Coors Classic
Red Zinger Race


United States of America

After: Tour de Trump
Coors Classic heette in 1977, 1978 en 1979 "Red Zinger Race".

2000
General Classification
   Scott Moninger
1999
00-00 Prologue
   David Clinger
00-00 1º stage
   Chris Wherry
00-00 4º stage
   Eddy Gragus
24-07 2º stage
   Jonathan Vaughters
25-07 3º stage
   Jonathan Vaughters
General Classification
   Jonathan Vaughters
1992
19-07 4º stage
   Herbert Niederberger
General Classification
   Cezary Zamana
1989
24-02 2º stage
   Shaun Wallace
1988
08-08 Prologue San Francisco (California) - San Francisco (California) 1,68 km
   Davis Phinney
09-08 1º stage San Francisco (California) - San Francisco (California) 120 km
   Jeff Pierce
10-08 2º stage Oakland (California) - Oakland (California) 89,6 km
   Craig Schommer
11-08 3º stage Sonoma (California) - Sonoma (California) 165 km
   Gavin O'Grady
12-08 4º stage part A Sonoma (California) - Sacramento (California) 169 km
   Roy Knickman
12-08 4º stage part B Sacramento (California) - Sacramento (California) 56 km
   Davis Phinney
13-08 5º stage Nevada City (California) - Squaw Valley (California) 193 km
   Jeff Pierce
14-08 6º stage part A Squaw Valley (California) - Reno (Nevada) 152 km
   Davis Phinney
14-08 6º stage part B Reno (Nevada) - Reno (Nevada) 48 km
   Roland Günther
16-08 7º stage Grand Junction (Colorado) - Grand Junction (Colorado) 128 km
   Alan McCormack
17-08 8º stage Aspen (Colorado) - Aspen (Colorado) 96 km
   Davis Phinney
18-08 9º stage Aspen (Colorado) - Copper Mountain (Colorado) 172 km
   Pablo Wilches
19-08 10º stage part A Vail (Colorado) - Vail (Colorado) 16,1 km
   Andrew Hampsten
19-08 10º stage part B Vail (Colorado) - Vail (Colorado) 80,5 km
   Alan McCormack
20-08 11º stage Morgul-Bismarck (Colorado) - Morgul-Bismarck (Colorado) 171 km
   Mike Engleman
21-08 12º stage Boulder (Colorado) - Boulder (Colorado) 96 km
   Ron Kiefel
General Classification
   Davis Phinney
1987
06-08 Prologue Hilo (Hawaii) - Hilo (Hawaii) 4.5 km
   Raúl Alcalá
06-08 1º stage Hilo (Hawaii) - Hilo (Hawaii) 197,3 km
   Raúl Alcalá
07-08 2º stage Hilo (Hawaii) - Waimea (Hawaii) 190 km
   Emanuele Bombini
08-08 3º stage Hilo (Hawaii) - Hilo (Hawaii) 75 km
   Alan McCormack
10-08 4º stage San Francisco (California) - San Francisco (California) 121,6 km
   Andreas Kappes
11-08 5º stage San Francisco (California) - San Francisco (California) 64,4 km
   Paolo Rosola
12-08 6º stage part A Sonoma (California) - Sacramento (California) 168,9 km
   Micol Gianelli
12-08 6º stage part B Sacramento (California) - Sacramento (California) 57,25 km
   Andreas Kappes
13-08 7º stage Nevada City (California) - Squaw Valley (California) 193 km
   Mike Engleman
14-08 8º stage part A Squaw Valley (California) - Reno (Nevada) 156,9 km
   Sauro Varocchi
14-08 8º stage part B Reno (Nevada) - Reno (Nevada) 36 km
   Roberto Gaggioli
16-08 9º stage Grand Junction (Colorado) - Grand Junction (Colorado) 133,6 km
   Andrew Hampsten
17-08 10º stage Aspen (Colorado) - Aspen (Colorado) 96,6 km
