Malcolm Foster

Teams  |   Results  |   Photo album  |   Stats

  17
Name: Malcolm
Family name: Foster
Nationality: Great Britain
Gender:
Age: 69 years
Date of birth: 12-02-1950
Place of birth: Leeds (Leeds), Great Britain
Professional: 1975-1976


Results

All races
Show:


1968    2º in H. Binks Trophy, (Birmingham (l)), Birmingham (Birmingham), Great Britain 
1968    2º in Division Championship East Midlands, Road, Great Britain, Great Britain 
1968    3º in part b Yestamin, (Lincoln, Criterium), Lincoln (Lincolnshire), Great Britain 
1968    2º in Market Bosworth Christmas Road Race, (Market Bosworth (a)), Market Bosworth (Leicestershire), Great Britain 
1968    5º in Invicta R.C. Road Race, (Northampton), Northampton (Northamptonshire), Great Britain 
1968    1º in Charles Rice Trophy, (Plumtree), Plumtree (Nottinghamshire), Great Britain 
1968    5º in Stoneleigh Apex Trophy, (Stoneleigh (a)), Stoneleigh (Warwickshire), Great Britain 
1968    2º in Stoneleigh Criterium, (Stoneleigh, Criterium (c)), Stoneleigh (Warwickshire), Great Britain 
1968    2º in part b Alton Towers Criterium, (Alton), Alton (Staffordshire), Great Britain 
1968    2º in Circuit of Gawsworth, (Gawsworth (b)), Gawsworth (Cheshire), Great Britain 
1968    3º in Stage 3 Glossop Grand Prix Two Day, (Glossop (c)), Glossop (Derbyshire), Great Britain 
1968    2º in General Classification Glossop Grand Prix Two Day, (Glossop (c)), Glossop (Derbyshire), Great Britain 


1969    4º in Handsworth Park Criterium, (Birmingham, Criterium), Birmingham (Birmingham), Great Britain 
1969    1º in Division Championship East Midlands, Road, Great Britain, Great Britain 
1969    4º in Stage 1 Glossop Grand Prix Two Day, (Glossop (c)), Glossop (Derbyshire), Great Britain 
1969    6º in part a Gerry Thurlow Memorial Trophy Criterium, (Harby, Criterium), Harby (Lincolnshire), Great Britain 
1969    5º in part b Gerry Thurlow Memorial Trophy Criterium, (Harby, Criterium), Harby (Lincolnshire), Great Britain 
1969    1º in part d Gerry Thurlow Memorial Trophy Criterium, (Harby, Criterium), Harby (Lincolnshire), Great Britain 
1969    3º in Circuit of Laughton Road Race, (Laughton), Laughton (Rotherham), Great Britain 
1969    2º in Lincoln Grand Prix, (Lincoln), Lincoln (Lincolnshire), Great Britain 
1969    2º in part c Wavertree Playground Criterium, (Liverpool, Criterium), Wavertree (Liverpool), Great Britain 
1969    3º in Stage 3 Tour of the Lakes Two Day, (Morecambe (d)), Morecambe (Lancashire), Great Britain 
1969    4º in part b Morecambe Week End Criterium, (Morecambe, Criterium), Morecambe (Lancashire), Great Britain 
1969    10º in National Championship, Road, Amateurs, Great Britain, Reading (Reading), Great Britain 
1969    7º in part b New Brighton C.C. Festival Criterium, (New Brighton, Criterium), New Brighton (Merseyside), Great Britain 
1969    6º in Charles Rice Trophy, (Plumtree), Plumtree (Nottinghamshire), Great Britain 
1969    6º in part a South Pennine R.C. Road Race, (Spondon), Spondon (Derbyshire), Great Britain 
1969    2º in Stafford Premier, (Stafford (h)), Stafford (Staffordshire), Great Britain 
1969    2º in Stage 1 Sheffield Sports Two Day, (Tideswell (c)), Tideswell (Derbyshire), Great Britain 
1969    6º in General Classification Sheffield Sports Two Day, (Tideswell (c)), Tideswell (Derbyshire), Great Britain 
1969    2º in Stage 2 Sheffield Sports Two Day, (Tideswell (c)), Tideswell (Derbyshire), Great Britain 
1969    2º in Magicote Grand Prix, (Warrington (d)), Warrington (Warrington), Great Britain 
1969    3º in Witney Street Criterium, (Witney, Criterium), Witney (Oxfordshire), Great Britain 


