Saulius Sarkauskas

Teams  |   Results  |   Photo album  |   Stats

  25
Name: Saulius
Family name: Sarkauskas
Nationality: Lithuania
Gender:
Age: 49 years
Date of birth: 25-05-1970
Place of birth: Klaipeda (Klaipedos Apskritis), Lithuania
Professional: 1996-2002


Results

All races
Show:


1992    3º in GP de Lillers, (Lillers), Lillers (Nord-Pas-de-Calais), France 
1992    2º in Stage 2 Teleflex Tour, Helden-Panningen (Limburg), The Netherlands 
1992    2º in Stage 5 Teleflex Tour, Kerkrade (Limburg), The Netherlands 
1992    3º in General Classification Teleflex Tour, The Netherlands 
1992    2º in Stage 4 Olympia's Tour door Nederland, (Olympia's Tour), Goor (Noord-Brabant), The Netherlands 
1992    3º in Stage 8 Olympia's Tour door Nederland, (Olympia's Tour), Kortenhoef (Noord-Holland), The Netherlands 
1992    23º in Olympic Games, Road, Amateurs, Spain 
1992    1º in Prologue part a Ronde van Polen, Polen-Rundfahrt, Tour of Poland, (Tour de Pologne), Częstochowa (Śląskie), Poland  + Kestutis Stakenas  + Raimondas Rumsas  + Saulius Beneta  + Saulius Cepas  + Audrius Meskys 
1992    1º in Prologue part d Ronde van Polen, Polen-Rundfahrt, Tour of Poland, (Tour de Pologne), Częstochowa (Śląskie), Poland 


1993    3º in General Classification Circuit des Mines, (Circuit de Lorraine), France 
1993    3º in Stage 3 Barcelona - Montpellier, Amateurs, Gruissan (Languedoc-Roussillon), France 


1994    1º in Stage 1 Ronde van Normandië, (Tour de Normandie), Le Molay (Basse-Normandie), France 
1994    3º in Stage 2 Ronde van Normandië, (Tour de Normandie), Le Molay-Littry (Basse-Normandie), France 
1994    2º in Stage 3 Ronde van Normandië, (Tour de Normandie), Le Molay-Littry (Basse-Normandie), France 
1994    1º in Stage 6 Ronde van Normandië, (Tour de Normandie), Évreux (Haute-Normandie), France 
1994    2º in Stage 8 Ronde van Normandië, (Tour de Normandie), Vire (Basse-Normandie), France 
1994    1º in General Classification Ronde van Normandië, (Tour de Normandie), Caen (Basse-Normandie), France 


1995    3º in Stage 9 Olympia's Tour door Nederland, (Olympia's Tour), Ridderkerk (Zuid-Holland), The Netherlands 
1995    2º in Bredene, Amateurs, Bredene-aan-Zee (West-Vlaanderen), Belgium 


1996    1º in Stage 1 GP da Póvoa de Varzim, Portugal 
1996    1º in Stage 1 GP Internacional Costa Azul, Portugal 
1996    1º in Stage 3 GP Sport Noticias, Portugal 
1996    1º in Stage 6 GP Sport Noticias, Portugal 
1996    1º in Stage 1 Grande Prémio 'Jornal de Notícias', Portugal 
1996    2º in Clássica de Vila Franca de Xira, (Santa Iria), Santa Iria (Lisboa), Portugal 
1996    1º in Stage 4 Tour du Poitou-Charentes et de la Vienne, Châtellerault (Poitou-Charentes), France 
1996    1º in GP de Ciclismo de Torres Vedras, (Troféu Joaquim Agostinho), Torres Vedras (Lisboa), Portugal 
1996    1º in Stage 3 Volta ao Alentejo, Montemor-o-Novo (Évora), Portugal 
1996    4º in Stage 6 Volta ao Alentejo, Évora (Évora), Portugal 
1996    1º in Stage 3 Ronde van Portugal, (Volta a Portugal), Paredes (Porto), Portugal 
1996    3º in Stage 4 Ronde van Portugal, (Volta a Portugal), Vila Nova de Gaia (Porto), Portugal 
1996    3º in Stage 6 Ronde van Portugal, (Volta a Portugal), Figueira de Castelo Rodrigo (Guarda), Portugal 


