1 Giovanni Lombardi (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo 4.56.45 (38.62 km/h)
2 Ruggero Marzoli (Ita) Formaggi-Trentini
3 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Phonak Hearing Systems
4 Eddy Mazzoleni (Ita) Tacconi Sport-Emmegi
5 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca
6 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago
7 Jens Heppner (Ger) Team Telekom
8 Mariano Piccoli (Ita) Lampre-Daikin
9 Francisco Leon Mane (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca 0.18
10 Thorwald Veneberg (Ned) Rabobank
11 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Alessio
12 Juan D. Ramirez (Col) Colombia-Selle Italia 0.22
13 Paolo Savoldelli (Ita) Index Alexia 4.21
14 Mykhaylo Khalilov (Ukr) Colombia-Selle Italia 5.05
15 Peter Wrolich (Aut) Gerolsteiner
16 Aitor Gonzalez Jimenez (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca
17 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank
18 Gianni Faresin (Ita) Gerolsteiner
19 Oscar Pereiro Sio (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems
20 Daniele Righi (Ita) Index Alexia
21 Rik Verbrugghe (Bel) Lotto-Adecco
22 Kurt Van De Wouwer (Bel) Lotto-Adecco
23 Matthias Buxhofer (Aut) Phonak Hearing Systems
24 Francisco J. Lara Ruiz (Spa) Team Coast
25 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Lampre-Daikin
26 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank
27 Vladimir Miholievic (Cro) Alessio
28 Vladimir Duma (Ukr) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo
29 Marco Pantani (Ita) Mercatone Uno
30 Francesco Casagrande (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
31 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo
32 Tyler Hamilton (USA) Team CSC Tiscali
33 Santiago Perez Fernandez (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca
34 Michael Rasmussen (Den) Team CSC Tiscali
35 Juan Carlos Dominguez (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems
36 Gian Mario Ortenzi (Ita) Mercatone Uno
37 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Saeco-Longoni Sport
38 Georg Totschnig (Aut) Gerolsteiner
39 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Alessio
40 Juan J. De Los Angeles (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca
41 Daniele De Paoli (Ita) Alessio
42 Matthias Kessler (Ger) Team Telekom
43 Wladimir Belli (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
44 Cadel Evans (Aus) Mapei-Quick Step
45 Davide Rebellin (Ita) Gerolsteiner
46 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step
47 Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Mercatone Uno
48 Dario David Cioni (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step
49 Andrea Noe' (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step
50 Torsten Hiekmann (Ger) Team Telekom
51 Gustavo Otero Gomez (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca
52 Igor Astarloa (Spa) Saeco-Longoni Sport
53 Dario Frigo (Ita) Tacconi Sport-Emmegi
54 Fernando Escartin (Spa) Team Coast
55 Serguei Gontchar (Ukr) Fassa Bortolo
56 Manuel Beltran (Spa) Team Coast
57 Pavel Tonkov (Rus) Lampre-Daikin
58 Massimo Codol (Ita) Lampre-Daikin
59 Alexandre Moos (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems
60 Ivan Gotti (Ita) Alessio
61 Denis Lunghi (Ita) Team Colpack-Astro
62 Maximilian Sciandri (GBr) Lampre-Daikin
63 Fabrizio Guidi (Ita) Team Coast 6.07
64 Joaquim Castelblanco (Col) Colombia-Selle Italia
65 Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Team CSC Tiscali
66 Andrei Mizourov (Kaz) Mercatone Uno
67 Steven De Jongh (Ned) Rabobank 6.31
68 Hernan Dario Munoz (Col) Colombia-Selle Italia
69 Luis Laverde Jimenez (Col) Formaggi-Trentini
70 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Tacconi Sport-Emmegi
71 Igor Pugaci (Mda) Saeco-Longoni Sport
72 Geert Verheyen (Bel) Rabobank
73 Rene' Haselbacher (Aut) Gerolsteiner
74 Marc Lotz (Ned) Rabobank
75 Paolo Lanfranchi (Ita) Index Alexia
76 John Freddy Garcia (Col) Colombia-Selle Italia
77 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Team Colpack-Astro
78 Daniele Nardello (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step
79 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
80 Cristian Moreni (Ita) Alessio
81 Stephan Schreck (Ger) Team Telekom
82 Jan Boven (Ned) Rabobank
83 Addy Engels (Ned) Rabobank
84 Lorenzo Bernucci (Ita) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago
85 Francisco Cerezo Perales (Spa) Team CSC Tiscali
