1 José Gutierrez (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems 4.36.44 (39.244 km/h)
2 Cyril Dessel (Fra) Phonak Hearing Systems 0.07
3 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Cofidis, le credit par Telephone
4 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere
5 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Credit Agricole
6 Oscar Pereiro (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems
7 Frédéric Guesdon (Fra) FDJeux.com
8 Andrea Peron (Ita) Team CSC
9 Iban Mayo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
10 Michael Rasmussen (Den) Rabobank
11 Richard Virenque (Fra) Quick.Step-Davitamon
12 Oscar Sevilla (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems
13 Floyd Landis (USA) US Postal presented by Berry Floor
14 Egoi Martinez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
15 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJeux.com
16 Christophe Moreau (Fra) Credit Agricole
17 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) FDJeux.com
18 Carlos Sastre (Spa) Team CSC
19 Juan Miguel Mercado (Spa) Quick.Step-Davitamon
20 Mikel Astarloza (Spa) Ag2R Prevoyance
21 Walter Beneteau (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere
22 José Azevedo (Por) US Postal presented by Berry Floor
23 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere
24 Iker Camano (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
25 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, le credit par Telephone
26 José Pecharroman (Spa) Quick.Step-Davitamon
27 Laurent Dufaux (Swi) Quick.Step-Davitamon
28 Lance Armstrong (USA) US Postal presented by Berry Floor
29 Laurent Lefevre (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere
30 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Rabobank
31 Manuel Beltran (Spa) US Postal presented by Berry Floor
32 Inigo Chaurreau (Spa) Ag2R Prevoyance
33 Santos Gonzalez (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems
34 Inigo Landaluze (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
35 Jean-Cyril Robin (Fra) FDJeux.com
36 Benoît Salmon (Fra) Credit Agricole
37 Mickael Pichon (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere
38 Stéphane Goubert (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance
39 Benjamin Noval (Spa) US Postal presented by Berry Floor
40 Sylvain Calzati (Fra) R.A.G.T. Semences-MG Rover
41 Ludovic Martin (Fra) R.A.G.T. Semences-MG Rover
42 Tyler Hamilton (USA) Phonak Hearing Systems
43 Manuel Calvente (Spa) Team CSC
44 Victor Hugo Pena (Col) US Postal presented by Berry Floor 3.38
45 Nicolas Portal (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance 4.12
46 Maryan Hary (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere 5.15
47 Franck Renier (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere
48 Nicolas Jalabert (Fra) Phonak Hearing Systems
49 Michael Rogers (Aus) Quick.Step-Davitamon
50 Frédéric Bessy (Fra) Cofidis, le credit par Telephone 7.11
51 Christophe Edaleine (Fra) Cofidis, le credit par Telephone
52 Anthony Geslin (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere
53 Ivan Basso (Ita) Team CSC
54 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Credit Agricole 8.10
55 Patrice Halgand (Fra) Credit Agricole
56 Christophe Laurent (Fra) R.A.G.T. Semences-MG Rover
57 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Credit Agricole
58 Jörg Jaksche (Ger) Team CSC
59 Gilles Bouvard (Fra) R.A.G.T. Semences-MG Rover
60 Baden Cooke (Aus) FDJeux.com
61 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) Ag2R Prevoyance
62 Carlos Dacruz (Fra) FDJeux.com
63 George Hincapie (USA) US Postal presented by Berry Floor
64 Pedro Horrillo Munoz (Spa) Quick.Step-Davitamon
65 Marc Lotz (Ned) Rabobank
66 Christophe Mengin (Fra) FDJeux.com
67 David Millar (GBr) Cofidis, le credit par Telephone
68 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Phonak Hearing Systems
69 Michele Bartoli (Ita) Team CSC
70 Iker Flores (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
71 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Rabobank 17.23
72 Viatcheslav Ekimov (Rus) US Postal presented by Berry Floor
73 Matthew White (Aus) Cofidis, le credit par Telephone
74 Nicolas Inaudi (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance
75 Janek Tombak (Est) Cofidis, le credit par Telephone
76 Nicki Sorensen (Den) Team CSC
77 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) FDJeux.com
78 Andy Flickinger (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance
79 Frédéric Amorison (Bel) Quick.Step-Davitamon
80 Pierre Bourquenoud (Swi) R.A.G.T. Semences-MG Rover
81 Erik Dekker (Ned) Rabobank
