1 Klaus Möller (Den) Uniao Ciclista Da Maia/MSS 3.58.15 (40.49 km/h)
2 Angel Edo (Spa) Uniao Ciclista Da Maia/MSS 0.06
3 Vitor Gamito (Por) Porta Da Ravessa 0.23
4 Youri Sourkov (Mda) LA-Pecol 0.37
5 Iker Flores (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0.38
6 Ramón Glez. Arrieta (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0.43
7 Delmino Pereira (Por) Boavista 0.46
8 Angel Castresana (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0.50
9 Atanas Petrov (Bul) Boavista 0.52
10 Carlos Pinho (Por) Barbot-Torrie 0.55
11 Andrei Zintchenko (Rus) LA-Pecol 0.59
12 Serguei Smetanine (Rus) Sport Lisboa e Benfica 1.11
13 Rafael Ruiz (Spa) Barbot-Torrie 1.20
14 Gustavo Gomez Otero (Spa) Porta Da Ravessa 1.20
15 Melchor Mauri (Spa) Sport Lisboa e Benfica 1.25
16 Nuno Alves (Por) Porta Da Ravessa 1.29
17 Gorka Arrizabalaga (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1.37
18 Vicente Elvira (Spa) Troiamarisco-Matesica 1.44
19 Pedro Soeiro (Por) Boavista 1.48
20 Josep Jufre (Spa) Boavista 1.48
21 Pedro Andrade (Por) Boavista 1.50
22 Virgilio Dos Santos (Por) Paredes Rota Dos Moveis-Tintas Vip 1.56
23 Joao Silva (Por) Uniao Ciclista Da Maia/MSS 2.14
24 David Blanco (Spa) Paredes Rota Dos Moveis-Tintas Vip 2.14
25 Rui Roque (Por) Sport Lisboa e Benfica 2.18
26 Victoriano Fernandez (Spa) Boavista 2.27
27 Domingo Segado (Spa) Gresco-Tavira 2.31
28 Joan Horrach (Spa) Uniao Ciclista Da Maia/MSS 2.34
29 Javier Llamas (Spa) Troiamarisco-Matesica 2.41
30 Joaquim Andrade (Por) Barbot-Torrie 2.52
31 Paulo Barroso (Por) Uniao Ciclista Da Maia/MSS 2.54
32 Ezequiel Mosquera (Spa) Paredes Rota Dos Moveis-Tintas Vip 2.59
33 Quintino Rodrigues (Por) Sport Lisboa e Benfica 2.54
34 Bruno Castanheira (Por) LA-Pecol 3.08
35 Jorge Merino (Spa) Paredes Rota Dos Moveis-Tintas Vip 3.11
36 Renato Silva (Por) Uniao Ciclista Da Maia/MSS 3.16
37 Fco. Javier Castillo (Spa) Citroën Xsara-Conservas Cortizo 3.30
38 Luis Alves (Por) M. Rodrigues-Fonotel-Lourinhanense 3.40
39 José Quillen (Spa) Pinturas Banaka 3.54
40 Helder Lopes (Por) Troiamarisco-Matesica 4.05
41 Ricardo Felgueiras (Por) Porta Da Ravessa 4.20
42 Emilio Garcia (Spa) Citroën Xsara-Conservas Cortizo 4.21
43 Rubén Martinez (Spa) Alpendre - Tavira 4.25
44 José María Marcilla (Spa) Pinturas Banaka 5.18
45 Saulius Sarkauskas (Ltu) LA-Pecol 5.37
46 Renzo Ragnetti (Ita) Cantanhede-Marques De Marialva 5.52
47 Xabier Tondo (Spa) Pinturas Banaka 6.09
48 Sergio Rodrigues (Por) Troiamarisco-Matesica 6.10
49 Josu Silloniz (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 6.33
50 Mikel Pradera (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 6.42
51 Francisco Palacio (Spa) Citroën Xsara-Conservas Cortizo 7.08
52 Carlos Carneiro (Por) Uniao Ciclista Da Maia/MSS 7.08
53 Pedro Lopes (Por) LA-Pecol 7.08