86 Davide Bramati (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step
87 Julio Perez Cuapio (Mex) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo
88 Cayetano Julia Cegarra (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca
89 Bo Hamburger (Den) Index Alexia
90 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Rabobank 7.58
91 Steve Zampieri (Swi) Tacconi Sport-Emmegi 9.09
92 Kai Hundertmark (Ger) Team Telekom
93 Andre' Korff (Ger) Team Coast 9.15
94 Michele Colleoni (Ita) Team Colpack-Astro
95 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo
96 Andrea Peron (Ita) Team CSC Tiscali
97 Raphael Schweda (Ger) Team Coast
98 Sergio Barbero (Ita) Lampre-Daikin
99 Aart Vierhouten (Ned) Lotto-Adecco
100 Thierry Marichal (Bel) Lotto-Adecco
101 Manuel Calvente (Spa) Team CSC Tiscali
102 Sergiy Adyeyev (Ukr) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago
103 Mauro Gerosa (Ita) Tacconi Sport-Emmegi
104 Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Saeco-Longoni Sport 10.44
105 Torsten Schmidt (Ger) Gerolsteiner 12.34
106 Paolo Fornaciari (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step 12.52
107 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step
108 Mauro Zanetti (Ita) Alessio
109 Cristian Gasperoni (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo
110 Simone Bertoletti (Ita) Lampre-Daikin 16.13
111 Mario Cipollini (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo
112 Massimo Apollonio (Ita) Tacconi Sport-Emmegi
113 Alessio Galletti (Ita) Saeco-Longoni Sport
114 Jimmi Madsen (Den) Team CSC Tiscali
115 Lars Michaelsen (Den) Team Coast
116 Malte Urban (Ger) Team Coast
117 Rolf Sorensen (Den) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago
118 Fabio Sacchi (Ita) Saeco-Longoni Sport
119 Martin Derganc (Slo) Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo
120 Gabriele Missaglia (Ita) Lampre-Daikin
121 Mauro Radaelli (Ita) Tacconi Sport-Emmegi
122 Marcelino Garcia Alonso (Spa) Team CSC Tiscali
123 Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago
124 Roberto Sgambelluri (Ita) Mercatone Uno
125 Biagio Conte (Ita) Saeco-Longoni Sport
126 Ralf Grabsch (Ger) Team Telekom
127 Jan Schaffrath (Ger) Team Telekom
128 Marius Sabaliauskas (Ltu) Saeco-Longoni Sport
129 Oscar Mason (Ita) Saeco-Longoni Sport
130 Ellis Rastelli (Ita) Gerolsteiner
131 Daniele Contrini (Ita) Gerolsteiner
132 Guido Trenti (USA) Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo
133 Ruben Alverio Marin (Col) Colombia-Selle Italia
134 Roberto Conti (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo
135 Sven Teutenberg (Ger) Phonak Hearing Systems
136 Denis Zanette (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 17.42
137 Hector Mesa Mesa (Col) Formaggi-Trentini
138 Moreno Di Biase (Ita) Formaggi-Trentini
139 Angelo Furlan (Ita) Alessio
140 Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Alessio
141 Massimo Strazzer (Ita) Phonak Hearing Systems
142 Fabrice Gougot (Fra) Phonak Hearing Systems
143 Stefan Van Dijck (Ned) Lotto-Adecco
144 Christophe Detilloux (Bel) Lotto-Adecco
145 Domenico Gualdi (Ita) Formaggi-Trentini
146 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Lotto-Adecco
147 Zoran Klemencic (Slo) Tacconi Sport-Emmegi
148 Riccardo Forconi (Ita) Mercatone Uno
149 Fabiano Fontanelli (Ita) Mercatone Uno
150 Danny Jonasson (Den) Team CSC Tiscali
151 Frank Hoj (Den) Team Coast
152 Oscar Cavagnis (Ita) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago
153 Ief Verbrugghe (Bel) Lotto-Adecco
154 Enrico Degano (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo
155 Gabriele Colombo (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo
156 Yauheni Seniushkine (Blr) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo
157 Yuri Mitlushenko (Ukr) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago
158 Renzo Mazzoleni (Ita) Team Colpack-Astro
159 Hidenori Nodera (Jpn) Team Colpack-Astro
160 Fredy Gonzalez (Col) Colombia-Selle Italia
161 Mario Manzoni (Ita) Index Alexia
162 Mario Scirea (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo
163 Dario Andriotto (Ita) Index Alexia
164 Fortunato Baliani (Ita) Colombia-Selle Italia
165 Miguel Angel Meza (Mex) Team Colpack-Astro
166 Denis Bondarenko (Rus) Formaggi-Trentini
167 Eddy Serri (Ita) Index Alexia
168 Milan Kadlec (Cze) Lampre-Daikin
169 Mauro Zinetti (Ita) Index Alexia
170 Serguei Yakovlev (Kaz) Team Telekom
171 Uros Murn (Slo) Formaggi-Trentini
172 Dmitri Konyshev (Rus) Fassa Bortolo
