John Varley

Results  |   Stats

  8
Name: John
Family name: Varley
Nationality: Great Britain
Gender:
Date of birth: 00-00-0000
Place of birth: Edgbaston (Birmingham), Great Britain


Results

All races
Show:


1963    5º in National Championship, Road, Juniors, Great Britain, Longfield (Kent), Great Britain 


1967    1º in Coventry C.C. Centurian Road Race, (Coventry), Coventry (West Midlands), Great Britain 
1967    4º in Criterium des Vainqueurs, (Colchester, Criterium), Colchester (Essex), Great Britain 


1968    1º in Crookes Trophy, (Atherstone (a)), Atherstone (Warwickshire), Great Britain 
1968    1º in Scribona Criterium, (Birmingham, Criterium), Birmingham (Birmingham), Great Britain 
1968    3º in Stage 1 Coventry Two Day, (Coventry), Baginton (Warwickshire), Great Britain 
1968    2º in Stage 2 Coventry Two Day, (Coventry), Baginton (Warwickshire), Great Britain 
1968    1º in General Classification Coventry Two Day, (Coventry), Baginton (Warwickshire), Great Britain 
1968    1º in part c Thornhill C.C. Criterium, (Inkberrow, Criterium, Elite w/o contract), Inkberrow (Worcestershire), Great Britain 
1968    3º in part d Thornhill C.C. Criterium, (Inkberrow, Criterium, Elite w/o contract), Inkberrow (Worcestershire), Great Britain 
1968    6º in General Classification Thornhill C.C. Criterium, (Inkberrow, Criterium, Elite w/o contract), Inkberrow (Worcestershire), Great Britain 
1968    5º in Alan Bradbury Grand Prix, (Leek (b)), Leek (Staffordshire), Great Britain 
1968    3º in Midland Spring Classic, (Snitterfield), Snitterfield (Warwickshire), Great Britain 
1968    1º in Stoneleigh Apex Trophy, (Stoneleigh (a)), Stoneleigh (Warwickshire), Great Britain 
1968    5º in Stoneleigh Criterium, (Stoneleigh, Criterium (c)), Stoneleigh (Warwickshire), Great Britain 
1968    2º in part a West Bromwich Dartmouth Park, (West Bromwich, Criterium), West Bromwich (Sandwell), Great Britain 
1968    1º in part c West Bromwich Dartmouth Park, (West Bromwich, Criterium), West Bromwich (Sandwell), Great Britain 
1968    3º in Stage 2 Elizabethan C.C. Two Day, (Wombourn), Wombourn (Staffordshire), Great Britain 
1968    2º in Stage 3 Elizabethan C.C. Two Day, (Wombourn), Wombourn (Staffordshire), Great Britain 
1968    2º in General Classification Elizabethan C.C. Two Day, (Wombourn), Wombourn (Staffordshire), Great Britain 
1968    8º in Grand Prix of Essex, (Halstead), Halstead (Essex), Great Britain 
1968    3º in Circuit of Gawsworth, (Gawsworth (b)), Gawsworth (Cheshire), Great Britain 


1969    1º in Concorde R.C.C. Dartmouth Park Criterium, (Birmingham, Criterium), Birmingham (Birmingham), Great Britain 
1969    3º in Handsworth Park Criterium, (Birmingham, Criterium), Birmingham (Birmingham), Great Britain 
1969    4º in John Hiscocks Memorial, (Bletchingdon), Bletchingdon (Oxfordshire), Great Britain 
1969    1º in part a Bromsgrove, Criterium, Bromsgrove (Worcestershire), Great Britain 
1969    3º in part b Bromsgrove, Criterium, Bromsgrove (Worcestershire), Great Britain 
1969    5º in Stage 1 Coventry Two Day, (Coventry), Baginton (Warwickshire), Great Britain 
1969    3º in Stage 2 Coventry Two Day, (Coventry), Baginton (Warwickshire), Great Britain 
1969    4º in General Classification Coventry Two Day, (Coventry), Baginton (Warwickshire), Great Britain 
1969    9º in Grand Prix of Essex, (Halstead), Halstead (Essex), Great Britain 
1969    23º in Archer Grand Prix, (London), Beaconsfield (Buckinghamshire), Great Britain 
1969    4º in Invicta R.C. Spring Road Race, (Northampton), Northampton (Northamptonshire), Great Britain 
1969    1º in Harris Brush Criterium, (Nottingham, Criterium), Nottingham (Nottingham), Great Britain 
1969    1º in Points classification Harris Brush Criterium, (Nottingham, Criterium), Nottingham (Nottingham), Great Britain 
1969    1º in Charles Rice Memorial Trophy, (Plumtree), Plumtree (Nottinghamshire), Great Britain 
1969    1º in Five Valleys Road Race, (Port Talbot (b)), Port Talbot (Neath Port Talbot), Great Britain 
1969    1º in Man of the Midlands, (Smethwick, Criterium (a)), Smethwick (Sandwell), Great Britain 
1969    10º in Midland Spring Classic, (Snitterfield), Snitterfield (Warwickshire), Great Britain 
1969    2º in Whitemeadows Road Race, (Spondon (a)), Spondon (Derbyshire), Great Britain 
1969    2º in Stafford Grand Prix, (Staffordshire), Stafford (Staffordshire), Great Britain 
1969    2º in Stoneleigh Apex Trophy, (Stoneleigh (a)), Stoneleigh (Warwickshire), Great Britain 
1969    5º in Cotswold Gateway, (Stonesfield), Stonesfield (Oxfordshire), Great Britain 
1969    2º in part a West Bromwich Dartmouth Park, (West Bromwich, Criterium), West Bromwich (Sandwell), Great Britain 
1969    17º in Manx International, (Douglas, Amateurs), Douglas , Isle of Man 
1969    10º in Stage 2 Tour of Scotland, (Scottish Milk Race), Ayr (South Ayrshire), Great Britain 
1969    18º in General Classification Tour of Scotland, (Scottish Milk Race), Edinburgh (Midlothian), Great Britain 
1969    12º in Stage 5 part a Tour of Scotland, (Scottish Milk Race), Dunbar (East Lothian), Great Britain 
1969    3º in Bromsgrove Olympique Grand Prix, (Bromsgrove), Bromsgrove (Worcestershire), Great Britain 
1969    10º in General Classification Star Trophy Road Series, Great Britain 


