Werner Riebenbauer

Teams  |   Results  |   Articles  |   Cycling Archives Ranking  |   Photo album  |   Stats

  3
Name: Werner
Family name: Riebenbauer
Nationality: Austria
Gender:
Age: 42 years
Date of birth: 07-07-1974
Place of birth: Wien (Wien), Austria
Professional: 2001-2003
2006-


Cycling Archives ranking

Position: 1066
Points: 33.40

Sprinters


88%

Stages


12%
  Details:

UCI Ranking

  Details:

Results

All races
Show:


1991    1º in Stage 2 Vöslauer Jugend Tour, Bank Austria Jugend Tour, (Dusika Jugend Tour, Juniors), Neuhofen an der Ybbs (Niederösterreich), Austria 
1991    3º in General Classification Vöslauer Jugend Tour, Bank Austria Jugend Tour, (Dusika Jugend Tour, Juniors), Podersdorf am See (Burgenland), Austria 


1995    2º in Stage 2 Ronde van Oostenrijk, (Österreich-Rundfahrt), Gröbming (Steiermark), Austria 


1996    2º in Stage 2 Vredeskoers / Course de la Paix / Friedensfahrt / Peace Race, (Závod Míru), Trencin (Stredocesky Kraj), Czech Republic 
1996    2º in Stage 8 Vredeskoers / Course de la Paix / Friedensfahrt / Peace Race, (Závod Míru), Cottbus (Brandenburg), Germany 
1996    2º in Stage 5 Sei Giorni del Sole, Gioia Tauro (Calabria), Italy 
1996    3º in Stage 2 Ronde van Oostenrijk, (Österreich-Rundfahrt), Mattighofen (Oberösterreich), Austria 
1996    44º in Olympic Games, Road, Elite, United States of America 
1996    3º in Stage 4 Ronde van Hessen, (Hessen Rundfahrt), Borken (Hessen), Germany 


1997    1º in Memorial Peter Dittrich, Elk-Heurigen Grand Prix, GP Delta-Bau, (Klein-Engersdorf), Klein-Engersdorf (Niederösterreich), Austria 
1997    3º in Stage 2 Wielerweek van Lombardije, (Settimana Ciclistica Lombarda), Italy 
1997    3º in Stage 3 Uniqa Classic, OBV Classic, (Wien - Rabenstein - Gresten - Wien), Gresten (Niederösterreich), Austria 


2000    1º in GP der Oberbank Altheim, (Altheim), Altheim (Oberösterreich), Austria 
2000    1º in Gleisdorf, Gleisdorf (Steiermark), Austria 
2000    3º in Stage 6 Ronde van Oostenrijk, (Österreich-Rundfahrt), Bad Hofgastein (Salzburg), Austria 
2000    3º in Stage 7 Ronde van Oostenrijk, (Österreich-Rundfahrt), Saalbach (Salzburg), Austria 
2000    1º in National Championship, Road, Elite, Austria, Austria 
2000    3º in Wiener Radfest, (Wien (b)), Wien (Wien), Austria 
2000    5º in Olympic Games, Track, Madison, Elite, Sydney (New South Wales), Australia 


2001    1º in Stage 1 Ronde van Murcia, (Vuelta a Murcia), Águilas (Murcia), Spain 
2001    3º in Stage 3 Ronde van Nedersaksen, (Niedersachsen Rundfahrt), Peine (Niedersachsen), Germany 
2001    3º in Stage 3 Ronde van Duitsland, (Deutschland Tour), Bad Neustadt (Bayern), Germany 
2001    1º in Stage 1 Ronde van Oostenrijk, (Österreich-Rundfahrt), Dornbirn (Vorarlberg), Austria 
2001    2º in Stage 2 Uniqa Classic, Rabenstein (Niederösterreich), Austria 
2001    2º in Stage 3 Uniqa Classic, Gresten (Niederösterreich), Austria 
2001    3º in Wiener Radfest, (Wien (b)), Wien (Wien), Austria 
2001    3º in Stage 1 part a Vuelta Castilla y Leon, Espinar (Castilla y Leon), Spain 
2001    3º in Stage 3 Vuelta Castilla y Leon, Venta de Baños (Castilla y Leon), Spain 
2001    9º in Cyclassics Hamburg, HEW Cyclassics - Vattenfall Cyclassics, (Hamburg (b)), Hamburg (Hamburg), Germany 
2001    2º in Stage 3 Tour du Limousin, La Souterraine (Limousin), France 