173 Marc Streel (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago
174 Isaac Galvez Lopez (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca
175 Ivan Quaranta (Ita) Index Alexia
176 Matteo Gigli (Ita) Team Colpack-Astro
177 Saja Gajicic (Yug) Formaggi-Trentini 20.03
178 Antonio Rizzi (Ita) Formaggi-Trentini
DNF Jesus Manzano Ruaño (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca
DNF Robert Hunter (Rsa) Mapei-Quick Step
FTM Graeme Brown (Aus) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo
FTM Sergiy Matveyev (Ukr) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo
DNS Faat Zakirov (Rus) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo
DNS Nicola Chesini (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo
DNS Filippo Perfetto (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo
Points
1 Giovanni Lombardi (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo 25 pts
2 Ruggero Marzoli (Ita) Formaggi-Trentini 20
3 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Phonak Hearing Systems 16
4 Eddy Mazzoleni (Ita) Tacconi Sport-Emmegi 14
5 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca 12
6 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago 10
7 Mariano Piccoli (Ita) Lampre-Daikin 10
8 Jens Heppner (Ger) Team Telekom 9
9 Massimo Strazzer (Ita) Phonak Hearing Systems 8
10 Francisco Leon Mane (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca 7
11 Thorwald Veneberg (Ned) Rabobank 6
12 Mykhaylo Khalilov (Ukr) Colombia-Selle Italia 6
13 Fabrizio Guidi (Ita) Team Coast 6
14 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Alessio 5
15 Juan D. Ramirez (Col) Colombia-Selle Italia 4
16 Paolo Savoldelli (Ita) Index Alexia 3
17 Sven Teutenberg (Ger) Phonak Hearing Systems 3
18 Peter Wrolich (Aut) Gerolsteiner 1
19 Oscar Cavagnis (Ita) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago 1
Mountains
1 Ruggero Marzoli (Ita) Formaggi-Trentini 5 pts
2 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago 3
3 Mariano Piccoli (Ita) Lampre-Daikin 1
Intergiro
1 Massimo Strazzer (Ita) Phonak Hearing Systems 1.17.16
2 Fabrizio Guidi (Ita) Team Coast
3 Mykhaylo Khalilov (Ukr) Colombia-Selle Italia
4 Sven Teutenberg (Ger) Phonak Hearing Systems
5 Mariano Piccoli (Ita) Lampre-Daikin
6 Oscar Cavagnis (Ita) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago
7 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca
8 Mauro Gerosa (Ita) Tacconi Sport-Emmegi
9 Eddy Mazzoleni (Ita) Tacconi Sport-Emmegi
10 Dario David Cioni (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step
Most combative
1 Ruggero Marzoli (Ita) Formaggi-Trentini 8 pts
2 Giovanni Lombardi (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo 6
3 Massimo Strazzer (Ita) Phonak Hearing Systems 5
4 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Phonak Hearing Systems 4
5 Fabrizio Guidi (Ita) Team Coast 4
6 Eddy Mazzoleni (Ita) Tacconi Sport-Emmegi 3
7 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago 3
8 Mykhaylo Khalilov (Ukr) Colombia-Selle Italia 3
9 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca 2
10 Mariano Piccoli (Ita) Lampre-Daikin 2
11 Sven Teutenberg (Ger) Phonak Hearing Systems 2
Azzurri d'Italia
1 Giovanni Lombardi (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo 4 pts
2 Ruggero Marzoli (Ita) Formaggi-Trentini 2
3 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Phonak Hearing Systems 1
Trofeo Fuga Piaggio
1 Eddy Mazzoleni (Ita) Tacconi Sport-Emmegi 133 pts
2 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca 133
3 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago 130
4 Mariano Piccoli (Ita) Lampre-Daikin 130
5 Francisco Leon Mane (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca 130
6 Thorwald Veneberg (Ned) Rabobank 130
7 Juan D. Ramirez (Col) Colombia-Selle Italia 127
8 Giovanni Lombardi (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo 125
9 Ruggero Marzoli (Ita) Formaggi-Trentini 125
10 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Phonak Hearing Systems 125
11 Jens Heppner (Ger) Team Telekom 125
12 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Alessio 119
Trofeo Fast Team
1 Kelme-Costa Blanca 14.55.38
2 Phonak Hearing Systems 4.47
3 Lampre-Daikin
4 Team Telekom
5 Rabobank 5.05
6 Alessio
7 Colombia-Selle Italia 6.11
8 Tacconi Sport-Emmegi 6.13
9 Gerolsteiner 9.52
10 Mercatone Uno
11 Fassa Bortolo
12 Team Coast
13 Mapei-Quick Step
14 Landbouwkrediet-Colnago 10.23
15 Index Alexia 10.34
