1 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Davitamon - Lotto 1.00.45 (49.5 km/h)
2 Allan Davis (Aus) Liberty Seguros Team
3 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Cofidis - Le Credit Par Telephone
4 Baden Cooke (Aus) Francaise Des Jeux
5 Guillermo Ruben Bongiorno (Arg) Ceramiche Panaria - Navigare
6 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Ag2R - Prevoyance
7 Aaron Kemps (Aus) Liberty Seguros Team
8 Giosuè Bonomi (Ita) Lampre - Caffita
9 Dimitri De Fauw (Bel) Quickstep
10 Gene Bates (Aus) Uni SA
11 Patrice Halgand (Fra) Crédit Agricole
12 Robert McLachlan (Aus) United Water
13 Samuele Marzoli (Ita) Lampre - Caffita
14 Kirk O'Bee (USA) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team
15 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Crédit Agricole
16 David O'Loughlin (Irl) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team
17 Mickael Delage (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux
18 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Cofidis - Le Credit Par Telephone
19 Ludovic Turpin (Fra) Ag2R - Prevoyance
20 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quickstep
21 Erki Putsep (Est) Ag2R - Prevoyance
22 Bram Tankink (Ned) Quickstep
23 Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Cofidis - Le Credit Par Telephone
24 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Ceramiche Panaria - Navigare
25 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Liberty Seguros Team
26 Russell Van Hout (Aus) Uni SA
27 Graeme Brown (Aus) Ceramiche Panaria - Navigare
28 Jans Koerts (Ned) Cofidis - Le Credit Par Telephone
29 Nicolas Portal (Fra) Ag2R - Prevoyance
30 Sebastien Hinault (Fra) Crédit Agricole
31 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Francaise Des Jeux
32 Siro Camponogara (Ita) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team
33 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre - Caffita
34 Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Liberty Seguros Team
35 David Loosli (Swi) Lampre - Caffita
36 David Betts (Aus) United Water
37 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Ag2R - Prevoyance
38 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Ag2R - Prevoyance
39 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Crédit Agricole
40 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Liberty Seguros Team
41 David McKenzie (Aus) United Water
42 Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun) Crédit Agricole
43 David McPartland (Aus) United Water
44 Janek Tombak (Est) Cofidis - Le Credit Par Telephone
45 Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Quickstep
46 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Liberty Seguros Team
47 Javier Ramirez Abeja (Spa) Liberty Seguros Team
48 Matthew White (Aus) Cofidis - Le Credit Par Telephone
49 Mario Aerts (Bel) Davitamon - Lotto
50 Sebastien Joly (Fra) Crédit Agricole
51 Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Cofidis - Le Credit Par Telephone
52 Benoit Poilvet (Fra) Crédit Agricole
53 Cyrille Monnerais (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux
54 Michael Rogers (Aus) Quickstep
55 Scott Davis (Aus) United Water
56 Corey Sweet (Aus) Uni SA
57 Cadel Evans (Aus) Davitamon - Lotto
58 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Quickstep
59 Inigo Chaurreau Bernardez (Spa) Ag2R - Prevoyance
60 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Davitamon - Lotto
61 Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux
62 Ashley Humbert (Aus) United Water
63 Isidro Nozal Vega (Spa) Liberty Seguros Team
64 Phil Zajicek (USA) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team
65 Fortunato Baliani (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria - Navigare
66 Christopher Sutton (Aus) United Water
67 Mirko Allegrini (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria - Navigare
68 Chris Jongewaard (Aus) Uni SA
69 Matthew Wilson (Aus) Francaise Des Jeux
70 Nick Gates (Aus) Davitamon - Lotto
71 Christophe Oriol (Fra) Ag2R - Prevoyance
72 Paride Grillo (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria - Navigare
73 Nathan O'Neill (Aus) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team