1970    1º in Alton Towers Criterium, (Alton), Alton (Staffordshire), Great Britain 
1970    1º in Blackpool Corporation Grand Prix, (Blackpool), Blackpool (Blackpool), Great Britain 
1970    1º in Boston Laval Week Road Race, (Boston), Boston (Lincolnshire), Great Britain 
1970    1º in Criterium des Vainqueurs, (Colchester, Criterium), Colchester (Essex), Great Britain 
1970    5º in Division Championship East Midlands, Road, Great Britain, Great Britain 
1970    19º in Grand Prix of Essex, (Halstead), Halstead (Essex), Great Britain 
1970    4º in part b Gerry Thurlow Memorial Trophy Criterium, (Harby, Criterium), Harby (Lincolnshire), Great Britain 
1970    1º in part c Gerry Thurlow Memorial Trophy Criterium, (Harby, Criterium), Harby (Lincolnshire), Great Britain 
1970    4º in Hull Autumn Classic, (Hull), Walkington (East Riding of Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1970    1º in Kettering Friendly C.C. Carnival Kermesse, (Kettering), Kettering (Nottinghamshire), Great Britain 
1970    4º in Frank Harris Trophy, (Nottingham (h)), Gotham (Nottinghamshire), Great Britain 
1970    1º in Northgate Kermesse, (Pinchbeck), Pinchbeck (Lincolnshire), Great Britain 
1970    12º in Midland Spring Classic, (Snitterfield), Snitterfield (Warwickshire), Great Britain 
1970    7º in Southport Grand Prix Criterium, (Southport), Southport (Sefton), Great Britain 


1971    2º in Welsh Brewers Criterium, (Aberystwyth, Criterium), Aberystwyth (Dyfed), Great Britain 
1971    5º in Kesteven Grand Prix, (Ancaster (b)), Ancaster (Lincolnshire), Great Britain 
1971    3º in Bollington Road Race, (Bollington), Bollington (Cheshire), Great Britain 
1971    6º in Stage 1 West One Male Store, (Durham), Durham (Durham), Great Britain 
1971    6º in Stage 2 West One Male Store, (Durham), Durham (Durham), Great Britain 
1971    6º in part b Gerry Thurlow Memorial Trophy Criterium, (Harby, Criterium), Harby (Lincolnshire), Great Britain 
1971    1º in Wigsley, (Harby, Criterium (a)), Harby (Lincolnshire), Great Britain 
1971    2º in Morecambe Week End Criterium, (Morecambe, Criterium), Morecambe (Lancashire), Great Britain 
1971    2º in Stage 1 Tour of the North, Belfast (Belfast), Great Britain 


1972    5º in Division Championship East Midlands, Road, Great Britain, Leicester (Leicester), Great Britain 
1972    3º in part a Gerry Thurlow Memorial Trophy Criterium, (Harby, Criterium), Harby (Lincolnshire), Great Britain 
1972    4º in part d Gerry Thurlow Memorial Trophy Criterium, (Harby, Criterium), Harby (Lincolnshire), Great Britain 
1972    5º in Kirkby C.C. - Eddie Soens Memorial, (Liverpool, Criterium), Bickerstaffe (Lancashire), Great Britain 
1972    3º in IJzendijke, Amateurs, IJzendijke (Zeeland), The Netherlands 
1972    2º in Sluis, Amateurs, Sluis (Zeeland), The Netherlands 


