Benjamin Day

Teams  |   Results  |   Articles  |   Cycling Archives Ranking  |   Photo album  |   A/V  |   Stats

  1
Name: Benjamin
Family name: Day
Nationality: Australia
Gender:
Age: 38 years
Date of birth: 11-12-1978
Place of birth: Corinda (Queensland), Australia
Professional: 2003-2005
2007
Websites:
http://www.ben-day.com/

Cycling Archives ranking

Position: 979
Points: 74.40

Time trials


23%

Tours


57%

Climbers


3%

Stages


18%
  Details:

UCI Ranking

  Details:

Results

All races
Show:


2000    1º in National Road Series, Australia 
2000    1º in Grafton - Inverell, Inverell (New South Wales), Australia 


2001    1º in Stage 1 Baltyk-Karkonosze-Tour, Nowogard (Zachodniopomorskie), Poland 
2001    2º in Stage 6 Tour Down Under, Adelaide (South Australia), Australia 


2002    3º in National Championship, Road, ITT, Elite, Australia, Ballarat (Victoria), Australia 
2002    1º in Stage 5 Volta ao Alentejo, Évora (Évora), Portugal 


2003    1º in National Championship, Road, ITT, Elite, Australia, Ballarat (Victoria), Australia 
2003    2º in Stage 3 Ronde van Rioja, (Vuelta Ciclista a la Rioja), Logroño (La Rioja), Spain 
2003    4º in Stage 5 Volta ao Alentejo, Aldeia da Luz (Évora), Portugal 
2003    3º in General Classification Premio de Cantanhede, (GP Cantanhede), Portugal 
2003    3º in Stage 3 Premio de Cantanhede, (GP Cantanhede), Cantanhede (Coimbra), Portugal 


2004    1º in Stage 5 Tour Down Under, Willunga (South Australia), Australia 


2005    1º in Zwevezele Koerse Individueel, (Zwevezele), Zwevezele (West-Vlaanderen), Belgium 


2006    3º in National Championship, Road, ITT, Elite, Australia, Mount Torrens (South Australia), Australia 
2006    2º in Stage 3 Volta ao Distrito de Santarém, Alpiarça (Santarem), Portugal 
2006    2º in General Classification Volta ao Distrito de Santarém, Portugal 
2006    2º in Commonwealth Games, Road, ITT, Melbourne (Victoria), Australia 
2006    3º in Stage 10 Ronde van Portugal, (Volta a Portugal), Castelo Branco (Castelo Branco), Portugal 
2006    1º in Stage 6 Herald Sun Tour, Kew (Victoria), Australia 


2007    3º in Stage 1 Tour de Georgia, Macon (Georgia), United States of America 
2007    1º in Stage 4 part a GP de Beauce, (Tour de Beauce), Saint-Jean-de-la-Lande (Quebec), Canada 
2007    1º in General Classification GP de Beauce, (Tour de Beauce), Canada 
2007    2º in Stage 3 Cascade Classic, Bend (Oregon), United States of America 
2007    3º in Stage 3 Tour de Toona, United States of America 


2008    3º in National Championship, Road, ITT, Elite, Australia, Ballarat (Victoria), Australia 
2008    2º in Boulevard Road Race, (San Diego), San Diego (California), United States of America 
2008    2º in Stage 3 Vuelta IUTT y C.R.O.C., (Vuelta Instituto Trabajadores de Nuevo Léon), Matehuala (San Luis Potosi), Mexico 
2008    3º in Stage 1 San Dimas Stage Race, United States of America 
2008    3º in General Classification San Dimas Stage Race, United States of America 
2008    2º in Stage 1 Redlands Bicycle Classic, Redlands (California), United States of America 
2008    10º in Stage 3 Tour of Missouri, Branson (Missouri), United States of America 
2008    10º in Stage 4 Tour of Missouri, Rolla (Missouri), United States of America 
2008    6º in General Classification Tour of Missouri, United States of America 
2008    8º in Stage 2 Herald Sun Tour, Warragul (Victoria), Australia 
2008    10º in Stage 4 Herald Sun Tour, Mount Buller (Victoria), Australia 
2008    2º in Stage 5 Herald Sun Tour, Tarrawarra (Victoria), Australia 
2008    3º in General Classification Herald Sun Tour, Australia 