1997    2º in Circuito de São Bernardo, (Alcobaça), Alcobaça (Leiria), Portugal 
1997    1º in Stage 1 GP Gondomar, Elite/U23, Portugal 
1997    2º in General Classification GP Gondomar, Elite/U23, Portugal 
1997    1º in Stage 4 GP Sport Noticias, Portugal 
1997    1º in Stage 6 GP Sport Noticias, Portugal 
1997    3º in Stage 1 G.P. Portugal Telecom, Caldas da Rainha (Leiria), Portugal 
1997    3º in Stage 2 G.P. Portugal Telecom, Marinha Grande (Leiria), Portugal 
1997    3º in Stage 3 G.P. Portugal Telecom, Curia (Aveiro), Portugal 
1997    1º in Stage 4 G.P. Portugal Telecom, Aveiro (Aveiro), Portugal 
1997    1º in General Classification G.P. Portugal Telecom, Aveiro (Aveiro), Portugal 
1997    2º in Stage 1 Volta ao Alentejo, Beja (Beja), Portugal 
1997    1º in Stage 2 Volta ao Alentejo, Montemor-o-Novo (Évora), Portugal 
1997    4º in Stage 4 Volta ao Alentejo, Reguengos de Monsaraz (Évora), Portugal 
1997    3º in Stage 1 Grande Prémio 'Jornal de Notícias', Tondela (Viseu), Portugal 
1997    1º in Stage 4 part b Grande Prémio 'Jornal de Notícias', Macedo de Cavaleiros (Braganca), Portugal 
1997    1º in Stage 3 part a Grande Prémio do Minho, Portugal 
1997    1º in Stage 4 part b Grande Prémio do Minho, Portugal 


1998    2º in Circuito de São Bernardo, (Alcobaça), Alcobaça (Leiria), Portugal 
1998    1º in Stage 4 GP Abimota, Portugal 
1998    1º in Stage 3 Grande Prémio do Minho, Portugal 
1998    1º in Stage 2 Ronde van de Algarve, (Volta ao Algarve), São Brás de Alportel (Faro), Portugal 
1998    4º in Stage 6 Ronde van de Algarve, (Volta ao Algarve), Loulé (Faro), Portugal 
1998    2º in Stage 1 G.P. Portugal Telecom, Reguengos de Monsaraz (Évora), Portugal 
1998    4º in Stage 2 G.P. Portugal Telecom, Tomar (Santarem), Portugal 
1998    4º in General Classification G.P. Portugal Telecom, Portugal 
1998    2º in Stage 3 GP Internacional MR Cortez-Mitsubishi, Portugal 
1998    5º in Stage 1 GP de Ciclismo de Torres Vedras, (Troféu Joaquim Agostinho), Azambuja (Lisboa), Portugal 
1998    2º in Stage 2 GP de Ciclismo de Torres Vedras, (Troféu Joaquim Agostinho), Montijo (Setubal), Portugal 
1998    1º in Stage 4 part B GP de Ciclismo de Torres Vedras, (Troféu Joaquim Agostinho), Belém (Lisboa), Portugal 
1998    3º in Stage 10 Ronde van Portugal, (Volta a Portugal), Póvoa de Varzim (Porto), Portugal 