54 Nuno Marta (Por) Uniao Ciclista Da Maia/MSS 7.09
55 Joaquim Sampaio (Por) Porta Da Ravessa 7.14
56 José Barros (Por) Boavista 7.16
57 Celio Sousa (Por) Paredes Rota Dos Moveis-Tintas Vip 7.16
58 Stefano Venturini (Ita) LA-Pecol 7.19
59 Oscar Lopez Uriarte (Spa) Sport Lisboa e Benfica 7.19
60 Segismundo De La Torre (Spa) LA-Pecol 7.30
61 Krassimir Vassilev (Bul) Gresco-Tavira 7.31
62 Ricardo Costa (Por) Porta Da Ravessa 7.32
63 Pablo Getafe (Spa) Troiamarisco-Matesica 7.44
64 Juan Guillamon (Spa) Gresco-Tavira 7.45
65 Antonio Ponton (Spa) Pinturas Banaka 7.51
66 Peio Arreitunandia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 9.01
67 Arturas Trompauskas (Ltu) Boavista 9.45
68 Oscar Serrano (Spa) Cantanhede-Marques De Marialva 9.45
69 Luis Pedro (Por) Troiamarisco-Matesica 11.27
70 Nelson Victorino (Por) Gresco-Tavira 13.44
71 Guillermo Ferrer (Spa) Gresco-Tavira 13.52
72 Jorge Silva (Por) Sport Lisboa e Benfica 14.01
73 Ivan Herrero (Spa) Porta Da Ravessa 14.14
74 José David Gomez (Spa) Gresco-Tavira 14.25
75 C. Ivan Vidal (Spa) Citroën Xsara-Conservas Cortizo 14.36
76 Samuel Sanchez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 14.49
77 José Jimenez (Spa) Alpendre - Tavira 16.08
78 Sergio Franco (Por) M. Rodrigues-Fonotel-Lourinhanense 16.13
79 Garikoitz Ortiz (Spa) Paredes Rota Dos Moveis-Tintas Vip 16.44
80 Idal Fitas (Por) Porta Da Ravessa 16.49
81 David Carballo (Spa) Citroën Xsara-Conservas Cortizo 16.58
82 Nuno Santos (Por) Barbot-Torrie 18.46
83 David Martinez (Spa) Barbot-Torrie 18.52
84 Pedro Costa (Por) Barbot-Torrie 18.55
85 Paulo Costa (Por) Paredes Rota Dos Moveis-Tintas Vip 18.56
86 Helder Miranda (Por) M. Rodrigues-Fonotel-Lourinhanense 18.58
87 Miguel Martinez (Spa) Cantanhede-Marques De Marialva 19.00
88 Alexandre Pinho (Por) Troiamarisco-Matesica 19.03
89 Helder Silva (Por) Troiamarisco-Matesica 19.07
90 Miguel Soro (Spa) Pinturas Banaka 19.08
91 Manuel Liberato (Por) Barbot-Torrie 19.10
92 F. Javier Magallanes (Spa) Citroën Xsara-Conservas Cortizo 19.12
93 Luis Silva (Por) Cantanhede-Marques De Marialva 19.17
94 David Caetanita (Por) Alpendre - Tavira 19.23
95 Giuseppe Di Fresco (Ita) Sport Lisboa e Benfica 19.34
96 Marco Madrucci (Ita) Sport Lisboa e Benfica 19.36
97 Pedro Martins (Por) Gresco-Tavira 19.42
98 Fernando Torres Martin (Spa) Pinturas Banaka 19.43
99 Jose Rosa (Por) LA-Pecol 19.45
100 Celso Pereira (Por) Alpendre - Tavira 20.12
101 Luis Vicente (Por) Alpendre - Tavira 23.59
102 Hugo Leonardo (Por) Alpendre - Tavira 24.12
103 David Caldeira (Por) Alpendre - Tavira 24.18
104 F. Javier Pascual (Spa) Citroën Xsara-Conservas Cortizo 24.21
105 Julio Garcia (Spa) Citroën Xsara-Conservas Cortizo 25.42
106 Fernando Martinez (Spa) Pinturas Banaka 26.18
107 Antonio Arenas (Spa) Pinturas Banaka 26.23
108 Marco Ferreira (Por) M. Rodrigues-Fonotel-Lourinhanense 31.50