1970    1º in part a Birmingham C.R.A. Road Race, (Birmingham), Birmingham (Birmingham), Great Britain 
1970    6º in Green Shield Stamps Grand Prix, (Chesham), Chesham (Buckinghamshire), Great Britain 
1970    2º in Stage 2 Coventry Two Day, (Coventry), Baginton (Warwickshire), Great Britain 
1970    2º in General Classification Coventry Two Day, (Coventry), Baginton (Warwickshire), Great Britain 
1970    1º in Percy Lewis Street Race, (Cowley), Cowley (Oxfordshire), Great Britain 
1970    1º in Stage 2 Greenall Whitley Grand Prix Two Day, Salford (Salford), Great Britain 
1970    22º in General Classification Greenall Whitley Grand Prix Two Day, Salford (Salford), Great Britain 
1970    10º in Grand Prix of Essex, (Halstead), Halstead (Essex), Great Britain 
1970    7º in Archer Grand Prix, (London), Beaconsfield (Buckinghamshire), Great Britain 
1970    5º in Stage 4 Tour of Britain, (Milk Race), South Shields (South Tyneside), Great Britain 
1970    5º in Stage 5 part b Tour of Britain, (Milk Race), Bridlington (East Riding of Yorkshire), Great Britain 
1970    6º in Stage 8 Tour of Britain, (Milk Race), Birmingham (Birmingham), Great Britain 
1970    3º in Stage 11 Tour of Britain, (Milk Race), Weymouth (Dorset), Great Britain 
1970    13º in General Classification Tour of Britain, (Milk Race), Brighton (Brighton and Hove), Great Britain 
1970    6º in Points classification Tour of Britain, (Milk Race), Brighton (Brighton and Hove), Great Britain 
1970    3º in Stage 1 Tour of Britain, (Milk Race), Blackpool (Blackpool), Great Britain 
1970    3º in Velo Club Central Road Race, (Worcester (f)), Worcester (Worcestershire), Great Britain 
1970    3º in Birmingham Mercury R.C. Circuit Race, (Birmingham), Erdington (Birmingham), Great Britain 
1970    2º in Bromsgrove Olympique Grand Prix, (Bromsgrove), Bromsgrove (Worcestershire), Great Britain 


1971    2º in Stourbridge C.C. Autumn Road Race, (Bewdley), Bewdley (Worcestershire), Great Britain 
1971    2º in Birmingham Mercury R.C. Circuit Race, (Birmingham), Erdington (Birmingham), Great Britain 
1971    2º in Handsworth Park Criterium, (Birmingham, Criterium), Birmingham (Birmingham), Great Britain 
1971    5º in Deeside Grand Prix, (Deeside (b)), Queensferry (Flintshire), Great Britain 
1971    14º in General Classification Greenall Whitley Grand Prix Two Day, Salford (Salford), Great Britain 
1971    12º in Grand Prix of Essex, (Halstead), Halstead (Essex), Great Britain 
1971    1º in Long Eaton Challenge Trophy, (Sawley), Sawley (Leicestershire), Great Britain 
1971    3º in Nutrament Grand Prix, (Slough), Slough (Buckinghamshire), Great Britain 
1971    1º in part a Mitchell and Butler Brew, (Smethwick, Criterium (b)), Smethwick (Sandwell), Great Britain 
1971    1º in part b Mitchell and Butler Brew, (Smethwick, Criterium (b)), Smethwick (Sandwell), Great Britain 
1971    3º in Midland Spring Classic, (Snitterfield), Snitterfield (Warwickshire), Great Britain 


