkaido), Japan 
2001    1º in Stage 5 Tour de Hokkaido, Sapporo-shi (Hokkaido), Japan 
2001    1º in General Classification Tour de Hokkaido, Japan 


2002    1º in Manx Premier Trophy, Elite, Road Race, (Isle of Man), , Isle of Man 
2002    1º in National Championship, Road, ITT, Elite, Ireland, Navan (Meath), Ireland 


2003    3º in Manx Premier Trophy, Elite, Road Race, (Isle of Man), , Isle of Man 
2003    3º in World Championship, Road, Elite B, Aigle (Vaud), Switzerland 
2003    1º in Moira-Nutts Corner, Ireland 
2003    1º in Ballyboughal Grand Prix, (Ballyboughal), Ballyboughal (Dublin), Ireland 


2004    3º in Stage 5 Tour of Munster, (Ras Mumhan), Killorglin (Kerry), Ireland 
2004    2º in Stage 2 An Post Rás, (Rás Tailteann), Oranmore (Galway), Ireland 
2004    1º in Stage 4 An Post Rás, (Rás Tailteann), Cahirciveen (Kerry), Ireland 
2004    3º in Stage 6 An Post Rás, (Rás Tailteann), Carrick-on-Suir (Tipperary), Ireland 
2004    1º in Stage 7 An Post Rás, (Rás Tailteann), Tullow (Carlow), Ireland 
2004    1º in General Classification An Post Rás, (Rás Tailteann), Ireland 
2004    1º in Noel Teggart Memorial, (Banbridge (a)), Banbridge (Banbridge), Great Britain 
2004    1º in Tommy Givan Memorial Race, (Maryland), Maryland (Mayo), Ireland 
2004    1º in Stage 1 Tour de Korea, Chunchon (Kangwon-do), South-Korea 
2004    1º in Stage 2 Tour de Korea, South-Korea 
2004    2º in National Championship, Road, Elite, Ireland, Sligo (Sligo), Ireland 
2004    1º in National Championship, Road, ITT, Elite, Ireland, Killorglin (Kerry), Ireland 
2004    2º in Prologue Tour de Hokkaido, Japan 
2004    2º in Stage 2 Tour de Hokkaido, Oshamambe (Hokkaido), Japan 


2005    2º in Prologue Tour of Siam, Chiang Mai (Chiang Mai), Thailand 
2005    2º in General Classification Tour of Siam, Thailand 
2005    1º in Stage 4 Tour of Munster, (Ras Mumhan), Cahirciveen (Kerry), Ireland 
2005    1º in Stage 3 Tour of Munster, (Ras Mumhan), Killorglin (Kerry), Ireland 
2005    2º in Stage 6 Kerman Tour, Kerman (Kerman), Iran 
2005    3º in Shay Elliott Memorial, (Bray), Bray (Wicklow), Ireland 
2005    2º in Stage 1 Tour of Ulster, Great Britain 
2005    2º in Stage 2 Tour of Ulster, Great Britain 
2005    1º in Stage 3 Tour of Ulster, Great Britain 
2005    1º in General Classification Tour of Ulster, Great Britain 
2005    1º in Stage 2 Tour de Korea, Yangyang (Kangwon-do), South-Korea 
2005    1º in General Classification Tour de Korea, South-Korea 
2005    1º in Stage 3 Azerbaïjan Tour, Iran 
2005    3º in National Championship, Road, Elite, Ireland, Ireland 
2005    3º in Stage 6 Tour of Qinghai Lake, Xining (Qinghai), China 
2005    1º in National Championship, Road, ITT, Elite, Ireland, Ireland 
2005    1º in Stage 2 Tour d'Indonesia, Purwokerto (Jawa Tengah), Indonesia 
2005    1º in Stage 1 Tour of Milad du Nour, Iran 
2005    3º in Stage 6 Tour of Milad du Nour, Iran 
2005    3º in Stage 7 Tour of Milad du Nour, Iran 
2005    1º in General Classification Tour of Milad du Nour, Iran 
2005    1º in Stage 6 Herald Sun Tour, Dandenong (Victoria), Australia 
2005    3º in General Classification Herald Sun Tour, Australia 


