Anthony Giacoppo

Teams  |   Results  |   Articles  |   Cycling Archives Ranking  |   UCI Ranking(s)  |   Photo album  |   A/V  |   Stats

  0
Name: Anthony
Family name: Giacoppo
Nationality: Australia
Gender:
Age: 31 years
Date of birth: 13-05-1986
Place of birth: Perth (Western Australia), Australia


Cycling Archives ranking

Position: 922
Points: 98.00

Tours


16%

Stages


39%

Prologues


9%

Sprinters


31%

Climbers


4%

Time trials


1%
  Details:

UCI Ranking

  Details:

Results

All races
Show:


2009    3º in Stage 2 Pemberton Classic, (Pemberton), Pemberton (Western Australia), Australia 


2010    3º in Stage 1 Perth Criterium Series, (Perth, Criterium (a)), Perth (Western Australia), Australia 
2010    1º in Stage 4 Perth Criterium Series, (Perth, Criterium (a)), Vincent (Victoria), Australia 
2010    2º in General Classification Perth Criterium Series, (Perth, Criterium (a)), Perth (Western Australia), Australia 
2010    1º in Stage 1 Pemberton Classic, (Pemberton), Pemberton (Western Australia), Australia 
2010    3º in Stage 6 Tour of the Murray River, Nyah West (Victoria), Australia 
2010    3º in Stage 1 Tour of Tasmania, Strahan (Tasmania), Australia 


2011    2º in National Championship, Road, Criterium, Elite, Australia, Ballarat (Victoria), Australia 
2011    1º in Goldfields Classic, Menzies Classic, (Kalgoorlie), Kalgoorlie (Western Australia), Australia 
2011    3º in Tribune Resources Leonora Golden Wheels Handicap Race, (Leonora), Leonora (Western Australia), Australia 
2011    3º in General Classification Tour of Geelong, Australia 
2011    1º in Stage 1 Goulburn - Sydney, Goulburn (New South Wales), Australia 
2011    3º in Stage 10 Tour of Tasmania, Devonport (Tasmania), Australia 
2011    2º in Stage 5 Herald Sun Tour, Melbourne (Victoria), Australia 
2011    13º in Japan Cup, (Utsunomiya-shi, Criterium), Utsunomiya-shi (Tochigi), Japan 
2011    5º in National Road Series, Australia 
2011    1º in Shipwreck Coast Classic, (Warnambool (b)), Warrnambool (Victoria), Australia 
2011    2º in Stage 1 Tour de Perth, Australia 
2011    2º in Stage 2 Tour de Perth, Australia 
2011    2º in General Classification Tour de Perth, Australia 
2011    3º in Stage 3 Tour de Perth, Australia 