1972    10º in Division Championship Birmingham, Road, Great Britain, Birmingham (Birmingham), Great Britain 
1972    9º in General Classification Hereford & District Wheelers - Times Two Day, (Hereford), Hereford (Herefordshire), Great Britain 
1972    1º in Tour of the Fosse, (Wellesbourne (a)), Wellesbourne (Warwickshire), Great Britain 


1973    5º in Stage 2 Ras de Cymru, (Abercynon), Abercynon (Mid Glamorgan), Great Britain 
1973    2º in Stage 3 Ras de Cymru, (Abercynon), Abercynon (Mid Glamorgan), Great Britain 
1973    4º in General Classification Ras de Cymru, (Abercynon), Abercynon (Mid Glamorgan), Great Britain 
1973    3º in Welsh Brewers Grand Prix, (Aberystwyth (c)), Aberystwyth (Dyfed), Great Britain 
1973    2º in Welsh Brewers Criterium, (Aberystwyth, Criterium), Aberystwyth (Dyfed), Great Britain 
1973    3º in Wychbold Road Race, (Bromsgrove (d)), Bromsgrove (Worcestershire), Great Britain 
1973    2º in part a Cheltenham & County C.C. Festival Criterium, (Cheltenham, Criterium), Cheltenham (Gloucestershire), Great Britain 
1973    3º in Division Championship Birmingham, Road, Great Britain, Birmingham (Birmingham), Great Britain 
1973    2º in Hollymoor Hospital, (Longbridge, Criterium), Longbridge (Birmingham), Great Britain 
1973    2º in Strongbow Grand Prix, (Stoneleigh (a)), Stoneleigh (Warwickshire), Great Britain 
1973    2º in Charlie Caines Memorial, (Wantage (a)), Woodstock (Oxfordshire), Great Britain 


1974    1º in Birmingham Mercury R.C. Road Race, (Birmingham), Birmingham (Birmingham), Great Britain 
1974    3º in part a Birmingham R.C.C. Criterium, (Birmingham, Criterium), Birmingham (Birmingham), Great Britain 
1974    5º in part b Birmingham R.C.C. Criterium, (Birmingham, Criterium), Birmingham (Birmingham), Great Britain 
1974    1º in Dursley Festival Road Race, (Dursley), Dursley (Gloucestershire), Great Britain 
1974    2º in Mastercraft Cycles Road Race, (Hereford), Hereford (Herefordshire), Great Britain 
1974    1º in Mercia C.C. Netherseal Autumn Road Race, (Netherseal), Netherseal (Derbyshire), Great Britain 
1974    1º in Five Valleys Road Race, (Port Talbot (b)), Port Talbot (Neath Port Talbot), Great Britain 
1974    1º in Ross-on-Wye Gazette, (Ross on Wye), Ross on Wye (Herefordshire), Great Britain 


1975    4º in Crookes Trophy, (Atherstone (a)), Atherstone (Warwickshire), Great Britain 
1975    1º in Midland Counties C.A. Spring Road Race, (Birmingham), Redditch (Worcestershire), Great Britain 
1975    4º in Brooks Trophy Criterium, (Birmingham, Criterium), Birmingham (Birmingham), Great Britain 
1975    2º in Cheltenham & County C.C. Spring Road Race, (Cheltenham), Andoversford (Gloucestershire), Great Britain 
1975    2º in part a Port Talbot Kermesse, (Port Talbot (c)), Port Talbot (Neath Port Talbot), Great Britain 
1975    1º in part b Port Talbot Kermesse, (Port Talbot (c)), Port Talbot (Neath Port Talbot), Great Britain 
1975    2º in part a Man of the Midlands, (Smethwick, Criterium (a)), Smethwick (Sandwell), Great Britain 


1977    6º in part c Saracen R.C. Criterium, (Birmingham (y)), Beoley (Worcestershire), Great Britain 
1977    2º in Brooks Trophy Criterium, (Birmingham, Criterium), Birmingham (Birmingham), Great Britain 
1977    1º in Halesowen A.& C. C. Hilly Time Trial, (Halesowen), Halesowen (West Midlands), Great Britain 
1977    3º in Tomkinsons Carpets Trophy Kermesse, (Kidderminster), Kidderminster (Worcestershire), Great Britain 
1977    3º in part a Velo Club Central Criterium, (Smethwick (a)), Smethwick (Sandwell), Great Britain 
You can add and correct data to this page if you are logged in..

Stats

Victories in the database: 29
Classification – Road – General Classification: 1
Classification – Road – Points Classification: 1
Road – Criterium: 12
Road – Stage: 1
Road – Individual Time Trial: 1
Road - Race: 13
Victories by team/year:
Unfortunately no photos in this album.
  Add an image