1 Claus Michael Moller (Den) Milaneza-MSS 13.27
(46.84 km/h)
2 Victor Hugo Peña (Col) U.S. Postal Service presented by Berry Floor 0.09
3 David Muñoz (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca 0.13
4 Candido Barbosa (Por) L.A. Pecol 0.28
5 Benjamin Day (Aus) Carvalhelhos-Boavista 0.30
6 David Bernabeu (Spa) Milaneza-MSS 0.36
7 Simone Bertoletti (Ita) Lampre 0.37
8 Bruno Castanheira (Por) L.A. Pecol
9 Marco Pinotti (Ita) Lampre 0.39
10 Pedro Cardoso (Por) Milaneza-MSS 0.40
11 Francisco Perez (Spa) Milaneza-MSS 0.42
12 Virgilio Santos (Por) Antarte- Rota Movei 0.43
13 Michael Barry (Can) U.S. Postal Service
14 George Hincapie (USA) U.S. Postal Service 0.48
15 Joaquim Andrade (Por) Porta Da Ravessa-Tavira 0.50
16 Jose Luis Rubiera (Spa) U.S. Postal Service 0.51
17 Hugo Sabido (Por) Barbot-Torrie 0.52
18 Nelson Vitorino (Por) Porta Da Ravessa-Tavira 0.53
19 Alexis Rodriguez (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca
20 Francesco Casagrande (Ita) Lampre 0.54
21 Orlando Rodrigues (Por) L.A. Pecol 0.57
22 Alber Lopez De Munain (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0.59
23 Unai Yus (Spa) Cantanhede-M-Marialva 1.00
24 Jose Cayetano Julia (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca 1.01
25 Alexei Markov (Rus) Lokomotiv
26 Juan Olmo (Spa) Barbot-Torrie
27 Julian Usano (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca 1.02
28 Gabriele Missaglia (Ita) Lampre
29 Gerardo Fernandez (Arg) Antarte- Rota Movei
30 Joaquim Sampaio (Por) Carvalhelhos-Boavista 1.04
31 Ezequiel Mosquera (Spa) Cantanhede-M-Marialva 1.05
32 Yon Bru (Spa) L.A. Pecol 1.06
33 Ruben Diaz De Cerio (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1.07
34 Rafael Mila (Spa) ASC-Vila Do Conde
35 Luis Sarreira (Por) Cantanhede-M-Marialva 1.09
36 Angel Edo (Spa) Milaneza-MSS
37 Gustavo Lemos (Spa) Carvalhelhos-Boavista 1.11
38 Serguei Klimov (Rus) Lokomotiv 1.13
39 Sergio Paulinho (Por) ASC-Vila Do Conde
40 Oscar Diaz (Spa) Barbot-Torrie
41 Dionisio Galparsoro (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1.15
42 Vidal Fitas (Por) Porta Da Ravessa-Tavira
43 Ruben Galvan (Spa) ASC-Vila Do Conde
44 Paulo Barroso (Por) Milaneza-MSS 1.19
45 Alexander Serov (Rus) Lokomotiv 1.20
46 Atanas Petrov (Bul) Carvalhelhos-Boavista 1.21
47 Vicente Reynes (Spa) L.A. Pecol 1.22
48 Guennadi Mikhailov (Rus) U.S. Postal 1.23
49 Christian Climent (Spa) Barbot-Torrie
50 Aitor Silloniz (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1.24
51 Jordi Riera (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca 1.27
52 Renato Silva (Por) Milaneza-MSS 1.28
53 Gustavo Veloso (Spa) Carvalhelhos-Boavista 1.30
54 Nikita Eskov (Rus) Lokomotiv
55 Pedro Lopes (Por) L.A. Pecol
56 Nuno Alves (Por) Barbot-Torrie 1.32
57 Ignacio Gutierrez (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca
58 Joao Silva (Por) Antarte- Rota Movei
59 David Blanco (Spa) Porta Da Ravessa-Tavira 1.33
60 Inaki Isasi (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