   Davis Phinney
18-08 11º stage Aspen (Colorado) - Copper Mountain (Colorado) 172 km
   Paolo Rosola
20-08 12º stage part A Vail (Colorado) - Vail (Colorado) 16 km
   Andrew Hampsten
20-08 12º stage part B Vail (Colorado) - Vail (Colorado) 80 km
   Paolo Rosola
21-08 13º stage Golden (Colorado) - East Park (Colorado) 119 km
   Raúl Alcalá
22-08 14º stage Denver (Colorado) - Denver (Colorado) 80,5 km
   Volker Diehl
23-08 15º stage Morgul-Bismarck (Colorado) - Morgul-Bismarck (Colorado) 170,6 km
   Paolo Rosola
24-08 16º stage Boulder (Colorado) - Boulder (Colorado) 80 km
   Moreno Argentin
General Classification
   Raúl Alcalá
1986
09-08 Prologue Telegraph Hill (California) - Telegraph Hill (California) 1,7 km
   Ron Kiefel
10-08 1º stage San Francisco (California) - San Francisco (California) 63,8 km
   Alan McCormack
11-08 2º stage part A Sonoma (California) - Sacramento (California) 164 km
   Bruno Cornillet
11-08 2º stage part B Sacramento (California) - Sacramento (California) 56 km
   Davis Phinney
12-08 3º stage Nevada City (California) - Squaw Valley (California) 191 km
   Phil Anderson
13-08 4º stage part A Squaw Valley (California) - Reno (Nevada) 159 km
   Greg LeMond
13-08 4º stage part B Reno (Nevada) - Reno (Nevada) 48 km
   Davis Phinney
15-08 5º stage Grand Junction (Colorado) - Grand Junction (Colorado) 134 km
   Adrie Van Der Poel
16-08 6º stage Aspen (Colorado) - Aspen (Colorado) 97 km
   Raúl Alcalá
17-08 7º stage part A Vail (Colorado) - Vail (Colorado) 16 km
   Bernard Hinault
17-08 7º stage part B Vail (Colorado) - Vail (Colorado) 80 km
   Teun Van Vliet
18-08 8º stage Vail (Colorado) - Copper Mountain (Colorado) 130 km
   Maarten Ducrot
20-08 9º stage East Park (Colorado) - East Park (Colorado) 76 km
   Moreno Argentin
21-08 10º stage Golden (Colorado) - Boulder (Colorado) 142 km
   Dmitri Konychev
22-08 11º stage part A Niwot (Colorado) - Niwot (Colorado) 13,5 km
   Bernard Hinault
22-08 11º stage part B Denver (Colorado) - Denver (Colorado) 68 km
   Davis Phinney
23-08 12º stage Morgul-Bismarck (Colorado) - Morgul-Bismarck (Colorado) 169 km
   Stefan Brykt
24-08 13º stage Boulder (Colorado) - Boulder (Colorado) 96 km
   Ron Kiefel
General Classification
   Bernard Hinault
1985
00-00 1º stage
   Alex Stieda
00-00 2º stage
   Steve Bauer
00-00 3º stage
   Davis Phinney
00-00 4º stage
   Bernard Hinault
00-00 5º stage
   Greg LeMond
00-00 6º stage
   Davis Phinney
00-00 7º stage
   Olaf Jentzsch
00-00 8º stage Aspen (Colorado) - Aspen (Colorado)
   Thurlow Rogers
00-00 9º stage
   Bob Roll
00-00 10º stage
   Jeff Pierce
00-00 11º stage
   Steve Bauer
00-00 12º stage
   Doug Shapiro
00-00 13º stage
   Davis Phinney
00-00 15º stage Morgul-Bismarck (Colorado) - Morgul-Bismarck (Colorado) 148 km
   Alan McCormack
00-00 16º stage
   Steve Bauer
General Classification
   Greg LeMond
1984
Morgul-Bismarck (Colorado) - Morgul-Bismarck (Colorado)
   Chris Carmichael
General Classification
   Doug Shapiro
1983
06-07 Prologue Denver (Colorado) - Denver (Colorado) 2 km