16 Team CSC-Tiscali 10.54
17 Saeco-Longoni Sport 11.18
18 Acqua&Sapone-Cantina Tollo 12.34
19 Lotto-Adecco 14.02
20 Team Colpack-Astro 15.28
21 Formaggi Trentini 18.5
22 Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo 23.55
Trofeo Super Team
1 Kelme-Costa Blanca 33 pts
2 Phonak Hearing Systems 20
3 Acqua&Sapone-Cantina Tollo 20
4 Formaggi Trentini 19
5 Tacconi Sport-Emmegi 17
6 Colombia-Selle Italia 16
7 Landbouwkrediet-Colnago 15
8 Rabobank 15
9 Team Telekom 14
10 Lampre-Daikin 13
11 Alessio 10
12 Index Alexia 9
13 Gerolsteiner 9
14 Mapei-Quick Step 0
15 Fassa Bortolo 0
16 Saeco-Longoni Sport 0
17 Team Coast 0
18 Team CSC-Tiscali 0
19 Lotto-Adecco 0
20 Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo 0
21 Team Colpack-Astro 0
22 Mercatone Uno 0
General classification after stage 6
1 Jens Heppner (Ger) Team Telekom 31.19.45
2 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step 3.33
3 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago 3.43
4 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Alessio 3.45
5 Eddy Mazzoleni (Ita) Tacconi Sport-Emmegi 3.57
6 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca 4.09
7 Francesco Casagrande (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 4.16
8 Paolo Savoldelli (Ita) Index Alexia 4.27
9 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Saeco-Longoni Sport 4.33
10 Santiago Perez Fernandez (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca 4.36
11 Wladimir Belli (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 4.39
12 Juan Carlos Dominguez (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems 4.43
13 Fernando Escartin (Spa) Team Coast 4.44
14 Tyler Hamilton (USA) Team CSC Tiscali 4.46
15 Cadel Evans (Aus) Mapei-Quick Step 4.47
16 Juan D. Ramirez (Col) Colombia-Selle Italia 4.50
17 Davide Rebellin (Ita) Gerolsteiner 4.52
18 Dario Frigo (Ita) Tacconi Sport-Emmegi 5.02
19 Aitor Gonzalez Jimenez (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca 5.05
20 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank 5.08
21 Kurt Van De Wouwer (Bel) Lotto-Adecco 5.17
22 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Alessio 5.19
23 Andrea Noe' (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step 5.20
24 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo 5.24
25 Georg Totschnig (Aut) Gerolsteiner 5.30
26 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Lampre-Daikin 5.32
27 Pavel Tonkov (Rus) Lampre-Daikin 5.38
28 Gianni Faresin (Ita) Gerolsteiner 5.49
29 Juan J. De Los Angeles (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca 6.04
30 Oscar Pereiro Sio (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems 6.09
31 Torsten Hiekmann (Ger) Team Telekom 6.17
32 Cristian Moreni (Ita) Alessio 6.26
33 Rik Verbrugghe (Bel) Lotto-Adecco 7.08
34 Matthias Kessler (Ger) Team Telekom 7.16
35 Daniele De Paoli (Ita) Alessio 7.34
36 Serguei Gontchar (Ukr) Fassa Bortolo 7.36
37 Fabrizio Guidi (Ita) Team Coast 7.52
38 Manuel Beltran (Spa) Team Coast 8.07
39 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank 8.29
40 Vladimir Duma (Ukr) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo 8.41
41 Igor Pugaci (Mda) Saeco-Longoni Sport 8.46
42 Ivan Gotti (Ita) Alessio 8.47
43 Hernan Dario Munoz (Col) Colombia-Selle Italia 8.58
44 Matthias Buxhofer (Aut) Phonak Hearing Systems 9.08
45 Mariano Piccoli (Ita) Lampre-Daikin 9.14
46 Joaquim Castelblanco (Col) Colombia-Selle Italia 9.22
47 Igor Astarloa (Spa) Saeco-Longoni Sport 10.26
48 Gustavo Otero Gomez (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca 10.39
49 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Team Colpack-Astro 10.56
50 Geert Verheyen (Bel) Rabobank 10.58
51 Dario David Cioni (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step 11.10
52 Carlos Sastre Candil (Spa) Team CSC Tiscali 11.37
53 Paolo Lanfranchi (Ita) Index Alexia 12.03
54 Julio Perez Cuapio (Mex) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo 12.16
55 Marco Pantani (Ita) Mercatone Uno 12.31
56 Francisco J. Lara Ruiz (Spa) Team Coast 12.35
57 Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Mercatone Uno 12.44
58 Denis Lunghi (Ita) Team Colpack-Astro 12.49
59 Massimo Codol (Ita) Lampre-Daikin 12.49
60 Addy Engels (Ned) Rabobank 12.57
61 Vladimir Miholievic (Cro) Alessio 13.02
62 Daniele Nardello (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step 13.09
63 Luis Laverde Jimenez (Col) Formaggi-Trentini 13.52
64 Andrei Mizourov (Kaz) Mercatone Uno 14.02