61 Milan Kadlec (Cze) Lampre 1.34
62 Quintino Rodrigues (Por) ASC-Vila Do Conde 1.37
63 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Lokomotiv 1.38
64 Helder Silva (Por) Cantanhede-M-Marialva
65 Paulo Ferreira (Por) Cantanhede-M-Marialva 1.39
66 Mikel Artetxe (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1.40
67 Luciano Pagliarini (Bra) Lampre 1.43
68 Jacek Morajko (Por) Antarte- Rota Movei 1.44
69 Jose Oliveira (Por) Pepolim&Irmaos-Ovare 1.48
70 Carlos Pinho (Por) Barbot-Torrie 1.49
71 Nuno Marta (Por) Barbot-Torrie 1.50
72 Krassimir Vassiliev (Bul) Porta Da Ravessa-Tavira
73 Adolfo Garcia (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca 1.51
74 Celio Sousa (Por) Carvalhelhos-Boavista 1.53
75 Jose Rodrigues (Por) Carvalhelhos-Boavista 1.55
76 Pedro Soeiro (Por) Carvalhelhos-Boavista 1.58
77 Ricardo Costa (Por) Porta Da Ravessa-Tavira
78 Gorka Gerrikagoitia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1.59
79 Denis Smyslov (Rus) Lokomotiv
80 Alberto Benito (Spa) Antarte- Rota Movei 2.00
81 Hugo Lucio (Por) Barbot-Torrie 2.02
82 Cesar Pinto (Por) ASC-Vila Do Conde
83 Oscar Serrano (Spa) ASC-Vila Do Conde
84 Luis Bartolomeu (Por) Porta Da Ravessa-Tavira 2.03
85 Jose Jimenez (Spa) Porta Da Ravessa-Tavira
86 Israel Nuñez (Spa) ASC-Vila Do Conde 2.04
87 Pedro Magalhaes (Por) Pepolim&Irmaos-Ovare 2.05
88 Rui Roque (Por) L.A. Pecol 2.07
89 Roberto Lozano (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca
90 Damon Kluck (USA) U.S. Postal Service 2.08
91 Nuno Ribeiro (Por) L.A. Pecol 2.15
92 Roberto Laiseka (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 2.17
93 Pedro Costa (Por) Cantanhede-M-Marialva
94 Oleg Rodionov (Rus) Lokomotiv
95 Marc Soares (Por) Pepolim&Irmaos-Ovare 2.20
96 Hugo Vitor (Por) Cantanhede-M-Marialva 2.21
97 Sergio Franco (Por) Pepolim&Irmaos-Ovare 2.22
98 Ricardo Felgueiras (Por) Antarte- Rota Movei 2.28
99 Claudio Faria (Por) ASC-Vila Do Conde 2.33
100 Ruben Oliveira (Spa) Antarte- Rota Movei 2.39
101 Alexandre Pinho (Por) Pepolim&Irmaos-Ovare 2.41
102 Rui Bica (Por) Pepolim&Irmaos-Ovare 2.42
103 Elio Sousa (Por) Cantanhede-M-Marialva 2.52
Teams
1 Milaneza-MSS 41.37
2 U.S. Postal Service 0.24
3 L.A. Pecol 0.46
4 Kelme-Costa Blanca 0.51
5 Lampre 0.54
6 Carvalhelhos-Boavista 1.29
7 Porta Da Ravessa-Tavira 1.42
8 Barbot-Torrie 1.50
9 Cantanhede-M-Marialva 1.58
10 Antarte- Rota Ms 2.01
11 Euskaltel-Euskadi 2.05
12 Lokomotiv 2.18
13 ASC-Vila Do Conde 2.19
14 Pepolim&Irmaos-Ovarense 4.57
General classification after stage 4
1 Claus Michael Moller (Den) Milaneza-MSS 13.11.51
2 Victor Hugo Peña (Col) U.S. Postal Service 0.09
3 Candido Barbosa (Por) L.A. Pecol 0.12
4 David Bernabeu (Spa) Milaneza-MSS 0.36
5 Michael Barry (Can) U.S. Postal Service 0.37
6 Simone Bertoletti (Ita) Lampre
7 Pedro Cardoso (Por) Milaneza-MSS 0.40
8 Francisco Perez (Spa) Milaneza-MSS 0.42
9 Angel Edo (Spa) Milaneza-MSS 0.46
10 George Hincapie (USA) U.S. Postal Service 0.48
11 Bruno Castanheira (Por) L.A. Pecol 0.50
12 Joaquim Andrade (Por) Porta Da Ravessa-Tavira