2006    1º in Stage 1 Tour of Thailand, Thailand 
2006    1º in Stage 4 Tour of Thailand, Thailand 
2006    2º in Stage 9 Ronde van Langkawi, (Tour de Langkawi), Melaka (Melaka), Malaysia 
2006    3º in Stage 3 Tour de Taiwan, Taiwan 
2006    1º in Newbridge GP, (Newbridge), Newbridge (Kildare), Ireland 
2006    1º in National Championship, Road, Elite, Ireland, Westport (Mayo), Ireland 
2006    1º in Stage 5 Tour of Qinghai Lake, Xining (Qinghai), China 
2006    2º in Tour of Armagh, (Armagh), , Ireland 
2006    3º in Stage 6 Tour d'Indonesia, Indonesia 
2006    1º in General Classification Tour d'Indonesia, Indonesia 
2006    2º in Stage 6 Herald Sun Tour, Kew (Victoria), Australia 
2006    3º in General Classification Herald Sun Tour, Australia 


2007    1º in Tour of the Ards Peninsula, (Ards), , Ireland 
2007    1º in Ben McKenna Memorial, (Balbriggan), Balbriggan (Dublin), Ireland 
2007    2º in National Championship, Road, ITT, Elite, Ireland, Dungarvan (Waterford), Ireland 
2007    3º in Stage 1 Portaferry, , Ireland 
2007    3º in Dachau, Criterium, Dachau (Bayern), Germany 


2008    2º in Stage 6 Tour of Malaysia, (Jelajah Malaysia), Malaysia 
2008    2º in Stage 2 Tour of Ulster, Omagh (Omagh), Great Britain 
2008    1º in Stage 3 Tour of Ulster, Omagh (Omagh), Great Britain 
2008    1º in General Classification Tour of Ulster, Great Britain 
2008    2º in Stage 3 An Post Rás, (Rás Tailteann), Lisdoonvarna (Clare), Ireland 
2008    1º in Stage 4 An Post Rás, (Rás Tailteann), Tralee (Kerry), Ireland 
2008    2º in Noel Teggart Memorial, (Banbridge (a)), Banbridge (Banbridge), Great Britain 
2008    1º in Stage 6 Tour de Korea, South-Korea 
2008    2º in Prologue Tour of Qinghai Lake, Xining (Qinghai), China 
2008    4º in Stage 1 Tour of Thailand, Chiang Rai (Chiang Rai), Thailand 
2008    5º in Stage 3 Tour of Thailand, Thailand 
2008    6º in Chrono Champenois, (Bétheny, Chrono), Bétheny (Champagne-Ardenne), France 
2008    10º in Stage 4 Tour of Hainan, Chengmai (Hainan), China 
2008    3º in Stage 7 Tour of Hainan, China 
2008    2º in General Classification Tour of Hainan, China 


2009    1º in John Haldane Memorial, (Newry), , Ireland 
2009    5º in Stage 4 Tour of Malaysia, (Jelajah Malaysia), Kuala Terengganu (Terengganu), Malaysia 
2009    5º in General Classification Tour of Malaysia, (Jelajah Malaysia), Malaysia 
2009    3º in Stage 3 An Post Rás, (Rás Tailteann), Cahirciveen (Kerry), Ireland 
2009    8º in General Classification An Post Rás, (Rás Tailteann), Skerries (Dublin), Ireland 
2009    1º in Stage 1 Suir Valley, Clonmel (Tipperary), Ireland 
2009    2º in Stage 2 Suir Valley, Clonmel (Tipperary), Ireland 
2009    3º in Stage 3 Suir Valley, Clonmel (Tipperary), Ireland 
2009    1º in General Classification Suir Valley, Ireland 
2009    1º in National Championship, Road, ITT, Elite, Ireland, Swinford (Mayo), Ireland 
2009    3º in Chrono Champenois, (Bétheny, Chrono), Bétheny (Champagne-Ardenne), France 
2009    11º in World Championship, Road, ITT, Elite, Mendrisio (Ticino), Switzerland 
2009    8º in Stage 3 Herald Sun Tour, Apollo Bay (Victoria), Australia 