2002    2º in Grazer Altstadt Kriterium, (Graz), Graz (Steiermark), Austria 
2002    2º in Memorial Peter Dittrich, Elk-Heurigen Grand Prix, GP Delta-Bau, (Klein-Engersdorf), Klein-Engersdorf (Niederösterreich), Austria 
2002    2º in Stage 1 Vredeskoers / Course de la Paix / Friedensfahrt / Peace Race, (Závod Míru), Ceské Budéjovice (Jihocesky Kraj), Czech Republic 
2002    2º in Wiener Radfest, (Wien (b)), Wien (Wien), Austria 
2002    19º in Cyclassics Hamburg, HEW Cyclassics - Vattenfall Cyclassics, (Hamburg (b)), Hamburg (Hamburg), Germany 
2002    3º in Stage 3 Ronde van Hessen, (Hessen Rundfahrt), Bensheim (Hessen), Germany 


2003    3º in GP Donoratico, (GP Costa degli Etruschi), Italy 
2003    12º in Stage 1 Ronde van Italië, (Giro d'Italia), Lecce (Puglia), Italy 
2003    134º in Stage 2 Ronde van Italië, (Giro d'Italia), Matera (Basilicata), Italy 
2003    154º in Stage 3 Ronde van Italië, (Giro d'Italia), Italy 
2003    146º in Stage 4 Ronde van Italië, (Giro d'Italia), Vibo Valentia (Calabria), Italy 
2003    138º in Stage 5 Ronde van Italië, (Giro d'Italia), Catania (Sicilia), Italy 
2003    18º in Stage 6 Ronde van Italië, (Giro d'Italia), Avezzano (Abruzzi), Italy 
2003    141º in Stage 7 Ronde van Italië, (Giro d'Italia), Terminillo (Lazio), Italy 
2003    72º in Stage 8 Ronde van Italië, (Giro d'Italia), Arezzo (Toscana), Italy 
2003    9º in Stage 9 Ronde van Italië, (Giro d'Italia), Montecatini (Toscana), Italy 
2003    146º in Stage 10 Ronde van Italië, (Giro d'Italia), Faenza (Emilia-Romagna), Italy 
2003    13º in Stage 11 Ronde van Italië, (Giro d'Italia), San Donà di Piave (Veneto), Italy 
2003    132º in Stage 12 Ronde van Italië, (Giro d'Italia), Monte Zoncolan (Friuli-Venezia Giulia), Italy 
2003    111º in Stage 13 Ronde van Italië, (Giro d'Italia), Marostica (Veneto), Italy 
2003    110º in Stage 14 Ronde van Italië, (Giro d'Italia), Alpe di Pampeago (Trentino-Alto Adige), Italy 
2003    110º in Stage 15 Ronde van Italië, (Giro d'Italia), Italy 
2003    22º in Stage 16 Ronde van Italië, (Giro d'Italia), Pavia (Lombardia), Italy 
2003    5º in Stage 17 Ronde van Italië, (Giro d'Italia), Asti (Piemonte), Italy 
2003    116º in Stage 18 Ronde van Italië, (Giro d'Italia), Chianale (Piemonte), Italy 
2003    3º in National Championship, Track, Points race, Elite, Austria, Wien (Wien), Austria 