74 Stephen Cunningham (Aus) Uni SA
75 Frederic Finot (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux
76 Jan Kuyckx (Bel) Davitamon - Lotto
77 Julio Alberto Perez Cuapio (Mex) Ceramiche Panaria - Navigare
78 Adrian Laidler (Aus) Uni SA
79 Christopher Baldwin (USA) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team
80 Ciaran Power (Irl) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team
81 Hilton Clarke (Aus) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team
82 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Lampre - Caffita
83 Juan Manuel Fuentes Angullo (Spa) Lampre - Caffita
84 Paolo Fornaciari (Ita) Lampre - Caffita
85 Henk Vogels (Aus) Davitamon - Lotto
86 Jaan Kirsipuu (Est) Crédit Agricole
87 Sergiy Matveyev (Ukr) Ceramiche Panaria - Navigare
88 Wim Vansevenant (Bel) Davitamon - Lotto
89 Peter Farazijn (Bel) Cofidis - Le Credit Par Telephone
90 James Hannam (Aus) Uni SA
91 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Quickstep
92 Ian McLeod (RSA) Francaise Des Jeux
93 Jonathan Clarke (Aus) United Water
94 Matthew Rex (Aus) Uni SA
95 Dario Pieri (Ita) Lampre - Caffita 5.54
Points
1 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Davitamon - Lotto 8 pts
2 Allan Davis (Aus) Liberty Seguros Team 6
3 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Cofidis - Le Credit Par Telephone 4
Sprints
Finish Arch - Lap 10 - 20.0 km
1 Gene Bates (Aus) Uni SA 6 pts
2 Russell Van Hout (Aus) Uni SA 4
3 Jan Kuyckx (Bel) Davitamon - Lotto 2
Finish Arch - Lap 20 - 40.0 km
1 Gene Bates (Aus) Uni SA 6 pts
2 David Betts (Aus) United Water 4
3 Matthew Rex (Aus) Uni SA 2
General classification after stage 1
1 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Davitamon - Lotto 1.00.39
2 Allan Davis (Aus) Liberty Seguros Team 0.02
3 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Cofidis - Le Credit Par Telephone 0.04
4 Baden Cooke (Aus) Francaise Des Jeux 0.06
5 Guillermo Ruben Bongiorno (Arg) Ceramiche Panaria - Navigare
6 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Ag2R - Prevoyance
7 Aaron Kemps (Aus) Liberty Seguros Team
8 Giosuè Bonomi (Ita) Lampre - Caffita
9 Dimitri De Fauw (Bel) Quickstep
10 Gene Bates (Aus) Uni SA
11 Patrice Halgand (Fra) Crédit Agricole
12 Robert McLachlan (Aus) United Water
13 Samuele Marzoli (Ita) Lampre - Caffita
14 Kirk O'Bee (USA) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team
15 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Crédit Agricole
16 David O'Loughlin (Irl) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team
17 Mickael Delage (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux
18 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Cofidis - Le Credit Par Telephone
19 Ludovic Turpin (Fra) Ag2R - Prevoyance
20 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quickstep
21 Erki Putsep (Est) Ag2R - Prevoyance
22 Bram Tankink (Ned) Quickstep
23 Arnaud Coyot (Fra) Cofidis - Le Credit Par Telephone
24 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Ceramiche Panaria - Navigare
25 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Liberty Seguros Team
26 Russell Van Hout (Aus) Uni SA
27 Graeme Brown (Aus) Ceramiche Panaria - Navigare
28 Jans Koerts (Ned) Cofidis - Le Credit Par Telephone
29 Nicolas Portal (Fra) Ag2R - Prevoyance
30 Sebastien Hinault (Fra) Crédit Agricole
31 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Francaise Des Jeux
32 Siro Camponogara (Ita) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team
33 Daniele Righi (Ita) Lampre - Caffita
34 Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Spa) Liberty Seguros Team
35 David Loosli (Swi) Lampre - Caffita
36 David Betts (Aus) United Water
37 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa) Ag2R - Prevoyance
38 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Ag2R - Prevoyance
39 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Crédit Agricole
40 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Liberty Seguros Team
41 David McKenzie (Aus) United Water
42 Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun) Crédit Agricole
43 David McPartland (Aus) United Water