2010    1º in Stage 1 Tour de Taiwan, Chukou (T'ai-wan), Taiwan 
2010    1º in General Classification Tour de Taiwan, Taiwan 
2010    1º in Stage 2 Tour of Thailand, Thailand 
2010    1º in Stage 1 Tour of the Philippines, Philippines 
2010    5º in Stage 3 Tour of the Philippines, Philippines 
2010    1º in Stage 4 Tour of the Philippines, Philippines 
2010    1º in General Classification Tour of the Philippines, Philippines 
2010    1º in Stage 1 Melaka Chief Minister Cup, (Melaka), Melaka (Melaka), Malaysia 
2010    1º in General Classification Melaka Chief Minister Cup, (Melaka), Melaka (Melaka), Malaysia 
2010    2º in Stage 2 Tour of Malaysia, (Jelajah Malaysia), Taiping (Perak), Malaysia 
2010    1º in General Classification Tour of Malaysia, (Jelajah Malaysia), Malaysia 
2010    8º in General Classification Tour of Singkarak, Indonesia 
2010    1º in National Championship, Road, ITT, Elite, Ireland, Sligo (Sligo), Ireland 
2010    4º in National Championship, Road, Elite, Ireland, Sligo (Sligo), Ireland 
2010    9º in Stage 1 Tour of Qinghai Lake, China 
2010    3º in Stage 2 Tour of Qinghai Lake, China 
2010    8º in Stage 4 Tour of Qinghai Lake, Qinghai Lake (Qinghai), China 
2010    9º in Stage 5 Tour of Qinghai Lake, China 
2010    5º in General Classification Tour of Qinghai Lake, China 
2010    9º in General Classification Tour of China I, China 
2010    4º in UCI Asia Tour, Unknown 
2010    3º in Commonwealth Games, Track, Team Pursuit, Delhi (Delhi), India 
2010    5º in Commonwealth Games, Road, Delhi (Delhi), India 


2011    5º in Stage 5 Tour of Malaysia, (Jelajah Malaysia), Bentong (Pahang), Malaysia 
2011    2º in Stage 6 Tour of Malaysia, (Jelajah Malaysia), Nilai (Negeri Sembilan), Malaysia 
2011    2º in General Classification Tour of Malaysia, (Jelajah Malaysia), Malaysia 
2011    2º in Stage 2 Tour de Taiwan, Taiwan 
2011    2º in Stage 8 Tour de Taiwan, Taitung (T'ai-wan), Taiwan 
2011    2º in General Classification Tour de Taiwan, Taiwan 
2011    1º in Stage 1 Tour of Ulster, Dungannon (Dungannon), Great Britain 
2011    4º in Stage 1 An Post Rás, (Rás Tailteann), Portumna (Galway), Ireland 
2011    1º in Stage 8 An Post Rás, (Rás Tailteann), Skerries (Dublin), Ireland 
2011    2º in National Championship, Road, ITT, Elite, Ireland, Knockatallon (Monaghan), Ireland 
2011    3º in National Championship, Road, Elite, Ireland, Emyvale (Monaghan), Ireland 
2011    1º in Stage 1 Tour of Ordos, China 
2011    1º in General Classification Tour of Ordos, China 


2012    2º in Stage 2 Tour of the North, Ireland 
2012    2º in Stage 2 Tour de Korea, South-Korea 
2012    4º in Stage 4 An Post Rás, (Rás Tailteann), Bundoran (Donegal), Ireland 
2012    55º in Olympic Games, Road, Elite, London (Greater London), Great Britain 
2012    6º in Stage 1 Tour of Taihu, China 
2012    5º in General Classification Tour of Taihu, China 
2012    3º in Taiwan K.O.M., (Hualien - Wuling), Wuling (T'ai-wan), Taiwan 
2012    2º in Stage 2 Tour of Fuzhou, China 
2012    3º in Stage 3 Tour of Fuzhou, China 
2012    2º in General Classification Tour of Fuzhou, China 


2013    2º in National Championship, Road, ITT, Elite, Ireland, Carlingford (Louth), Ireland 

Photo: courtesy Guy Dedieu
You can add and correct data to this page if you are logged in..

Stats

Victories in the database: 67
Classification – Road – General Classification: 15
Road – Criterium: 8
Road – Stage: 28
Road – Individual Time Trial: 3
Road – Climb Time Trial: 1
Road – National Championship: 3
Road – National Time Trial Championship: 6
Road - Race: 3
Victories by team/year:
2001: 8 victories
2002: 2 victories
2003: 2 victories
2004: 8 victories
2005: 12 victories
2006: 6 victories
2007: 2 victories
2008: 4 victories
2009: 4 victories
2010: 10 victories
2011: 4 victories
2012: 0 victories
2013: 0 victories

  Add an image