Matti Helminen

Teams  |   Results  |   Cycling Archives Ranking  |   Photo album  |   Stats

  22
Name: Matti
Family name: Helminen
Nationality: Finland
Gender:
Age: 42 years
Date of birth: 14-08-1975
Place of birth: Kotka (Southern Finland), Finland
Professional: 2005-2012


Cycling Archives ranking

Position: 1069
Points: 39.40

Time trials


51%

One-day-races


49%
  Details:

UCI Ranking

  Details:

Results

All races
Show:


2000    3º in Stage 4 Tour de la Province de Namur, Doische (Namur), Belgium 
2000    2º in General Classification Tour de la Province de Namur, Namur (Namur), Belgium 
2000    1º in Stage 3 Ronde van Vlaams-Brabant, Zoutleeuw (Brabant), Belgium 
2000    2º in General Classification Ronde van Vlaams-Brabant, Oud-Heverlee (Brabant), Belgium 


2001    3º in National Championship, Road, ITT, Elite, Finland, Finland 
2001    3º in Stage 6 Ronde van Luik Liege, (Tour de la Province de Liège), Belgium 
2001    2º in Stage 5 Tour de la Province de Namur, Doische (Namur), Belgium 
2001    2º in Stage 4 Trois Jours de Cherbourg, Cherbourg (Basse-Normandie), France 


2002    3º in National Championship, Road, ITT, Elite, Finland, Kuopio (Eastern Finland), Finland 
2002    2º in General Classification Tour de la Dordogne, France 
2002    1º in Stage 4 Tour de la Dordogne, La Roche-Chalais (Aquitaine), France 
2002    2º in Stage 5 Tour de la Province de Namur, Doische (Namur), Belgium 
2002    2º in General Classification Tour de la Province de Namur, Jambes (Namur), Belgium 


2003    2º in Beauvechain, Beauvechain (Brabant Wallon), Belgium 
2003    2º in GP Joseph Bruyère, (Hotton), Hotton (Luxembourg), Belgium 
2003    1º in National Championship, Road, ITT, Elite, Finland, Finland 
2003    2º in Stage 1 Tour de la Dordogne, Mensignac (Aquitaine), France 
2003    1º in Stage 2 Tour des Landes, Gamarde (Aquitaine), France 
2003    2º in Stage 1 Trois Jours de Cherbourg, Cherbourg (Basse-Normandie), France 
2003    1º in Stage 3 Trois Jours de Cherbourg, Tourlaville (Basse-Normandie), France 


2004    1º in Stage 2 Ronde van Waals Brabant, (Tour du Brabant Wallon), Ittre (Brabant), Belgium 
2004    1º in General Classification Ronde van Waals Brabant, (Tour du Brabant Wallon), Ottignies (Brabant Wallon), Belgium 
2004    2º in Stage 4 Ronde van Luik Liege, (Tour de la Province de Liège), Seraing (Liege), Belgium 
2004    3º in General Classification Trois Jours de Cherbourg, France 


2005    2º in Romsée - Stavelot - Romsée IC 1, (Romsée), Romsée (Liege), Belgium 
2005    3º in National Championship, Road, ITT, Elite, Finland, Finland 
2005    2º in Stage 1 Sports Tech Arden Challenge, (Arden Challenge), Soy (Luxembourg), Belgium 
2005    1º in Huppaye, Amateurs, Huppaye (Brabant), Belgium 


2006    3º in Trofee van Haspengouw, (Aalst), Aalst (Limburg), Belgium 
2006    1º in Hoeilaart, Amateurs, Hoeilaart (Brabant), Belgium 
2006    1º in National Championship, Road, ITT, Elite, Finland, Rovaniemi (Lapland), Finland 
2006    3º in Stage 1 Ronde van Luik Liege, (Tour de la Province de Liège), Blegny (Liege), Belgium 
2006    2º in Stage 6 Tour de la Province de Namur, Namur (Namur), Belgium 
2006    1º in Geetbets, Amateurs, Geetbets (Brabant), Belgium 
2006    1º in Chrono Champenois, (Bétheny, Chrono), Bétheny (Champagne-Ardenne), France 
2006    3º in Chrono des Nations, (Chrono des Herbiers), France 