General classification after stage 4:
1 Klaus Möller (Den) Uniao Ciclista Da Maia/MSS 12.59.50
2 Youri Sourkov (Mda) LA-Pecol 0.43
3 Vitor Gamito (Por) Porta Da Ravessa 1.03
4 Angel Edo (Spa) Uniao Ciclista Da Maia/MSS 1.10
5 Andrei Zintchenko (Rus) LA-Pecol 1.36
6 Angel Castresana (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1.42
7 Serguei Smetanine (Rus) Sport Lisboa e Benfica 1.43
8 Iker Flores (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1.45
9 Delmino Pereira (Por) Boavista 1.56
10 Melchor Mauri (Spa) Sport Lisboa e Benfica 2.14
11 Gorka Arrizabalaga (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 2.16
12 Atanas Petrov (Bul) Boavista 2.18
13 Rafael Ruiz (Spa) Barbot-Torrie 2.26
14 Nuno Alves (Por) Porta Da Ravessa 2.28
15 Ramón Glez. Arrieta (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 2.43
16 Carlos Pinho (Por) Barbot-Torrie 3.05
17 David Blanco (Spa) Paredes Rota Dos Moveis-Tintas Vip 3.07
18 Rui Roque (Por) Sport Lisboa e Benfica 3.07
19 Gustavo Gomez Otero (Spa) Porta Da Ravessa 3.12
20 Pedro Soeiro (Por) Boavista 3.22
21 Joaquim Andrade (Por) Barbot-Torrie 3.30
22 Bruno Castanheira (Por) LA-Pecol 3.49
23 Paulo Barroso (Por) Uniao Ciclista Da Maia/MSS 3.50
24 Javier Llamas (Spa) Troiamarisco-Matesica 3.50
25 Vicente Elvira (Spa) Troiamarisco-Matesica 3.54
26 Victoriano Fernandez (Spa) Boavista 3.58
27 Pedro Andrade (Por) Boavista 4.09
28 Ezequiel Mosquera (Spa) Paredes Rota Dos Moveis-Tintas Vip 4.27
29 Joan Horrach (Spa) Uniao Ciclista Da Maia/MSS 4.30
30 Josep Jufre (Spa) Boavista 5.02
31 José Quillen (Spa) Pinturas Banaka 5.04
32 Virgilio Dos Santos (Por) Paredes Rota Dos Moveis-Tintas Vip 5.06
33 Joao Silva (Por) Uniao Ciclista Da Maia/MSS 5.12
34 Jorge Merino (Spa) Paredes Rota Dos Moveis-Tintas Vip 5.46
35 Quintino Rodrigues (Por) Sport Lisboa e Benfica 6.30
36 Saulius Sarkauskas (Ltu) LA-Pecol 6.35
37 Ricardo Felgueiras (Por) Porta Da Ravessa 6.39
38 Fco. Javier Castillo (Spa) Citroën Xsara-Conservas Cortizo 7.15
39 Mikel Pradera (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 7.43
40 Joaquim Sampaio (Por) Porta Da Ravessa 8.19
41 Emilio Garcia (Spa) Citroën Xsara-Conservas Cortizo 8.23
42 Carlos Carneiro (Por) Uniao Ciclista Da Maia/MSS 8.27
43 Pedro Lopes (Por) LA-Pecol 8.37
44 José Barros (Por) Boavista 8.50
45 Helder Lopes (Por) Troiamarisco-Matesica 8.59
46 Luis Alves (Por) M. Rodrigues-Fonotel-Lourinhanense 9.01
47 Stefano Venturini (Ita) LA-Pecol 9.10
48 Nuno Marta (Por) Uniao Ciclista Da Maia/MSS 9.14
49 Rubén Martinez (Spa) Alpendre - Tavira 9.22
50 Renato Silva (Por) Uniao Ciclista Da Maia/MSS 9.25
51 Juan Guillamon (Spa) Gresco-Tavira 9.30
52 Josu Silloniz (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 9.55
53 Sergio Rodrigues (Por) Troiamarisco-Matesica 10.01
54 Ricardo Costa (Por) Porta Da Ravessa 10.10
