1. Pavel Tonkov (Rus) en 40h13'12"
2. Alex Zülle (Sui) à 11"
3. Zenon Jaskula (Pol) à 4'19"
4. Giorgio Furlan (Ita) à 6'31"
5. Beat Zberg (Sui) à 7'50"
6. Ivan Gotti (Ita) à 7'57"
7. Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) à 8'43"
8. Davide Rebellin (Ita) à 8'44"
9. Andrei Teteriouk (Kaz) à 9'27"
10. Fernando Escartin (Esp) à 9'28"
11. Federico Echave (Esp) à 11'12"
12. Federico Munoz (Esp) à 11'42"
13. Arsenio Gonzales (Esp) à 13'06"
14. Heinz Imboden (Sui) à 13'26"
15. Alvaro Mejia (Col) à 14'37"
16. felice Puttini (Sui) à 15'17"
17. Marco Pantani (Ita) à 17'59"
18. Andrea Peron (Ita) à 18'19"
19. Gerd Audhem (All) à 18'53"
20. Vjatceslav Ekimov (Rus) à 19'22"
21. Jan Ullrich (All) à 24'06"
22. Marcello Siboni (Ita) à 24'17"
23. Mariano Rojas (Esp) à 24'45"
24. Gilberto Simoni (Ita) à 24'56"
25. Mauro Santaromita (Ita) à 25'29"
26. Rodolfo Massi (Ita) à 26'32"
27. Pascal Richard (Sui) à 26'40"
28. Sean Yates (Gbr) à 32'23"
29. Mauro Bettin (Ita) à 33'10"
30. Bjarne Riis (Dan) à 33'32"
31. Dieter Runkel (Sui) à 34'25"
32. Neil Stephens (Aus) à 35'11"
33. Luc Roosen (Bel) à 35'58"
34. Gianni Bugno (Ita) à 37'32"
35. Julio-Cesar Aguirre (Col) à 38'24"
36. Gerrit De Vries (Hol) à 39'34"
37. Wladimir Belli (Ita) à 40'15"
38. Alessio Galetti (Ita) à 40'28"
39. Michael Boogerd (Hol) à 40'30"
40. Stefano Checchin (Ita) à 41'01"
41. Leonardo Sierra (Ven) à 41'23"
42. Martin Farfan (Col) à 42'01"
43. Ignacio Garcia-Camacho (Esp) à 42'45"
44. Andreas Kappes (All) à 45'20"
45. Roberto Pistore (Ita) à 46'15"
46. Eddy Bouwmans (Hol) à 47'30"
47. "Chepe" Gonzales (Col) à 49'06"
48. Roberto Pelliconi (Ita) à 49'21"
49. Maximilian Sciandri (Gbr) à 52'11"
50. Rolf Aldag (All) à 52'41"
51. Erwin Thijs (Bel)
52. Giovanni Lombardi (Ita)
53. Herbert Niederberger (Sui)
54. Alexandre Gontchenkov (Rus)
55. Fabio Casartelli (Ita)
56. Rolf Jaermann (Sui)
57. Sylvain Golay (Sui)
58. Francisco Cabello (Esp)
59. Patrick Jonker (Hol)
60. Erik Zabel (All)
61. Eric Boyer (Fra)
62. Fabio Baldato (Ita)
63. Davide Dall'Olio (Ita)
64. Maurizio De Pasquale (Ita)
65. Guido Bontempi (Ita)
66. Alessandro Baronti (Ita)
67. Brian Holm (Dan)
68. Bobby Julich (Usa)
69. Geert Verheyen (Bel)
70. Flavio Vanzella (Ita)
71. Zbigniew Spruch (Pol)
72. Dario Bottaro (Ita)
73. Bruno Risi (Sui)
74. Armin Meier (Sui)
75. Bert Dietz (All)
76. Davide Cassani (Ita)
77. Christian Zanolini (Ita)
78. Johan Capiot (Bel)
79. Wilfried Peeters (Bel)
80. Gabriele Colombo (Ita)
81. Jan Nevens (Bel)
82. Marco Artunghi (Ita)
83. Fabio Roscioli (Ita)
84. Jacques Jolidon (Sui)
85. Maurizio Molinari (Ita)
86. Giuseppe Citterio (Ita)
87. Frans Maassen (Hol)
88. Rossano Brasi (Ita)
89. Olaf Ludwig (All)
90. Carlo Bomans (Bel)
91. Marco Serpellini (Ita)
92. Alberto Leanizbarrutia (Esp)
93. Mario Scirea (Ita)
94. Mario Montovan (Ita)
95. Dieter Ruegg (Sui)
96. Josue Barrigon (Esp)
97. Rafael Diaz (Esp)
98. Frédéric Moncassin (Fra)
99. Dario Andriotto (Ita)
100. Werner Stutz (Sui)
101. Luca Pavanello (Ita)
102. Rob Mulders (Hol)
103. Viktor Kunz (Sui)
Montagne :
1. Leonardo PIEPOLI (Ita) 45 pts
2. Pavel Tonkov (Rus) 31 pts
3. Alex Zulle (Sui) 20 pts
Points :
1. Alex ZÜLLE (Sui) 89 pts
2. Giovanni Lombardi (Ita) 70 pts
3. Pavel Tonkov (Rus) 67 pts
Gold Sprint : Giovanni LOMBARDI (Ita)
Combiné : Pavel TONKOV (Rus)
Meilleure équipe : GEWISS-BALLAN
Close