World Championship, Track, Stayers, Elite


1994
20-08 Track – World Championship Palermo (Sicilia) - Palermo (Sicilia) 60 km
   Carsten Podlesch
1993
22-08 Track – World Championship Hamar (Hedmark) - Hamar (Hedmark) 60 km
   Jens Veggerby
1992
02-09 Track – World Championship Valencia (Comunidad Valenciana) - Valencia (Comunidad Valenciana) 60 km
   Peter Steiger
1991
17-08 Track – World Championship Stuttgart (Baden-Wurttemberg) - Stuttgart (Baden-Wurttemberg)
   Danny Clark
1990
25-08 Track – World Championship Maebashi (Gumma) - Maebashi (Gumma) 100 km
   Walter Brugna
1989
18-08 Track – World Championship Lyon (Rhone-Alpes) - Lyon (Rhone-Alpes)
   Giovanni Renosto
1988
25-08 Track – World Championship Gent Blaarmeersen (Oost-Vlaanderen) - Gent Blaarmeersen (Oost-Vlaanderen)
   Danny Clark
1987
30-08 Track – World Championship Wien (Wien) - Wien (Wien)
   Max Hürzeler
1986
09-08 Track – World Championship Oerlikon (Zürich) - Oerlikon (Zürich)
   Bruno Vicino
1985
27-08 Track – World Championship Bassano del Grappa (Veneto) - Bassano del Grappa (Veneto)
   Bruno Vicino
1984
31-08 Track – World Championship Barcelona (Cataluña) - Barcelona (Cataluña)
   Horst Schütz
1983
28-08 Track – World Championship Oerlikon (Zürich) - Oerlikon (Zürich)
   Bruno Vicino
1982
25-08 Track – World Championship Leicester (Leicester) - Leicester (Leicester) 71 km
   Martin Venix
1981
05-09 Track – World Championship Brno - Brno
   René Kos
1980
07-09 Track – World Championship Besançon (Franche-Comte) - Besançon (Franche-Comte)
   Wilfried Peffgen
1979
02-09 Track – World Championship Amsterdam (Noord-Holland) - Amsterdam (Noord-Holland) 73,62 km
   Martin Venix
1978
21-08 Track – World Championship München (Bayern) - München (Bayern) 70,40 km
   Wilfried Peffgen
1977
30-08 Track – World Championship San Cristóbal (Tachira) - San Cristóbal (Tachira) 66,26 km
   Cees Stam
1976
09-09 Track – World Championship Monteroni di Lecce (Puglia) - Monteroni di Lecce (Puglia) 72,7 km
   Wilfried Peffgen
1975
25-08 Track – World Championship Rocourt (Liege) - Rocourt (Liege)
   Dieter Kemper
1974
20-08 Track – World Championship Montréal (Quebec) - Montréal (Quebec)
   Cees Stam
1973
27-08 Track – World Championship Donostia/San Sebastián (Pais Vasco) - Donostia/San Sebastián (Pais Vasco) 68,3 km
   Cees Stam
1972
02-08 Track – World Championship Marseille (Provence-Alpes-Cote d'Azur) - Marseille (Provence-Alpes-Cote d'Azur)
   Théo Verschueren
1971
31-08 Track – World Championship Varese (Lombardia) - Varese (Lombardia) 100 km
   Théo Verschueren
1970
12-08 Track – World Championship Leicester (Leicester) - Leicester (Leicester) 100 km
   Ehrenfried Rudolph
1969
09-08 Track – World Championship Antwerpen (Antwerpen) - Antwerpen (Antwerpen) 100 km
   Jaap Oudkerk
1968
29-08 Track – World Championship Roma (Lazio) - Roma (Lazio) 100 km
   Léo Proost
1967
29-08 Track – World Championship Amsterdam (Noord-Holland) - Amsterdam (Noord-Holland) 100 km
   Léo Proost
1966
04-09 Track – World Championship Frankfurt am Main (Hessen) - Frankfurt am Main (Hessen) 100 km
   Romain De Loof
1965
07-08 Track – World Championship Donostia/San Sebastián (Pais Vasco) - Donostia/San Sebastián (Pais Vasco) 100 km
   Guillermo Timoner
1964
13-09 Track – World Championship Paris (Ile-de-France) - Paris (Ile-de-France) 100 km
   Guillermo Timoner
1963
07-08 Track – World Championship Rocourt (Liege) - Rocourt (Liege) 100 km
   Léo Proost
1962
28-08 Track – World Championship Milano (Lombardia) - Milano (Lombardia) 100 km
   Guillermo Timoner
1961
30-08 Track – World Championship Oerlikon (Zürich) - Oerlikon (Zürich) 100 km
   Karl-Heinz Marsell
1960
12-08 Track – World Championship Karl-Marx-Stadt (Sachsen) - Karl-Marx-Stadt (Sachsen) 100 km
