1. Laurent Jalabert (Fra) ONCE-Deutsche Bank 5.44.85 (51.152 km/h)
2. Roberto Petito (Ita) Saeco-Cannondale 5.47.51
3. Gabriele Missaglia (Ita) Lampre-Daikin 5.50.39
4. Mario Cipollini (Ita) Saeco-Cannondale 5.51.19
5. Andrea Peron (Ita) ONCE-Deutsche Bank 5.52.04
6. Davide Rebellin (Ita) Team Polti 5.53.00
7. Beat Zberg (Swi) Rabobank 5.53.27
8. Roland Meier (Swi) Cofidis 5.53.38
9. Laurent Brochard (Fra) Festina-Lotus 5.53.69
10. Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Banesto 5.53.98
11. Pavel Padrnos (Cze) Lampre-Daikin 5.54.32
12. Bruno Boscardin (Swi) Post Swiss Team 5.54.62
13. Alexandre Moos (Swi) Festina-Lotus 5.55.11
14. David Millar (GB) Cofidis 5.55.73
15. Marcus Zberg (Swi) Rabobank 5.55.89
16. Iñigo Cuesta (Spa) ONCE-Deutsche Bank 5.56.16
17. Patrick Jonker (Ned) Rabobank 5.56.60
18. Paolo Savoldelli (Ita) Saeco-Cannondale 5.56.79
19. Gian Matteo Fagnini (Ita) Saeco-Cannondale 5.56.82
20. Dirk Müller (Ger) Mapei-Quick Step 5.57.11
21. David Canada Garcia (Spa) ONCE-Deutsche Bank 5.57.65
22. Niki Aebersold (Swi) Rabobank 5.57.68
23. Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank 5.57.72
24. Andreas Klier (Ger) TVM-Farm Frites 5.57.91
25. Andrej Hauptman (Slo) Vini Caldirola-Sidermec 5.58.77
26. William Chann Mcrae (USA) Mapei-Quick Step 5.58.78
27. Javier Pascual Llorente (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca 5.59.12
28. Bobby Julich (USA) Cofidis 5.59.41
29. Massimo Codol (Ita) Lampre-Daikin 5.59.52
30. Oscar Camenzind (Swi) Lampre-Daikin 5.59.57
31. Fabrizio Guidi (Ita) Team Polti 5.59.64
32. Mikel Zarrabeitia Uranga (Spa) ONCE-Deutsche Bank 5.59.77
33. Wladimir Belli (Ita) Festina-Lotus 5.59.90
34. Jan Boven (Ned) Rabobank 5.59.96
35. Romans Vainsteins (Lat) Vini Caldirola-Sidermec 6.00.14
36. Matteo Frutti (Ita) Lampre-Daikin 6.00.45
37. Andrea Noe' (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step 6.00.75
38. Enrico Zaina (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Bianchi 6.01.05
39. Laurent Dufaux (Swi) Saeco-Cannondale 6.01.33
40. Paolo Bettini (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step 6.01.41
41. Simone Borgheresi (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Bianchi 6.01.47
42. Mauro Gianetti (Swi) Vini Caldirola-Sidermec 6.01.61
43. Sven Montgomery (Swi) Post Swiss Team 6.01.65
44. Eduardo Hernandez Bailo (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca 6.01.95
45. Mariano Piccoli (Ita) Lampre-Daikin 6.02.05
46. Armin Meier (Swi) Saeco-Cannondale 6.02.38
47. Sergio Barbero (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Bianchi 6.02.59
48. Orlando Sergio Gomes Rodrigues (Por) Banesto 6.02.75
49. Daniel Aeschlimann (Swi) Team Ericsson-Villiger 6.03.04
50. Giuseppe Di Grande (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step 6.03.29
51. Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Bianchi 6.03.34
52. Mauro Radaelli (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Sidermec 6.03.51
53. Pascal Richard (Swi) Mobilvetta-Northwave 6.03.72
54. Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank 6.03.80
55. Miguel Angel Pena Caceres (Spa) Banesto 6.03.88
56. Christian Charrière (Swi) Post Swiss Team 6.03.93
57. Francisque Teyssier (Fra) Festina-Lotus 6.03.94
58. Pierre Bourquenoud (Swi) Post Swiss Team 6.04.07
59. Carlo Marino Bianchi (Ita) Riso Scotti-Vinavil 6.04.25
60. Peter Luttenberger (Aut) ONCE-Deutsche Bank 6.04.42
61. Michel Lafis (Swe) TVM-Farm Frites 6.04.52
62. Alex Zülle (Swi) Banesto 6.04.82
63. Gianni Faresin (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step 6.05.01
64. Alain Turicchia (Ita) Riso Scotti-Vinavil 6.05.38
65. Miquel Van Kessel (Ned) TVM-Farm Frites 6.05.42
66. Jeroen Blijlevens (Ned) TVM-Farm Frites 6.05.68
67. Aleksandr Sheffr (Kaz) Riso Scotti-Vinavil 6.05.69
68. Marco Della Vedova (Ita) Lampre-Daikin 6.06.04
69. Roberto Heras Hernandez (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca 6.06.27
70. Manuel Fernandez Gines (Spa) Mapei-Quick Step 6.06.90
71. Ivan Gotti (Ita) Team Polti 6.06.91
72. Mario Scirea (Ita) Saeco-Cannondale 6.07.05
73. Francisco Cabello Luque (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca 6.07.08
74. Jan Svorada (Cze) Lampre-Daikin 6.07.19
75. Patrice Halgand (Fra) Festina-Lotus 6.07.89
76. Richard Virenque (Fra) Team Polti 6.08.69
77. Patrick Vetsch (Swi) Post Swiss Team 6.08.82
78. Filippo Simeoni (Ita) Riso Scotti-Vinavil 6.08.89
79. Jose Manuel Uria Gonzalez (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca 6.08.91
80. David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis 6.09.02
81. Dmitri Konyshev (Rus) Mercatone Uno-Bianchi 6.09.15
82. Philipp Buschor (Swi) Post Swiss Team 6.09.24
83. Rolf Järmann (Swi) Post Swiss Team 6.09.25
84. Christian Heule (Swi) Team Ericsson-Villiger 6.09.26
85. Serguei Ivanov (Rus) TVM-Farm Frites 6.09.60
86. Karsten Kroon (Ned) Rabobank 6.10.39
87. Giuliano Figueras (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step 6.10.88
88. Rolf Huser (Swi) Festina-Lotus 6.11.07
89. Steve De Wolf (Bel) Cofidis 6.11.15
90. Angel Edo Alsina (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca 6.11.54
91. Stéphane Goubert (Fra) Team Polti 6.11.63
92. José Luis Arrieta Lujambio (Spa) Banesto 6.11.71
93. Massimiliano Lelli (Ita) Cofidis 6.11.80
94. Oscar Sevilla Ribera (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca 6.12.23
95. José Maria Jimenez Sastre (Spa) Banesto 6.12.58
96. Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Mobilvetta-Northwave 6.13.09
97. Aitor Osa Eizaguirre (Spa) Banesto 6.13.12
98. René Stadelmann (Swi) Team Ericsson-Villiger 6.13.38
99. Pascal Hervé (Fra) Festina-Lotus 6.13.45
100. Massimo Strazzer (Ita) Mobilvetta-Northwave 6.13.98
101. Frédéric Vifian (Swi) Post Swiss Team 6.14.28
102. Marcelino Garcia Alonso (Spa) ONCE-Deutsche Bank 6.14.76
103. Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) ONCE-Deutsche Bank 6.15.37
104. Daniel Atienza Urendeze (Spa) Team Polti 6.15.93
105. Urs Graf (Swi) Team Ericsson-Villiger 6.16.31