2007    1º in National Championship, Road, ITT, Elite, Finland, Kälviä (Western Finland), Finland 
2007    3º in Stage 3 Tour of Missouri, Branson (Missouri), United States of America 


2008    1º in National Championship, Road, ITT, Elite, Finland, Pori (Western Finland), Finland 
2008    3º in National Championship, Road, Elite, Finland, Pori (Western Finland), Finland 
2008    2º in GP Lucien Van Impe Individueel, (Mere), Mere (Oost-Vlaanderen), Belgium 
2008    3º in Chrono Champenois, (Bétheny, Chrono), Bétheny (Champagne-Ardenne), France 
2008    6º in Zele Individueel - KAJ-KWB PRIJS, OOSTVLAAMSE SLUITINGSPRIJS, (Zele), Zele (Oost-Vlaanderen), Belgium 
2008    2º in Jaarmarktprijs, (Boom), Boom (Antwerpen), Belgium 
2008    2º in Boom, Amateurs, Boom (Antwerpen), Belgium 


2009    2º in National Championship, Road, ITT, Elite, Finland, Kuusamo (Oulu), Finland 
2009    2º in National Championship, Road, Elite, Finland, Kuusamo (Oulu), Finland 
2009    1º in Hyvinkää ajo, (Hyvinkää), Hyvinkää (Southern Finland), Finland 
2009    9º in Chrono Champenois, (Bétheny, Chrono), Bétheny (Champagne-Ardenne), France 


2010    5º in Hoeilaart (b), Hoeilaart (Brabant), Belgium 
2010    4º in Molenstede Diest, (Molenstede (a)), Molenstede (Brabant), Belgium 
2010    5º in Sinaai (b), Sinaai (Oost-Vlaanderen), Belgium 
2010    3º in Incourt, Incourt (Brabant), Belgium 
2010    5º in Waasmunster-Ruiter, (Waasmunster (b)), Waasmunster (Oost-Vlaanderen), Belgium 
2010    5º in National Championship, Road, Elite, Finland, Kuusamo (Oulu), Finland 
2010    1º in National Championship, Road, ITT, Elite, Finland, Hauho (Southern Finland), Finland 
2010    1º in Tour de Helsinki, (Helsinki), Helsinki (Southern Finland), Finland 
2010    2º in Chrono Champenois, (Bétheny, Chrono), Bétheny (Champagne-Ardenne), France 
2010    8º in Duo Normand, (Marigny), Marigny (Basse-Normandie), France 
2010    1º in Stekene (b), Stekene (Oost-Vlaanderen), Belgium 
2010    1º in Herdenkingsprijs Ludo De Bruyne, (Rumst), Rumst (Antwerpen), Belgium 
2010    7º in Zele Individueel - KAJ-KWB PRIJS, OOSTVLAAMSE SLUITINGSPRIJS, (Zele), Zele (Oost-Vlaanderen), Belgium 
2010    1º in Jaarmarktprijs, (Boom), Boom (Antwerpen), Belgium 
2010    1º in Boom, Amateurs, Boom (Antwerpen), Belgium 


2011    6º in Stage 4 Ster ZLM Toer, (Ster Elektrotoer), Jalhay (Liege), Belgium 
2011    2º in Bolinne - Harlue, Harlue (Namur), Belgium 
2011    2º in National Championship, Road, ITT, Elite, Finland, Säkylä (Western Finland), Finland 
2011    2º in Zele Individueel - KAJ-KWB PRIJS, OOSTVLAAMSE SLUITINGSPRIJS, (Zele), Zele (Oost-Vlaanderen), Belgium 


2012    1º in National Championship, Road, ITT, Elite, Finland, Lieto (Western Finland), Finland 
2012    4º in National Championship, Road, Elite, Finland, Lieto (Western Finland), Finland 