1973    2º in Boston Wheelers Road Race, (Boston (a)), Boston (Lincolnshire), Great Britain 
1973    10º in Hattersley Criterium, (Hyde, Criterium), Hyde (Tameside), Great Britain 
1973    1º in Yestamin, (Lincoln, Criterium), Lincoln (Lincolnshire), Great Britain 
1973    6º in Prologue Tour of Britain, (Milk Race), Plymouth (Plymouth), Great Britain 
1973    18º in National Championship, Road, Amateurs, Great Britain, Hyde (Tameside), Great Britain 
1973    1º in Frank Harris Trophy, (Nottingham (h)), Nottingham (Nottingham), Great Britain 
1973    2º in Long Eaton Challenge Trophy, (Sawley), Sawley (Leicestershire), Great Britain 
1973    1º in Circuit of Damflask, (Sheffield (p)), Sheffield (Sheffield), Great Britain 
1973    1º in Zelzate, Amateurs, Zelzate (Oost-Vlaanderen), Belgium 


1974    6º in Falling Leaves Road Race, (Bagworth (b)), Bagworth (Leicestershire), Great Britain 
1974    15º in Grand Prix of Essex, (Halstead), Halstead (Essex), Great Britain 
1974    3º in part a Gerry Thurlow Memorial Trophy Criterium, (Harby, Criterium), Harby (Lincolnshire), Great Britain 
1974    1º in part c Gerry Thurlow Memorial Trophy Criterium, (Harby, Criterium), Harby (Lincolnshire), Great Britain 
1974    2º in part d Gerry Thurlow Memorial Trophy Criterium, (Harby, Criterium), Harby (Lincolnshire), Great Britain 
1974    1º in General Classification Gerry Thurlow Memorial Trophy Criterium, (Harby, Criterium), Harby (Lincolnshire), Great Britain 
1974    1º in part b Morecambe Week End Criterium, (Morecambe, Criterium), Morecambe (Lancashire), Great Britain 
1974    3º in Newark Town Centre Criterium, (Newark, Criterium), Newark (Nottinghamshire), Great Britain 
1974    6º in Stage 2 Tour of Essex, Colchester (Essex), Great Britain 
1974    10º in General Classification Tour of Essex, Colchester (Essex), Great Britain 
1974    6º in Merseyside Wheel Race, (Merseyside (a)), Liverpool (Liverpool), Great Britain 
1974    6º in Criterium des Vainqueurs, (Colchester, Criterium), Colchester (Essex), Great Britain 


1975    8º in Clarks Cables Trophy, Elite, Criterium, (Birmingham), Birmingham (Birmingham), Great Britain 
1975    6º in Stage 2 Rediffusion 500 Grand Prix, Elite, Tour, (Blackpool), Morecambe (Lancashire), Great Britain 
1975    6º in Stage 4 Rediffusion 500 Grand Prix, Elite, Tour, (Blackpool), Leeds (Leeds), Great Britain 
1975    21º in H.P. Squash Courts, Elite, Hilly Time Trial, (Harrogate, Chrono), Harrogate (North Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1975    13º in Stage 1 Wolsey R.C. Suffolk, Elite, Two Day, (Suffolk), Ipswich (Suffolk), Great Britain 
1975    9º in Tom Simpson Memorial, Elite, Road Race, (Harworth (a)), Sheffield (Sheffield), Great Britain 
1975    8º in Lindsey Roads C.C, Elite, Team Time Trial, (Grimsby), Grimsby (North East Lincolnshire), Great Britain 

Photo: courtesy Guy Dedieu
You can add and correct data to this page if you are logged in..

Stats

Victories in the database: 18
Classification – Road – General Classification: 1
Road – Criterium: 11
Road – Regional Championship: 1
Road - Race: 5
Victories by team/year:
1975: 0 victories
1976: 0 victories

  Add an image