1 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) ONCE Eroski 3.26.43
(42.7 km/h)
2 Stefen Wesemann (Ger) Telekom
3 Paolo Lanfranchi (Ita) Panaria Fiordo
4 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Credit Agricole
5 Lennie Kristensen (Den) CSC
6 Mikel Astarloza (Spa) Ag2R
7 Xavier Florencio (Spa) ONCE Eroski
8 David Canada (Spa) Quickstep-Davitamon
9 Patrick Jonker (Aus) UniSA
10 Cadel Evans (Aus) Telekom 0.06
11 Allan Davis (Aus) ONCE Eroski 0.36
12 Brad McGee (Aus) FDJeux.com
13 Luca Paolini (Ita) Quickstep-Davitamon
14 Geert Van Bondt (Bel) CSC
15 Wim Vansevenant (Bel) Lotto Domo
16 Angel Vicioso (Spa) ONCE Eroski
17 Daniele Nardello (Ita) Telekom
18 Christopher Jenner (NZl) Credit Agricole
19 Luke Roberts (Aus) UniSA
20 Bobby Julich (USA) Telekom
21 Mark Scanlon (Irl) Ag2R
22 Gene Bates (Aus) UniSA
23 Kurt Van De Wouwer (Bel) Quickstep-Davitamon
24 Russell Van Hout (Aus) UniSA
25 Andy Flickinger (Fra) Ag2R
26 Inigo Chaurreau (Spa) Ag2R
27 Christian Werner (Ger) Telekom
28 Michael Rogers (Aus) Quickstep-Davitamon
29 Kai Hundertmarck (Ger) Telekom
30 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Credit Agricole
31 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Ag2R
32 Nicolas Portal (Fra) Ag2R
33 Fabio Sacchi (Ita) Saeco-Longoni Sport
34 Brendan Cato (Aus) United Water 0.44
35 Christian Pepoli (Ita) Saeco-Longoni Sport 1.31
36 Andrea Tafi (Ita) CSC 4.21
37 Glenn d'Hollander (Bel) Lotto Domo
38 Peter Dawson (Aus) United Water
39 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quickstep-Davitamon
40 Thierry Marichal (Bel) Lotto Domo
41 Igor Astarloa (Spa) Saeco-Longoni Sport 5.37
42 Joerg Ludewig (Ger) Saeco-Longoni Sport
43 Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Telekom 5.39
44 Dirk Reichl (Ger) Telekom
45 Davide Bramati (Ita) Quickstep-Davitamon 5.42
46 Cedric Herve (Fra) Credit Agricole 6.30
47 Christophe Moreau (Fra) Credit Agricole 6.47
48 Igor Gonzalez De Galdeano (Spa) ONCE Eroski 11.49
49 Alvaro Gonzalez De Galdeano (Spa) ONCE Eroski
50 Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) ONCE Eroski
51 Aaron Kemps (Aus) United Water
52 David Betts (Aus) United Water
53 Jakob Piil (Den) CSC
54 Jens Voigt (Ger) Credit Agricole
55 Sergey Matveyev (Ukr) Panaria Fiordo
56 Scott Davis (Aus) Panaria Fiordo
57 Kevin Van Impe (Bel) Lotto Domo
58 Hans De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Domo
59 Lilian Jegou (Fra) Credit Agricole
60 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Lotto Domo
61 Stephen Cunningham (Aus) UniSA
62 Adrian Laidler (Aus) UniSA
63 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Panaria Fiordo
64 Matt Wilson (Aus) FDJeux.com
65 Jaan Kirsipuu (Est) Ag2R
66 Erki Putsep (Est) Ag2R
67 Arvis Piziks (Lat) CSC
68 Thomas Bruun Eriksen (Den) CSC
69 Julio Alberto Perez Cuapio (Mex) Panaria Fiordo
70 Ashley Hutchinson (Aus) United Water
71 Mark Renshaw (Aus) United Water
72 Bernard Sulzberger (Aus) United Water
73 Nick Gates (Aus) Lotto Domo
74 Graeme Brown (Aus) Panaria Fiordo
75 Julian Dean (NZl) CSC
76 Regis Lhuillier (Fra) FDJeux.com
77 Mickael Pichon (Fra) FDJeux.com
78 Tristan Hoffman (Ned) CSC
79 Baden Cooke (Aus) FDJeux.com
80 Ruben Bongiorno (Arg) Panaria Fiordo
81 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) FDJeux.com
82 Jacky Durand (Fra) FDJeux.com
83 Juan Fuentes (Spa) Saeco-Longoni Sport 13.26
84 Nicola Gavazzi (Ita) Saeco-Longoni Sport 14.33
85 Stefano Zanini (Ita) Saeco-Longoni Sport
86 Dario Pieri (Ita) Saeco-Longoni Sport
87 Filippo Perfetto (Ita) Panaria Fiordo
88 Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJeux.com 14.34