44 Janek Tombak (Est) Cofidis - Le Credit Par Telephone
45 Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Quickstep
46 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Liberty Seguros Team
47 Javier Ramirez Abeja (Spa) Liberty Seguros Team
48 Matthew White (Aus) Cofidis - Le Credit Par Telephone
49 Mario Aerts (Bel) Davitamon - Lotto
50 Sebastien Joly (Fra) Crédit Agricole
51 Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Cofidis - Le Credit Par Telephone
52 Benoit Poilvet (Fra) Crédit Agricole
53 Cyrille Monnerais (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux
54 Michael Rogers (Aus) Quickstep
55 Scott Davis (Aus) United Water
56 Corey Sweet (Aus) Uni SA
57 Cadel Evans (Aus) Davitamon - Lotto
58 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Quickstep
59 Inigo Chaurreau Bernardez (Spa) Ag2R - Prevoyance
60 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Davitamon - Lotto
61 Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux
62 Ashley Humbert (Aus) United Water
63 Isidro Nozal Vega (Spa) Liberty Seguros Team
64 Phil Zajicek (USA) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team
65 Fortunato Baliani (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria - Navigare
66 Christopher Sutton (Aus) United Water
67 Mirko Allegrini (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria - Navigare
68 Chris Jongewaard (Aus) Uni SA
69 Matthew Wilson (Aus) Francaise Des Jeux
70 Nick Gates (Aus) Davitamon - Lotto
71 Christophe Oriol (Fra) Ag2R - Prevoyance
72 Paride Grillo (Ita) Ceramiche Panaria - Navigare
73 Nathan O'Neill (Aus) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team
74 Stephen Cunningham (Aus) Uni SA
75 Frederic Finot (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux
76 Jan Kuyckx (Bel) Davitamon - Lotto
77 Julio Alberto Perez Cuapio (Mex) Ceramiche Panaria - Navigare
78 Adrian Laidler (Aus) Uni SA
79 Christopher Baldwin (USA) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team
80 Ciaran Power (Irl) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team
81 Hilton Clarke (Aus) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team
82 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Lampre - Caffita
83 Juan Manuel Fuentes Angullo (Spa) Lampre - Caffita
84 Paolo Fornaciari (Ita) Lampre - Caffita
85 Henk Vogels (Aus) Davitamon - Lotto
86 Jaan Kirsipuu (Est) Crédit Agricole
87 Sergiy Matveyev (Ukr) Ceramiche Panaria - Navigare
88 Wim Vansevenant (Bel) Davitamon - Lotto
89 Peter Farazijn (Bel) Cofidis - Le Credit Par Telephone
90 James Hannam (Aus) Uni SA
91 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Quickstep
92 Ian McLeod (RSA) Francaise Des Jeux
93 Jonathan Clarke (Aus) United Water
94 Matthew Rex (Aus) Uni SA
95 Dario Pieri (Ita) Lampre - Caffita 6.00
Points classification
1 Gene Bates (Aus) Uni SA 12 pts
2 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Davitamon - Lotto 8
3 Allan Davis (Aus) Liberty Seguros Team 6
4 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Cofidis - Le Credit Par Telephone 4
5 Russell Van Hout (Aus) Uni SA 4
6 David Betts (Aus) United Water 4
7 Jan Kuyckx (Bel) Davitamon - Lotto 2
8 Matthew Rex (Aus) Uni SA 2
King of the Mountain classification
1 David McPartland (Aus) United Water
U23 classification
1 Aaron Kemps (Aus) Liberty Seguros Team 1.00.45
2 Samuele Marzoli (Ita) Lampre - Caffita
3 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Crédit Agricole
4 Mickael Delage (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux
5 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Liberty Seguros Team
6 Cyrille Monnerais (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux
7 Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux
8 Christopher Sutton (Aus) United Water
9 James Hannam (Aus) Uni SA
10 Jonathan Clarke (Aus) United Water
11 Matthew Rex (Aus) Uni SA
Most aggressive rider
1 David Betts (Aus) United Water
Teams classification
1 Liberty Seguros Team 3.02.15
2 Cofidis - Le Credit Par Telephone
3 Ag2R - Prevoyance
4 Quickstep
5 Francaise Des Jeux
6 Lampre - Caffita
7 Ceramiche Panaria - Navigare
8 Crédit Agricole
9 Navigators Insurance Cycling Team
10 United Water
11 Uni SA
12 Davitamon - Lotto
Close