13 Jose Luis Rubiera (Spa) U.S. Postal Service 0.51
14 Hugo Sabido (Por) Barbot-Torrie 0.52
15 Nelson Vitorino (Por) Porta Da Ravessa-Tavira 0.53
16 Alexis Rodriguez (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca
17 Francesco Casagrande (Ita) Lampre 0.54
18 Yon Bru (Spa) L.A. Pecol 0.57
19 Orlando Rodrigues (Por) L.A. Pecol
20 Unai Yus (Spa) Cantanhede-M-Marialva 1.00
21 Jose Cayetano Julia (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca 1.01
22 Juan Olmo (Spa) Barbot-Torrie
23 Gabriele Missaglia (Ita) Lampre 1.02
24 Gerardo Fernandez (Arg) Antarte- Rota Movei
25 Joaquim Sampaio (Por) Carvalhelhos-Boavista 1.04
26 Ezequiel Mosquera (Spa) Cantanhede-M-Marialva 1.05
27 Ruben Diaz De Cerio (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1.07
28 Rafael Mila (Spa) ASC-Vila Do Conde
29 Luis Sarreira (Por) Cantanhede-M-Marialva 1.09
30 Gustavo Lemos (Spa) Carvalhelhos-Boavista 1.11
31 Serguei Klimov (Rus) Lokomotiv 1.13
32 Sergio Paulinho (Por) ASC-Vila Do Conde
33 Oscar Diaz (Spa) Barbot-Torrie
34 Dionisio Galparsoro (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1.15
35 Vidal Fitas (Por) Porta Da Ravessa-Tavira
36 Ruben Galvan (Spa) ASC-Vila Do Conde
37 Benjamin Day (Aus) Carvalhelhos-Boavista 1.20
38 Virgilio Santos (Por) Antarte- Rota Movei
39 Jordi Riera (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca 1.27
40 Gustavo Veloso (Spa) Carvalhelhos-Boavista 1.29
41 Nuno Alves (Por) Barbot-Torrie 1.32
42 David Blanco (Spa) Porta Da Ravessa-Tavira 1.33
43 Inaki Isasi (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
44 Milan Kadlec (Cze) Lampre 1.34
45 Quintino Rodrigues (Por) ASC-Vila Do Conde 1.37
46 Helder Silva (Por) Cantanhede-M-Marialva 1.38
47 Vicente Reynes (Spa) L.A. Pecol 1.40
48 Mikel Artetxe (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
49 Luciano Pagliarini (Bra) Lampre 1.43
50 Ignacio Gutierrez (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca 1.45
51 Carlos Pinho (Por) Barbot-Torrie 1.49
52 Nuno Marta (Por) Barbot-Torrie 1.50
53 Krassimir Vassiliev (Bul) Porta Da Ravessa-Tavira
54 Oscar Serrano (Spa) ASC-Vila Do Conde 1.54
55 Christian Climent (Spa) Barbot-Torrie 1.55
56 Jose Rodrigues (Por) Carvalhelhos-Boavista
57 Pedro Soeiro (Por) Carvalhelhos-Boavista 1.58
58 Gorka Gerrikagoitia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1.59
59 Denis Smyslov (Rus) Lokomotiv
60 Roberto Lozano (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca 2.00
61 Alberto Benito (Spa) Antarte- Rota Movei
62 Atanas Petrov (Bul) Carvalhelhos-Boavista 2.02
63 Hugo Lucio (Por) Barbot-Torrie
64 Israel Nuñez (Spa) ASC-Vila Do Conde 2.04
65 Nikita Eskov (Rus) Lokomotiv 2.07
66 Rui Roque (Por) L.A. Pecol
67 Nuno Ribeiro (Por) L.A. Pecol 2.15
68 Jacek Morajko (Por) Antarte- Rota Movei
69 Paulo Ferreira (Por) Cantanhede-M-Marialva 2.16
70 Pedro Costa (Por) Cantanhede-M-Marialva 2.17
71 Joao Silva (Por) Antarte- Rota Movei
72 Claudio Faria (Por) ASC-Vila Do Conde 2.33