DNF Robbie McEwen (Aus) Lotto Domo
Sprints
The Esplanade near Butterworth Rd, Aldinga Beach - 58.8 km
1 Andrea Tafi (Ita) CSC 6 3 pts/secs
2 Nicolas Portal (Fra) Ag2R 4 2
3 Andy Flickinger (Fra) Ag2R 2 1
The Esplanade near Butterworth Rd, Aldinga Beach - 100.7 km
1 Andrea Tafi (Ita) CSC 6 3 pts/secs
2 Nicolas Portal (Fra) Ag2R 4 2
3 Daniele Nardello (Ita) Telekom 2 1
Main Road at Kell Street, Willunga - 147.0 km - FINISH
1 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) ONCE Eroski 8 6 pts/secs
2 Stefen Wesemann (Ger) Telekom 6 4
3 Paolo Lanfranchi (Ita) Panaria Fiordo 4 2
Mountains
Old Willunga Hill Rd - Willunga - 127.4 km
1 Cadel Evans (Aus) Telekom 16 pts
2 Paolo Lanfranchi (Ita) Panaria Fiordo 12
3 Lennie Kristensen (Den) CSC 8
4 Xavier Florencio (Spa) ONCE Eroski 6
5 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) ONCE Eroski 4
Most aggressive rider
1 Nicolas Portal (Fra) Ag2r-Prevoyance
General classification after stage 5
1 Mikel Astarloza (Spa) Ag2R 15.25.36
2 Lennie Kristensen (Den) CSC
3 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) ONCE Eroski 0.04
4 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Credit Agricole 0.05
5 Xavier Florencio (Spa) ONCE Eroski 0.07
6 Paolo Lanfranchi (Ita) Panaria Fiordo
7 Patrick Jonker (Aus) UniSA 0.09
8 David Canada (Spa) Quickstep-Davitamon 0.13
9 Stefen Wesemann (Ger) Telekom 0.15
10 Cadel Evans (Aus) Telekom
11 Fabio Sacchi (Ita) Saeco-Longoni Sport 0.16
12 Andy Flickinger (Fra) Ag2R 0.32
13 Russell Van Hout (Aus) UniSA 0.39
14 Daniele Nardello (Ita) Telekom 0.43
15 Luke Roberts (Aus) UniSA 0.44
16 Angel Vicioso (Spa) ONCE Eroski 0.45
17 Michael Rogers (Aus) Quickstep-Davitamon
18 Gene Bates (Aus) UniSA
19 Geert Van Bondt (Bel) CSC
20 Mark Scanlon (Irl) Ag2R 0.49
21 Kurt Van De Wouwer (Bel) Quickstep-Davitamon
22 Inigo Chaurreau (Spa) Ag2R
23 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Credit Agricole
24 Brad McGee (Aus) FDJeux.com 0.58
25 Nicolas Portal (Fra) Ag2R 2.17
26 Christopher Jenner (NZl) Credit Agricole 2.21
27 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Ag2R
28 Bobby Julich (USA) Telekom
29 Christian Werner (Ger) Telekom
30 Kai Hundertmarck (Ger) Telekom 2.31
31 Andrea Tafi (Ita) CSC 5.54
32 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quickstep-Davitamon 6.06
33 Cedric Herve (Fra) Credit Agricole 6.28
34 Wim Vansevenant (Bel) Lotto Domo 6.58
35 Joerg Ludewig (Ger) Saeco-Longoni Sport 7.22
36 Dirk Reichl (Ger) Telekom 7.24
37 Igor Astarloa (Spa) Saeco-Longoni Sport 8.57
38 Luca Paolini (Ita) Quickstep-Davitamon 9.36
39 Glenn d'Hollander (Bel) Lotto Domo 11.05
40 Allan Davis (Aus) ONCE Eroski 11.50
41 Tristan Hoffman (Ned) CSC 11.58
42 Brendan Cato (Aus) United Water
43 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) FDJeux.com 12.23
44 Christian Pepoli (Ita) Saeco-Longoni Sport 12.45
45 Baden Cooke (Aus) FDJeux.com 13.28
46 Peter Dawson (Aus) United Water 13.30
47 Erki Putsep (Est) Ag2R 13.34
48 Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) ONCE Eroski
49 Hans De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Domo 13.45
50 Regis Lhuillier (Fra) FDJeux.com 13.50
51 Graeme Brown (Aus) Panaria Fiordo 13.56
52 Thomas Bruun Eriksen (Den) CSC 15.45
53 Jens Voigt (Ger) Credit Agricole 15.47
54 Alvaro Gonzalez De Galdeano (Spa) ONCE Eroski 16.15
55 Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Telekom 16.53
56 Scott Davis (Aus) Panaria Fiordo 17.21
57 David Betts (Aus) United Water 18.18
58 Igor Gonzalez De Galdeano (Spa) ONCE Eroski 18.33
59 Sergey Matveyev (Ukr) Panaria Fiordo 21.00
