Esch-sur-Alzette (Luxembourg), Luxemburg


On this page you can add a memo about Esch-sur-Alzette , concerning cycling. Some things we have already noted: the starts and finishes of races. Riders that were born or deceased here are also mentioned. But there is probably more to tell. Major or minor events in cycling? Cute and less fun cycling facts? Is or was here a racing track? Are there other facilities for cyclists?

Esch-sur-Alzette Photo album

Unfortunately no photos in this album.
  Click here to add a picture

Memo(s)



Sorry, there is no memo added yet. Are you the first?
  Click here to add a memo

Esch-sur-Alzette was the place of start/arrival for:

Flèche du Sud

1949 Place of departure and arravial for Flèche du Sud : Robby Bintz
1949 Place of departure and arravial for 1º stage Flèche du Sud : Henri Kellen
1949 Place of departure and arravial for 2º stage Flèche du Sud : Robby Bintz
1949 Place of departure and arravial for 3º stage Flèche du Sud : Henri Kass
1951 Place of departure and arravial for Flèche du Sud : Charly Gaul
1951 Place of departure for 1º stage part a Flèche du Sud : Roger Ludwig
1951 Place of arrival for 1º stage part b Flèche du Sud : Pitty Scheer
1951 Place of departure for 2º stage part a Flèche du Sud : Jean-Pierre Schmitz
1951 Place of arrival for 2º stage part b Flèche du Sud : Jeannot Kayser
1951 Place of departure for 3º stage part a Flèche du Sud : Jean-Pierre Schmitz
1951 Place of arrival for 3º stage part b Flèche du Sud : Pitty Scheer
1952 Place of departure and arravial for Flèche du Sud : Roger Ludwig
1952 Place of departure and arravial for 1º stage Flèche du Sud : Fernand Dichter
1952 Place of departure for 2º stage Flèche du Sud : Roger Ludwig
1952 Place of arrival for 3º stage part a Flèche du Sud : Jängy Schmit
1952 Place of departure for 3º stage part b Flèche du Sud : Jängy Schmit
1952 Place of arrival for 4º stage part b Flèche du Sud : Jim Kirchen
1953 Place of departure and arravial for Flèche du Sud : Charly Gaul
1953 Place of departure for 1º stage part a Flèche du Sud : Jängy Schmit
1953 Place of departure for 1º stage part a Flèche du Sud : Jim Kirchen
1953 Place of departure for 1º stage part a Flèche du Sud : Charly Gaul
1953 Place of departure for 1º stage part a Flèche du Sud : Edy Hein
1953 Place of arrival for 2º stage part a Flèche du Sud : Daan de Groot
1953 Place of departure for 2º stage part b Flèche du Sud : Jim Kirchen
1953 Place of arrival for 4º stage part b Flèche du Sud : André Tardivo
1954 Place of departure and arravial for Flèche du Sud : Willy Gramser
1954 Place of departure for 1º stage part a Flèche du Sud : Guy Badinot
1954 Place of departure for 1º stage part a Flèche du Sud : Claude Ulrich
1954 Place of arrival for 5º stage part b Flèche du Sud : Aldo Bolzan
1955 Place of departure and arravial for Flèche du Sud : Theo Simon
1955 Place of departure for 1º stage Flèche du Sud : Jean Fourneau
1955 Place of arrival for 5º stage Flèche du Sud : Roger Frohnen
1956 Place of departure and arravial for Flèche du Sud : Rien Van Grinsven
1956 Place of departure for 1º stage Flèche du Sud : Joseph Wullenweber