   Guillermo Timoner
1959
13-08 Track – World Championship Amsterdam (Noord-Holland) - Amsterdam (Noord-Holland) 100 km
   Guillermo Timoner
1958
07-09 Track – World Championship Paris (Ile-de-France) - Paris (Ile-de-France) 100 km
   Walter Bucher
1957
29-08 Track – World Championship Rocourt (Liege) - Rocourt (Liege) 100 km
   Paul Depaepe
1956
02-09 Track – World Championship Ordrup (Hovedstaden) - Ordrup (Hovedstaden) 100 km
   Graeme French
1955
03-09 Track – World Championship Milano (Lombardia) - Milano (Lombardia) 100 km
   Guillermo Timoner
1954
29-08 Track – World Championship Wuppertal (Nordrhein-Westfalen) - Wuppertal (Nordrhein-Westfalen) 100 km
   Adolf Verschueren
1953
26-08 Track – World Championship Oerlikon (Zürich) - Oerlikon (Zürich) 100 km
   Adolf Verschueren
1952
31-08 Track – World Championship Paris (Ile-de-France) - Paris (Ile-de-France) 100 km
   Adolf Verschueren
1951
29-08 Track – World Championship Milano (Lombardia) - Milano (Lombardia) 100 km
   Jan Pronk
1950
17-08 Track – World Championship Rocourt (Liege) - Rocourt (Liege) 100 km
   Raoul Lesueur
1949
28-08 Track – World Championship Ordrup (Hovedstaden) - Ordrup (Hovedstaden) 100 km
   Elia Frosio
1948
27-08 Track – World Championship Amsterdam (Noord-Holland) - Amsterdam (Noord-Holland) 100 km
   Jean-Jacques Lamboley
1947
02-08 Track – World Championship Paris (Ile-de-France) - Paris (Ile-de-France) 100 km
   Raoul Lesueur
1946
28-08 Track – World Championship Oerlikon (Zürich) - Oerlikon (Zürich) 100 km
   Elia Frosio
1939
03-09 Track – World Championship Milano (Lombardia) - Milano (Lombardia) 100 km
1938
01-09 Track – World Championship Amsterdam (Noord-Holland) - Amsterdam (Noord-Holland) 100 km
   Erich Metze
1937
26-08 Track – World Championship Ordrup (Hovedstaden) - Ordrup (Hovedstaden) 100 km
   Walter Lohmann
1936
03-09 Track – World Championship Oerlikon (Zürich) - Oerlikon (Zürich) 100 km
   André Raynaud
1935
15-08 Track – World Championship Brussel/Bruxelles (Brussels Hoofdstedelijk Gewest) - Brussel/Bruxelles (Brussels Hoofdstedelijk Gewest) 100 km
   Charles Lacquehay
1934
19-08 Track – World Championship Lindenau (Sachsen) - Lindenau (Sachsen) 100 km
   Erich Metze
1933
15-08 Track – World Championship Paris (Ile-de-France) - Paris (Ile-de-France) 100 km
   Charles Lacquehay
1932
02-09 Track – World Championship Roma (Lazio) - Roma (Lazio) 100 km
   Georges Paillard
1931
30-08 Track – World Championship Ordrup (Hovedstaden) - Ordrup (Hovedstaden) 100 km
   Walter Sawall
1930
30-08 Track – World Championship Brussel/Bruxelles (Brussels Hoofdstedelijk Gewest) - Brussel/Bruxelles (Brussels Hoofdstedelijk Gewest) 100 km
   Erich Möller
1929
20-08 Track – World Championship Oerlikon (Zürich) - Oerlikon (Zürich) 100 km
   Georges Paillard
1928
20-08 Track – World Championship Budapest (Budapest) - Budapest (Budapest) 100 km
   Walter Sawall
1927
24-07 Track – World Championship Wuppertal (Nordrhein-Westfalen) - Wuppertal (Nordrhein-Westfalen) 100 km
   Victor Linart
1926
01-08 Track – World Championship Torino (Piemonte) - Torino (Piemonte) 100 km
   Victor Linart
1925
23-08 Track – World Championship Amsterdam (Noord-Holland) - Amsterdam (Noord-Holland) 100 km
   Robert Grassin
1924
10-08 Track – World Championship Paris (Ile-de-France) - Paris (Ile-de-France) 100 km
   Victor Linart
1923
26-08 Track – World Championship Oerlikon (Zürich) - Oerlikon (Zürich) 100 km
   Paul Suter
1922
17-09 Track – World Championship Paris (Ile-de-France) - Paris (Ile-de-France) 100 km
   Léon Vanderstuyft
1921
07-08 Track – World Championship Ordrup (Hovedstaden) - Ordrup (Hovedstaden) 100 km
   Victor Linart
1920
