New Zealand Cycle Classic
Tour of Wellington


New Zealand

2020
15-01 1º stage - Masterton (Auckland) 122 km
   Aaron Gate
16-01 2º stage - Masterton (Auckland) 121 km
   Campbell Stewart
17-01 3º stage Masterton (Auckland) - Martinborough (Northland) 127 km
   Jensen Plowright
18-01 4º stage Masterton (Auckland) - Admiral Hill (Northland) 175,6 km
   Rylee Field
19-01 5º stage - Masterton (Auckland) 120 km
   Dylan Kennett
General Classification
   Rylee Field
2019
23-01 1º stage Cambridge (Northland) - Cambridge (Northland) 132 km
   Aaron Gate
24-01 2º stage Cambridge (Northland) - Hamilton (Auckland) 129 km
   Stefan Bissegger
25-01 3º stage Te Awamutu (Waikato) - Te Awamutu (Waikato) 157 km
   Jensen Plowright
26-01 4º stage Cambridge (Northland) - Cambridge (Northland) 143,8 km
   Jesse Featonby
27-01 5º stage Cambridge (Northland) - Cambridge (Northland) 134 km
   Theo Yates
General Classification
   Aaron Gate
2018
17-01 1º stage Masterton (Auckland) 122,5 km
   Nick Reddish
18-01 2º stage Masterton (Auckland) 120 km
   Cameron Scott
19-01 3º stage Masterton (Auckland) - Martinborough (Northland) 136 km
   Matthew Gibson
20-01 4º stage Masterton (Auckland) - Admiral Hill (Northland) 147 km
   Ian Bibby
21-01 5º stage Masterton (Auckland) 120 km
   Jordan Kerby
General Classification
   Hayden McCormick
2017
22-01 1º stage Masterton (Auckland) - Castlepoint (Auckland) 121 km
   Timothy Roe
23-01 2º stage Masterton (Auckland) - Admiral Hill (Northland) 147 km
   Sam Crome
24-01 3º stage Masterton (Auckland) - Martinborough (Northland) 136 km
   Alex Frame
25-01 4º stage Masterton (Auckland) - Martinborough (Northland) 143 km
   Jonathan Mould
26-01 5º stage Masterton (Auckland) - Masterton (Auckland) 120 km
   Alex Frame
General Classification
   Joseph Cooper
2016
20-01 1º stage Masterton (Auckland) 123 km
   Christopher Lawless
21-01 2º stage 136 km
   Brad Evans
22-01 3º stage 130 km
   Kristian House
23-01 4º stage 147 km
   Ben O'Connor
24-01 5º stage 122 km
   Michael Cuming
General Classification
   Ben O'Connor
2015
28-01 Prologue Palmerston North (Auckland) - Palmerston North (Auckland) 3,5 km
   Joseph Cooper
29-01 1º stage Palmerston North (Auckland) - Ashhurst (Auckland) 140 km
   Jason Christie
30-01 2º stage Palmerston North (Auckland) - Feilding (Northland) 132 km
   Craig Evers
31-01 3º stage Palmerston North (Auckland) - Palmerston North (Auckland) 127 km
   James Oram
01-02 4º stage Palmerston North (Auckland) - Palmerston North (Auckland) 151 km
   Joshua Prete
General Classification
   Taylor Gunman
2014
29-01 1º stage Palmerston North (Auckland) 6,1 km
   Michael Vink
30-01 2º stage 172,2 km
   Wouter Wippert
31-01 3º stage 154,5 km
   Brenton Jones
01-02 4º stage 151,4 km
   Wouter Wippert
02-02 5º stage 150,8 km
   James Oram
General Classification
   Michael Vink
2013
23-01 1º stage Palmerston North (Auckland) - Palmerston North (Auckland) 7,1 km
   Joseph Cooper
24-01 2º stage Palmerston North (Auckland) - Palmerston North (Auckland) 149,4 km
   Nathan Earle
25-01 3º stage Palmerston North (Auckland) - Palmerston North (Auckland) 163,5 km
   Jason Christie
26-01 4º stage Palmerston North (Auckland) - Palmerston North (Auckland) 128 km
   Nathan Earle
27-01 5º stage Palmerston North (Auckland) - Palmerston North (Auckland) 111,6 km
   Thomas Palmer
General Classification
   Nathan Earle
2012
25-01 1º stage Palmerston North (Auckland) - Palmerston North (Auckland) 7,1 km
   Campbell Flakemore