1956 Place of arrival for 5º stage Flèche du Sud : Theo Simon
1957 Place of departure and arravial for Flèche du Sud : Camille Jost
1957 Place of departure for 1º stage part a Flèche du Sud : Raymond Kramp
1957 Place of arrival for 4º stage Flèche du Sud : Theo Simon
1958 Place of departure and arravial for Flèche du Sud : Willy Vanden Berghen
1958 Place of departure for 1º stage part a Flèche du Sud : Louis Grisius
1967 Place of departure and arravial for Flèche du Sud : Roger Gilson
1967 Place of departure for 1º stage Flèche du Sud : René Pijnen
1967 Place of arrival for 5º stage Flèche du Sud : Otto Bennewitz
1968 Place of departure and arravial for Flèche du Sud : Guy Boitrelle
1968 Place of departure for 1º stage Flèche du Sud : Englebert Opdebeeck
1968 Place of arrival for 5º stage Flèche du Sud : Jean Ronsmans
1983 Place of departure and arravial for Flèche du Sud : Hartmut Bölts
1983 Place of departure for 1º stage Flèche du Sud : Per Pedersen
1983 Place of arrival for 4º stage Flèche du Sud : Roberto Dotti
1996 Place of departure and arravial for Flèche du Sud : Marc Lotz
1996 Place of departure for 1º stage Flèche du Sud : Michael Schlickau
1996 Place of departure and arravial for 4º stage Flèche du Sud : Brian Henriksen
1997 Place of departure and arravial for Flèche du Sud : Davide Dante
1997 Place of departure for 1º stage Flèche du Sud : Michele Favaron
1997 Place of arrival for 4º stage Flèche du Sud : Johan Buelens
2000 Place of departure for 1º stage Flèche du Sud : Antonio D'Aniello
2000 Place of arrival for 4º stage Flèche du Sud : Cristiano Parrinello
2001 Place of departure for 1º stage Flèche du Sud : Bradley Wiggins
2001 Place of arrival for 4º stage Flèche du Sud : Steve Fogen
2002 Place of departure for 1º stage Flèche du Sud : Markus Joho
2002 Place of arrival for 4º stage Flèche du Sud : Alexander Aeschbach
2003 Place of departure for 1º stage Flèche du Sud : André Schulze
2003 Place of arrival for 5º stage Flèche du Sud : Jonathan Henrion
2004 Place of departure for 1º stage Flèche du Sud : Jonas Owczarek
2004 Place of arrival for 4º stage Flèche du Sud : Johan Svensson
2005 Place of departure for 1º stage Flèche du Sud : Wolfram Wiese
2005 Place of arrival for 4º stage Flèche du Sud : Tom Flammang
2006 Place of departure for 1º stage Flèche du Sud : Tom Flammang
2006 Place of arrival for 4º stage Flèche du Sud : Stefan Parinussa
2007 Place of arrival for 4º stage Flèche du Sud : Boris Shpilevsky
2008 Place of arrival for 4º stage Flèche du Sud : Malaya Van Ruitenbeek
2009 Place of departure and arravial for Prologue Flèche du Sud : Taylor Phinney
2009 Place of arrival for 4º stage Flèche du Sud : Fredrik Johansson
2010 Place of arrival for 4º stage Flèche du Sud : Stefan Cohnen
2011 Place of arrival for 4º stage Flèche du Sud : Alexander Serov
2012 Place of arrival for 5º stage Flèche du Sud : Patrick Clausen
2013 Place of departure and arravial for 5º stage Flèche du Sud : Oscar Clark
2014 Place of arrival for 4º stage Flèche du Sud : Coen Vermeltfoort
2016 Place of arrival for 5º stage Flèche du Sud : Coen Vermeltfoort