65 Francisco Cerezo Perales (Spa) Team CSC Tiscali 15.18
66 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Phonak Hearing Systems 15.28
67 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Tacconi Sport-Emmegi 15.33
68 Giovanni Lombardi (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo 15.35
69 Maximilian Sciandri (GBr) Lampre-Daikin 15.49
70 Sergio Barbero (Ita) Lampre-Daikin 15.52
71 Manuel Calvente (Spa) Team CSC Tiscali 16.09
72 Alexandre Moos (Swi) Phonak Hearing Systems 16.39
73 Lorenzo Bernucci (Ita) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago 17.34
74 Thorwald Veneberg (Ned) Rabobank 17.56
75 Francisco Leon Mane (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca 17.58
76 Daniele Righi (Ita) Index Alexia 19.11
77 Mykhaylo Khalilov (Ukr) Colombia-Selle Italia 19.13
78 Marius Sabaliauskas (Ltu) Saeco-Longoni Sport 20.49
79 Peter Wrolich (Aut) Gerolsteiner 21.12
80 Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Saeco-Longoni Sport 21.45
81 Michael Rasmussen (Den) Team CSC Tiscali 21.57
82 Milan Kadlec (Cze) Lampre-Daikin 22.05
83 Marc Lotz (Ned) Rabobank 22.42
84 Gian Mario Ortenzi (Ita) Mercatone Uno 22.44
85 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step 22.58
86 Serguei Yakovlev (Kaz) Team Telekom 23.05
87 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 23.12
88 Torsten Schmidt (Ger) Gerolsteiner 23.14
89 Ruggero Marzoli (Ita) Formaggi-Trentini 23.42
90 Steven De Jongh (Ned) Rabobank 23.50
91 Gabriele Missaglia (Ita) Lampre-Daikin 24.07
92 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 24.23
93 Fabio Sacchi (Ita) Saeco-Longoni Sport 24.23
94 Davide Bramati (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step 24.30
95 Jan Boven (Ned) Rabobank 24.33
96 Stephan Schreck (Ger) Team Telekom 24.47
97 Oscar Mason (Ita) Saeco-Longoni Sport 24.49
98 Roberto Sgambelluri (Ita) Mercatone Uno 24.55
99 Cayetano Julia Cegarra (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca 25.01
100 John Freddy Garcia (Col) Colombia-Selle Italia 25.14
101 Andrea Peron (Ita) Team CSC Tiscali 25.17
102 Kai Hundertmark (Ger) Team Telekom 25.21
103 Sergiy Adyeyev (Ukr) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago 25.45
104 Marcelino Garcia Alonso (Spa) Team CSC Tiscali 26.04
105 Fortunato Baliani (Ita) Colombia-Selle Italia 26.05
106 Denis Bondarenko (Rus) Formaggi-Trentini 26.06
107 Mauro Gerosa (Ita) Tacconi Sport-Emmegi 26.13
108 Rene' Haselbacher (Aut) Gerolsteiner 26.43
109 Ralf Grabsch (Ger) Team Telekom 26.44
110 Aart Vierhouten (Ned) Lotto-Adecco 27.00
111 Uros Murn (Slo) Formaggi-Trentini 27.14
112 Andre' Korff (Ger) Team Coast 27.16
113 Lars Michaelsen (Den) Team Coast 27.17
114 Biagio Conte (Ita) Saeco-Longoni Sport 29.39
115 Mario Cipollini (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo 30.40
116 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Rabobank 30.43
117 Paolo Fornaciari (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step 30.54
118 Stefan Van Dijck (Ned) Lotto-Adecco 31.16
119 Bo Hamburger (Den) Index Alexia 31.52
120 Isaac Galvez Lopez (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca 32.09
121 Oscar Cavagnis (Ita) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago 32.21
122 Jan Schaffrath (Ger) Team Telekom 32.24
123 Raphael Schweda (Ger) Team Coast 32.31
124 Guido Trenti (USA) Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo 33.36
125 Volodymyr Bileka (Ukr) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago 34.14
126 Massimo Strazzer (Ita) Phonak Hearing Systems 34.23
127 Mauro Radaelli (Ita) Tacconi Sport-Emmegi 34.25
128 Massimo Apollonio (Ita) Tacconi Sport-Emmegi 34.30
129 Martin Derganc (Slo) Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo 34.34
130 Thierry Marichal (Bel) Lotto-Adecco 34.35
131 Frank Hoj (Den) Team Coast 34.49
132 Ruben Alverio Marin (Col) Colombia-Selle Italia 34.57
133 Fredy Gonzalez (Col) Colombia-Selle Italia 35.36
134 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Lotto-Adecco 35.41
135 Mario Scirea (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo 35.52
136 Michele Colleoni (Ita) Team Colpack-Astro 36.01
137 Mauro Zanetti (Ita) Alessio 36.15
138 Renzo Mazzoleni (Ita) Team Colpack-Astro 37.35
139 Roberto Conti (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo 37.55
140 Alessio Galletti (Ita) Saeco-Longoni Sport 37.56
141 Gabriele Colombo (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo 37.56