1999    1º in Stage 4 GP Abimota, Portugal 
1999    1º in Stage 2 Clássica Matosinhos - Régua, (GP Matosinhos), Portugal 
1999    1º in Stage 3 Clássica Matosinhos - Régua, (GP Matosinhos), Portugal 
1999    1º in General Classification Clássica Matosinhos - Régua, (GP Matosinhos), Portugal 
1999    1º in Stage 2 GP Sport Noticias, Portugal 
1999    1º in Stage 3 GP Sport Noticias, Portugal 
1999    1º in Stage 5 GP Sport Noticias, Portugal 
1999    2º in Circuito da Malveira, (Malveira), Malveira (Lisboa), Portugal 
1999    3º in Circuito da Moita - Oeste, (Moita), Moita (Santarem), Portugal 
1999    3º in Circuito de Nafarros, (Nafarros), Nafarros (Lisboa), Portugal 
1999    3º in Porto - Lisboa, Lisboa (Lisboa), Portugal 
1999    3º in Troféu RDP - Algarve, (Prémio de Abertura), Faro (Faro), Portugal 
1999    1º in Circuito do Restaurante Alpendre/Circuito de Tavira, (Tavira), Tavira (Faro), Portugal 
1999    1º in Stage 5 Ronde van de Algarve, (Volta ao Algarve), Loulé (Faro), Portugal 
1999    2º in Stage 2 G.P. Portugal Telecom, Tomar (Santarem), Portugal 
1999    3º in Stage 3 G.P. Portugal Telecom, Lourinhã (Lisboa), Portugal 
1999    3º in Stage 2 Volta ao Alentejo, Beja (Beja), Portugal 
1999    10º in General Classification Volta ao Alentejo, Portugal 
1999    1º in Stage 2 Grande Prémio 'Jornal de Notícias', Caldas da Rainha (Leiria), Portugal 
1999    8º in General Classification Grande Prémio 'Jornal de Notícias', Portugal 
1999    3º in National Championship, Road, Elite, Lithuania, Lithuania 
1999    1º in Stage 3 part A Grande Prémio do Minho, Cabeceiras de Basto (Braga), Portugal 
1999    1º in Stage 4 Grande Prémio do Minho, Fafe (Braga), Portugal 
1999    3º in Stage 2 Ronde van Portugal, (Volta a Portugal), Loulé (Faro), Portugal 
1999    1º in Stage 4 Ronde van Portugal, (Volta a Portugal), Portalegre (Portalegre), Portugal 


2000    1º in Stage 5 GP Abimota, Portugal 
2000    1º in Critério Internacional do Sobrado, (Sobrado), Sobrado (Porto), Portugal 
2000    3º in Stage 1 G.P. Portugal Telecom, Marinha Grande (Leiria), Portugal 
2000    1º in Stage 2 Volta às Terras de Santa Maria Feira, Portugal 
2000    3º in Stage 2 GP Internacional MR Cortez-Mitsubishi, Pero Pinheiro (Lisboa), Portugal 
2000    6º in General Classification GP Internacional MR Cortez-Mitsubishi, Unknown 
2000    4º in Stage 2 Volta ao Alentejo, Beja (Beja), Portugal 
2000    2º in Stage 3 Volta ao Alentejo, Moura (Beja), Portugal 
2000    3º in Stage 2 Grande Prémio 'Jornal de Notícias', Mirandela (Braganca), Portugal 
2000    1º in Stage 5 Grande Prémio 'Jornal de Notícias', Paredes (Porto), Portugal 
2000    1º in Stage 5 GP de Ciclismo de Torres Vedras, (Troféu Joaquim Agostinho), Torres Vedras (Lisboa), Portugal 
2000    7º in General Classification GP de Ciclismo de Torres Vedras, (Troféu Joaquim Agostinho), Portugal 
2000    3º in Stage 3 Grande Prémio do Minho, Esposende (Braga), Portugal 
2000    2º in Stage 4 Grande Prémio do Minho, Fafe (Braga), Portugal 
2000    4º in Stage 5 Grande Prémio do Minho, Cabeceiras de Basto (Braga), Portugal 
2000    2º in Stage 2 Ronde van Portugal, (Volta a Portugal), Odivelas (Lisboa), Portugal 
2000    3º in Stage 3 Ronde van Portugal, (Volta a Portugal), Leiria (Leiria), Portugal 
2000    2º in Stage 5 Ronde van Portugal, (Volta a Portugal), Matosinhos (Porto), Portugal 
2000    3º in Stage 12 Ronde van Portugal, (Volta a Portugal), Portalegre (Portalegre), Portugal 
2000    1º in Stage 14 Ronde van Portugal, (Volta a Portugal), Lisboa (Lisboa), Portugal 
2000    1º in Points classification Ronde van Portugal, (Volta a Portugal), Portugal 
2000    6º in Stage 8 Ronde van Spanje, (Vuelta a España), Salou (Cataluña), Spain 