55 Pablo Getafe (Spa) Troiamarisco-Matesica 10.28
56 Peio Arreitunandia (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 10.30
57 Renzo Ragnetti (Ita) Cantanhede-Marques De Marialva 10.44
58 José María Marcilla (Spa) Pinturas Banaka 10.52
59 Krassimir Vassilev (Bul) Gresco-Tavira 11.05
60 Celio Sousa (Por) Paredes Rota Dos Moveis-Tintas Vip 11.33
61 Francisco Palacio (Spa) Citroën Xsara-Conservas Cortizo 11.37
62 Segismundo De La Torre (Spa) LA-Pecol 12.19
63 Antonio Ponton (Spa) Pinturas Banaka 12.19
64 Domingo Segado (Spa) Gresco-Tavira 13.11
65 Oscar Serrano (Spa) Cantanhede-Marques De Marialva 15.03
66 Ivan Herrero (Spa) Porta Da Ravessa 16.09
67 Oscar Lopez Uriarte (Spa) Sport Lisboa e Benfica 16.32
68 Arturas Trompauskas (Ltu) Boavista 16.54
69 Luis Pedro (Por) Troiamarisco-Matesica 17.38
70 Samuel Sanchez (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 17.49
71 Xabier Tondo (Spa) Pinturas Banaka 18.33
72 Guillermo Ferrer (Spa) Gresco-Tavira 18.42
73 José David Gomez (Spa) Gresco-Tavira 19.16
74 Pedro Costa (Por) Barbot-Torrie 20.48
75 Alexandre Pinho (Por) Troiamarisco-Matesica 20.50
76 Jorge Silva (Por) Sport Lisboa e Benfica 21.14
77 Nelson Victorino (Por) Gresco-Tavira 21.51
78 Garikoitz Ortiz (Spa) Paredes Rota Dos Moveis-Tintas Vip 21.54
79 David Carballo (Spa) Citroën Xsara-Conservas Cortizo 22.39
80 Giuseppe Di Fresco (Ita) Sport Lisboa e Benfica 22.40
81 Luis Silva (Por) Cantanhede-Marques De Marialva 23.24
82 José Jimenez (Spa) Alpendre - Tavira 23.26
83 C. Ivan Vidal (Spa) Citroën Xsara-Conservas Cortizo 23.40
84 Helder Silva (Por) Troiamarisco-Matesica 23.47
85 Paulo Costa (Por) Paredes Rota Dos Moveis-Tintas Vip 23.48
86 Marco Madrucci (Ita) Sport Lisboa e Benfica 23.52
87 Jose Rosa (Por) LA-Pecol 23.55
88 Sergio Franco (Por) M. Rodrigues-Fonotel-Lourinhanense 24.25
89 F. Javier Magallanes (Spa) Citroën Xsara-Conservas Cortizo 25.00
90 Nuno Santos (Por) Barbot-Torrie 25.25
91 Helder Miranda (Por) M. Rodrigues-Fonotel-Lourinhanense 25.49
92 Miguel Soro (Spa) Pinturas Banaka 25.49
93 David Martinez (Spa) Barbot-Torrie 26.02
94 Fernando Torres Martin (Spa) Pinturas Banaka 26.18
95 Manuel Liberato (Por) Barbot-Torrie 28.04
96 Idal Fitas (Por) Porta Da Ravessa 28.12
97 F. Javier Pascual (Spa) Citroën Xsara-Conservas Cortizo 28.26
98 Miguel Martinez (Spa) Cantanhede-Marques De Marialva 29.18
99 Celso Pereira (Por) Alpendre - Tavira 29.49
100 David Caetanita (Por) Alpendre - Tavira 30.28
101 Julio Garcia (Spa) Citroën Xsara-Conservas Cortizo 30.47
102 Pedro Martins (Por) Gresco-Tavira 31.20
103 Fernando Martinez (Spa) Pinturas Banaka 31.38
104 Luis Vicente (Por) Alpendre - Tavira 33.01
105 Hugo Leonardo (Por) Alpendre - Tavira 34.48
106 Antonio Arenas (Spa) Pinturas Banaka 36.36
107 David Caldeira (Por) Alpendre - Tavira 37.50
Close