1. Bo Hamburger (Den) Casino 6.57.00
2. Beat Zberg (Swi) Rabobank s.t.
3. Francesco Casagrande (Ita) Cofidis 0.02
4. Dario Frigo (Ita) Saeco-Cannondale 0.02
5. Laurent Jalabert (Frae) ONCE 0.02
6. Daniel Clavero (Spa) Vitalicio-Seguros 0.02
7. Peter Luttenberger (Aut) Rabobank 0.02
8. Alberto Elli (Ita) Casino 0.02
9. Michael Boogard (Ned) Rabobank 0.02
10. Aitor Garmendia (Spa) Banesto 0.02
11. Paolo Lanfranchi (Ita) Mapei
12. Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Bianchi
14. Vladimir Belli (Ita) Festina
15. Roberto Heras Hernandez (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca
16. Paolo Savoldelli (Ita) Saeco-Cannondale
17. Alex Zülle (Swi) Festina 0.07
40. Pavel Tonkov (Rus) Mapei 3.33
47. Richard Virenque (Fra) Festina
48. Ivan Gotti (Ita) Saeco-Cannondale
67. Claudio Chiappucci (Ita) Ros Mary - Amica Chips 0.17
77. Abraham Olano (Spa) Banesto
106. Gianni Bugno (Ita) Mapei-Bricobi
112. Evgueni Berzin (Rus) La Francaise des Jeux
118. Marco Pantani (Ita) Mercatone
145. Jan Ullrich (Ger) Telekom 22.13
Started 167
Finished 163
Retired - Petilleau (Fra), Richard (Swi), Detilloux (Fra) and De Paoli (Ita)
GC after Stage 2:
1. Laurent Jalabert (Frae) ONCE 9.58.51
2. Francesco Casagrande (Ita) Cofidis s.t.
3. Valdimir Belli (Italy) Festina s.t.
4. Beat Zberg (Swi) Rabobank 0.16
5. Daniel Clavero (Spa) Vitalicio-Seguros 0.18
6. Alberto Elli (Ita) Casino 0.18
7. Peter Luttenberger (Aut) Rabobank 0.18
8. Michael Boogard (Ned) Rabobank 0.18
9. Roberto Heras (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca 0.18
10. Aitor Garmendia (Spa) Banesto 0.18
11. Bo Hamburger (Dan) 0.21
12. Andrea Peron (Ita) La Francaise des Jeux 0.23
13. Alex Zülle (Swi) Festina
14. Laurent Dufaux (Swi) Festina
15. Andrea Noè (Ita) Asics
16. Unai Osa Eizaguirre (Spa) Banesto
17. Ramon Gonzalez Arrieta (Spa) Euskatel-Euskadi
18. Massimo Donati (Ita) Saeco-Cannondale
19. Santiago Blanco Gil (Spa) Vitalicio Seguros
20. Manuel Fernandez Gines (Spa) Banesto
21. Paolo Lanfranchi (Ita) Mapei
22. Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Bianchi
24. Paolo Savoldelli (Ita) Saeco-Cannondale
28. Rodolfo Massi (Ita) Casino 0.28
39. Pavel Tonkov (Rus) Mapei 3.54
46. Ivan Gotti (Ita) Saeco-Cannondale
47. Richard Virenque (Fra) Festina
87. Claudio Chiappucci (Ita) Ros Mary - Amica Chips 22.50
109. Marco Pantani (Ita) Mercatone
122. Gianni Bugno (Ita) Mapei-Bricobi
153. Jan Ullrich (Ger) Telekom 29.32
Close