82 Eddy Seigneur (Fra) R.A.G.T. Semences-MG Rover
83 Guillaume Auger (Fra) R.A.G.T. Semences-MG Rover
84 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Rabobank
85 Bram De Groot (Ned) Rabobank 17.54
86 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance 20.50
87 Jimmy Casper (Fra) Cofidis, le credit par Telephone
88 Nicolas Reynaud (Fra) R.A.G.T. Semences-MG Rover
89 Oscar Freire (Spa) Rabobank
90 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Quick.Step-Davitamon
91 Inaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
92 Joseba Albizu (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
93 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Credit Agricole
94 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Credit Agricole
95 Josu Silloniz (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 29.33
Points
1 José Gutierrez (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems 20 Pts
2 Cyril Dessel (Fra) Phonak Hearing Systems 17
3 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Cofidis, le credit par Telephone 15
4 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere 13
5 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Credit Agricole 11
6 Oscar Pereiro (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems 10
7 Frédéric Guesdon (Fra) FDJeux.com 9
8 Andrea Peron (Ita) Team CSC 8
9 Iban Mayo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 7
10 Michael Rasmussen (Den) Rabobank 6
11 Richard Virenque (Fra) Quick.Step-Davitamon 5
12 Oscar Sevilla (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems 4
13 Floyd Landis (USA) US Postal presented by Berry Floor 3
14 Egoi Martinez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 2
15 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJeux.com 1
Mountains
Cote de Marnans, km 70
1 Erik Dekker (Ned) Rabobank 5 Pts
2 Andy Flickinger (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance 3
3 Anthony Geslin (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere 1
Cote de Chateauneuf-sur-Galaure, km 101
1 Erik Dekker (Ned) Rabobank 5 Pts
2 Anthony Geslin (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere 3
3 Andy Flickinger (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance 1
Cote de Saint-Desirat, km 131
1 Erik Dekker (Ned) Rabobank 5 Pts
2 Anthony Geslin (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere 3
3 Andy Flickinger (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance 1
Col du Fayet, km 145.5
1 Erik Dekker (Ned) Rabobank 5 Pts
2 Anthony Geslin (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere 3
3 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Rabobank 1
Col de la Croix de Chaubouret, km 165
1 José Gutierrez (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems 20 Pts
2 Benjamin Noval (Spa) US Postal presented by Berry Floor 15
3 Juan Miguel Mercado (Spa) Quick.Step-Davitamon 12
4 Inigo Landaluze (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 10
5 Richard Virenque (Fra) Quick.Step-Davitamon 8
6 Oscar Pereiro (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems 6
7 Benoît Salmon (Fra) Credit Agricole 4
8 Floyd Landis (USA) US Postal presented by Berry Floor 3
9 Lance Armstrong (USA) US Postal presented by Berry Floor 2
10 Iker Camano (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1
Sprints
La Cote-Saint-Andre, km 57
1 Anthony Geslin (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere 6 Pts
2 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Rabobank 4
3 Andy Flickinger (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance 2
Anneyron, km 113
1 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Rabobank 6 Pts
2 Anthony Geslin (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere 4
3 Guillaume Auger (Fra) R.A.G.T. Semences-MG Rover 2
Teams
1 Phonak Hearing Systems 13.50.26
2 FDJeux.com
3 Euskaltel-Euskadi
4 Brioches La Boulangere
5 Quick.Step-Davitamon
6 Credit Agricole
7 US Postal Service presented by Berry Floor
8 Team CSC
9 Ag2r-Prevoyance
10 Cofidis 7.11
11 Rabobank 8.10
12 RAGT Semences-MG Rover
General classification after stage 2
1 José Gutierrez (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems 10.48.21
2 Iban Mayo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0.08
3 Tyler Hamilton (USA) Phonak Hearing Systems 0.09
4 Lance Armstrong (USA) US Postal presented by Berry Floor 0.10
5 Oscar Pereiro (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems
6 Cyril Dessel (Fra) Phonak Hearing Systems
7 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Cofidis, le credit par Telephone 0.14
8 Oscar Sevilla (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems
9 Laurent Lefevre (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere 0.18
10 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Rabobank 0.20
11 Mikel Astarloza (Spa) Ag2R Prevoyance 0.21
12 Inigo Landaluze (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0.22
13 Michael Rasmussen (Den) Rabobank
14 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) FDJeux.com 0.27
15 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, le credit par Telephone 0.28
16 Santos Gonzalez (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems
17 Laurent Dufaux (Swi) Quick.Step-Davitamon
18 Christophe Moreau (Fra) Credit Agricole 0.30
19 José Azevedo (Por) US Postal presented by Berry Floor 0.31
20 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere 0.32
21 Carlos Sastre (Spa) Team CSC
22 Iker Camano (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
23 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJeux.com 0.35
24 Egoi Martinez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0.37
25 Sylvain Calzati (Fra) R.A.G.T. Semences-MG Rover 0.41
26 Mickael Pichon (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere
27 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere 0.42
28 Stéphane Goubert (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance 0.43
29 Juan Miguel Mercado (Spa) Quick.Step-Davitamon 0.46
30 Benoît Salmon (Fra) Credit Agricole 0.47
31 Richard Virenque (Fra) Quick.Step-Davitamon 0.48
32 Walter Beneteau (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere 0.49
33 Ludovic Martin (Fra) R.A.G.T. Semences-MG Rover 0.51
34 Manuel Calvente (Spa) Team CSC
35 Frédéric Guesdon (Fra) FDJeux.com 0.52
36 Benjamin Noval (Spa) US Postal presented by Berry Floor
37 Andrea Peron (Ita) Team CSC 0.53
38 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Credit Agricole 0.55
39 Floyd Landis (USA) US Postal presented by Berry Floor 0.58
40 José Pecharroman (Spa) Quick.Step-Davitamon 1.00
41 Inigo Chaurreau (Spa) Ag2R Prevoyance 1.01
42 Manuel Beltran (Spa) US Postal presented by Berry Floor 1.04
43 Jean-Cyril Robin (Fra) FDJeux.com 1.05
44 Victor Hugo Pena (Col) US Postal presented by Berry Floor 4.24
45 Nicolas Portal (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance 4.45
46 Michael Rogers (Aus) Quick.Step-Davitamon 5.22
47 Nicolas Jalabert (Fra) Phonak Hearing Systems 5.59
48 Franck Renier (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere 6.00
49 Maryan Hary (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere 6.10
50 Ivan Basso (Ita) Team CSC 7.43
51 Frédéric Bessy (Fra) Cofidis, le credit par Telephone 7.49
52 Anthony Geslin (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere 8.01
53 Christophe Edaleine (Fra) Cofidis, le credit par Telephone 8.19
54 George Hincapie (USA) US Postal presented by Berry Floor 8.24
55 Jörg Jaksche (Ger) Team CSC
56 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) Ag2R Prevoyance 8.33
57 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Phonak Hearing Systems 8.34
58 Iker Flores (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 8.35
59 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Credit Agricole
60 Baden Cooke (Aus) FDJeux.com 8.46
61 Patrice Halgand (Fra) Credit Agricole 8.47
62 Marc Lotz (Ned) Rabobank 8.51
63 Pedro Horrillo Munoz (Spa) Quick.Step-Davitamon 8.56
64 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Credit Agricole 9.07
65 Michele Bartoli (Ita) Team CSC 9.11
66 Gilles Bouvard (Fra) R.A.G.T. Semences-MG Rover 9.20
67 David Millar (GBr) Cofidis, le credit par Telephone 9.21
68 Carlos Dacruz (Fra) FDJeux.com 9.23
69 Christophe Mengin (Fra) FDJeux.com 9.44
70 Christophe Laurent (Fra) R.A.G.T. Semences-MG Rover 9.50
71 Erik Dekker (Ned) Rabobank 17.48
72 Viatcheslav Ekimov (Rus) US Postal presented by Berry Floor 17.53
73 Eddy Seigneur (Fra) R.A.G.T. Semences-MG Rover 18.02
74 Nicki Sorensen (Den) Team CSC 18.10
75 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) FDJeux.com 18.18
76 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Rabobank 18.19
77 Guillaume Auger (Fra) R.A.G.T. Semences-MG Rover
78 Andy Flickinger (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance 18.21
79 Nicolas Inaudi (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance 18.25
80 Pierre Bourquenoud (Swi) R.A.G.T. Semences-MG Rover 18.30
81 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Rabobank 18.42
82 Janek Tombak (Est) Cofidis, le credit par Telephone 18.43
83 Matthew White (Aus) Cofidis, le credit par Telephone 19.01
84 Bram De Groot (Ned) Rabobank 19.13
85 Frédéric Amorison (Bel) Quick.Step-Davitamon 19.32
86 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Credit Agricole 21.01