2004    1º in GP Steiermark, Thermenland GP, (Bad Radkersburg), Bad Radkersburg (Steiermark), Austria 
2004    1º in Schwanenstadt, Schwanenstadt (Oberösterreich), Austria 
2004    1º in Thermen GP, Austria 
2004    3º in Flachgauer Radsporttage, (Strasswalchen (a)), Strasswalchen (Salzburg), Austria 
2004    3º in Grafenbach (a), Grafenbach (Niederösterreich), Austria 
2004    2º in Purgstall Rundstreckenrennen, (Purgstall (b)), Purgstall (Niederösterreich), Austria 
2004    1º in Linz, Linz (Oberösterreich), Austria 
2004    3º in Burgenland Rundfahrt, (Oberwart), Oberwart (Burgenland), Austria 
2004    3º in Sankt Johann in Tirol, Sankt Johann in Tirol (Tirol), Austria 
2004    1º in Stage 3 Friedens und Freundschaftstour, Passau (Salzburg), Austria 
2004    3º in General Classification Friedens und Freundschaftstour, Austria 
2004    1º in Braunau, Braunau (Oberösterreich), Austria 
2004    2º in National Championship, Track, 1 km, Elite, Austria, Wien (Wien), Austria 
2004    2º in National Championship, Track, Pursuit, Elite, Austria, Wien (Wien), Austria 


2005    2º in GP Steiermark, Thermenland GP, (Bad Radkersburg), Bad Radkersburg (Steiermark), Austria 
2005    2º in Stage 1 Uniqa Classic, Traismauer (Niederösterreich), Austria 
2005    2º in Fohnsdorf, Fohnsdorf (Steiermark), Austria 
2005    1º in Linz, Linz (Oberösterreich), Austria 
2005    1º in Stage 1 Linz - Passau - Budweis, Bad Leonfelden (Oberösterreich), Austria 
2005    2º in Stage 3 Tour of Southland, Tuatapere (Auckland), New Zealand 
2005    2º in Stage 7 Tour of Southland, Invercargill (Auckland), New Zealand 
2005    3º in Stage 9 Tour of Southland, Lumsden (Auckland), New Zealand 
2005    3º in Stage 10 Tour of Southland, Invercargill (Auckland), New Zealand 


2006    3º in Stage 4 Ronde van Rijnland-Pfalz, (Rheinland-Pfalz Rundfahrt), Koblenz (Rheinland-Pfalz), Germany 
2006    3º in GP Judendorf Straßenengel, Raiffeisen GP, (Judendorf), Judendorf (Steiermark), Austria 
2006    3º in Braunau, Braunau (Oberösterreich), Austria 
2006    3º in Stage 1 Ronde van Oostenrijk, (Österreich-Rundfahrt), Gars am Kamp (Niederösterreich), Austria 
2006    2º in Rankweil, Rankweil (Vorarlberg), Austria 
2006    3º in National Championship, Track, Points race, Elite, Austria, Austria 
2006    2º in National Championship, Track, Scratch, Elite, Austria, Austria 
2006    2º in National Championship, Track, 1 km, Elite, Austria, Austria 


2007    3º in Stage 3 Giro di Festina Schwanenstadt, (Schwanenstadt (b)), Schwanenstadt (Oberösterreich), Austria 
2007    3º in GP der Oberbank Altheim, (Altheim), Altheim (Oberösterreich), Austria 
2007    3º in Gmünd, Gmünd (Niederösterreich), Austria 


2008    2º in National Championship, Road, Criterium, Elite, Austria, Austria 
2008    3º in Rieder Rundstreckenrennen, (Ried, Amateurs), Ried (Oberösterreich), Austria 
2008    1º in Stage 2 Select Tour, (Steiermark Rundfahrt), Raab (Oberösterreich), Austria 
2008    3º in Wörgl, Criterium, Wörgl (Tirol), Austria 
2008    2º in Welser Sparkassen Innenstadt-Kriterium, (Wels, Criterium), Wels (Oberösterreich), Austria 
2008    2º in Schwaz, Schwaz (Tirol), Austria 