106. Oscar Pozzi (Ita) Riso Scotti-Vinavil 6.16.32
107. Giuseppe Calcaterra (Ita) Saeco-Cannondale 6.17.20
108. Martin Van Steen (Ned) TVM-Farm Frites 6.17.27
109. Marco Artunghi (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Bianchi 6.17.42
110. Daniel Von Flüe (Swi) Team Ericsson-Villiger 6.17.65
111. Massimiliano Napolitano (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Bianchi 6.18.56
112. Josef Christen (Swi) Team Ericsson-Villiger 6.18.91
113. Oscar Pellicioli (Ita) Team Polti 6.18.93
114. Samuele Schiavina (Ita) Riso Scotti-Vinavil 6.19.10
115. Pieter Vries (Ned) TVM-Farm Frites 6.19.65
116. Diego Ferrari (Ita) Riso Scotti-Vinavil 6.20.08
117. Giuseppe Palumbo (Ita) Riso Scotti-Vinavil 6.21.61
118. Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) Banesto 6.21.65
119. Franz Hotz (Swi) Festina-Lotus 6.21.91
120. Thierry Loder (Fra) Cofidis 6.22.56
121. Sergueï Lelekin (Rus) Mobilvetta-Northwave 6.22.57
122. Jérôme Delbove (Fra) Cofidis 6.23.27
123. Guido Trentin (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Sidermec 6.24.67
124. Paolo Valoti (Ita) Mobilvetta-Northwave 6.24.86
125. Davide Casarotto (Ita) TVM-Farm Frites 6.25.10
126. Christoph Göhring (Swi) Team Ericsson-Villiger 6.25.25
127. Lukas Zumsteg (Swi) Team Ericsson-Villiger 6.25.28
128. Alessandro Calzolari (Ita) Mobilvetta-Northwave 6.25.31
129. Gianluca Valoti (Ita) Team Polti 6.28.51
130. Stefano Faustini (Ita) Mobilvetta-Northwave 6.30.00
131. Mario Manzoni (Ita) Mobilvetta-Northwave 6.31.68
132. José Jaime Gonzalez Pico (Col) Kelme-Costa Blanca 6.32.11
133. Ruggero Borghi (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Sidermec 6.52.34
134. Marco Velo (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Bianchi 7.06.38
GC after Prologue
1. Laurent Jalabert (Fra) ONCE-Deutsche Bank 5.44
2. Roberto Petito (Ita) Saeco-Cannondale 0.03
3. Gabriele Missaglia (Ita) Lampre-Daikin 0.06
4. Mario Cipollini (Ita) Saeco-Cannondale 0.07
5. Andrea Peron (Ita) ONCE-Deutsche Bank 0.08
6. Davide Rebellin (Ita) Team Polti 0.09
7. Beat Zberg (Swi) Rabobank 0.09
8. Roland Meier (Swi) Cofidis 0.09
9. Laurent Brochard (Fra) Festina-Lotus 0.09
10. Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Banesto 0.09
11. Pavel Padrnos (Cze) Lampre-Daikin 0.10
12. Bruno Boscardin (Swi) Post Swiss Team 0.10
13. Alexandre Moos (Swi) Festina-Lotus 0.11
14. David Millar (GB) Cofidis 0.11
15. Marcus Zberg (Swi) Rabobank 0.11
16. Iñigo Cuesta (Spa) ONCE-Deutsche Bank 0.12
17. Patrick Jonker (Ned) Rabobank 0.12
18. Paolo Savoldelli (Ita) Saeco-Cannondale 0.12
19. Gian Matteo Fagnini (Ita) Saeco-Cannondale 0.12
20. Dirk Müller (Ger) Mapei-Quick Step 0.13
21. David Canada Garcia (Spa) ONCE-Deutsche Bank 0.13
22. Niki Aebersold (Swi) Rabobank 0.13
23. Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank 0.13
24. Andreas Klier (Ger) TVM-Farm Frites 0.13
25. Andrej Hauptman (Slo) Vini Caldirola-Sidermec 0.14
26. William Chann Mcrae (USA) Mapei-Quick Step 0.14