2012    1º in Stage 3 Bay Cycling Classic, Portarlington (Victoria), Australia 
2012    3º in General Classification Bay Cycling Classic, Australia 
2012    1º in National Championship, Road, Criterium, Elite, Australia, Ballarat (Victoria), Australia 
2012    5º in Stage 3 Tour of Wellington, (New Zealand Cycle Classic), Palmerston North (Auckland), New Zealand 
2012    1º in Stage 1 Tour de Taiwan, Taipei (T'ai-pei), Taiwan 
2012    10º in Stage 2 Tour de Taiwan, Taiwan 
2012    1º in Stage 3 Tour de Taiwan, Taiwan 
2012    3º in Stage 5 Tour de Taiwan, Chang Hwa (T'ai-wan), Taiwan 
2012    10º in Stage 6 Tour de Taiwan, Tainan (T'ai-wan), Taiwan 
2012    5º in General Classification Tour de Taiwan, Taiwan 
2012    5º in Stage 2 Tour de Borneo, Lahad Datu (Sabah), Malaysia 
2012    1º in Stage 3 Tour de Borneo, Malaysia 
2012    1º in Prologue Tour de Kumano, Japan 
2012    4º in Stage 1 Tour de Kumano, Japan 
2012    1º in Stage 2 North Western Tour, Narrabri (New South Wales), Australia 
2012    3º in Stage 1 Tour of Gippsland, San Remo (Victoria), Australia 
2012    1º in Stage 3 Tour of Gippsland, Moe (Victoria), Australia 
2012    3º in Stage 4 Tour of Gippsland, Yinnar (Victoria), Australia 
2012    3º in Stage 9 Tour of Gippsland, Paynesville (Victoria), Australia 
2012    2º in Stage 1 Tour of the Great South Coast, Portland (Victoria), Australia 
2012    2º in Stage 3 Tour of the Great South Coast, Heywood (Victoria), Australia 
2012    1º in Stage 7 Tour of the Great South Coast, Koroit (Victoria), Australia 
2012    3º in Stage 9 Tour of the Great South Coast, Camperdown (Victoria), Australia 
2012    1º in General Classification Tour of the Great South Coast, Australia 
2012    1º in Stage 2 Tour of the Murray River, Cobram (Victoria), Australia 
2012    1º in Stage 3 Tour of the Murray River, Numurkah (Victoria), Australia 
2012    1º in Stage 5 Tour of the Murray River, Rochester (Victoria), Australia 
2012    2º in Stage 8 Tour of the Murray River, Kerang (Victoria), Australia 
2012    3º in Stage 2 Goulburn - Sydney, Camden (New South Wales), Australia 
2012    5º in Launceston - New Norfolk, New Norfolk (Tasmania), Australia 
2012    1º in Stage 1 Tour of Tasmania, Hobart (Tasmania), Australia  + Benjamin Dyball  + David Jai Crawford  + Nathan Earle  + Campbell Flakemore  + Jonathan Lovelock  + Sam Davis  + Brenton Jones 
2012    3º in Stage 3 Tour of Tasmania, Westbury (Tasmania), Australia 
2012    2º in Stage 5 Tour of Tasmania, Ulverstone (Tasmania), Australia 
2012    2º in National Road Series, Australia 


2013    13º in Stage 1 Tour Down Under, Lobethal (South Australia), Australia 
2013    4º in Stage 1 Tour de Taiwan, Taiwan 
2013    4º in Stage 6 Tour de Taiwan, Taiwan 
2013    1º in Stage 2 Battle on the Border, Murwillumbah (New South Wales), Australia 
2013    7º in Stage 2 Ronde van Japan, (Tour of Japan), Mino (Gifu), Japan 
2013    2º in Prologue Tour de Kumano, Japan 
2013    5º in Stage 1 Tour de Kumano, Japan 
2013    5º in Stage 3 Tour de Kumano, Japan 
2013    5º in Stage 3 Tour of Malaysia, (Jelajah Malaysia), Pontian Kecil (Johor), Malaysia 
2013    1º in Stage 4 Tour of Malaysia, (Jelajah Malaysia), Melaka (Melaka), Malaysia 
2013    1º in Stage 1 Tour of Gippsland, Phillip Island (Victoria), Australia 
2013    1º in Stage 4 Tour of Gippsland, Sale (Victoria), Australia 
2013    1º in Stage 6 Tour of Gippsland, Lakes Entrance (Victoria), Australia 
2013    1º in Stage 3 Tour of the Great South Coast, Portland (Victoria), Australia 
2013    1º in Stage 4 Tour of the Great South Coast, Casterton (Victoria), Australia 
2013    1º in Stage 5 Tour of the Great South Coast, Port Fairy (Victoria), Australia 
2013    3º in Stage 3 Tour of the Murray River, Quambatook (Victoria), Australia 
2013    3º in Stage 4 Tour of the Murray River, Cohuna (Victoria), Australia 
2013    3º in General Classification Tour of the Murray River, Australia 


2014    2º in National Championship, Road, Criterium, Elite, Australia, Australia 
2014    10º in Stage 1 Herald Sun Tour, Ballarat (Victoria), Australia 
2014    3º in Stage 1 Tour de Perth, Fremantle (Western Australia), Australia 
2014    2º in Stage 4 Tour de Perth, Perry Lakes (Western Australia), Australia 
2014    2º in Stage 4 Battle on the Border, Murwillumbah (New South Wales), Australia 
2014    3º in Stage 8 Tour de Korea, Yangyang (Kangwon-do), South-Korea 