   Ron Kiefel
07-07 1º stage Denver (Colorado) - Boulder (Colorado) 150 km
   Luis Herrera
08-07 2º stage East Park (Colorado) - East Park (Colorado) 70 km
   Davis Phinney
09-07 3º stage Golden (Colorado) - Vail (Colorado)
   Luis Herrera
10-07 4º stage Vail (Colorado) - Vail (Colorado) 80 km
   Davis Phinney
11-07 5º stage part A Grand Junction (Colorado) - Grand Junction (Colorado) 135 km
   Olaf Jentzsch
11-07 5º stage part B Twilight (Colorado) - Twilight (Colorado) 50 km
   Davis Phinney
12-07 6º stage Snowmass (Colorado) - Snowmass (Colorado) 50 km
   Niki Rüttimann
14-07 7º stage part A Denver (Colorado) - Denver (Colorado) 15,4 km
   Richard Trinkler
14-07 7º stage part B Denver (Colorado) - Denver (Colorado) 50 km
   Stan Bleyton
15-07 8º stage Morgul-Bismarck (Colorado) - Morgul-Bismarck (Colorado) 148 km
   Alexi Grewal
16-07 9º stage North Boulder Park (Colorado) - North Boulder Park (Colorado) 50 km
   Davis Phinney
17-07 10º stage Cheyenne Wells (Colorado) - Denver (Colorado) 184 km
   Ron Kiefel
General Classification
   Dale Stetina
Mountains classification
   Luis Herrera
1982
09-06 1º stage - Boulder (Colorado) 149 km
   Martín Ramírez
10-06 2º stage Estes Park (Colorado) - Estes Park (Colorado) 85 km
   Jonathan Boyer
11-06 3º stage Golden (Colorado) - Vail (Colorado) 135 km
   Patrocinio Jiménez
12-06 4º stage Vail (Colorado) - Vail (Colorado) 80 km
   Davis Phinney
13-06 5º stage Grand Junction (Colorado) - Grand Junction (Colorado) 134 km
   Ron Hayman
13-06 6º stage Grand Junction (Colorado) - Grand Junction (Colorado) 48 km
   Alex Stieda
14-06 7º stage Grand Junction (Colorado) - McClure Pass (Colorado) 149 km
   Patrocinio Jiménez
15-06 8º stage Snowmass (Colorado) - Snowmass (Colorado) 48 km
   Julio Rubiano
15-06 9º stage Snowmass (Colorado) - Snowmass (Colorado) 13 km
   Ignacio Mosquera
17-06 10º stage Denver (Colorado) - Denver (Colorado) 90 km
   Ron Hayman
18-06 11º stage Morgul-Bismarck (Colorado) - Morgul-Bismarck (Colorado) 148 km
   Viktor Demidenko
19-06 12º stage Boulder (Colorado) - Boulder (Colorado) 95 km
   Davis Phinney
General Classification - Boulder (Colorado) 1174 km
   Patrocinio Jiménez
1981
00-00 1º stage
   Greg LeMond
00-00 3º stage 56 km
   Dale Stetina
00-00 4º stage Estes Park (Colorado) - Estes Park (Colorado) 70 km
   Charkid Zagretdinov
00-00 5º stage 133 km
   Norberto Cáceres
00-00 6º stage
   Davis Phinney
00-00 7º stage
   Greg LeMond
00-00 9º stage
   Steve Bauer
00-00 10º stage
   Yuri Barinov
00-00 11º stage
   Steve Bauer
00-00 14º stage
   Bernard Hinault
General Classification - Boulder (Colorado)
   Greg LeMond
1980
North Boulder Park (Colorado) - North Boulder Park (Colorado) 80,5 km
   Ron Hayman


General Classification
   Jonathan Boyer
1979
General Classification
   Dale Stetina
1978
08-07 1º stage part a Niwot (Colorado) - Niwot (Colorado) 17 km
08-07 1º stage part b Boulder (Colorado) - Boulder (Colorado) 121 km
   Frits Pirard
09-07 2º stage Boulder (Colorado) - Boulder (Colorado) 150 km