26-01 2º stage Palmerston North (Auckland) - Palmerston North (Auckland) 143 km
   Jay McCarthy
27-01 3º stage Palmerston North (Auckland) - Palmerston North (Auckland) 163,5 km
   Sam Bewley
28-01 4º stage Palmerston North (Auckland) - Palmerston North (Auckland) 111 km
   Thomas Palmer
29-01 5º stage Palmerston North (Auckland) - Palmerston North (Auckland) 111 km
   Aaron Gate
General Classification
   Jay McCarthy
2011
26-01 1º stage Upper Hutt (Wellington) - Martinborough (Northland) 121 km
   James Williamson
27-01 2º stage Masterton (Auckland) - Admiral Hill (Northland) 125 km
   Nathan Earle
28-01 3º stage Masterton (Auckland) - Masterton (Auckland) 164 km
   Nathan Earle
29-01 4º stage - Upper Hutt (Wellington) 120 km
   Nathan Earle
30-01 5º stage Wellington (Auckland) - Wellington (Auckland) 45 km
   Westley Gough
General Classification
   George Bennett
2010
27-01 1º stage Upper Hutt (Wellington) - Masterton (Auckland) 118 km
   Peter McDonald
28-01 2º stage Masterton (Auckland) - Masterton (Auckland) 125,3 km
   Michael Torckler
29-01 3º stage Masterton (Auckland) - Masterton (Auckland) 164 km
   Jay Thomson
30-01 4º stage - Gladstone (Auckland) 150 km
   Michael Matthews
31-01 5º stage Wellington (Auckland) - Wellington (Auckland) 45 km
   Jack Bauer
General Classification
   Michael Torckler
2009
21-01 1º stage Avalon (Northland) - Avalon (Northland) 12 km
   Jack Anderson
22-01 2º stage - Masterton (Auckland) 133 km
   Peter McDonald
23-01 3º stage Masterton (Auckland) - Admiral Hill (Northland) 125 km
   Jai Crawford
24-01 4º stage Masterton (Auckland) - Masterton (Auckland) 128 km
   Ryan Wills
24-01 5º stage Masterton (Auckland) - Masterton (Auckland) 40 km
   Joel Pearson
25-01 6º stage Wellington (Auckland) - Wellington (Auckland) 12 km
   Jeremy Vennell
25-01 7º stage Wellington (Auckland) - Wellington (Auckland)
   David Pell
General Classification
   Peter McDonald
2008
30-01 1º stage 45 km
   Gordon McCauley
31-01 2º stage Martinborough (Northland) - Masterton (Auckland) 133 km
   Richie Porte
01-02 3º stage Masterton (Auckland) - Admiral Hill (Northland) 185 km
   Travis Meyer
02-02 4º stage - Gladstone (Auckland) 120 km
   Hayden Roulston
02-02 5º stage Masterton (Auckland) - Masterton (Auckland) 52,7 km
   Paul Odlin
03-02 6º stage - Wellington (Auckland) 12 km
   Hayden Roulston
03-02 7º stage Wellington (Auckland) - Wellington (Auckland) 43,9 km
   Travis Meyer
General Classification
   Travis Meyer
2007
24-01 1º stage Lower Hutt (Auckland) - Avalon (Northland) 7 km
   Sam Bewley
25-01 2º stage - Masterton (Auckland) 94,4 km
   Gordon McCauley
25-01 3º stage Masterton (Auckland) - Masterton (Auckland) 40 km
   Mark Langlands
26-01 4º stage Masterton (Auckland) - Pahitoa (Auckland) 158 km
   Hayden Roulston
27-01 5º stage Masterton (Auckland) - Admiral Hill (Northland) 125,3 km
   David Pell
28-01 6º stage - Wellington (Auckland) 12 km
   Hayden Roulston
28-01 7º stage Petone (Auckland) - Petone (Auckland) 40 km
   Gordon McCauley
General Classification
   Hayden Roulston
2006
25-01 1º stage 40 km
   Tim Gudsell
26-01 2º stage - Masterton (Auckland) 117 km
   Stuart Shaw
26-01 3º stage Masterton (Auckland) - Masterton (Auckland) 40 km
   Hayden Roulston
27-01 4º stage Masterton (Auckland) - Pahitoa (Auckland) 158,5 km
   Evan Oliphant
28-01 5º stage Masterton (Auckland) - Admiral Hill (Northland) 125,3 km
   Hayden Roulston
29-01 6º stage 12 km
   Hayden Roulston
29-01 7º stage Petone (Auckland) - Petone (Auckland) 40 km
   Greg Henderson
General Classification