27. Javier Pascual Llorente (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca 0.15
28. Bobby Julich (USA) Cofidis 0.15
29. Massimo Codol (Ita) Lampre-Daikin 0.15
30. Oscar Camenzind (Swi) Lampre-Daikin 0.15
31. Fabrizio Guidi (Ita) Team Polti 0.15
32. Mikel Zarrabeitia Uranga (Spa) ONCE-Deutsche Bank 0.15
33. Wladimir Belli (Ita) Festina-Lotus 0.15
34. Jan Boven (Ned) Rabobank 0.15
35. Romans Vainsteins (Lat) Vini Caldirola-Sidermec 0.16
36. Matteo Frutti (Ita) Lampre-Daikin 0.16
37. Andrea Noe' (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step 0.16
38. Enrico Zaina (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Bianchi 0.17
39. Laurent Dufaux (Swi) Saeco-Cannondale 0.17
40. Paolo Bettini (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step 0.17
41. Simone Borgheresi (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Bianchi 0.17
42. Mauro Gianetti (Swi) Vini Caldirola-Sidermec 0.17
43. Sven Montgomery (Swi) Post Swiss Team 0.17
44. Eduardo Hernandez Bailo (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca 0.17
45. Mariano Piccoli (Ita) Lampre-Daikin 0.18
46. Armin Meier (Swi) Saeco-Cannondale 0.18
47. Sergio Barbero (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Bianchi 0.18
48. Orlando Sergio Gomes Rodrigues (Por) Banesto 0.18
49. Daniel Aeschlimann (Swi) Team Ericsson-Villiger 0.19
50. Giuseppe Di Grande (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step 0.19
51. Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Bianchi 0.19
52. Mauro Radaelli (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Sidermec 0.19
53. Pascal Richard (Swi) Mobilvetta-Northwave 0.19
54. Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank 0.19
55. Miguel Angel Pena Caceres (Spa) Banesto 0.19
56. Christian Charrière (Swi) Post Swiss Team 0.19
57. Francisque Teyssier (Fra) Festina-Lotus 0.19
58. Pierre Bourquenoud (Swi) Post Swiss Team 0.20
59. Carlo Marino Bianchi (Ita) Riso Scotti-Vinavil 0.20
60. Peter Luttenberger (Aut) ONCE-Deutsche Bank 0.20
61. Michel Lafis (Swe) TVM-Farm Frites 0.20
62. Alex Zülle (Swi) Banesto 0.20
63. Gianni Faresin (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step 0.21
64. Alain Turicchia (Ita) Riso Scotti-Vinavil 0.21
65. Miquel Van Kessel (Ned) TVM-Farm Frites 0.21
66. Jeroen Blijlevens (Ned) TVM-Farm Frites 0.21
67. Aleksandr Sheffr (Kaz) Riso Scotti-Vinavil 0.21
68. Marco Della Vedova (Ita) Lampre-Daikin 0.22
69. Roberto Heras Hernandez (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca 0.22
70. Manuel Fernandez Gines (Spa) Mapei-Quick Step 0.22
71. Ivan Gotti (Ita) Team Polti 0.22
72. Mario Scirea (Ita) Saeco-Cannondale 0.23
73. Francisco Cabello Luque (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca 0.23
74. Jan Svorada (Cze) Lampre-Daikin 0.23
75. Patrice Halgand (Fra) Festina-Lotus 0.23
76. Richard Virenque (Fra) Team Polti 0.24
77. Patrick Vetsch (Swi) Post Swiss Team 0.24
78. Filippo Simeoni (Ita) Riso Scotti-Vinavil 0.24
79. Jose Manuel Uria Gonzalez (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca 0.24