87 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Credit Agricole 21.26
88 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance 21.32
89 Inaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 21.37
90 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Quick.Step-Davitamon 21.38
91 Oscar Freire (Spa) Rabobank 21.49
92 Joseba Albizu (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 21.52
93 Nicolas Reynaud (Fra) R.A.G.T. Semences-MG Rover 21.57
94 Jimmy Casper (Fra) Cofidis, le credit par Telephone 25.17
95 Josu Silloniz (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 30.14
Points classification
1 José Gutierrez (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems 35 Pts
2 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Cofidis, le credit par Telephone 32
3 Iban Mayo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 27
4 Cyril Dessel (Fra) Phonak Hearing Systems 26
5 Oscar Pereiro (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems 25
6 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere 23
7 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Credit Agricole 20
8 Tyler Hamilton (USA) Phonak Hearing Systems 17
9 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) Ag2R Prevoyance 17
10 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance 15
11 Lance Armstrong (USA) US Postal presented by Berry Floor 15
12 Oscar Sevilla (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems 14
13 Baden Cooke (Aus) FDJeux.com 13
14 Jimmy Casper (Fra) Cofidis, le credit par Telephone 12
15 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Credit Agricole 11
16 Oscar Freire (Spa) Rabobank 11
17 Michael Rogers (Aus) Quick.Step-Davitamon 11
18 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Rabobank 10
19 Anthony Geslin (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere 10
20 Frédéric Guesdon (Fra) FDJeux.com 9
21 Andrea Peron (Ita) Team CSC 8
22 Pedro Horrillo Munoz (Spa) Quick.Step-Davitamon 8
23 Inaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 8
24 Laurent Lefevre (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere 7
25 George Hincapie (USA) US Postal presented by Berry Floor 7
26 Michael Rasmussen (Den) Rabobank 6
27 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Rabobank 6
28 Richard Virenque (Fra) Quick.Step-Davitamon 5
29 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere 5
30 David Millar (GBr) Cofidis, le credit par Telephone 5
31 Franck Renier (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere 4
32 Floyd Landis (USA) US Postal presented by Berry Floor 3
33 Jörg Jaksche (Ger) Team CSC 3
34 Egoi Martinez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 2
35 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) FDJeux.com 2
36 Mikel Astarloza (Spa) Ag2R Prevoyance 2
37 Guillaume Auger (Fra) R.A.G.T. Semences-MG Rover 2
38 Andy Flickinger (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance 2
39 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJeux.com 1
40 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Phonak Hearing Systems 1
41 Inigo Landaluze (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1
Mountains classification
1 Erik Dekker (Ned) Rabobank 28 Pts
2 José Gutierrez (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems 20
3 Benjamin Noval (Spa) US Postal presented by Berry Floor 15
4 Juan Miguel Mercado (Spa) Quick.Step-Davitamon 12
5 Jimmy Casper (Fra) Cofidis, le credit par Telephone 12
6 Inigo Landaluze (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 10
7 Anthony Geslin (Fra) Brioches La Boulangere 10
8 Richard Virenque (Fra) Quick.Step-Davitamon 8
9 Oscar Pereiro (Spa) Phonak Hearing Systems 6
10 Iban Mayo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 5
11 Lance Armstrong (USA) US Postal presented by Berry Floor 5
12 Andy Flickinger (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance 5
13 Benoît Salmon (Fra) Credit Agricole 4
14 Patrice Halgand (Fra) Credit Agricole 4
15 Floyd Landis (USA) US Postal presented by Berry Floor 3
16 Frédéric Bessy (Fra) Cofidis, le credit par Telephone 2
17 Iker Camano (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1
18 Inigo Chaurreau (Spa) Ag2R Prevoyance 1
19 Tyler Hamilton (USA) Phonak Hearing Systems 1
20 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Rabobank 1
Teams classification
1 Phonak Hearing Systems 32.25.30
2 US Postal Service presented by Berry Floor 0.35
3 Euskaltel-Euskadi
4 Quick.Step-Davitamon 1.01
5 Credit Agricole 1.03
6 Brioches La Boulangere 1.04
7 Team CSC 1.05
8 Ag2r-Prevoyance 1.08
9 FDJeux.com 1.18
10 Cofidis 7.49
11 Rabobank 8.50
12 RAGT Semences-MG Rover 9.54
Close