   Phil Anderson
10-07 3º stage Aspen (Colorado) - Aspen (Colorado)
   Gerrit Möhlmann
11-07 4º stage Aspen (Colorado) - Vail (Colorado) 158 km
   Plinio Casas
12-07 5º stage
   Noël Dejonckheere
13-07 6º stage Boulder (Colorado) - Boulder (Colorado) 148 km
   George Mount
14-07 7º stage
   Marcel Summermatter
15-07 8º stage Boulder (Colorado) - Boulder (Colorado) 84 km
   Noël Dejonckheere
General Classification Niwot (Colorado) - Boulder (Colorado)
   George Mount
1977
General Classification
   Wayne Douglas Stetina
1976
General Classification
   John Howard
1975
General Classification
   John Howard

Stats Coors Classic

Final classifications by country
United States of America 13
Mexico 1
France 1
Colombia 1
Poland 1
Final classifications by cyclist
Howard, John   USA 2
LeMond, Greg   USA 2
Stetina, Dale   USA 2
Alcalá Gallegos, Raúl   MEX 1
Boyer, Jonathan   USA 1
Hinault, Bernard   FRA 1
Jiménez Bautista, José Patrocinio   COL 1
Moninger, Scott   USA 1
Mount, George Lewis   USA 1
Phinney, Davis   USA 1
Shapiro, Douglas   USA 1
Stetina, Wayne Douglas   USA 1
Vaughters, Jonathan   USA 1
Zamana, Cezary   POL 1
Victories/Stages by country
United States of America 52
Canada 10
Italy 10
Colombia 10
Germany 6
Mexico 5
France 5
Ireland 5
The Netherlands 5
Switzerland 4
USSR 3
Australia 2
Belgium 2
Sweden 1
Russia 1
Great Britain 1
Victories/Stages by cyclist
Phinney, Davis   USA 18
Bauer, Steve   CAN 5
Kiefel, Ron   USA 5
McCormack, Alan   IRL 5
Alcalá Gallegos, Raúl   MEX 4
Hinault, Bernard   FRA 4
LeMond, Greg   USA 4
Rosola, Paolo   ITA 4
Hampsten, Andrew   USA 3
Hayman, Ron   CAN 3
Herrera Herrera, Luis Alberto   COL 3
Pierce, Jeff   USA 3
Anderson, Phil   AUS 2
Argentin, Moreno   ITA 2
Dejonckheere, Noël   BEL 2
Engleman, Michael   USA 2
Jentzsch, Olaf   GER 2
Jiménez Bautista, José Patrocinio   COL 2
Kappes, Andreas   GER 2
Stieda, Alex   CAN 2
Vaughters, Jonathan   USA 2
Barinov, Yuri   URS 1
Bleyton, Stan   USA 1
Bombini, Emanuele   ITA 1
Boyer, Jonathan   USA 1
Brykt, Stefan   SWE 1
Cáceres Arenas, Norberto   COL 1
Carmichael, Chris   USA 1
Casas Buitrago, Plinio Idelfonso   COL 1
Clinger, David   USA 1
Cornillet, Bruno   FRA 1
Demidenko, Viktor   URS 1
Diehl, Volker   GER 1
Ducrot, Maarten   NED 1
Gaggioli, Roberto   ITA 1
Gianelli, Micol   ITA 1
Gragus, Eddy   USA 1
Grewal, Alexi   USA 1
Günther, Roland   GER 1
Knickman, Roy   USA 1
Konychev, Dmitri   RUS 1
Möhlmann, Gerrit   NED 1
Mosquera, Ignacio   MEX 1
Mount, George Lewis   USA 1
Niederberger, Herbert   SUI 1
O'Grady, Gavin   USA 1
Pirard, Frits   NED 1
Ramírez Ramírez, Martín Alonso   COL 1
Rogers, Thurlow Thomas   USA 1
Roll, Bob   USA 1
Rubiano Pachón, Julio Alberto   COL 1
Rüttimann, Niki   SUI 1
Schommer, Craig Alan   USA 1
Shapiro, Douglas   USA 1
Stetina, Dale   USA 1
Summermatter, Marcel   SUI 1
Trinkler, Richard   SUI 1
Van Der Poel, Adrie   NED 1
Van Vliet, Teun   NED 1
Varocchi, Sauro   ITA 1
Wallace, Shaun   GBR 1
Wherry, Chris   USA 1
Wilches Tumbia, Pablo Emilio   COL 1
Zagretdinov, Charkid   URS 1