142 Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Alessio 38.01
143 Fabrice Gougot (Fra) Phonak Hearing Systems 38.16
144 Sven Teutenberg (Ger) Phonak Hearing Systems 38.39
145 Jimmi Madsen (Den) Team CSC Tiscali 38.46
146 Rolf Sorensen (Den) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago 39.16
147 Miguel Angel Meza (Mex) Team Colpack-Astro 40.38
148 Fabiano Fontanelli (Ita) Mercatone Uno 40.56
149 Danny Jonasson (Den) Team CSC Tiscali 41.18
150 Christophe Detilloux (Bel) Lotto-Adecco 41.27
151 Steve Zampieri (Swi) Tacconi Sport-Emmegi 41.48
152 Denis Zanette (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 42.05
153 Angelo Furlan (Ita) Alessio 43.23
154 Hector Mesa Mesa (Col) Formaggi-Trentini 43.35
155 Yauheni Seniushkine (Blr) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo 44.07
156 Daniele Contrini (Ita) Gerolsteiner 44.32
157 Ellis Rastelli (Ita) Gerolsteiner 44.52
158 Simone Bertoletti (Ita) Lampre-Daikin 45.27
159 Moreno Di Biase (Ita) Formaggi-Trentini 45.35
160 Malte Urban (Ger) Team Coast 46.17
161 Riccardo Forconi (Ita) Mercatone Uno 46.29
162 Yuri Mitlushenko (Ukr) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago 47.01
163 Cristian Gasperoni (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo 47.51
164 Ief Verbrugghe (Bel) Lotto-Adecco 48.42
165 Enrico Degano (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo 49.28
166 Dmitri Konyshev (Rus) Fassa Bortolo 49.31
167 Marc Streel (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago 49.49
168 Matteo Gigli (Ita) Team Colpack-Astro 50.45
169 Hidenori Nodera (Jpn) Team Colpack-Astro 50.52
170 Mario Manzoni (Ita) Index Alexia 52.51
171 Domenico Gualdi (Ita) Formaggi-Trentini 54.42
172 Zoran Klemencic (Slo) Tacconi Sport-Emmegi 54.59
173 Mauro Zinetti (Ita) Index Alexia 55.35
174 Ivan Quaranta (Ita) Index Alexia 56.46
175 Antonio Rizzi (Ita) Formaggi-Trentini 59.56
176 Saja Gajicic (Yug) Formaggi-Trentini 1.00.41
177 Eddy Serri (Ita) Index Alexia 1.00.54
178 Dario Andriotto (Ita) Index Alexia 1.01.12
Points classification
1 Mario Cipollini (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo 78 pts
2 Massimo Strazzer (Ita) Phonak Hearing Systems 67
3 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step 51
4 Fabrizio Guidi (Ita) Team Coast 48
5 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Lotto-Adecco 41
6 Mykhaylo Khalilov (Ukr) Colombia-Selle Italia 40
7 Sven Teutenberg (Ger) Phonak Hearing Systems 35
8 Francesco Casagrande (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 34
9 Jens Heppner (Ger) Team Telekom 29
10 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 29
11 Santiago Perez Fernandez (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca 21
12 Ruggero Marzoli (Ita) Formaggi-Trentini 20
13 Tyler Hamilton (USA) Team CSC Tiscali 19
14 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Phonak Hearing Systems 19
15 Isaac Galvez Lopez (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca 19
16 Moreno Di Biase (Ita) Formaggi-Trentini 17
17 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Saeco-Longoni Sport 16
18 Miguel Angel Meza (Mex) Team Colpack-Astro 16
19 Enrico Degano (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo 16
20 Steven De Jongh (Ned) Rabobank 15
21 Eddy Mazzoleni (Ita) Tacconi Sport-Emmegi 14
22 Davide Rebellin (Ita) Gerolsteiner 14
23 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca 12
24 Wladimir Belli (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 12
25 Aart Vierhouten (Ned) Lotto-Adecco 11
26 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago 10
27 Fernando Escartin (Spa) Team Coast 10
28 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank 10
29 Mariano Piccoli (Ita) Lampre-Daikin 10
30 Aitor Gonzalez Jimenez (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca 9
31 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo 9
32 Rik Verbrugghe (Bel) Lotto-Adecco 9
33 Marc Streel (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago 8
34 Cadel Evans (Aus) Mapei-Quick Step 8
35 Ivan Gotti (Ita) Alessio 8
36 Francisco Leon Mane (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca 7
37 Juan Carlos Dominguez (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems 6
38 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Team Colpack-Astro 6
39 Thorwald Veneberg (Ned) Rabobank 6
40 Zoran Klemencic (Slo) Tacconi Sport-Emmegi 6
41 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Alessio 5
42 Paolo Savoldelli (Ita) Index Alexia 5