2001    2º in Alcoutim - Tavira, Portugal 
2001    2º in Troféu RDP - Algarve, (Prémio de Abertura), Faro (Faro), Portugal 
2001    2º in Circuito do Restaurante Alpendre/Circuito de Tavira, (Tavira), Tavira (Faro), Portugal 
2001    3º in Stage 2 Ronde van de Algarve, (Volta ao Algarve), Albufeira (Faro), Portugal 
2001    5º in Stage 4 Ronde van de Algarve, (Volta ao Algarve), Portimão (Faro), Portugal 
2001    1º in Stage 5 Ronde van de Algarve, (Volta ao Algarve), Loulé (Faro), Portugal 
2001    5º in Stage 2 GP Mosqueteiros - Rota do Marquês, Marinha Grande (Leiria), Portugal 
2001    2º in Stage 3 GP Mosqueteiros - Rota do Marquês, Oeiras (Lisboa), Portugal 
2001    5º in General Classification GP Mosqueteiros - Rota do Marquês, Portugal 
2001    1º in Stage 1 Clássica Matosinhos - Régua, (GP Matosinhos), Matosinhos (Porto), Portugal 
2001    2º in Stage 3 GP Internacional MR Cortez-Mitsubishi, Cacém (Lisboa), Portugal 
2001    10º in General Classification GP Internacional MR Cortez-Mitsubishi, Portugal 
2001    3º in Stage 3 GP Abimota, Espinho (Aveiro), Portugal 
2001    3º in Stage 4 GP Abimota, Aveiro (Aveiro), Portugal 
2001    1º in Stage 2 Grande Prémio do Minho, Portugal 
2001    3º in Stage 5 Grande Prémio do Minho, Fafe (Braga), Portugal 
2001    1º in Stage 1 GP PAD, Castelo Branco (Castelo Branco), Portugal 
2001    1º in General Classification GP PAD, Portugal 
2001    3º in Stage 2 GP CTT Correios de Portugal, Coimbra (Coimbra), Portugal 


2002    5º in Circuito do Montijo, (Montijo), Montijo (Setubal), Portugal 
2002    4º in Clássica de Alcochete, (Alcochete), Alcochete (Setubal), Portugal 
2002    4º in Stage 1 GP Mosqueteiros - Rota do Marquês, Marinha Grande (Leiria), Portugal 
2002    3º in Stage 2 GP Internacional MR Cortez-Mitsubishi, Cacém (Lisboa), Portugal 
2002    2º in Stage 6 Ronde van Portugal, (Volta a Portugal), Cantanhede (Coimbra), Portugal 


2004    3º in Stage 3 Ronde van Waals Brabant, (Tour du Brabant Wallon), Ottignies (Brabant Wallon), Belgium 
2004    1º in Sint-Pieters-Leeuw, (Sint-Pieters-Leeuw, Amateurs), Sint-Pieters-Leeuw (Brabant), Belgium 

Photo: courtesy Willem Dingemanse
You can add and correct data to this page if you are logged in..

Stats

Victories in the database: 53
Classification – Road – General Classification: 4
Classification – Road – Points Classification: 1
Road - Elimitation: 1
Road – Criterium: 3
Road – Stage: 42
Road – Team Time Trial: 1
Road - Race: 1
Victories by team/year:
1996: 9 victories
1997: 9 victories
1998: 4 victories
1999: 13 victories
2000: 7 victories
2001: 5 victories
2002: 0 victories

  Add an image