73 Celio Sousa (Por) Carvalhelhos-Boavista 2.34
74 Jose Oliveira (Por) Pepolim&Irmaos-Ovare 2.38
75 Damon Kluck (USA) U.S. Postal Service 2.40
76 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Lokomotiv 2.46
77 Hugo Vitor (Por) Cantanhede-M-Marialva
78 Cesar Pinto (Por) ASC-Vila Do Conde 2.52
79 Oleg Rodionov (Rus) Lokomotiv 2.58
80 Ricardo Felgueiras (Por) Antarte- Rota Movei 3.05
81 Alexandre Pinho (Por) Pepolim&Irmaos-Ovare 3.18
82 Renato Silva (Por) Milaneza-MSS 3.26
83 Elio Sousa (Por) Cantanhede-M-Marialva 3.29
84 Paulo Barroso (Por) Milaneza-MSS 4.04
85 Pedro Lopes (Por) L.A. Pecol 4.05
86 Alexander Serov (Rus) Lokomotiv 6.40
87 David Muñoz (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca 8.21
88 Julian Usano (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca 9.10
89 Alber Lopez De Munain (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 10.12
90 Ricardo Costa (Por) Porta Da Ravessa-Tavira 10.58
91 Adolfo Garcia (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca 11.04
92 Luis Bartolomeu (Por) Porta Da Ravessa-Tavira 11.16
93 Aitor Silloniz (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
94 Guennadi Mikhailov (Rus) U.S. Postal Service 11.21
95 Jose Jimenez (Spa) Porta Da Ravessa-Tavira 12.13
96 Roberto Laiseka (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 12.43
97 Marco Pinotti (Ita) Lampre 13.50
98 Sergio Franco (Por) Pepolim&Irmaos-Ovare 18.35
99 Alexei Markov (Rus) Lokomotiv 21.31
100 Pedro Magalhaes (Por) Pepolim&Irmaos-Ovare 23.45
101 Marc Soares (Por) Pepolim&Irmaos-Ovare 32.28
102 Ruben Oliveira (Spa) Antarte- Rota Movei 33.11
103 Rui Bica (Por) Pepolim&Irmaos-Ovare 42.31
Mountains classification
1 Aitor Silloniz (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 15 pts
2 Nelson Vitorino (Por) Porta Da Ravessa-Tavira 11
3 Yon Bru (Spa) L.A. Pecol 9
4 David Muñoz (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca 7
5 Oscar Serrano (Spa) ASC-Vila Do Conde 5
6 Ruben Oliveira (Spa) Antarte- Rota Movei 5
7 Roberto Lozano (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca 3
8 Pedro Lopes (Por) L.A. Pecol 3
9 Roberto Laiseka (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 3
10 Claus Michael Moller (Den) Milaneza-MSS 1
11 Ezequiel Mosquera (Spa) Cantanhede-M-Marialva 1
Metas Volantes classification
1 Oscar Serrano (Spa) ASC-Vila Do Conde 8 pts
2 Roberto Lozano (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca 7
3 Angel Edo (Spa) Milaneza-MSS 5
4 Yon Bru (Spa) L.A. Pecol 5
5 Aitor Silloniz (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 5
6 Ruben Oliveira (Spa) Antarte- Rota Movei 3
7 Gustavo Veloso (Spa) Carvalhelhos-Boavista 1
Teams classification
1 Milaneza-MSS 39.36.49
2 U.S. Postal Service 0.24
3 L.A. Pecol 0.46
4 Kelme-Costa Blanca 0.51
5 Lampre 0.54
6 Carvalhelhos-Boavista 1.29
7 Porta Da Ravessa-Tavir 1.42
8 Barbot-Torrie 1.50
9 Cantanhede-M-Marialva 1.58
10 Euskaltel-Euskadi 2.05
11 ASC-Vila Do Conde 2.19
12 Antarte- Rota MS 2.33
13 Lokomotiv 2.55
14 Pepolim&Irmaos-Ovarens 16.21
Close