   Hayden Roulston
2005
26-01 1º stage 45 km
   Hayden Godfrey
27-01 2º stage - Masterton (Auckland) 94.4 km
   Peter Latham
27-01 3º stage Masterton (Auckland) - Masterton (Auckland) 40 km
   Peter Latham
28-01 4º stage Masterton (Auckland) - Masterton (Auckland) 158.5 km
   Shaun Higgerson
29-01 5º stage Masterton (Auckland) - Masterton (Auckland) 125.3 km
   Matthew Lloyd
30-01 6º stage 12 km
   Peter Latham
30-01 7º stage Petone (Auckland) - Petone (Auckland) 40 km
   Hayden Godfrey
General Classification
   Matthew Lloyd
2004
28-01 1º stage Lower Hutt (Auckland) - Lower Hutt (Auckland)
   Tim Gudsell
29-01 2º stage part a - Masterton (Auckland) 120 km
   Eric Wohlberg
29-01 2º stage part b Masterton (Auckland) - Masterton (Auckland) 40 km
   Charles Dionne
30-01 3º stage Masterton (Auckland) - Masterton (Auckland) 160 km
   Robin Reid
31-01 4º stage Masterton (Auckland) - Masterton (Auckland) 166 km
   Jeremy Yates
01-02 5º stage Lower Hutt (Auckland) - Lower Hutt (Auckland) 17 km
   Robin Reid
General Classification
   Eric Wohlberg
2003
05-02 1º stage
   Troy Klink
06-02 2º stage
   Dave Whyman
07-02 3º stage
   Anthony Chapman
08-02 4º stage
   Andrew Pinfold
09-02 5º stage
   Anthony Chapman
General Classification
   Matt Yates
2002
02-01 1º stage 45 km km
   Robin Reid
03-01 2º stage Wellington (Auckland) - Masterton (Auckland) 134 km
   Hayden Roulston
03-01 3º stage Masterton (Auckland) 45 km
   Alistair Duncan
04-01 4º stage Masterton (Auckland) - Masterton (Auckland) 150 km
   Robin Reid
05-01 5º stage 137 km
   Kam Po Wong
06-01 6º stage Wellington (Auckland) - Hawkins (Auckland) 69 km
   Alistair Duncan
07-01 7º stage Petone (Auckland) 40 km
   Kam Po Wong
General Classification
   Robin Reid
2001
03-01 1º stage 45 km
   Chris Jenner
04-01 2º stage Wellington (Auckland) - Masterton (Auckland) 120 km
   Robin Reid
05-01 3º stage Masterton (Auckland) - Wellington (Auckland) 160 km
   Brendon Vesty
06-01 4º stage 140 km
   Chris Jenner
08-01 6º stage
   X X
01-07 5º stage Wellington (Auckland) - Hawkins (Auckland) 69 km
   Brendon Vesty
General Classification
   Chris Jenner
2000
11-01 1º stage Lower Hutt (Auckland) - Lower Hutt (Auckland) 40 km
   Robin Reid
12-01 2º stage Wellington (Auckland) - Masterton (Auckland) 120 km
   Greg Henderson
13-01 3º stage Masterton (Auckland) 157 km
   Brendon Vesty
14-01 4º stage - Upper Hutt (Wellington) 154 km
   Glen Mitchell
15-01 5º stage Wellington (Auckland) - Hawkins (Auckland) 60 km
   Bryce Shapley
General Classification
   Brendon Vesty
1999
02-02 1º stage Wellington (Auckland) - Wellington (Auckland) 2,5 km
   David McCook
02-02 2º stage - Miramar (Auckland) 80 km
   Timothy Carswell
03-02 3º stage Wellington (Auckland) - Masterton (Auckland) 100 km
   Greg Henderson
03-02 4º stage Masterton (Auckland) - Masterton (Auckland) 40 km
   Harm Jansen
04-02 5º stage Wellington (Auckland) - Waikanae (Auckland) 60 km
   Murray Spencer
04-02 6º stage Waikanae (Auckland) - Wellington (Auckland) 60 km
   Pelle Kil
05-02 7º stage Wellington (Auckland) - Wallaceville (Auckland) 140 km
   Harm Jansen
06-02 8º stage Wellington (Auckland) - Wainuiomata (Auckland) 66 km
   Gary Anderson
06-02 9º stage Wellington (Auckland) - Hawkins (Auckland) 60 km
   Brendon Vesty
07-02 10º stage Wellington (Auckland) - Wellington (Auckland) 80 km
   Greg Henderson
07-02 11º stage Wellington (Auckland) - Wellington (Auckland) 40 km
   Julian Dean
General Classification
   Julian Dean
1998
General Classification
   Hayden Bradbury
1997
