1 Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Telekom 3.53.08
2 Michael Skelde (Den) EDS-fakta
3 Alessandro Guerra (Ita) Index Alexia
4 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) Jean Delatour
5 Björn Glasner (Ger) Team Cologne
6 Jens Voigt (Ger) Credit Agricole
7 Rolf Aldag (Ger) Team Telekom
8 Christophe Edaleine (Fra) Jean Delatour
9 Raffaele Ferrara (Ita) Alessio
10 Wesley Theunis (Bel) Vlaanderen-T Interim
11 Wim Van Huffel (Bel) Vlaanderen-T Interim
12 Nico Symens (Bel) Vlaanderen-T Interim
13 Lars Wackernagel (Ger) Team Lta-Quattro Logistics
14 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Saeco-Longoni Sport
15 Lennie Kristensen (Den) EDS-fakta
16 Harald Morscher (Aut) Team Nürnberger Versicherung
17 Christi Pfannberger (Aut) Team Nürnberger Versicherung
18 Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) Mapei-Quick Step
19 Aleksadar Nikacevic (Yug) Alessio
20 Tobias Steinhauser (Ger) Gerolsteiner
21 Holger Sievers (Ger) Team Nürnberger Versicherung
22 Morten Sonne (Den) EDS-fakta
23 Christopher Jenner (Fra) Credit Agricole
24 Jorgen Bo Pedersen (Den) EDS-fakta
25 Michael Rich (Ger) Gerolsteiner
26 Justin Spinelli (USA) Saeco-Longoni Sport
27 Artour Babaitsev (Rus) Team Nürnberger Versicherung
28 Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Mapei-Quick Step
29 Jörg Strauss (Ger) Team Cologne
30 Rolf Huser (Swi) Team Coast
31 Alex Zülle (Swi) Team Coast
32 Gian Paolo Cheula (Ita) Mapei-Quick Step
33 Udo Bölts (Ger) Team Telekom 0.13
34 Steffen Wesemann (Ger) Team Telekom 0.22
35 Roberto Lochowski (Ger) EDS-fakta 0.32
36 Stefano Casagranda (Ita) Alessio
37 Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Palmans-Collstrop
38 Victor März (Ger) Team Lta-Quattro Logistics
39 Artjom Botschkarew (Ger) German National Team
40 Cédric Herve (Fra) Credit Agricole
41 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Credit Agricole
42 Christian Heule (Swi) Team Cologne
43 Anthony Langella (Fra) Credit Agricole
44 Rene Wiesinger (Ger) Team Lta-Quattro Logistics
45 Yohann Charpenteau (Fra) Credit Agricole
46 Karl Pauwels (Bel) Palmans-Collstrop
47 Davide Casarotto (Ita) Alessio
48 Scott Sunderland (Aus) EDS-fakta
49 Joona Laukka (Fin) Jean Delatour
50 Rudolf Wentzel (Rsa) Vlaanderen-T Interim
51 Marco Magnani (Ita) Index Alexia
52 Sebastian Siedler (Ger) German National Team
53 Nicola Gavazzi (Ita) Saeco-Longoni Sport
54 Stefan Adamsson (Swe) Team Coast
55 Chr Von Kleinsorgen (Ger) Team Coast
56 Sebastian Denke (Ger) Team Lta-Quattro Logistics 0.42
57 Torsten Nitsche (Ger) Saeco-Longoni Sport
58 Carsten Podlesch (Ger) Team Wiesenhof
59 Bruno Thibout (Fra) Jean Delatour
60 Jörg Ludewig (Ger) Saeco-Longoni Sport
61 Andris Reis (Lat) Index Alexia
62 Andrea Brognara (Ita) Alessio
63 Stéphane Auge (Fra) Jean Delatour
64 Mathias Jelitto (Ger) German National Team
65 Sascha Henrix (Ger) Team Coast
66 Ronny Scholz (Ger) Gerolsteiner
67 Steffen Weigold (Ger) Gerolsteiner 4.53
68 Jürgen Werner (Ger) Team Nürnberger Versicherung
69 Mario Bolz (Ger) Team Cologne 8.50
70 Marco Wittwer (Ger) Team Wiesenhof 11.16
71 Marco Appler (Ger) Team Wiesenhof
72 Dennis Haueisen (Ger) Team Lta-Quattro Logistics
73 Pascal Hungerbühler (Swi) Team Lta-Quattro Logistics
74 Arkadiusz Wojtas (Pol) Team Nürnberger Versicherung
75 Max Becker (Lux) Palmans-Collstrop
DNF Uwe Hardter (Ger) Gerolsteiner
DNF Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Mapei-Quick Step
DNF Christian Wegmann (Ger) Saeco-Longoni Sport
DNF Frank Klein (Ger) Team Cologne
DNF Andreas Beikirch (Ger) Team Cologne
DNF Andreas Klier (Ger) Team Telekom
DNF Robert Bartko (Ger) Team Telekom
DNF Geoffrey Demeyere (Bel) Vlaanderen-T Interim
DNF Danny Daelman (Bel) Palmans-Collstrop
DNF Tom Vanoppen (Bel) Palmans-Collstrop
DNF Guido Fulst (Ger) German National Team
DNF Andreas Müller (Ger) German National Team
DNS Ben Berden (Bel) Vlaanderen-T Interim
Sprints
Tirschenreuth - km 21.7
1 Rolf Aldag (Ger) Team Telekom 3 pts
2 Stefan Adamsson (Swe) Team Coast 2
3 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) Jean Delatour 1
Amberg - km 89.5
1 Jürgen Werner (Ger) Team Nürnberger Versicherung 3 pts
2 Rolf Aldag (Ger) Team Telekom 2
3 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) Jean Delatour 1
Second finish lap - km 150.7
1 Jürgen Werner (Ger) Team Nürnberger Versicherung 3 pts
2 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) Jean Delatour 2
3 Rolf Aldag (Ger) Team Telekom 1
Finish - km 162.8
1 Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Telekom 5 pts
2 Michael Skelde (Den) EDS-fakta 4
3 Alessandro Guerra (Ita) Index Alexia 3
4 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) Jean Delatour 2
5 Björn Glasner (Ger) Team Cologne 1
Sprint primes
Altenstadt - km 47.0
1 Jürgen Werner (Ger) Team Nürnberger Versicherung
Weiden - km 52.6
1 Jürgen Werner (Ger) Team Nürnberger Versicherung
Neumarkt - km 138.6
1 Jürgen Werner (Ger) Team Nürnberger Versicherung
Mountains
Fuchsberg - Cat. 2
1 Jürgen Werner (Ger) Team Nürnberger Versicherung 3 pts
2 Ronny Scholz (Ger) Gerolsteiner 2
3 Michael Rich (Ger) Gerolsteiner 1
Fuchsberg - Cat. 2, km 154.6
1 Jorgen Bo Pedersen (Den) EDS-fakta 3 pts
2 Michael Rich (Ger) Gerolsteiner 2
3 Jens Voigt (Ger) Credit Agricole 1
Close