2015    4º in Stage 3 Tour de Kumano, Taiji (Wakayama), Japan 
2015    10º in Stage 2 Tour de Korea, Muju (Cholla-bukto), South-Korea 
2015    2º in Stage 1 Tour of Tasmania, New Norfolk (Tasmania), Australia 


2016    3º in National Championship, Road, Criterium, Elite, Australia, Ballarat (Victoria), Australia 
2016    10º in Prologue Herald Sun Tour, Melbourne (Victoria), Australia 
2016    4º in Stage 1 Herald Sun Tour, Healesville (Victoria), Australia 
2016    5º in Stage 3 Herald Sun Tour, Inverloch (Victoria), Australia 
2016    9º in Stage 4 Herald Sun Tour, Arthurs Seat (New South Wales), Australia 
2016    9º in General Classification Herald Sun Tour, Australia 
2016    7º in Stage 2 Tour de Taiwan, Taipei (T'ai-pei), Taiwan 
2016    2º in Stage 3 Tour de Taiwan, Taoyuan (T'ai-wan), Taiwan 
2016    4º in Stage 4 Tour de Taiwan, Nantou (T'ai-wan), Taiwan 
2016    1º in Stage 1 Ronde van Japan, (Tour of Japan), Sakai (Gumma), Japan 
2016    5º in Stage 2 Ronde van Japan, (Tour of Japan), Kyoto (Kyoto), Japan 
2016    1º in Stage 3 Ronde van Japan, (Tour of Japan), Mino (Hiroshima), Japan 
2016    2º in Stage 5 Ronde van Japan, (Tour of Japan), Shinsho (Nara), Japan 
2016    2º in Paris - Chauny, France 
2016    3º in Profkoers Sint-Niklaas, (Sint-Niklaas (f)), Sint-Niklaas (Oost-Vlaanderen), Belgium 
2016    1º in Prologue Tour of Tasmania, Launceston (Tasmania), Australia 
2016    1º in Stage 1 Tour of Tasmania, Grindelwald (Tasmania), Australia 
2016    3º in Stage 2 Tour of Tasmania, Penguin (Tasmania), Australia 
2016    2º in Stage 4 Tour of Tasmania, Devonport (Tasmania), Australia 


2017    5º in General Classification Bay Cycling Classic, Australia 
2017    6º in Prologue Herald Sun Tour, Melbourne (Victoria), Australia 
2017    5º in Stage 5 Ronde van Langkawi, (Tour de Langkawi), Kuala Lumpur (Kuala Lumpur), Malaysia 
2017    2º in Stage 6 Ronde van Langkawi, (Tour de Langkawi), Muar (Johor), Malaysia 
2017    2º in Stage 8 Ronde van Langkawi, (Tour de Langkawi), Putrajaya (Kuala Lumpur), Malaysia 
2017    7º in Stage 2 Tour de Taiwan, Taipei (T'ai-pei), Taiwan 
2017    2º in Stage 3 Tour de Taiwan, Taoyuan (T'ai-wan), Taiwan 
2017    9º in Stage 5 Tour de Taiwan, Pingtung (T'ai-wan), Taiwan 
2017    8º in General Classification Tour de Taiwan, Taiwan 
2017    2º in Prologue Ronde van Japan, (Tour of Japan), Sakai (Hokkaido), Japan 
2017    2º in Stage 3 Ronde van Japan, (Tour of Japan), Mino (Gifu), Japan 
2017    3º in Stage 1 Tour of the Great South Coast, Australia 
2017    2º in Stage 6 Tour of the Great South Coast, Australia 
2017    5º in Stage 4 Tour of China I, Jintang (Jiangxi), China 
2017    9º in Stage 5 Tour of China I, Anshun (Guizhou), China 

Photo: © Huon Salmon - Genesys Wealth Adviser
You can add and correct data to this page if you are logged in..

Stats

Victories in the database: 31
Classification – Road – General Classification: 1
Road – Criterium: 10
Road – Stage: 13
Road – Individual Time Trial: 1
Road – National Championship: 1
Road – Team Time Trial: 1
Road – Prologue: 2
Road - Race: 2
Victories by team/year:
2011: 3 victories
2012: 14 victories
2013: 8 victories
2014: 0 victories
2015: 0 victories
2016: 4 victories
2017: 0 victories

  Add an image