General Classification
   Corey Sweet
1996
General Classification
   Ric Reid
1995
General Classification
   Robbie McEwen
1994
General Classification
   Ric Reid
1993
General Classification
   Clark Richards
1992
General Classification
   Brian Fowler
1991
General Classification
   Brian Fowler
1990
General Classification
   Brian Fowler
1989
General Classification
   Brian Fowler
1988
General Classification
   Darren Rush

Stats New Zealand Cycle Classic

Final classifications by country
New Zealand 22
Australia 10
Canada 1
Final classifications by cyclist
Fowler, Brian   NZL 4
Reid, Ric   NZL 2
Roulston, Hayden David   NZL 2
Bennett, George   NZL 1
Bradbury, Hayden   AUS 1
Cooper, Joseph   NZL 1
Dean, Julian   NZL 1
Earle, Nathan   AUS 1
Field, Rylee   AUS 1
Gate, Aaron   NZL 1
Gunman, Taylor Karl   NZL 1
Jenner, Christopher   NZL 1
Lloyd, Matthew   AUS 1
McCarthy, Jay   AUS 1
McCormick, Hayden   NZL 1
McDonald, Peter   AUS 1
McEwen, Robbie   AUS 1
Meyer, Travis   AUS 1
O'Connor, Ben Alexander   AUS 1
Reid, Robin Neil   NZL 1
Richards, Clark   NZL 1
Rush, Darren   NZL 1
Sweet, Corey   AUS 1
Torckler, Michael   NZL 1
Vesty, Brendon   NZL 1
Vink, Michael   NZL 1
Wohlberg, Eric   CAN 1
Yates, Matthew-Bernard   NZL 1
Victories/Stages by country
New Zealand 76
Australia 40
Great Britain 7
The Netherlands 5
Canada 3
Hong Kong 2
Switzerland 1
United States of America 1
South Africa 1
Unknown 1
Victories/Stages by cyclist
Roulston, Hayden David   NZL 9
Reid, Robin Neil   NZL 6
Earle, Nathan   AUS 5
Henderson, Greg   NZL 4
McCauley, Gordon   NZL 4
Vesty, Brendon   NZL 4
Gate, Aaron   NZL 3
Latham, Peter   NZL 3
Bewley, Sam   NZL 2
Chapman, Anthony   NZL 2
Christie, Jason   NZL 2
Cooper, Joseph   NZL 2
Duncan, Alistair   NZL 2
Frame, Alex   NZL 2
Godfrey, Hayden   NZL 2
Gudsell, Timothy   NZL 2
Jansen, Harm   NED 2
Jenner, Christopher   NZL 2
McDonald, Peter   AUS 2
Meyer, Travis   AUS 2
Oram, James   NZL 2
Palmer, Thomas   AUS 2
Pell, David   AUS 2
Plowright, Jensen   AUS 2
Wippert, Wouter   NED 2
Wong, Kam Po   HKG 2
Anderson, Gary   NZL 1
Anderson, Jack   AUS 1
Bauer, Jack   NZL 1
Bibby, Ian   GBR 1
Bissegger, Stefan   SUI 1
Carswell, Timothy   NZL 1
Crawford, David Jai   AUS 1
Crome, Sam   AUS 1
Cuming, Michael   GBR 1
Dean, Julian   NZL 1
Dionne, Charles   CAN 1
England, Michael   AUS 1
Evans, Brad   NZL 1
Evers, Craig   AUS 1
Featonby, Jesse   AUS 1
Field, Rylee   AUS 1
Flakemore, Campbell   AUS 1
Gibson, Matthew   GBR 1
Gough, Westley   NZL 1
Higgerson, Shaun   AUS 1
House, Kristian   GBR 1
Jennings, Cameron   AUS 1
Jones, Brenton   AUS 1
Kennett, Dylan   NZL 1
Kerby, Jordan   AUS 1
Kil, Pelle Tobias   NED 1
Klink, Troy   NZL 1
Langlands, Mark   NZL 1
Lawless, Christopher   GBR 1
Lloyd, Matthew   AUS 1
Matthews, Michael   AUS 1
McCarthy, Jay   AUS 1
McCartney, Craig   AUS 1
McCook, David   USA 1
Mitchell, Glen   NZL 1
Mould, Jonathan   GBR 1
O'Connor, Ben Alexander   AUS 1
Odlin, Paul   NZL 1
Oliphant, Evan   GBR 1
Pearson, Joel Gary   AUS 1
Pinfold, Andrew   CAN 1
Porte, Richie   AUS 1
Prete Galloway, Joshua Lucas   AUS 1
Reddish, Nick   NZL 1
Roe, Timothy   AUS 1
Ryan, Marc   NZL 1
Scott, Cameron   AUS 1
Shapley, Bryce   NZL 1
Shaw, Stuart   AUS 1
Spencer, Murray   NZL 1
Stevenson, Cody   AUS 1
Stewart, Campbell   NZL 1
Thomson, Jay Robert   RSA 1
Torckler, Michael   NZL 1
Vennell, Jeremy Raymond   NZL 1
Vink, Michael   NZL 1
Whyman, Dave   NZL 1
Williamson, James   NZL 1
Wills, Ryan   NZL 1
Wohlberg, Eric   CAN 1
X, X   1
Yates, Jeremy   NZL 1
Yates, Theo   AUS 1