2014    3º in Zussen Riemst, (Zussen), Zussen (Limburg), Belgium 


2015    1º in Zoutleeuw-Ossenweg, (Zoutleeuw, Elite/U23), Zoutleeuw (Brabant), Belgium 
2015    4º in Provincial Championship Vlaams-Brabant, Road, Elite w/o contract, Belgium, Kortenaken (Brabant), Belgium 
2015    2º in National Championship, Road, ITT, Elite, Finland, Pori (Western Finland), Finland 
2015    3º in National Championship, Road, Elite, Finland, Vantaa (Southern Finland), Finland 
2015    3º in Nieuwerkerken, Nieuwerkerken (Limburg), Belgium 
2015    4º in Hasselt, Hasselt (Limburg), Belgium 
2015    2º in Grote Geteprijs, (Geetbets), Geetbets (Brabant), Belgium 
2015    1º in GP du Warichet, (Perwez), Perwez (Brabant Wallon), Belgium 
2015    2º in Nieuwkerken Waas Interclubkampioenschap van Vlaanderen 1 - GP Gemeentebelangen, (Nieuwkerken-Waas), Nieuwkerken-Waas (Oost-Vlaanderen), Belgium 


2016    1º in GP Claudy Sohet, (Amay), Amay (Liege), Belgium 
2016    1º in Provincial Championship Vlaams-Brabant, Road, ITT, Elite, Belgium, Belgium 
2016    1º in Provincial Championship Vlaams-Brabant, Road, TTT, Elite, Belgium, Stok (Brabant), Belgium  + Robert Smail  + Tom Mertens  + Johan Steens 
2016    4º in Molenstede Diest, (Molenstede (a)), Molenstede (Brabant), Belgium 
2016    2º in GP Dany Rasson, (Wodecq), Wodecq (Hainaut), Belgium 
2016    3º in Alken Individueel, (Alken), Alken (Limburg), Belgium 
2016    3º in GP des Commerçants, (Ghoy), Ghoy (Hainaut), Belgium 
2016    4º in National Championship, Road, ITT, Elite, Finland, Turku (Western Finland), Finland 
2016    5º in Terlanen-Overijse, (Terlanen), Terlanen (Brabant), Belgium 
2016    5º in Hasselt Rapertingen, (Hasselt (g)), Hasselt (Limburg), Belgium 
2016    2º in Grote Geteprijs, (Geetbets), Geetbets (Brabant), Belgium 
2016    5º in Oupeye-Vivegnies, (Oupeye), Oupeye (Liege), Belgium 


2017    2º in Neerlinter-Heide - Linter, (Neerlinter), Neerlinter (Brabant), Belgium 
2017    1º in GP de Biomont, (Battice), Battice (Liege), Belgium 
2017    2º in Provincial Championship Vlaams-Brabant, Road, TTT, Elite, Belgium, Stok (Brabant), Belgium 
2017    5º in GP Dany Rasson, (Wodecq), Belgium 
2017    4º in Porvoon ajot, (Porvoo), Finland 
2017    2º in National Championship, Road, ITT, Elite, Finland, Finland 
2017    3º in Grand Prix Perwez Divertissement, (Thorembais-les-Béguines), Belgium 
2017    3º in Jaarmarktprijs, (Boom), Belgium 

Photo: courtesy Jean Bollaerts
You can add and correct data to this page if you are logged in..

Stats

Victories in the database: 28
Classification – Road – General Classification: 1
Road – Criterium: 5
Road – Individual Time Trial: 6
Road – National Time Trial Championship: 6
Road – Regional Championship: 2
Road - Race: 8
Victories by team/year:
2005: 1 victory
2006: 4 victories
2007: 1 victory
2008: 1 victory
2009: 1 victory
2011: 0 victories
2012: 1 victory
2015: 2 victories
2016: 3 victories
2017: 1 victory

  Add an image