80. David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis 0.25
81. Dmitri Konyshev (Rus) Mercatone Uno-Bianchi 0.25
82. Philipp Buschor (Swi) Post Swiss Team 0.25
83. Rolf Järmann (Swi) Post Swiss Team 0.25
84. Christian Heule (Swi) Team Ericsson-Villiger 0.25
85. Serguei Ivanov (Rus) TVM-Farm Frites 0.25
86. Karsten Kroon (Ned) Rabobank 0.26
87. Giuliano Figueras (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step 0.26
88. Rolf Huser (Swi) Festina-Lotus 0.27
89. Steve De Wolf (Bel) Cofidis 0.27
90. Angel Edo Alsina (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca 0.27
91. Stéphane Goubert (Fra) Team Polti 0.27
92. José Luis Arrieta Lujambio (Spa) Banesto 0.27
93. Massimiliano Lelli (Ita) Cofidis 0.27
94. Oscar Sevilla Ribera (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca 0.28
95. José Maria Jimenez Sastre (Spa) Banesto 0.28
96. Gorazd Stangelj (Slo) Mobilvetta-Northwave 0.29
97. Aitor Osa Eizaguirre (Spa) Banesto 0.29
98. René Stadelmann (Swi) Team Ericsson-Villiger 0.29
99. Pascal Hervé (Fra) Festina-Lotus 0.29
100. Massimo Strazzer (Ita) Mobilvetta-Northwave 0.29
101. Frédéric Vifian (Swi) Post Swiss Team 0.30
102. Marcelino Garcia Alonso (Spa) ONCE-Deutsche Bank 0.30
103. Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) ONCE-Deutsche Bank 0.31
104. Daniel Atienza Urendeze (Spa) Team Polti 0.31
105. Urs Graf (Swi) Team Ericsson-Villiger 0.32
106. Oscar Pozzi (Ita) Riso Scotti-Vinavil 0.32
107. Giuseppe Calcaterra (Ita) Saeco-Cannondale 0.33
108. Martin Van Steen (Ned) TVM-Farm Frites 0.33
109. Marco Artunghi (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Bianchi 0.33
110. Daniel Von Flüe (Swi) Team Ericsson-Villiger 0.33
111. Massimiliano Napolitano (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Bianchi 0.34
112. Josef Christen (Swi) Team Ericsson-Villiger 0.34
113. Oscar Pellicioli (Ita) Team Polti 0.34
114. Samuele Schiavina (Ita) Riso Scotti-Vinavil 0.35
115. Pieter Vries (Ned) TVM-Farm Frites 0.35
116. Diego Ferrari (Ita) Riso Scotti-Vinavil 0.36
117. Giuseppe Palumbo (Ita) Riso Scotti-Vinavil 0.37
118. Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) Banesto 0.37
119. Franz Hotz (Swi) Festina-Lotus 0.37
120. Thierry Loder (Fra) Cofidis 0.38
121. Sergueï Lelekin (Rus) Mobilvetta-Northwave 0.38
122. Jérôme Delbove (Fra) Cofidis 0.39
123. Guido Trentin (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Sidermec 0.40
124. Paolo Valoti (Ita) Mobilvetta-Northwave 0.40
125. Davide Casarotto (Ita) TVM-Farm Frites 0.41
126. Christoph Göhring (Swi) Team Ericsson-Villiger 0.41
127. Lukas Zumsteg (Swi) Team Ericsson-Villiger 0.41
128. Alessandro Calzolari (Ita) Mobilvetta-Northwave 0.41
129. Gianluca Valoti (Ita) Team Polti 0.44
130. Stefano Faustini (Ita) Mobilvetta-Northwave 0.46
131. Mario Manzoni (Ita) Mobilvetta-Northwave 0.47
132. José Jaime Gonzalez Pico (Col) Kelme-Costa Blanca 0.48
133. Ruggero Borghi (Ita) Vini Caldirola-Sidermec 1.08
134. Marco Velo (Ita) Mercatone Uno-Bianchi 1.22
Close