2009    3º in National Championship, Track, Pursuit, Elite, Austria, Austria 
2009    1º in Kirschblütenrennen, (Wels), Wels (Oberösterreich), Austria 
2009    2º in Stage 4 Lidice, Lidice (Stredocesky Kraj), Czech Republic 
2009    10º in Stage 1 Ronde van Oostenrijk, (Österreich-Rundfahrt), Dornbirn (Vorarlberg), Austria 
2009    7º in Stage 6 Ronde van Oostenrijk, (Österreich-Rundfahrt), Horn (Niederösterreich), Austria 
2009    6º in Stage 8 Ronde van Oostenrijk, (Österreich-Rundfahrt), Wien (Wien), Austria 
2009    2º in Stage 1 Volksbank Radsporttage, Austria 
2009    3º in Bad Ischl, Bad Ischl (Oberösterreich), Austria 
2009    1º in Stage 2 Tobago International, Trinidad & Tobago 


2010    3º in Beijing, Scratch, Beijing (Beijing), China 
2010    21º in World Championship, Track, Scratch, Elite, København (Hovedstaden), Denmark 
2010    17º in World Championship, Track, Team Pursuit, Elite, København (Hovedstaden), Denmark 
2010    2º in Giro di Festina Schwanenstadt, (Schwanenstadt (b)), Schwanenstadt (Oberösterreich), Austria 
2010    3º in Braunau, Braunau (Oberösterreich), Austria 
2010    1º in Oberwart, Criterium, Oberwart (Burgenland), Austria 
2010    3º in Stage 1 Tour de Slovaquie, Tour of Slovakia, (Okolo Slovenska), Nitra (Nitra), Slovakia 
2010    2º in Stage 2 Tour de Slovaquie, Tour of Slovakia, (Okolo Slovenska), Velky Krtis (Banska Bystrica), Slovakia 
2010    4º in Stage 3 Tour de Slovaquie, Tour of Slovakia, (Okolo Slovenska), Liptovsky Mikulas (Banska Bystrica), Slovakia 
2010    4º in Stage 6 Tour de Slovaquie, Tour of Slovakia, (Okolo Slovenska), , Slovakia 
2010    5º in Stage 7 Tour de Slovaquie, Tour of Slovakia, (Okolo Slovenska), , Slovakia 
2010    3º in Schwaz, Schwaz (Tirol), Austria 


2011    5º in Beacon Series, (West Indies versus the World), Trinidad & Tobago 
2011    3º in GP Vorarlberg, (Nenzing), Nenzing (Vorarlberg), Austria 
2011    4º in Stage 2 Oberösterreich Rundfahrt, Altheim (Oberösterreich), Austria 
2011    3º in Oberwart, Criterium, Oberwart (Burgenland), Austria 
2011    2º in Stage 3 Tobago International, Plymouth (Tobago), Trinidad & Tobago 
2011    3º in General Classification Tobago International, Trinidad & Tobago 
2011    4º in Memorial Peter Dittrich, Elk-Heurigen Grand Prix, GP Delta-Bau, (Klein-Engersdorf), Klein-Engersdorf (Niederösterreich), Austria 


2012    7º in Beograd - Banja Luka I, Brcko , Bosnia Hercegovina 
2012    5º in Stage 1 Tour de Slovaquie, Tour of Slovakia, (Okolo Slovenska), Liptovsky Mikulas (Banska Bystrica), Slovakia 
2012    1º in Stage 3 Tour de Slovaquie, Tour of Slovakia, (Okolo Slovenska), Velky Krtis (Banska Bystrica), Slovakia 
2012    5º in Schwaz (a), Schwaz (Tirol), Austria 

Photo: courtesy Jack Claassen
You can add and correct data to this page if you are logged in..

Stats

Victories in the database: 20
Road – Criterium: 9
Road – Stage: 7
Road – National Championship: 1
Road - Race: 3
Victories by team/year:
2001: 2 victories
2002: 0 victories
2003: 0 victories
2004: 6 victories
2005: 2 victories
2006: 0 victories
2007: 0 victories
2008: 1 victory
2009: 2 victories
2010: 1 victory
2011: 0 victories
2012: 1 victory

  Add an image