2009    1º in Boulevard Road Race, (San Diego), San Diego (California), United States of America 
2009    2º in Stage 2 Callville Bay Classic, (Callville Bay), Callville Bay (Nevada), United States of America 
2009    1º in Stage 1 Callville Bay Classic, (Callville Bay), Callville Bay (Nevada), United States of America 
2009    1º in General Classification Callville Bay Classic, (Callville Bay), Callville Bay (Nevada), United States of America 
2009    1º in Boulder, Boulder (Colorado), United States of America 
2009    1º in Stage 1 San Dimas Stage Race, Glendora (California), United States of America 
2009    1º in General Classification San Dimas Stage Race, United States of America 
2009    1º in Prologue Redlands Bicycle Classic, Redlands (California), United States of America 
2009    3º in General Classification Redlands Bicycle Classic, United States of America 
2009    4º in Stage 1 GP de Beauce, (Tour de Beauce), Lac Etchemin (Quebec), Canada 
2009    5º in Stage 6 GP de Beauce, (Tour de Beauce), Saint-Georges (Quebec), Canada 
2009    8º in General Classification GP de Beauce, (Tour de Beauce), Canada 
2009    1º in Stage 6 Tour of Tasmania, Ulverstone (Tasmania), Australia 
2009    4º in General Classification Tour of Tasmania, Australia 
2009    5º in Stage 5 Herald Sun Tour, Geelong (Victoria), Australia 


2010    1º in Stage 1 San Dimas Stage Race, Glendora (California), United States of America 
2010    1º in General Classification San Dimas Stage Race, United States of America 
2010    1º in Prologue Redlands Bicycle Classic, Redlands (California), United States of America 
2010    1º in General Classification Redlands Bicycle Classic, United States of America 
2010    2º in Stage 1 Joe Martin Stage Race National Race, United States of America 
2010    5º in General Classification Joe Martin Stage Race National Race, United States of America 
2010    1º in La visite chrono de Gatineau, (Gatineau, Chrono), Gatineau (Quebec), Canada 
2010    1º in Stage 4 GP de Beauce, (Tour de Beauce), Canada 
2010    5º in Stage 5 GP de Beauce, (Tour de Beauce), Québec (Quebec), Canada 
2010    1º in General Classification GP de Beauce, (Tour de Beauce), Canada 
2010    1º in Stage 2 Cascade Classic, United States of America 
2010    2º in General Classification Cascade Classic, United States of America 


2011    4º in National Championship, Road, ITT, Elite, Australia, Ballarat (Victoria), Australia 
2011    1º in Stage 1 San Dimas Stage Race, United States of America 
2011    1º in General Classification San Dimas Stage Race, United States of America 


2012    8º in Tour of the Battenkill, (Cambridge), Cambridge (New York), United States of America 
2012    5º in Stage 5 Ronde van Oostenrijk, (Österreich-Rundfahrt), Sonntagberg (Niederösterreich), Austria 
2012    4º in Univest Grand Prix, The Bucks County Classic, The Reading 120, (Souderton), Souderton (Pennsylvania), United States of America 


2013    2º in Stage 3 Tour of the Gila, Tyrone (New Mexico), United States of America 
2013    3º in Stage 4 GP de Beauce, (Tour de Beauce), Canada 
2013    6º in General Classification GP de Beauce, (Tour de Beauce), Canada 
2013    4º in Stage 4 Tour of Alberta, Black Diamond (Alberta), Canada 


2014    3º in Stage 4 Tour of the Gila, Silver City (New Mexico), United States of America 
2014    10º in General Classification Tour of the Gila, United States of America 

Photo: courtesy getaco b.v.
You can add and correct data to this page if you are logged in..

Stats

Victories in the database: 28
Classification – Road – General Classification: 7
Road – Criterium: 2
Road – Stage: 2
Road – Individual Time Trial: 13
Road – National Time Trial Championship: 1
Road – Regional Championship: 1
Road - Race: 2
Victories by team/year:
2002: 1 victory
2003: 1 victory
2004: 1 victory
2005: 1 victory
2006: 1 victory
2007: 2 victories
2008: 0 victories
2009: 8 victories
2010: 8 victories
2011: 2 victories
2012: 0 victories
2013: 0 victories
2014: 0 victories

  Add an image