Tour de Luxembourg

1935 Place of arrival for 6º stage Tour de Luxembourg : Jean Oeyen
1935 Place of departure for 7º stage Tour de Luxembourg : Marcel Kint
1937 Place of arrival for 3º stage Tour de Luxembourg : Pierre Clemens
1937 Place of departure for 4º stage Tour de Luxembourg : Erich Bautz
1938 Place of arrival for 3º stage Tour de Luxembourg : Mathias Clemens
1938 Place of departure for 4º stage Tour de Luxembourg : Hubert Deltour
1939 Place of arrival for 3º stage Tour de Luxembourg : Mathias Clemens
1939 Place of departure for 4º stage Tour de Luxembourg : Mathias Clemens
1942 Place of arrival for 1º stage Tour de Luxembourg : François Neuens
1945 Place of arrival for 1º stage Tour de Luxembourg : Jean Goldschmit
1945 Place of departure for 2º stage Tour de Luxembourg : Marcel Wang
1946 Place of arrival for 3º stage Tour de Luxembourg : Jean Goldschmit
1946 Place of departure for 4º stage Tour de Luxembourg : Jean Kirchen
1948 Place of arrival for 4º stage part b Tour de Luxembourg : Pietro Tarchini
1949 Place of arrival for 4º stage Tour de Luxembourg : Gino Sciardis
1949 Place of departure for 5º stage part a Tour de Luxembourg : Gaston Vandendooren
1950 Place of arrival for 1º stage Tour de Luxembourg : Roger Dequesne
1950 Place of departure for 2º stage Tour de Luxembourg : Willy Kemp
1951 Place of arrival for 1º stage Tour de Luxembourg : Alex Close
1951 Place of departure for 2º stage Tour de Luxembourg : Alois Vansteenkiste
1952 Place of arrival for 3º stage Tour de Luxembourg : Alex Close
1952 Place of departure for 4º stage part a Tour de Luxembourg : Willy Kemp
1953 Place of arrival for 4º stage part b Tour de Luxembourg : Maurice Blomme
1954 Place of arrival for 4º stage Tour de Luxembourg : Charly Gaul
1955 Place of arrival for Tour de Luxembourg : Louison Bobet
1955 Place of arrival for 3º stage Tour de Luxembourg : Louison Bobet
1956 Place of arrival for Tour de Luxembourg : Charly Gaul
1956 Place of arrival for 3º stage Tour de Luxembourg : Willy Kemp
1957 Place of arrival for Tour de Luxembourg : Gerard Saint
1957 Place of arrival for 4º stage Tour de Luxembourg : Nicolas Barone
1960 Place of arrival for 1º stage Tour de Luxembourg : Robert Vandecaveye
1960 Place of departure for 2º stage Tour de Luxembourg : Anton van der Steen
1961 Place of arrival for Tour de Luxembourg : Charly Gaul
1961 Place of arrival for 4º stage Tour de Luxembourg : Marcel Ernzer
1962 Place of arrival for Tour de Luxembourg : Joseph Planckaert
1962 Place of arrival for 4º stage Tour de Luxembourg : Théo Nys
1963 Place of arrival for Tour de Luxembourg : Yvo Molenaers
1963 Place of arrival for 4º stage Tour de Luxembourg : Pierino Baffi
1964 Place of arrival for Tour de Luxembourg : Arie den Hartog
1964 Place of arrival for 4º stage Tour de Luxembourg : Edward Sels
1965 Place of arrival for Tour de Luxembourg : Vin Denson
1965 Place of arrival for 4º stage Tour de Luxembourg : Rik Van Looy
1966 Place of arrival for Tour de Luxembourg : Edy Schütz
1966 Place of arrival for 4º stage Tour de Luxembourg : Joseph Mathy
1967 Place of arrival for Tour de Luxembourg : Frans Brands
1967 Place of arrival for 4º stage Tour de Luxembourg : Johny Schleck
1968 Place of arrival for 2º stage Tour de Luxembourg : Franco Bodrero
1968 Place of departure for 3º stage Tour de Luxembourg : Cees Haast
1969 Place of arrival for 2º stage Tour de Luxembourg : René Pijnen
1969 Place of departure for 3º stage Tour de Luxembourg : Arturo Pecchielan
1970 Place of arrival for 2º stage Tour de Luxembourg : Harm Ottenbros
1970 Place of departure for 3º stage part a Tour de Luxembourg : Marino Basso
1971 Place of arrival for 4º stage part a Tour de Luxembourg : Frans Verbeeck
1971 Place of departure and arravial for 4º stage part b Tour de Luxembourg : Joop Zoetemelk
1972 Place of arrival for 1º stage Tour de Luxembourg : Roger Rosiers
1972 Place of arrival for 4º stage part a Tour de Luxembourg : Gilbert Bellone
1972 Place of departure and arravial for 4º stage part b Tour de Luxembourg : Dirk Baert
1973 Place of arrival for 4º stage part a Tour de Luxembourg : Lucien De Brauwere
1974 Place of arrival for 4º stage Tour de Luxembourg : Willy Teirlinck
1975 Place of arrival for 4º stage Tour de Luxembourg : Gerben Karstens
1976 Place of arrival for 4º stage Tour de Luxembourg : Alfons De Bal
1978 Place of departure and arravial for 1º stage Tour de Luxembourg : Ferdi Van Den Haute
1978 Place of departure for 2º stage Tour de Luxembourg : Charkid Zagretdinov
1979 Place of arrival for 2º stage Tour de Luxembourg : Yvon Bertin
1979 Place of departure for 3º stage Tour de Luxembourg : Bernard Hinault
1980 Place of arrival for 1º stage Tour de Luxembourg : Jan Raas
1980 Place of departure for 2º stage Tour de Luxembourg : Leo Van Vliet
1981 Place of arrival for 2º stage Tour de Luxembourg : Eddy Planckaert
1981 Place of departure for 3º stage Tour de Luxembourg : Charkid Zagretdinov
1982 Place of arrival for 2º stage Tour de Luxembourg : Bernard Hinault
1982 Place of departure for 3º stage Tour de Luxembourg : Ladislav Ferebauer
1983 Place of arrival for 2º stage Tour de Luxembourg : Rudy Matthijs
1983 Place of departure for 3º stage Tour de Luxembourg : Ladislav Ferebauer
1984 Place of arrival for 2º stage Tour de Luxembourg : Rudy Matthijs
1984 Place of departure for 3º stage Tour de Luxembourg : Ladislav Ferebauer
1985 Place of arrival for 2º stage part a Tour de Luxembourg : Bruno Wojtinek
1985 Place of departure for 3º stage Tour de Luxembourg : Filip Van Vooren
1986 Place of arrival for 2º stage Tour de Luxembourg : Jozef Lieckens
1986 Place of departure for 3º stage part a Tour de Luxembourg : Michel Vermote


You might also like:

Victories in the database: Esch-sur-Alzette (Luxembourg), Luxemburg

6

5

3

3

2

2

2

2

2

2

2

2

2

2

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1