08-08 Track – World Championship Wilrijk (Antwerpen) - Wilrijk (Antwerpen) 100 km
   Georges Sérès
1914
06-08 Track – World Championship Ordrup (Hovedstaden) - Ordrup (Hovedstaden)
1913
31-08 Track – World Championship Lindenau (Sachsen) - Lindenau (Sachsen) 100 km
   Paul Guignard
1912
26-08 Track – World Championship Newark (New Jersey) - Newark (New Jersey) 100 km
   George Ellsworth Wiley
1911
18-06 Track – World Championship Roma (Lazio) - Roma (Lazio) 100 km
   Georges Parent
1910
25-07 Track – World Championship Sint-Jans-Molenbeek (Brabant) - Sint-Jans-Molenbeek (Brabant) 100 km
   Georges Parent
1909
03-08 Track – World Championship Ordrup (Hovedstaden) - Ordrup (Hovedstaden) 100 km
   Georges Parent
1908
03-08 Track – World Championship Steglitz (Berlin) - Steglitz (Berlin) 100 km
   Fritz Ryser
1907
07-07 Track – World Championship Paris (Ile-de-France) - Paris (Ile-de-France) 100 km
   Louis Darragon
1906
05-08 Track – World Championship Genève (Genève) - Genève (Genève) 100 km
   Louis Darragon
1905
14-07 Track – World Championship Antwerpen (Antwerpen) - Antwerpen (Antwerpen) 100 km
   Bob Walthour
1904
10-09 Track – World Championship London (Greater London) - London (Greater London) 100 km
   Bob Walthour
1903
22-08 Track – World Championship Ordrup (Hovedstaden) - Ordrup (Hovedstaden) 100 km
   Piet Dickentman
1902
22-06 Track – World Championship Friedenau (Berlin) - Friedenau (Berlin) 100 km
   Thaddy Röbl
1901
14-07 Track – World Championship Friedenau (Berlin) - Friedenau (Berlin) 100 km
   Thaddy Röbl
1900
19-08 Track – World Championship Paris (Ile-de-France) - Paris (Ile-de-France) 100 km
   Constant Huret
1899
11-08 Track – World Championship Montréal (Quebec) - Montréal (Quebec) 100 km
   Harry Gibson
1898
12-09 Track – World Championship Wien (Wien) - Wien (Wien) 100 km
   Richard Palmer
1897
02-08 Track – World Championship Glasgow (Glasgow City) - Glasgow (Glasgow City) 100 km
   Jack William Stocks
1896
17-08 Track – World Championship Ordrup (Hovedstaden) - Ordrup (Hovedstaden) 100 km
   Arthur Adalbert Chase
1895
19-08 Track – World Championship Riehl (Nordrhein-Westfalen) - Riehl (Nordrhein-Westfalen) 100 km
   Jimmy Michael

Stats World Championship, Track, Stayers, Elite

Victories/Stages by country
France 17
Germany 16
Belgium 15
The Netherlands 9
Italy 7
Spain 6
Switzerland 5
Great Britain 4
Australia 3
United States of America 3
Canada 1
Denmark 1
Victories/Stages by cyclist
Timoner Obrador, Guillermo   ESP 6
Linart, Victor   BEL 4
Parent, Georges   FRA 3
Peffgen, Wilfried   GER 3
Proost, Léo   BEL 3
Stam, Cees   NED 3
Verschueren, Adolf   BEL 3
Vicino, Bruno   ITA 3
Clark, Danny   AUS 2
Darragon, Louis   FRA 2
Frosio, Elia   ITA 2
Lacquehay, Charles   FRA 2
Lesueur, Raoul   FRA 2
Metze, Erich   GER 2
Paillard, Georges   FRA 2
Röbl, Thaddäus   GER 2
Sawall, Walter   GER 2
Venix, Martin   NED 2
Verschueren, Théo   BEL 2
Walthour, Bob   USA 2
Brugna, Walter   ITA 1
Bucher, Walter   SUI 1
Chase, Arthur Adalbert   GBR 1
De Loof, Romain   BEL 1
Depaepe, Paul   BEL 1
Dickentman, Piet   NED 1
French, Graeme   AUS 1
Gibson, Harry   CAN 1
Grassin, Robert   FRA 1
Guignard, Paul   FRA 1
Huret, Constant   FRA 1
Hürzeler, Max   SUI 1
Kemper, Dieter   GER 1
Kos, René   NED 1
Lamboley, Jean-Jacques   FRA 1
Lohmann, Walter   GER 1
Marsell, Karl-Heinz   GER 1
Michael, Jimmy   GBR 1
Möller, Erich   GER 1
Oudkerk, Jaap   NED 1
Palmer, Richard   GBR 1
Podlesch, Carsten   GER 1
Pronk, Jan   NED 1
Raynaud, André   FRA 1
Renosto, Giovanni   ITA 1
Rudolph, Ehrenfried   GER 1
Ryser, Fritz   SUI 1
Schütz, Horst   GER 1
Sérès, Georges   FRA 1
Steiger, Peter   SUI 1
Stocks, Jack William   GBR 1
Suter, Paul   SUI 1
Vanderstuyft, Léon   BEL 1
Veggerby, Jens   DEN 1
Wiley, George Ellsworth   USA 1