43 Pavel Tonkov (Rus) Lampre-Daikin 5
44 Oscar Cavagnis (Ita) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago 5
45 Giovanni Lombardi (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo 4
46 Juan D. Ramirez (Col) Colombia-Selle Italia 4
47 Dario Frigo (Ita) Tacconi Sport-Emmegi 4
48 Georg Totschnig (Aut) Gerolsteiner 4
49 Maximilian Sciandri (GBr) Lampre-Daikin 4
50 Lars Michaelsen (Den) Team Coast 4
51 Rene' Haselbacher (Aut) Gerolsteiner 3
52 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Alessio 2
53 Frank Hoj (Den) Team Coast 2
54 Andrea Noe' (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step 1
55 Cristian Moreni (Ita) Alessio 1
56 Peter Wrolich (Aut) Gerolsteiner 1
57 Angelo Furlan (Ita) Alessio 1
Mountains classification
1 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step 19 pts
2 Santiago Perez Fernandez (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca 10
3 Francesco Casagrande (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 9
4 Ruggero Marzoli (Ita) Formaggi-Trentini 9
5 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Saeco-Longoni Sport 6
6 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step 5
7 Mariano Piccoli (Ita) Lampre-Daikin 5
8 Fredy Gonzalez (Col) Colombia-Selle Italia 5
9 Hector Mesa Mesa (Col) Formaggi-Trentini 3
10 Daniele Contrini (Ita) Gerolsteiner 3
11 Marc Streel (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago 3
12 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago 3
13 Torsten Hiekmann (Ger) Team Telekom 3
14 Wladimir Belli (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 2
15 Daniele Nardello (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step 2
16 Ief Verbrugghe (Bel) Lotto-Adecco 2
17 Dmitri Konyshev (Rus) Fassa Bortolo 2
18 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank 1
19 Gianni Faresin (Ita) Gerolsteiner 1
Intergiro classification
1 Massimo Strazzer (Ita) Phonak Hearing Systems 20.12.55
2 Fabrizio Guidi (Ita) Team Coast 0.26
3 Sven Teutenberg (Ger) Phonak Hearing Systems 1.41
4 Mykhaylo Khalilov (Ukr) Colombia-Selle Italia 1.46
5 Mario Cipollini (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo 1.52
6 Marc Streel (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago
7 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 1.58
8 Maximilian Sciandri (GBr) Lampre-Daikin 2.04
9 Giovanni Lombardi (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo
10 Lars Michaelsen (Den) Team Coast
11 Moreno Di Biase (Ita) Formaggi-Trentini
12 Zoran Klemencic (Slo) Tacconi Sport-Emmegi
13 Graeme Brown (Aus) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo
14 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Phonak Hearing Systems 2.08
15 Mariano Piccoli (Ita) Lampre-Daikin 2.13
16 Frank Hoj (Den) Team Coast
17 Miguel Angel Meza (Mex) Team Colpack-Astro
18 Oscar Cavagnis (Ita) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago 2.18
19 Angelo Furlan (Ita) Alessio
20 Georg Totschnig (Aut) Gerolsteiner
Most combative classification
1 Massimo Strazzer (Ita) Phonak Hearing Systems 28 pts
2 Mario Cipollini (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo 22
3 Fabrizio Guidi (Ita) Team Coast 20
4 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step 15
5 Francesco Casagrande (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 11
6 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Lotto-Adecco 10
7 Giovanni Lombardi (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo 9
8 Ruggero Marzoli (Ita) Formaggi-Trentini 9
9 Mykhaylo Khalilov (Ukr) Colombia-Selle Italia 8
10 Marc Streel (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago 7
11 Sven Teutenberg (Ger) Phonak Hearing Systems 7
12 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Phonak Hearing Systems 6
13 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 6
14 Santiago Perez Fernandez (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca 5
15 Jens Heppner (Ger) Team Telekom 4
16 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Saeco-Longoni Sport 4
17 Mariano Piccoli (Ita) Lampre-Daikin 4
18 Enrico Degano (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo 4
19 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago 3
20 Eddy Mazzoleni (Ita) Tacconi Sport-Emmegi 3
21 Davide Rebellin (Ita) Gerolsteiner 3
22 Maximilian Sciandri (GBr) Lampre-Daikin 3
23 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step 3
24 Isaac Galvez Lopez (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca 3