60 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Lotto Domo 22.01
61 Jaan Kirsipuu (Est) Ag2R 23.03
62 Mark Renshaw (Aus) United Water
63 Davide Bramati (Ita) Quickstep-Davitamon 24.11
64 Stefano Zanini (Ita) Saeco-Longoni Sport 24.45
65 Arvis Piziks (Lat) CSC 24.58
66 Christophe Moreau (Fra) Credit Agricole 25.16
67 Stephen Cunningham (Aus) UniSA 26.49
68 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Panaria Fiordo 26.50
69 Lilian Jegou (Fra) Credit Agricole
70 Kevin Van Impe (Bel) Lotto Domo 28.02
71 Mickael Pichon (Fra) FDJeux.com 30.18
72 Julio Alberto Perez Cuapio (Mex) Panaria Fiordo
73 Matt Wilson (Aus) FDJeux.com 31.29
74 Nicola Gavazzi (Ita) Saeco-Longoni Sport 33.02
75 Juan Fuentes (Spa) Saeco-Longoni Sport 33.07
76 Dario Pieri (Ita) Saeco-Longoni Sport 34.14
77 Adrian Laidler (Aus) UniSA 49.25
78 Thierry Marichal (Bel) Lotto Domo 53.08
79 Ashley Hutchinson (Aus) United Water 53.19
80 Julian Dean (NZl) CSC 57.08
81 Aaron Kemps (Aus) United Water 57.26
82 Bernard Sulzberger (Aus) United Water
83 Ruben Bongiorno (Arg) Panaria Fiordo 1.00.36
84 Jakob Piil (Den) CSC
85 Nick Gates (Aus) Lotto Domo
86 Jacky Durand (Fra) FDJeux.com
87 Filippo Perfetto (Ita) Panaria Fiordo 1.03.20
88 Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJeux.com 1.03.21
Sprints classification
1 Andrea Tafi (Ita) CSC 34 pts
2 Baden Cooke (Aus) FDJeux.com 16
3 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) ONCE Eroski 14
4 Fabio Sacchi (Ita) Saeco-Longoni Sport 12
5 Russell Van Hout (Aus) UniSA 12
6 Adrian Laidler (Aus) UniSA 12
7 Matt Wilson (Aus) FDJeux.com 12
8 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Credit Agricole 8
9 Andy Flickinger (Fra) Ag2R 8
10 Nicolas Portal (Fra) Ag2R 8
11 Stefen Wesemann (Ger) Telekom 6
12 Xavier Florencio (Spa) ONCE Eroski 4
13 Paolo Lanfranchi (Ita) Panaria Fiordo 4
14 Daniele Nardello (Ita) Telekom 4
15 Cedric Herve (Fra) Credit Agricole 4
16 Luca Paolini (Ita) Quickstep-Davitamon 4
17 Graeme Brown (Aus) Panaria Fiordo 4
18 Jens Voigt (Ger) Credit Agricole 4
19 Ashley Hutchinson (Aus) United Water 4
20 Luke Roberts (Aus) UniSA 2
21 Stephen Cunningham (Aus) UniSA 2
Mountains classification
1 Cadel Evans (Aus) Telekom 44 pts
2 Lennie Kristensen (Den) CSC 44
3 Paolo Lanfranchi (Ita) Panaria Fiordo 24
4 Russell Van Hout (Aus) UniSA 16
5 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) ONCE Eroski 12
6 Inigo Chaurreau (Spa) Ag2R 8
7 Igor Astarloa (Spa) Saeco-Longoni Sport 8
8 Xavier Florencio (Spa) ONCE Eroski 6
9 Kurt Van De Wouwer (Bel) Quickstep-Davitamon 6
10 Brad McGee (Aus) FDJeux.com 6
11 Regis Lhuillier (Fra) FDJeux.com 6
12 Fabio Sacchi (Ita) Saeco-Longoni Sport 4
U23 classification
1 Gene Bates (Aus) UniSA 15.26.21
2 Dirk Reichl (Ger) Telekom 6.39
3 Brendan Cato (Aus) United Water 11.13
4 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) FDJeux.com 11.38
5 Peter Dawson (Aus) United Water 12.45
6 Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Telekom 16.08
7 David Betts (Aus) United Water 17.33
8 Mark Renshaw (Aus) United Water 22.18
9 Kevin Van Impe (Bel) Lotto Domo 27.17
10 Adrian Laidler (Aus) UniSA 48.40
11 Aaron Kemps (Aus) United Water 56.41
12 Bernard Sulzberger (Aus) United Water
13 Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJeux.com 1.02.36
Teams classification
1 ONCE-Eroski 46.17.55
2 Team Telekom 0.12
3 Ag2r Prevoyance 0.18
4 Credit Agricole 0.27
5 UniSA 0.32
6 Quick Step-Davitamon 0.40
7 Team CSC 4.08
8 Saeco-Longoni Sport 9.53
9 Lotto-Domo 16.29
10 FDJeux.com 25.24
11 Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo 29.57
12 United Water 30.49
Close