25 Fredy Gonzalez (Col) Colombia-Selle Italia 3
26 Zoran Klemencic (Slo) Tacconi Sport-Emmegi 3
27 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca 2
28 Wladimir Belli (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 2
29 Tyler Hamilton (USA) Team CSC Tiscali 2
30 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank 2
31 Torsten Hiekmann (Ger) Team Telekom 2
32 Lars Michaelsen (Den) Team Coast 2
33 Hector Mesa Mesa (Col) Formaggi-Trentini 2
34 Daniele Contrini (Ita) Gerolsteiner 2
35 Moreno Di Biase (Ita) Formaggi-Trentini 2
36 Fernando Escartin (Spa) Team Coast 1
37 Daniele Nardello (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step 1
38 Frank Hoj (Den) Team Coast 1
39 Miguel Angel Meza (Mex) Team Colpack-Astro 1
40 Ief Verbrugghe (Bel) Lotto-Adecco 1
41 Dmitri Konyshev (Rus) Fassa Bortolo 1
Azzurri d'Italia classification
1 Mario Cipollini (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo 10 pts
2 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step 8
3 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Lotto-Adecco 5
4 Giovanni Lombardi (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo 4
5 Massimo Strazzer (Ita) Phonak Hearing Systems 2
6 Francesco Casagrande (Ita) Fassa Bortolo 2
7 Santiago Perez Fernandez (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca 2
8 Ruggero Marzoli (Ita) Formaggi-Trentini 2
9 Jens Heppner (Ger) Team Telekom 1
10 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Saeco-Longoni Sport 1
11 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Phonak Hearing Systems 1
12 Enrico Degano (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo 1
Trofeo Fuga Piaggio classification
1 Marc Streel (Bel) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago 162 pts
2 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Landbouwkrediet-Colnago 142
3 Thorwald Veneberg (Ned) Rabobank 142
4 Eddy Mazzoleni (Ita) Tacconi Sport-Emmegi 133
5 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca 133
6 Mariano Piccoli (Ita) Lampre-Daikin 130
7 Francisco Leon Mane (Spa) Kelme-Costa Blanca 130
8 Juan D. Ramirez (Col) Colombia-Selle Italia 127
9 Giovanni Lombardi (Ita) Acqua & Sapone-Cantina Tollo 125
10 Jens Heppner (Ger) Team Telekom 125
11 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Phonak Hearing Systems 125
12 Ruggero Marzoli (Ita) Formaggi-Trentini 125
13 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Alessio 119
14 Ief Verbrugghe (Bel) Lotto-Adecco 101
15 Daniele Contrini (Ita) Gerolsteiner 93
16 Dmitri Konyshev (Rus) Fassa Bortolo 93
17 Hector Mesa Mesa (Col) Formaggi-Trentini 88
18 Fredy Gonzalez (Col) Colombia-Selle Italia 18
19 Thierry Marichal (Bel) Lotto-Adecco 16
20 Aart Vierhouten (Ned) Lotto-Adecco 11
Trofeo Fast Team classification
1 Kelme-Costa Blanca 93.38.15
2 Alessio 5.03
3 Team Telekom 7.17
4 Lampre-Daikin 8.31
5 Mapei-Quick Step 8.41
6 Rabobank 9.37
7 Gerolsteiner 9.58
8 Phonak Hearing Systems 10.06
9 Fassa Bortolo 11.06
10 Colombia-Selle Italia 12.09
11 Team Coast 13.55
12 Saeco-Longoni Sport 14.59
13 Tacconi Sport-Emmegi 17.51
14 Team CSC-Tiscali 18.19
15 Lotto-Adecco 28.10
16 Index Alexia 29.20
17 Mercatone Uno 31.52
18 Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo 32.25
19 Landbouwkrediet-Colnago 33.31
20 Acqua&Sapone-Cantina Tollo 34.51
21 Formaggi Trentini 39.35
22 Team Colpack-Astro 42.42
Trofeo Super Team classification
1 Phonak Hearing Systems 111 pts
2 Kelme-Costa Blanca 103
3 Acqua&Sapone-Cantina Tollo 103
4 Fassa Bortolo 96
5 Mapei-Quick Step 91
6 Team Telekom 89
7 Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo 78
8 Lotto-Adecco 76
9 Colombia-Selle Italia 65
10 Rabobank 55
11 Team Coast 50
12 Formaggi Trentini 50
13 Alessio 46
14 Gerolsteiner 46
15 Team Colpack-Astro 40
16 Lampre-Daikin 37
17 Tacconi Sport-Emmegi 33
18 Landbouwkrediet-Colnago 29
19 Team CSC-Tiscali 28
20 Saeco-Longoni Sport 18
21 Index Alexia 16
22 Mercatone Uno 0
Fair play classification
1 Colombia-Selle Italia 0 pts
2 Gerolsteiner 0
3 Kelme-Costa Blanca 0
4 Landbouwkrediet-Colnago 0
5 Mapei-Quick Step 0
6 Phonak Hearing Systems 0
7 Rabobank 0
8 Team Colpack-Astro 0
9 Team Telekom 0
10 Mercatone Uno 5
11 Lotto-Adecco 5
12 Team CSC-Tiscali 20
13 Tacconi Sport-Emmegi 25
14 Team Coast 25
15 Lampre-Daikin 25
16 Index Alexia 40
17 Alessio 55
18 Formaggi Trentini 65
19 Ceramiche Panaria-Fiordo 65
20 Fassa Bortolo 65
21 Saeco-Longoni Sport 70
22 Acqua&Sapone-Cantina Tollo 330
Close